Master of Business Administration [M.B.A] (Management and Change)
Field of Study:
$30,586 /Yr
Carleton University Master of Business Administration (MBA) in Management and Change is a 16-month, full-time, on-campus degree in Ottawa for the September 2027 intake. Indian applicants need a first-class degree equivalent, GMAT 550 or equivalent GRE and calculated target-cycle tuition of C$98,884.92 (INR 67.03 Lakhs).
The curriculum connects management foundations with negotiation, influence, team leadership and organizational change. It suits applicants seeking people-centred management depth, while the internship rule makes prior professional experience an important cost variable.
- The 2.25-credit concentration progresses from interpersonal influence to a dedicated organizational change course.
- Students with under two years of professional experience complete a 16-week internship that may be paid or unpaid.
- Six-week and twelve-week course formats create an intensive sequence across four consecutive academic terms.
Current Admission Status
Applications for the September 2027 intake are Open. International student deadline: 01 March 2027.
Carleton publishes the deadline date without a portal cutoff time. Indian applicants should submit the complete file before 01 March because documents and test scores must arrive by the deadline.
Also Check: Carleton University MBA admission
Carleton MBA Management and Change Fees and Living Costs 2027
Carleton charges this non-thesis MBA by billing hour, and international graduate tuition is frozen through 2027-28. The official rate is C$11,633.52 per billing hour (INR 7.89 Lakhs).
Target-cycle tuition context: Carleton’s calendar states an 8.5-credit total for the MBA with concentration and internship, while an approved internship exemption removes one credit.
| Fee item | Amount in C$ | INR equivalent | Calculation basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| International tuition rate | C$11,633.52 per billing hour | INR 7.89 Lakhs | Official rate frozen for 2027-28 |
| MBA with internship | C$98,884.92 | INR 67.04 Lakhs | 8.5 credits multiplied by C$11,633.52 |
| MBA after approved internship exemption | C$87,251.40 | INR 59.15 Lakhs | 7.5 credits multiplied by C$11,633.52 |
All INR conversions in the article use a conversion rate of C$ 1 = INR 67.79129613 as of 24 October 2026. Rates fluctuate daily, verify before applying.
Source: Carleton University international graduate fee table and the Board-approved 2027-28 international tuition freeze.
- Applicants with under two years of professional experience should finance the 8.5-credit route because their internship is compulsory.
- Applicants with at least two years of experience may request exemption, but the lower total applies only after written approval.
- The published 2027-28 freeze covers tuition, while target-cycle ancillary fees and insurance premiums remain separate.
Cost of Living in Ottawa for MBA Students
Carleton’s graduate budget lists off-campus rent and groceries separately, so the table preserves those official categories. Utilities vary, while a full-time student’s transit pass is billed through university fees.
| Expense | Monthly C$ | Monthly INR equivalent | Annual C$ | Annual INR equivalent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off-campus one-bedroom rent | C$1,626 | INR 1.10 Lakhs | C$19,512 | INR 13.23 Lakhs |
| Groceries | C$892 | INR 60,470 | C$10,704 | INR 7.26 Lakhs |
| Calculated subtotal | C$2,518 | INR 1.71 Lakhs | C$30,216 | INR 20.48 Lakhs |
Carleton also lists C$14,000 to C$20,000 (INR 9.49 Lakhs to INR 13.56 Lakhs) for September-to-April residence with a meal plan. That eight-month figure is not interchangeable with the annual off-campus subtotal.
For 16 months, rent and groceries calculate to C$40,288 (INR 27.31 Lakhs). Adding this to 8.5-credit tuition gives C$139,172.92 (INR 94.35 Lakhs), excluding utilities, travel and unpublished 2027-28 ancillary charges.
Read More: cost of living in Canada
Fee verification note
The tuition rate is frozen, but 2027-28 ancillary charges are not published on the official international fee table. Keep a separate buffer rather than treating the calculated total as the final account balance.
ROI reality: The calculated tuition and basic 16-month living subtotal reach C$139,172.92 (INR 94.35 Lakhs), so internship exemption approval materially changes the financing decision.
