Mount Saint Vincent University admissions run on rolling review from a single online portal, with a primary September intake and secondary January and May intakes for undergraduate study. The undergraduate floor sits at Class XII with A, B or C grades (roughly a 70 percent average across five academic subjects) and IELTS 6.5, while master’s programs need a completed Bachelor’s and IELTS 7.0.
- Next live deadline: Fall 2027 undergraduate applications are open now with rolling review through July 2027.
- Base tuition and fees: UG tuition around CAD 20,766 per year (INR 14.02 Lakhs) plus a CAD 80 (INR 5,400) application fee for international applicants.
- Eligibility floor: UG needs Class XII at 70 percent plus IELTS 6.5; PG needs a Bachelor’s plus IELTS 7.0 with no band under 6.5.
- Acceptance rate: around 93 percent, one of the more accessible Canadian public universities for Indian applicants.
Popular Indian-applicant picks at Mount Saint Vincent University include the MSc in Applied Human Nutrition, MA in Child and Youth Study, and the Bachelor of Public Relations, which draws students for its co-op stream. Reddit threads and student reviews describe MSVU as a small teaching-focused campus where international student services are personal rather than industrial in scale.
Table of Contents
- MSVU Application Deadlines for Fall 2027
- Mount Saint Vincent University Eligibility for Indian Students
- MSVU PG Programs and English Score Minimums
- Mount Saint Vincent University UG Programs
- MSVU Application Process for Indian Applicants
- MSVU Admission Decisions Timeline
- Mount Saint Vincent University Documents Required
- MSVU Acceptance Rate and Indian Applicant Odds
- Canada Student Visa Process for MSVU
- Mount Saint Vincent University Admissions Tips and Checklist
- MSVU Admissions: Frequently Asked Questions
Mount Saint Vincent University Application Deadlines for Fall 2027
MSVU works on rolling admissions, meaning applications are reviewed as they arrive rather than in fixed rounds. The Fall 2027 intake is the primary window where every undergraduate and graduate program opens, while Winter and Summer are secondary undergraduate-only cycles with fewer program seats. Per the MSVU international applicants page, undergraduate applications for Fall 2027 opened on 21 September 2026 and graduate applications open on 1 October 2026.
MSVU’s primary intake for Indian students is Fall (September) — most undergraduate and every master’s program opens here.
| Intake | Level | App Opens | Deadline | App Fee | Portal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2027 (Primary intake) | Undergraduate | 21 September 2026 | Rolling, recommended by 30 April 2027 | CAD 80 (INR 5,400) | MSVU own portal |
| Fall 2027 (Primary intake) | Graduate | 1 October 2026 | Rolling, program-specific from 15 January 2027 | CAD 90 (INR 6,075) | MSVU own portal |
| Winter 2027 | Undergraduate | (Closed) opened April 2026 | 1 November 2026 | CAD 80 (INR 5,400) | MSVU own portal |
| Summer 2027 | Undergraduate | Opens January 2027 (est.) | 1 March 2027 | CAD 80 (INR 5,400) | MSVU own portal |
Planning note: Indian applicants must route through MSVU’s official South Asia representative at india1@msvu.ca rather than submit directly, so build in 2 to 3 extra weeks for representative processing before the internal rolling review.
Mount Saint Vincent University Eligibility for Indian Students
MSVU is an access-oriented university, which means it admits most applicants who meet its stated academic and English thresholds rather than filtering on a competitive curve. Indian applicants must clear one academic bar and one language bar, per the MSVU English Test Score Requirements page.
- UG general entry: Class XII from CBSE, ISC or a State Board with A, B or C grades, or a 70 percent average across your five best academic subjects.
- UG subject prerequisites: BSc programs need Mathematics and one science through Class XII; BBA needs Class XII Mathematics.
- PG general entry: A completed four-year Bachelor’s degree, with most master’s programs asking for a B average (roughly 70 percent) in the final two years.
- English (UG): IELTS 6.5 with no band below 6.0, TOEFL iBT 86 to 92 (no score below 21), PTE 59 overall, CAEL 60, Duolingo 115, MELAB 80 to 84.
- English (PG): IELTS 7.0 with no band below 6.5, TOEFL iBT 93 (no score below 23), PTE 61 overall, CAEL 70, MELAB 85 or above.
MSVU IELTS Waiver for Indian Students
MSVU does not publish a broad medium-of-instruction waiver for Indian applicants. Instead, if your English score falls short, MSVU offers conditional admission paired with completion of an English program at one of its 14 undergraduate pathway partners (ALCC, CLLC and EF Languages Abroad among them). Graduate applicants have two pathway partners, and applicants to School Psychology and Doctor of Psychology programs cannot use the pathway and must submit test scores directly.
Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official MSVU page for your chosen program before applying.
