Saskatchewan Polytechnic is a public post-secondary polytechnic institution headquartered in Saskatoon, with additional campuses in Regina, Moose Jaw and Prince Albert. Collegedunia Study Abroad ranks it #77 of 116 universities in Canada 2026, reflecting its strong career-outcome focus rather than global research standing.
Saskatchewan Polytechnic offers over 65 credit programs for international students spanning certificates, diplomas, post-graduate certificates and select bachelor degrees in business, IT, health, engineering technology and mining. All programs are English-medium with dual Fall and Winter intakes. Indian students form the largest international cohort here and typically pursue MS in Canada pathway credentials through PG certificates in Cyber Security, AI, and Business Management.
- Collegedunia Study Abroad Rank: #77 of 116 in Canada 2026
- Acceptance Rate: 96% (estimated)
- Intakes: Fall (September) and Winter (January)
- Average International Tuition: CAD 15,455 to CAD 25,258 per year (INR 10.7 lakh to INR 17.5 lakh)
- Average Post-Graduation Salary: CAD 53,280 (INR 37.0 lakh)
Saskatchewan Polytechnic charges a non-refundable tuition deposit of CAD 5,000 within 30 days of an offer, applied toward total tuition. Most diploma and PG certificate programs qualify graduates for the Post-Graduation Work Permit, giving Indian students up to three years of open work rights in Canada. Living costs in Saskatoon average CAD 1,500 to CAD 1,800 monthly, materially lower than Toronto or Vancouver.
Exchange rate used: 1 CAD = INR 69.54 as of August 2026.
Admission Status: Open (Fall 2026 and Winter 2027 intakes). Saskatchewan Polytechnic is currently processing applications for both cycles with completed documents. Applications for the next cycle, for Fall 2027 entry, are expected to open on 1 September 2026 for First-Qualified First-Accepted programs and 1 October 2026 for competitive programs, with seats filling on a rolling basis and no fixed close date.

Also check,
- Saskatchewan Polytechnic Fees & Deadlines
- Study in USA for Indian Students: Find Universities and Costs
- Courses in USA After 12th Science for Indian Students
- Best US News ranked Universities/Colleges in USA
Table of Contents
- Popular Courses and Fees at Saskatchewan Polytechnic 2027
- Saskatchewan Polytechnic Admission 2027
- Saskatchewan Polytechnic Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027
- Saskatchewan Polytechnic Acceptance Rate 2027
- Saskatchewan Polytechnic Fees and Cost of Living for Indian Students 2027
- Saskatchewan Polytechnic Campus, Facilities and Student Life
- Saskatchewan Polytechnic Scholarships 2027
- Saskatchewan Polytechnic Rankings 2027
- Saskatchewan Polytechnic Placements and Career Outcomes 2027
- FAQs
Popular Courses and Fees at Saskatchewan Polytechnic 2027
Sask Polytech charges tuition on a per-program basis rather than a flat annual fee. Post-graduate certificates run 8 to 12 months and diplomas run two years, so total tuition is calculated as duration multiplied by the published program rate. Fees below reflect the total programme cost sourced from the university’s international tuition schedule.
Top 10 Sask Polytech Fees for International Programs
| Program | Total Fee (CAD) | Total Fee (INR lakh) | Entry Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| PG Certificate Cyber Security | 25,200 | 17.5 lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended) |
| PG Certificate AI and Data Analytics | 19,475 | 13.5 lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended) |
| Diploma Mechanical Engineering Technology | 20,050 | 13.9 lakh | Class 12 with 60% (recommended) |
| PG Certificate Business Management | 20,000 | 13.9 lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended) |
| Diploma Business - Management | 18,084 | 12.6 lakh | Class 12 with 60% (recommended) |
| Diploma Mining Engineering Technology | 14,971 | 10.4 lakh | Class 12 with 60% and Physics/Math (recommended) |
| Diploma Business Information Systems | 16,700 | 11.6 lakh | Class 12 with 60% (recommended) |
| Diploma Electronic Systems Engineering Technology | 19,903 | 13.8 lakh | Class 12 with 60% and Physics/Math (recommended) |
| Diploma Business Financial Services | 10,140 | 7.1 lakh | Class 12 with 60% (recommended) |
| Certificate Computer Networking Technician | 17,466 | 12.1 lakh | Class 12 with 60% (recommended) |
Insider note: Indian applicants consistently favour the 8-month PG Certificate routes in Cyber Security, AI, and Business Management. Total tuition sits under INR 18 lakh and each qualifies for a 3-year post-graduation work permit.