Carleton MBA Management and Change Admission 2027
Admission requires an honours bachelor’s equivalent with an overall B average and a GMAT score of 550 or equivalent GRE result. Carleton publishes no concentration-specific acceptance rate or admitted-class score profile.
Indian applicants should prove management readiness because the concentration moves from interpersonal behaviour into organizational change. The application should connect prior responsibility with a specific leadership or transformation problem.
Academic Eligibility for the Management and Change MBA
Carleton’s India guidance supplies the applicable credential conversion, while the MBA calendar sets the programme standard. Meeting these minimums permits assessment but does not establish admission probability.
| Requirement | Official standard | Indian applicant meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Degree | Honours bachelor’s degree or equivalent | A four-year degree, or a three-year bachelor’s plus master’s, normally meets the credential length rule |
| Academic average | Overall B average | First class division, approximately 65% to 74% or CGPA 6.50 to 7.99 on 10 |
| Three-year bachelor’s exception | May be considered from specified highly accredited institutions | Confirm institutional eligibility before paying because a three-year bachelor’s alone is not generally sufficient |
| Management test | GMAT 550 or equivalent GRE | Carleton does not publish a competitive concentration average or convert the stated GMAT version |
| Professional experience | No admission minimum appears in the concentration regulations | Under two years triggers the internship, while two years may support an exemption request |
| Application evidence | Transcripts, referees, statement of intent, resume and required tests | Use examples showing leadership judgement, organizational context and clear change-management goals |
The eight concentration courses cover conflict, influence, teams, diversity, leadership, performance, knowledge management and organizational change. Applicants should therefore show readiness for people-centred analysis rather than present the route as general administration alone.
- Use the statement to connect one organizational problem with the concentration’s negotiation, leadership or change sequence.
- Select referees who observed managerial behaviour directly because the curriculum depends on influence, teams and performance.
- Document employment dates precisely because the two-year threshold can remove one billed internship credit after approval.
English Language Proficiency Requirements
Carleton accepts several English Language Proficiency (ELP) routes and publishes component minimums for each. The ELP evidence must protect every component floor, not merely the overall score.
Target-cycle test policy: For TOEFL tests taken on or after 21 January 2026, Carleton publishes the revised scale exactly as shown below.
| Test | Overall requirement | Component requirement |
|---|---|---|
| IELTS Academic | 6.5 | Minimum 6.0 in each band |
| TOEFL iBT taken on or after 21 January 2026 | 4.5 | Writing 5.0; reading, listening and speaking 4.5 each |
| PTE Academic | 60 | Minimum 60 in each Communicative Skill |
| Duolingo English Test | 125 | Minimum 120 in each integrated sub-score |
- Choose IELTS or PTE only after practice scores protect every published component floor.
- An Indian medium-of-instruction waiver is not published, so applicants should budget for an accepted test.
- Upload valid scores before the programme deadline because every supporting item must reach the completed application.
Programme-route check
The graduate calendar lists Management and Change within the regular on-campus MBA, while the Professional MBA and Online MBA are separate variants. Select the full-time MBA concentration in the application.
Tip for Indian students: The academic floor is a first-class equivalent, but GMAT 550 and leadership evidence remain separate selection inputs. Tie each application example to the concentration’s people and change focus.
Carleton MBA Management and Change Application 2027
The complete Fall 2027 international application is due by 01 March 2027. Carleton publishes no cutoff hour, so the application portal’s recorded submission status controls whether the file is on time.
Applicants use Carleton360 and pay the current C$175 application fee (INR 11,864). The fee is non-refundable, which makes concentration confirmation the first application action.