Mount Saint Vincent University PG Programs and English Score Minimums
MSVU offers nine master’s programs across nutrition, education, applied psychology, family studies, communication and women’s studies. The base graduate tuition is around CAD 2,400 per course (INR 1.62 Lakhs), with a typical full-time year loading five to six courses. See our course-wise fees breakdown for total-cost planning; this page covers admissions only.
| Programme | Duration | Minimum Eligibility | English Req. Min. |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSc in Applied Human Nutrition | 2 years | Bachelor’s in Nutrition or related with B average | IELTS 7.0 |
| MA in Applied Human Nutrition | 2 years | Bachelor’s in Nutrition or related with B average | IELTS 7.0 |
| MA in Child and Youth Study | 2 years | Bachelor’s with B average in relevant social science | IELTS 7.0 |
| MA in Education | 2 years | Bachelor’s degree with B average | IELTS 7.0 |
| Master of Education (MEd) | 2 years | Bachelor’s plus completed teaching qualification | IELTS 7.0 |
| MA in Family Studies and Gerontology | 2 years | Bachelor’s with B average in social science or human services | IELTS 7.0 |
| MA in School Psychology | 3 years | Bachelor’s in Psychology, GPA 3.0, direct test score required | IELTS 7.0 |
| Master of Public Relations | 2 years | Bachelor’s with B average, sample of written work | IELTS 7.0 |
| MA in Women and Gender Studies | 2 years | Bachelor’s with B average in humanities or social science | IELTS 7.0 |
Insider note: MSVU’s School Psychology and Doctor of Psychology streams are the only programs that will not accept the pathway-partner English route, so IELTS 7.0 or TOEFL 93 must be in hand at application.
Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official MSVU page for your chosen program before applying.
Mount Saint Vincent University UG Programs and Entry Requirements
The undergraduate portfolio spans arts, sciences, business, public relations, education and applied human nutrition, with per-course tuition of around CAD 2,076.60 (INR 1.40 Lakhs) and a typical 10-course year at CAD 20,766 (INR 14.02 Lakhs). Cost-of-attendance detail and course-level breakdowns sit on the Mount Saint Vincent University programs page.
| Programme | Duration | Minimum Eligibility | English Req. Min. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor of Arts | 4 years | Class XII at 70% across 5 academic subjects | IELTS 6.5 |
| Bachelor of Science | 4 years | Class XII at 70% with Math and one science | IELTS 6.5 |
| Bachelor of Business Administration | 4 years | Class XII at 70% with Mathematics | IELTS 6.5 |
| Bachelor of Public Relations | 4 years | Class XII at 70%; co-op stream selects internally | IELTS 6.5 |
| BSc in Applied Human Nutrition | 4 years | Class XII at 70% with Chemistry and Biology | IELTS 6.5 |
| Bachelor of Tourism and Hospitality Management | 4 years | Class XII at 70% across 5 academic subjects | IELTS 6.5 |
Mount Saint Vincent University Application Process for Indian Applicants
MSVU does not use a Canadian central platform such as OUAC or EducationPlannerBC. All Indian applicants route through the university’s official South Asia representative before the online form reaches Halifax, per the MSVU international applicants page.
- Email india1@msvu.ca with your target program and Class XII or Bachelor’s transcripts to open a representative-assisted file.
- Complete the online form on the MSVU application portal, selecting Fall 2027 as your intake.
- Pay the application fee of CAD 80 (around INR 5,400) for UG or CAD 90 (INR 6,075) for PG on the portal by Visa or Mastercard.
- Email official transcripts to undergraduate.documents@msvu.ca or graduate@msvu.ca, or send via MyCreds.
- Upload supplementary documents (SOP, LORs, resume) via the graduate supplementary documents portal within 10 business days of applying.
- Track the admission file through MyMount; a decision typically arrives within 4 to 6 weeks of a completed file.
Mount Saint Vincent University Admission Decisions Timeline
MSVU issues decisions on a rolling basis, so a complete file submitted in October typically clears review by late November, and a February file by late March. Offers arrive by email with a PDF letter attached and instructions to accept via the MyMount portal.
- Offer letter: Issued 4 to 6 weeks after your file is complete; conditional offers cite the outstanding requirement (usually English score or final transcript).
- Acceptance deadline: 30 days from offer date, or by 1 June 2027 for a September start, whichever is earlier.
- Confirmation deposit: Required to trigger the Letter of Acceptance and Provincial Attestation Letter (PAL) needed for the study permit.
- Deferral: Offers can be deferred once to the next intake within 12 months; email the Registrar with a written request.
Mount Saint Vincent University Documents Required for Indian Students
Documents differ slightly by level. Every Indian applicant needs official transcripts routed through MyCreds or an authorised courier, plus a copy of the passport biodata page for record-matching. Missing paperwork is the single biggest cause of stalled files at MSVU.