Read More: Saskatchewan Polytechnic Fees and Cost of Living Guide
Saskatchewan Polytechnic Admission 2027
Sask Polytech runs two intakes per year for international students, with Fall as the primary intake serving over 85% of Indian applicants.
Saskatchewan Polytechnic Admission Dates 2027
The table below captures the confirmed application windows for programmes accepting international applicants across both cycles.
| Milestone | Date | Notes for Indian Applicants |
|---|---|---|
| Applications open (FQFA programs, Fall 2027) | 1 September 2026 | First-Qualified First-Accepted programs fill on rolling basis |
| Applications open (competitive programs, Fall 2027) | 1 October 2026 | Competitive programs use ranked selection after cut-off |
| Winter 2027 intake (currently open) | Rolling until seats fill | Fewer programs available than Fall |
| Credential verification (WES ICAP) | Start 8 to 10 weeks before applying | WES report required for Indian transcripts |
| Programme start (Fall 2027) | Expected September 2027 | Orientation typically one week prior |
Planning note: Sask Polytech confirms that many programs fill months before the start date. Indian applicants should file within the first four weeks of the cycle opening rather than waiting for an official close date.
Read More: Saskatchewan Polytechnic Admissions Guide for Indian Students
Saskatchewan Polytechnic Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027
Indian applicants must satisfy an academic threshold, an accepted English test, and provide verified credentials before an offer is issued.
Sask Polytech Post-Graduate Certificate Requirements
- Academic: Bachelor’s degree with minimum 60% or CGPA 6.0 on a 10-point scale for competitive PG certs; general PG certs accept 55%
- English: IELTS Academic 6.5 overall with 5.0 in each band, or TOEFL iBT 81 with 19 in each section
- Credential verification: WES ICAP (course-by-course) report from all Indian institutions
- Application fee: CAD 150, non-refundable
Sask Polytech Diploma and Certificate Requirements
- Academic: Class 12 with a minimum 60% aggregate; Physics and Mathematics required for engineering-technology diplomas
- English: Same IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL iBT 81 minimums as PG
Accepted English tests include IELTS Academic 6.5 (5.0 per band), TOEFL iBT 81 (19 per section), PTE Academic 63 (50 per section), Duolingo English Test 110, CAEL 60 (50 per section), LanguageCert Academic 65 (45 per section), Oxford ELLT 7 (4 per section), and Cambridge English C1 Advanced or C2 Proficiency at grade C1. Nursing and health programs such as Medical Laboratory Technology require IELTS 7.0 with 7.0 in each band. TOEFL iBT scores from tests taken on or after 21 January 2026 use the new band scale and are accepted at overall 4 with 4 in each component.
Note: Sask Polytech does not exempt IELTS on the basis of English-medium instruction alone for Indian applicants. Book a test at least 10 weeks before your target application date and factor in the 3 to 4 week WES turnaround.
Saskatchewan Polytechnic Acceptance Rate 2027
Saskatchewan Polytechnic operates a First-Qualified First-Accepted admission model for most programs, so the acceptance rate is largely a function of when a completed file arrives rather than a ranked competition. Third-party estimates place the overall acceptance rate at 96% (estimated). The institution does not publish an official percentage.
Competitive health, nursing and select technology programs use a ranked model where cut-offs float year to year based on the applicant pool. Indian applicants applying within the first four weeks of the cycle historically face the least competition, since seat allocation for international applicants closes as capacity fills.
Reality check: A 96% headline rate does not mean an easy admit. Programs like Bachelor of Psychiatric Nursing routinely close their international quota by January for a September start, so timing matters more than academic margin.
Sask Polytech Fees and Cost of Living for Indian Students 2027
Indian students at Sask Polytech should budget between CAD 25,000 and CAD 45,000 (INR 17.4 lakh to INR 31.3 lakh) for a first academic year, combining tuition, living costs, insurance and the mandatory tuition deposit.