Target intake timing: The full-time on-campus MBA begins in September, so the table covers the open September 2027 cycle.
| Stage | Published timing | Applicant action |
|---|---|---|
| Application availability | Open for Fall 2027 | Confirm Management and Change appears as the intended concentration before payment |
| International complete-file deadline | 01 March 2027 | Submit the form, fee, documents and required test scores by the published date |
| Graduate offer period | April to August 2027 under Carleton’s general timeline | Treat this as a planning window because no course-specific decision date is published |
| Offer response | Normally 21 days after an offer | Use the exact acceptance date stated in Carleton Central |
Application File and Submission Sequence
A complete file combines academic records, test evidence and a focused explanation of programme fit. The concentration makes observed leadership examples more useful than broad claims about managing change.
| File component | What Carleton expects | Risk control |
|---|---|---|
| Transcripts | Complete post-secondary record with certified English translation when needed | Upload one legible file per degree and institution |
| Referees | Contacts who can assess education or relevant professional performance | Use institutional or corporate addresses and brief referees early |
| Statement of intent | Programme motivation and evidence relevant to graduate business study | Connect one organizational challenge to leadership action and measured impact |
| Resume | Education, employment and relevant responsibility | Separate full-time and part-time dates to support any internship exemption |
| GMAT or GRE and ELP | Required scores applicable to the file | Upload valid results before the complete-file deadline |
- Open the official graduate application only after confirming the exact concentration choice for Fall 2027.
- Submit before India’s date changes into 01 March in Ottawa because Carleton does not publish a reliable time-zone cutoff.
- Keep deposit and visa funds available while the application remains under assessment.
The general graduate timeline places decisions from April through August, but it is not an MBA service promise. A visa-dependent applicant should therefore prepare funding evidence while the file is under review.
Also Check: Carleton University business courses
Application tip: Verify the concentration selector before paying C$175 (INR 11,864), then submit every score and document by 01 March 2027.
Carleton MBA Management and Change Scholarships 2027
Carleton states that the MBA provides no funding on admission. Indian applicants should therefore treat later awards as conditional support, not as money available for the initial study-permit budget.
Funding-cycle context: OGS is confirmed for 2027-28, while donor-funded awards are current published opportunities without a Fall 2027 deadline.
| Award | Published value in C$ | INR equivalent | Eligibility and route | Deadline |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ontario Graduate Scholarship | C$10,000 or C$15,000 | INR 6.78 Lakhs or INR 10.17 Lakhs | International applicants must already study in Ontario with a valid study permit | 16 November 2026, 11:59 p.m. EST; 17 November 2026, 10:29 a.m. IST |
| Sprott donor-funded awards | Up to C$20,000 | Up to INR 13.56 Lakhs | Current students compete under award-specific academic, financial or programme conditions | Fall 2027 window not published |
The Ontario Graduate Scholarship requires applicants to satisfy its academic and enrolment conditions. However, its valid-study-permit rule prevents an applicant outside Ontario from treating it as entry funding.
- Use the MBA admission deadline as the main funding assumption because internal awards become relevant only after enrolment.
- Prepare a concise leadership record for donor competitions because award-specific evidence may extend beyond admission grades.
- Do not subtract an award from tuition until Carleton confirms its value, term and disbursement conditions in writing.
Read More: Carleton University scholarships
Funding timing
The MBA has no admission funding, and the confirmed OGS route requires an existing Ontario study permit. Build the visa file around personal or confirmed external funds instead.
Scholarship reality: The only confirmed 2027-28 award has a restrictive international condition. Apply for later awards when eligible, but finance admission without assuming a scholarship.
Carleton MBA Management and Change Salary 2027
Carleton does not publish Management and Change concentration salary outcomes. Its closest current evidence is school-level MBA employment, while Ottawa wage data measures an occupation rather than graduates.