- Passport: Colour scan of biodata page, valid at least 6 months past intended arrival.
- Academic transcripts: Class XII marksheet and certificate for UG; Bachelor’s transcripts and consolidated marks memo for PG.
- Degree certificate: Provisional or final for PG applicants.
- English test score report: Sent directly by IELTS, TOEFL, PTE or CAEL to MSVU.
- Statement of intent: 500 to 750 words, required for every master’s program.
- Letters of reference: Two academic LORs for PG; not required for UG.
- Resume or CV: One to two pages, required for PG and mature UG applicants.
- Writing sample: Required for Master of Public Relations and MA in Education streams.
- Work-experience letter: Where a program lists a work component (MEd counselling, MA Education leadership).
- Financial proof: Bank statements showing tuition plus CAD 20,635 living costs for the study permit stage, not the MSVU file.
MSVU Acceptance Rate and Indian Applicant Odds
Mount Saint Vincent University reports an institutional acceptance rate of around 93 percent across undergraduate admissions, one of the highest bands in Canadian public higher education. MSVU does not publish an official standalone rate for its Halifax campus, so this figure is drawn from consolidated admissions data.
Why MSVU’s acceptance rate runs high
MSVU is a small, teaching-focused university that admits any applicant who clears its academic and English floors. The competitive filter kicks in at the program level for School Psychology (portfolio review, GPA 3.0 minimum) and Applied Human Nutrition (dietetic-track quota), not the institutional gate.
What Indian applicants should still watch
The high acceptance rate is a floor, not a ceiling. Graduate seats in School Psychology and Public Relations run on a fixed cohort size, so early application inside the rolling window still matters. Explore funding for Indian students in parallel with your admission file — several MSVU graduate scholarships close for consideration by 15 January.
Insider note: Even at a 93 percent institutional rate, incomplete files are rejected without review. The rate reflects decisions on complete applications, not raw submissions.
Canada Student Visa Process for MSVU
Indian students admitted to MSVU need a Canadian study permit (not a visa subclass like Australia). MSVU’s Designated Learning Institution number is O19301947442, printed on the Letter of Acceptance and required in the IRCC online application. The permit takes around 8 weeks through the Student Direct Stream (SDS) for Indian applicants who meet the language and financial thresholds.
To apply, upload the LOA, the Nova Scotia Provincial Attestation Letter (PAL) that MSVU issues alongside the offer, proof of a Guaranteed Investment Certificate (GIC) of CAD 20,635, a first-year tuition receipt, and IELTS 6.0 or higher (SDS route). The study permit fee is CAD 150 (around INR 10,125) plus biometrics of CAD 85 (INR 5,738). On arrival, complete port-of-entry registration and enrol in the mandatory MSVU International Student Health Plan at CAD 654 (INR 44,145) for 12 months.
2026 update: Canada tightened SDS eligibility in late 2024, and Nova Scotia’s provincial attestation cap for 2027 is being confirmed. File the study permit within two weeks of receiving the LOA and PAL to hold your intake seat.
Mount Saint Vincent University Admissions Tips and Checklist
The following tips and steps are drawn from Indian-applicant patterns at Mount Saint Vincent University. Every item ties to a decision-relevant action or timing choice rather than restating documents already listed above.
- Contact india1@msvu.ca first: The South Asia rep route is mandatory for Indian applicants, so opening that channel before starting the online form saves rework.
- Target the primary Fall intake: Every master’s program opens in September; Winter and Summer are UG-only and thinly staffed.
- Book IELTS 12 weeks before your file date: Score-report delivery to MSVU takes 10 to 15 working days from IDP or the British Council.
- Use conditional admission strategically: If you are 0.5 bands short on IELTS, apply now and complete a pathway partner English program; do not wait for a fresh test.
- Request transcripts 8 weeks before deadline: Indian boards and universities can take 4 to 6 weeks to release attested copies via MyCreds equivalents.
- Line up the GIC by month five: Scotiabank and ICICI Canada issue GIC certificates in 5 to 10 working days once funds are wired.
- Apply for scholarships in parallel: MSVU’s graduate scholarship consideration closes around 15 January; the admission file must be complete by then.
- Schedule the study permit inside 14 days of the LOA: IRCC SDS processing is quoted at 8 weeks and can slip during peak May-July windows.
Mount Saint Vincent University admissions reward completeness over speed. The institutional 93 percent acceptance rate is real, but only for files that arrive with transcripts, English scores, statements and the representative-verification email in one package. Route through india1@msvu.ca, submit for Fall 2027 during the current rolling window, and hold the GIC ready for the study permit stage — the sequence is what turns an offer into a September arrival at Bedford Highway.
Mount Saint Vincent University Admissions: Frequently Asked Questions
Ques. When do Mount Saint Vincent University applications for Fall 2027 open and close?