Sask Polytech Tuition Fees for Indian Students 2027
Tuition varies materially by program level and duration. The ranges below reflect the published international rates for 2026-2027, applied to the full programme length.
| Programme Level | Total Fee Range (CAD) | Total Fee Range (INR lakh) |
|---|---|---|
| Certificate (36 weeks to 1 year) | 14,000 to 18,500 | 9.7 to 12.9 lakh |
| Diploma (2 years) | 19,000 to 40,000 | 13.2 to 27.8 lakh |
| PG Certificate (8 to 12 months) | 19,000 to 25,500 | 13.2 to 17.7 lakh |
| Bachelor Degree (4 years) | 56,000 to 85,000 | 38.9 to 59.1 lakh |
Monthly Cost of Living in Saskatoon for Indian Students
Saskatoon sits among the cheaper provincial capitals for Canadian student living. Rent is the single largest line item and can be halved by choosing a shared flat over on-campus residence.
| Expense | Monthly (CAD) | Monthly (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| Accommodation (shared flat) | 750 (estimated) | 52,000 |
| Food and groceries | 250 (estimated) | 17,400 |
| Transportation (monthly bus pass) | 60 (estimated) | 4,200 |
| Books and supplies | 75 (estimated) | 5,200 |
| Personal and utilities | 250 (estimated) | 17,400 |
| Total monthly | 1,385 to 1,800 (estimated) | 0.96 lakh to 1.25 lakh |
Insider note: Basement suites in Saskatoon start at CAD 550 monthly, well below advertised student residence rates. Indian students routinely share three-bedroom houses at CAD 500 to CAD 700 per person including utilities.
Read More: Cost of Living in Canada for Indian Students
Saskatchewan Polytechnic Campus, Facilities and Student Life
Saskatchewan Polytechnic operates across four provincial campuses, with the Saskatoon campus serving as the largest hub for international enrolment.
- Four-campus network: Main campuses at Saskatoon, Regina, Moose Jaw and Prince Albert, connected by inter-campus transfer options for select programs
- Housing: On-campus residence rates run CAD 550 to CAD 1,000 monthly; international housing is not guaranteed, so early booking is advised
- Industry labs: The Saskatoon campus hosts working mining simulators, aviation hangars and healthcare simulation suites used for hands-on assessment
- Indian community: Sask Polytech enrols over 4,000 international students from 60+ countries, with a substantial Indian cohort concentrated in Cyber Security, AI, Business and Nursing streams
- Support services: Dedicated International Student Services team offers airport pickup, orientation, and immigration advising
What Indian students say: Indian students consistently rate small class sizes and instructor accessibility as the strongest differentiator versus larger Canadian universities. Winter weather (-30°C) and limited public transit outside campus corridors are the most-cited adjustment challenges.
Sask Polytech Scholarships 2027
Saskatchewan Polytechnic awards up to CAD 2 million in scholarships, bursaries and awards each year. International students are eligible for most academic-merit scholarships and awards that do not include financial need as a selection criterion.
| Scholarship | Type | Award Value | Eligibility | Deadline |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sask Polytech General Application Awards | Merit-based | Varies; verify at official page | Enrolled at any Sask Polytech campus | 15 September 2026 (Summer round) |
| Fall Round General Application | Merit and community leadership | Varies; verify at official page | Full-time enrolled international students | 31 October 2026 |
| Winter Round General Application | Merit-based | Varies; verify at official page | Winter 2027 intake students | 15 February 2027 |
| Abbott Education Foundation Bursary | Program-specific | Verify at official page | Enrolled in eligible programs | Rolling |
| External Government of Saskatchewan Scholarships | Provincial | Varies | International students in eligible sectors | Rolling |
Planning note: International applicants should file the General Application in the Fall round immediately after enrolment confirmation. Awards are allocated by round and unclaimed pools do not roll over to the next window.
Saskatchewan Polytechnic Rankings 2027
Saskatchewan Polytechnic is a career-focused polytechnic and is therefore not indexed by the major global research-university ranking bodies. Its strongest verifiable third-party recognition comes from the Collegedunia Study Abroad ranking.
| Ranking Body | Latest Edition | Previous Edition | Two Editions Back |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collegedunia Study Abroad | 2026: #77 of 116 (Canada) | NA | NA |
| QS World | Not ranked in QS 2027 | Not ranked in QS 2026 | Not ranked in QS 2025 |
| THE World | Not ranked in THE 2026 | Not ranked in THE 2025 | Not ranked in THE 2024 |
| US News Global | Not ranked in US News 2026-2027 | Not ranked in US News 2025-2026 | Not ranked in US News 2024-2025 |
[Source: Collegedunia Study Abroad, QS, Times Higher Education, US News]
Key insight: A missing QS or THE rank should not be read as a signal of low quality for polytechnics. What matters for Indian applicants is Designated Learning Institution status (which Sask Polytech holds) plus PGWP eligibility, both of which unlock Canadian post-study work and PR pathways.
Read More: Saskatchewan Polytechnic Rankings Analysis
Sask Polytech Placements and Career Outcomes 2027
Career outcomes are Sask Polytech’s strongest quantitative differentiator, driven by industry-designed curricula and mandatory work-integrated learning across most diploma streams.