Evidence scope: The first table separates school-level outcomes, programme requirements and external labour-market evidence so applicants do not treat them as one cohort.
| Evidence | Published result | Scope | Applicant meaning |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBA employment survey | 91% employed within one year | Sprott MBA surveys of 2018 to 2023 graduates | School-level evidence, not a concentration placement rate |
| Internship | 16 weeks, full-time and paid or unpaid | Mandatory below two years of professional experience | Students secure the role with coordinator support |
| Management consultant wage | C$43.83 hourly (INR 2,971 hourly) | External Ottawa benchmark for NOC 11201 | Occupation signal, not a Carleton graduate salary |
| Concentration curriculum | 2.25 credits across eight management subjects | Management and Change degree requirement | Supports leadership and organizational-change role preparation |
Salary Evidence and MBA Return on Investment
Older official Sprott material supplies MBA salary context without naming a graduating class. The Ottawa management-consultant median is more recent market evidence, but neither source isolates Management and Change graduates.
| Measure | Amount in C$ | INR equivalent | Evidence scope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Historical MBA average salary | C$78,000 annually | INR 52.88 Lakhs annually | Older official Sprott material, cohort not identified |
| Historical MBA salary range | C$45,000 to C$125,000 annually | INR 30.51 Lakhs to INR 84.74 Lakhs annually | Older official Sprott material, cohort not identified |
| Ottawa management-consultant median | C$43.83 hourly | INR 2,971 hourly | External Job Bank benchmark for NOC 11201 |
Source: Sprott MBA employment materials and Government of Canada Job Bank evidence, retrieved 24 October 2026.
The calculated tuition and 16-month rent-and-grocery budget is C$139,172.92 (INR 94.35 Lakhs). Because published concentration earnings are unavailable, a defensible payback period cannot be calculated.
- The 91% school-level result supports career access, but applicants should request concentration outcomes before using it in a loan model.
- The C$43.83 hourly Ottawa median (INR 2,971 hourly) is occupational evidence, so applicants should test offers by role and experience.
- A mandatory internship may be unpaid, so applicants below two years of experience should keep one study term free from expected earnings.
- India-return applicants should value the leadership curriculum separately because Canadian management wages do not transfer directly to Indian compensation.
Gross pay falls after federal and Ontario deductions, while personal credits change take-home income. Test an actual offer with the official payroll calculator before setting debt repayments.
Check Out: Carleton University placement information
ROI reality: The verified planning cost is substantial, while course-specific salary evidence is absent. Secure funding that remains affordable without assuming the historical MBA average or occupational median.
Canada Visa for Carleton MBA Management and Change Students 2027
Graduates may qualify for the PGWP (Post-Graduation Work Permit). This open permit can last up to three years for an eligible master’s and requires CLB (Canadian Language Benchmark) 7 in every language area. The study-permit fee is C$150 (INR 10,169). Canada’s separate living-funds requirement is C$23,448 (INR 15.90 Lakhs), excluding tuition and travel.
- Canada publishes no universal skilled-worker salary threshold, so verify occupation, work history and points before relying on Express Entry or Ontario nomination.
- A spouse may qualify for an open work permit because this master’s lasts 16 months, subject to the conditions in force when applying.
- More than 50% distance learning can defeat PGWP eligibility, while this full-time route is delivered on campus in Ottawa.
Read More: Canada post-study work permit
Visa reality: The programme can support a three-year PGWP, but employment and permanent residence remain separate assessments. Protect eligibility by maintaining the on-campus study pattern.
Carleton MBA Management and Change Ranking 2027
The current qualifying programme-level result is Sprott’s joint 17th position in Canada in the QS Full-time MBA Rankings 2026. Management and Change does not receive a separate concentration rank.
Ranking scope: The table distinguishes the full-time MBA result from the broader university subject band.
| Publisher and edition | Ranking scope | Current position | Previous position |
|---|---|---|---|
| QS 2026 | Full-time MBA Rankings, Canada | =17 | =15 in 2025 |
| Times Higher Education 2026 | Business and Economics subject, university level | 601 to 800 | Not used for concentration comparison |
The QS full-time MBA dataset places Sprott two positions below its 2025 result. Applicants should use the rank for programme visibility, then assess concentration fit through curriculum and cost.
Honest take: The national MBA rank supports programme comparison, but it does not measure change-management teaching or graduate salaries. Use the eight-course sequence to judge specialization fit.