Ans. Undergraduate applications opened on 21 September 2026 and graduate applications open on 1 October 2026. Both run on rolling review, with undergraduate applications recommended by 30 April 2027 and graduate deadlines set program-by-program from 15 January 2027.
Ques. What is the minimum IELTS score for MSVU undergraduate and master’s programs?
Ans. Undergraduate needs IELTS 6.5 overall with no band below 6.0. Master’s programs need IELTS 7.0 overall with no band below 6.5. TOEFL, PTE, CAEL, MELAB, Duolingo and Oxford ELLT are also accepted at published equivalents.
Ques. Does MSVU offer an IELTS waiver for Indian students who studied in English?
Ans. MSVU does not publish a broad medium-of-instruction waiver. Applicants who fall short receive conditional admission and complete an English program at one of 14 undergraduate or 2 graduate pathway partners before starting the degree.
Ques. What is the MSVU application fee for Indian applicants?
Ans. The application fee is CAD 80 (around INR 5,400) for undergraduate applicants and CAD 90 (around INR 6,075) for graduate applicants. The fee is non-refundable and paid online by Visa or Mastercard.
Ques. Can I apply to Mount Saint Vincent University directly from India?
Ans. No. MSVU only accepts applications from South Asia routed through its official regional representative. Indian applicants must email india1@msvu.ca to open a file before submitting the online form.
Ques. What is the acceptance rate at Mount Saint Vincent University?
Ans. MSVU’s institutional acceptance rate is around 93 percent for undergraduate admissions. The rate is high because MSVU is an access-oriented public university, but program-level filters apply to School Psychology and Applied Human Nutrition dietetic streams.
Ques. Does Mount Saint Vincent University offer PhD or MBA programs?
Ans. No. MSVU is a primarily undergraduate and master’s institution and does not grant PhDs or an MBA. Applicants seeking doctoral or MBA study should look at Dalhousie University or Saint Mary’s University in the Halifax cluster.
Ques. What academic score do I need in Class XII for a BA or BSc at MSVU?
Ans. A 70 percent average across your five best academic subjects in Class XII, or A, B or C grades on your Higher Secondary School Certificate. BSc programs also require Mathematics and at least one science subject; BBA requires Mathematics.
Ques. How long does an MSVU admission decision take?
Ans. Decisions arrive 4 to 6 weeks after your file is complete. Rolling review means a file completed in October typically clears by late November, and a February file by late March. Incomplete files stall until the missing documents arrive.
Ques. What documents do I need for MSVU master’s applications?
Ans. A passport biodata scan, Bachelor’s transcripts and degree certificate, an English test score report, a 500 to 750 word statement of intent, two academic references, and a one to two page resume. Master of Public Relations and MA Education also ask for a writing sample.
Ques. Do I need a study permit before I arrive at MSVU?
Ans. Yes. Every Indian student on a program longer than 6 months needs a Canadian study permit at CAD 150 (around INR 10,125) plus CAD 85 biometrics. File within 14 days of receiving the Letter of Acceptance and Provincial Attestation Letter to protect the intake start date.
Ques. What English proficiency tests does Mount Saint Vincent University accept?
Ans. MSVU accepts IELTS, TOEFL iBT, Pearson PTE, CAEL, MELAB, Duolingo English Test (undergraduate only) and Oxford ELLT (undergraduate only). Graduate applicants to School Psychology and Doctor of Psychology must submit direct test scores; the pathway partner route is not available for those programs.
College Student Profiles
Mount Saint Vincent University Program Fees & Deadlines
| Program | Important Dates | Fees | Application Fees | Eligibility | Financial Aid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MEd 2 years | USD 10,382 /Yr CAD 14,832 /Yr | 90 | GPA: 3.0, IELTS: 7.0, TOEFL: 93, PTE: 61, Duolingo: 115 |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
Course Finder - Search from 50K+ courses
Popular Streams:
Reviews
Most Popular Tags
2 Reviews Found
Likes
- My chosen program curriculum is designed such well manner with the opportunity to learning with small peers and amazing professor student ratio in a class with spectacular east coast views of Canada.
Overview
I love being east coast with beautiful water views and amazing classrooms with excellent teachers and wonderful peers.
Overview
It is very small and intimate, being from a small town that is important. MSVU also has a well-known psychology program, which is what I wanted to take. I love the location, and everything about it there (except for the awful parking).
Scholarship
Yes. An entrance scholarship in which required my GPA be 3.3 or above after my first year In order to renew it. I had a 3.2 so I just missed it. I think they set the bar a bit high for that. The first year is all new and is tough. Should start at 3.0 then go to 3.3 for third-year renewal maybe. Also, I have gotten an in-class bursary.





















Comments