- Graduate employment rate: 96% within 6 months of graduation (institutional survey)
- Average starting salary: CAD 53,280 (INR 37.0 lakh)
- Employer satisfaction: 92% of employers surveyed said they would hire a Sask Polytech graduate again
- Post-Graduation Work Permit: Most diploma, PG certificate and degree programs qualify graduates for a PGWP of up to 3 years.
- Sector strengths: Mining, oil and gas, healthcare, IT services and manufacturing recruit heavily from Saskatoon and Regina campuses
Insider note: Indian graduates in Cyber Security and AI PG certificates report the fastest offer turnaround, often securing roles during the final term through the mandatory capstone project. Nursing streams route directly into Saskatchewan Health Authority hiring pipelines.
Saskatchewan Polytechnic fits Indian applicants who prioritise employability and post-study PR pathways over international brand prestige. A total investment of INR 20 lakh to INR 30 lakh against a median starting salary of INR 37 lakh delivers a first-year payback ratio superior to most private-college alternatives, and the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program offers a defined route from PGWP to permanent residency.
The institution is not the right fit for Indian students seeking pure research careers or a globally recognised university brand. Applicants targeting master’s-level research or a QS Top 200 credential should consider universities in Canada like Toronto, McGill or Waterloo instead.
FAQs
Ques. Can Indian students work part-time while studying at Saskatchewan Polytechnic?
Ans. Yes, Indian students with a valid Canadian study permit can work up to 24 hours per week off-campus during academic terms and full-time during scheduled breaks. On-campus work has no hourly cap. Sask Polytech’s Career Services team maintains a job board of vetted employers, and Saskatoon’s low unemployment supports easier part-time placement than in larger Canadian metros.
Ques. Does Sask Polytech accept a 3-year Indian bachelor’s degree for PG certificates?
Ans. Yes, a 3-year Indian bachelor’s from a UGC-recognised university is accepted for entry into Sask Polytech PG certificate programs after a WES ICAP course-by-course evaluation. The applicant’s transcripts must map to a minimum 55% aggregate for general PG certs and 60% for competitive streams. A 4-year degree is not mandatory at the PG certificate level.
Ques. Which Saskatchewan Polytechnic programs waive the IELTS requirement?
Ans. Sask Polytech does not routinely waive English testing for Indian applicants on the basis of English-medium schooling alone. Waivers may apply if the applicant has completed 3+ years of full-time study in a recognised English-speaking country. Duolingo English Test scores of 110 or higher and PTE Academic 63 offer faster alternatives if IELTS slots are unavailable.
Ques. How much financial proof do Indian applicants need for a study permit?
Ans. IRCC requires proof of first-year tuition plus CAD 20,635 (INR 14.3 lakh) for living costs for a single applicant, increased to CAD 25,690 (INR 17.9 lakh) if applying through the Student Direct Stream with a Guaranteed Investment Certificate. Sask Polytech’s tuition deposit receipt and offer letter form the primary tuition-proof documents for the Indian visa file.
Ques. Are dependants allowed on a Sask Polytech study permit?
Ans. Spouses of Sask Polytech international students in a master’s-level equivalent program may qualify for an open work permit, though PG certificate programs do not automatically confer this right. Dependent children can be added to the study permit application. Additional financial proof of CAD 4,000 for the first family member and CAD 3,000 per additional dependant is required by IRCC.
Ques. Which Indian banks offer education loans for Sask Polytech?
Ans. Public-sector lenders including SBI, Bank of Baroda, Canara Bank and Punjab National Bank offer education loans against Sask Polytech offer letters as a Designated Learning Institution. Private lenders such as HDFC Credila, Avanse and Auxilo also fund PG certificate and diploma programs. Loan tenure typically extends to 15 years with a 6-month moratorium post-graduation.