Carleton’s Management and Change MBA fits applicants who can connect prior responsibility with leadership, negotiation and organizational transformation. Its focused sequence supports that transition through eight management subjects and an applied internship route. However, the calculated cost is substantial and concentration-level salaries are unpublished. Confirm the concentration selector, internship status and complete funding plan before submitting by 01 March 2027.
Carleton MBA Management and Change FAQs
Ques. Who is the Carleton MBA Management and Change concentration best suited for?
Ans. It suits applicants who can connect management experience with conflict, influence, teams, leadership and organizational change. Applicants seeking a generalist route should compare this focused 2.25-credit sequence with the no-concentration MBA.
Ques. What total budget should an Indian student use for this MBA?
Ans. Tuition plus 16 months of rent and groceries calculates to C$139,172.92 (INR 94.35 Lakhs) with the internship. An approved exemption reduces that subtotal to C$127,539.40 (INR 86.46 Lakhs), before ancillary charges and travel.
Ques. Is GMAT 550 competitive for Management and Change admission?
Ans. GMAT 550 is the published minimum, not a reported competitive average. Applicants should pair it with a first-class equivalent, direct leadership evidence and a focused statement because Carleton publishes no concentration profile.
Ques. Can an Indian applicant rely on a scholarship at admission?
Ans. No, Carleton states that the MBA provides no admission funding. The confirmed 2027-28 Ontario award requires an existing Ontario study permit, while donor competitions arise after enrolment.
Ques. Does the concentration provide a reliable Canada career and work-permit path?
Ans. The school-level employment result is 91% within one year, but concentration salaries are unpublished. Eligible graduates may receive a three-year PGWP, while employment and permanent residence require separate assessments.
Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | $30586 (CAD 43079) |
Other Expenses
| Head | Avg Cost Per Year |
|---|---|
| Room(On Campus) | $10666 (CAD 15023) |
| Room(Off Campus) | $5325 (CAD 7500) |
Previous Year Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| 2024 | $28350 (CAD 39929) |
| 2023 | $12294 (CAD 17316) |
| 2022 | $26339 (CAD 37097) |
| 2021 | $17012 (CAD 23960) |
Important Dates
Scores Required
Required Document List
Following are the required Documents:
- CV/Resume: Outline of academic achievements and/or awards, publications, relevant work, and/or volunteer experience.
- Transcript: A PDF copy of all post-secondary transcripts within the application or in Carleton Central.
- Letter of Reference: Referees (Teachers, guidance counselors, or Professors) should comment on academics and that references should submit along with the application system.
- Statement of Intent: Explain the reasons or intentions for pursuing studies in this program, including a description of prior experience.
- Writing Sample: Students applying for a job, internship, may be asked to provide a writing sample that allows an employer or graduate program to judge student ability to convey a written message.
- Preference Form: It allows students to outline their preferences for the program specialization or research area.
- MBA complement form: Students have to fill the Complement form and upload a PDF copy in Carleton Central.
- ELP Scores: Students have to submit their English language proficiency scores like IELTS, TOEFL, or other test scores.


Do you think the Rankings are wrong ? Report Here
Key Resources for Your Study Abroad Journey
Course Guides
Best Post-Graduate Courses in Canada in 2025
Executive MBA in Canada: Check Top Colleges and Fees
Master in Financial Accounting in Canada
Masters in Canada: Fees 2024, Top Colleges, Placements & Salaries
Scholarship Grants & Financial Aids
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jared J. Davis Grant | Scholarship per student$ 710/Yr$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Golden Key Graduate Scholar Award | Scholarship per student$ 1,065/Yr$1,500 | Level Of StudyMaster | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Axol Science Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,420/Yr$2,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCompany-Sponsored | |
| Business Administration Scholarships | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| University of Montreal Scholarships | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCollege-Specific | |
| VueVille Future Technology Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 710/Yr$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based |
Similar Programs
| Program | Important Date | Total Fees | Median Exams Score | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| USD 8,044 /Yr CAD 11,329 /Yr |
| |||
| USD 41,103 /Yr CAD 57,891 /Yr |
|
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here



















Comments