Saskatchewan Polytechnic Program Fees & Deadlines
| Program | Important Dates | Fees | Application Fees | Eligibility | Financial Aid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| USD 18,144 /Yr CAD 25,200 /Yr | 150 | GPA: 60%, IELTS: 6.5, TOEFL iBT: 81, Duolingo-110 | |||
| USD 14,022 /Yr CAD 19,475 /Yr | 150 | GPA: 60%, IELTS: 6.5, TOEFL iBT: 81, Duolingo-110 | |||
Diploma Business - Management 8 months | USD 13,020 /Yr CAD 18,084 /Yr | - | IELTS -6.5, TOEFL -81, PTE-63, Duolingo-110 | - | |
| USD 10,779 /Yr CAD 14,971 /Yr | 150 | IELTS -6.5, TOEFL -81, PTE-63, Duolingo-110 | - | ||
| USD 14,436 /Yr CAD 20,050 /Yr | - | IELTS -6.5, TOEFL -81, PTE-63, Duolingo-110 | - | ||
| USD 12,024 /Yr CAD 16,700 /Yr | 150 | IELTS -6.5, TOEFL -81, PTE-63, Duolingo-110 | - | ||
Certificate Business Management 8 months | USD 14,400 /Yr CAD 20,000 /Yr | 150 | GPA: 60%, IELTS: 6.5, TOEFL iBT: 81, Duolingo-110 | ||
| USD 7,301 /Yr CAD 10,140 /Yr | 150 | GPA: 60%, IELTS: 6.5, TOEFL iBT: 81, Duolingo-110 | |||
| USD 13,745 /Yr CAD 19,090 /Yr | - | IELTS -6.5, TOEFL -81, PTE-63, Duolingo-110 | - | ||
| USD 14,330 /Yr CAD 19,903 /Yr | 150 | IELTS -6.5, TOEFL -81, PTE-63, Duolingo-110 | - |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
Find A Program
Top Recommended Courses
Post Graduate Certificate Cyber Security
Do you think the fees are wrong ? Report Here
Do you think the fees are wrong ? Report Here
Course Finder - Search from 50K+ courses
Popular Streams:

Overall 705 out of 824 in Global Ranking
Do you think the Rankings are wrong ? Report Here
Saskatchewan Polytechnic Reviews
2 Reviews Found
Dislikes
- While the campus offers various facilities, the overall experience didn’t meet my expectations.
- The programs appear to lack proper guidance and structure, which affects the learning experience.
- From my personal perspective, the value doesn’t seem to justify the cost involved.
Campus Life
- They support nothing, and also they mentioned in our offer letter that they were going to give us CO-op but later on they said they were not going to give us anything.
Fees
- $ 40K
Likes
- It is easy to get admission and getting PR in Saskatchewan is comparatively easy.
Overview
The overall experience of students at Saskatchewan Polytechnic is generally positive, offering a balanced blend of academic rigor and practicality. Students often appreciate the institution's strong industry connections, which facilitate meaningful internships and co-op placements, enhancing their employability. The hands-on approach to learning, coupled with state-of-the-art facilities and experienced faculty, contributes to a robust educational environment. However, challenges like Saskatchewan's extreme weather and potentially competitive admission to certain programs can be factors to consider. Overall, students at Saskatchewan Polytechnic tend to benefit from a well-rounded education that equips them with the skills needed for successful careers.
Campus Life
Campus Facilities are very good. Well maintained campus and instruments. 24x7 Gym Facilities are available.
Saskatchewan Polytechnic Scholarships
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jared J. Davis Grant | Scholarship per student$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| The Google Lime Scholarship | Scholarship per student$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Golden Key Graduate Scholar Award | Scholarship per student$1,500 | Level Of StudyMaster | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Axol Science Scholarship | Scholarship per student$2,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCompany-Sponsored | |
| Business Administration Scholarships | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| University of Montreal Scholarships | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCollege-Specific |
Do you think the Scholarship is wrong ? Report Here
Attendance Cost
The table shows average yearly cost of attendance for international students. Amount may vary with the course opted, nature of accommodation, and personal spending habits of a candidate.Check Program wise Fees
Saskatchewan Polytechnic Accreditations
Faculty
| Total Faculty | Full Time | Part Time | Graduate Assistants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2700 | - | - | - |





















Comments
Found 7 Comments
Saskatchewan Polytechnic helps the students through the student awards and other scholarships and grants. As an international student, you are eligible for academic merit scholarships and grants that do not consider financial need. If you do not meet all the selection and eligibility criteria for the rewards you are applying for, your application may be dismissed. The average award value is 1000 USD.
I need to list the program currently accepting applications for Saskatchewan Polytechnic.
Saskatchewan Polytechnic accepts applications for various programs under a First Qualified/First Admitted (FQFA) system. However, you can explore the Saskatchewan Polytechnic courses to learn more about the curriculum, fees, and other details.
When is the deadline for applying to start studying, starting September 2024?
Unfortunately, the deadlines for applying to Saskatchewan Polytechnic for the September 2024 intake haven't been announced yet. They typically update their application deadlines around February or March of the previous year.