School of Higher Technology, University of Quebec admissions open the door to one of Canada’s largest engineering schools, where undergraduate entry needs a Class XII pass with Mathematics and Physics plus French proficiency, while master’s programs ask for a Bachelor’s at 65 percent (GPA 3.0 of 4.3) with English or French language proof. The university, known in French as École de technologie supérieure (ÉTS), runs seven engineering disciplines across Bachelor’s, Master’s, and PhD levels, with intakes in Fall, Winter, and Summer.
- Fall 2027 (primary intake) master’s applications close 1 August 2027, with Bachelor’s deadlines earlier at 1 March 2027.
- Base tuition starts at CAD 38,950 (around INR 26.33 Lakhs) per year for international UG, with a one-time application fee of CAD 128 (around INR 8,651).
- UG entry needs Class XII at 65 percent with Mathematics and Physics; master’s needs a Bachelor’s at GPA 3.0/4.3 plus IELTS 6.0 or TOEFL 61 (iBT) if admitted on English.
- Institutional acceptance rate sits in the 70 to 79 percent band, placing ÉTS among the more accessible Canadian engineering schools.
Popular picks among Indian applicants include the Master’s in Software Engineering, Master’s in Mechanical Engineering, and the Master’s in Engineering Project Management, with students praising the research-funded M.A.Sc. route and the Montréal co-op employer network. Read the École de technologie supérieure overview for institution context before applying.
Table of Contents
- ÉTS Montréal Application Deadlines by Intake
- École de technologie supérieure Eligibility for Indian Students
- ÉTS PG Programs and English Scores
- École de technologie supérieure UG Programs for Indians
- ÉTS PhD Admissions and Funding
- École de technologie supérieure Application Process
- ÉTS Admission Decisions and Offer Timeline
- École de technologie supérieure Documents Required
- ÉTS Montréal Acceptance Rate for Indian Applicants
- Canada Student Visa Process for ÉTS Admits
- Tips and Admissions Checklist for École de technologie supérieure
- École de technologie supérieure Admissions FAQs
School of Higher Technology, University of Quebec Application Deadlines by Intake
School of Higher Technology, University of Quebec runs three intakes a year: Fall (September), Winter (January), and Summer (May). The university treats Fall as its primary intake, because every Bachelor’s, Master’s, and PhD programme opens for September entry, while Winter and Summer offer narrower seats. Indian applicants should target Fall for the widest programme shortlist and clean visa timeline. All deadlines below are drawn from the official ÉTS application page.
École de technologie supérieure’s primary intake for Indian students is Fall (September) and most programmes open here.
| Intake | Level | App Opens | Deadline | App Fee | Portal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2027 (September) Primary intake | Bachelor’s | Open | 1 March 2027 | CAD 128 (INR 8,651) | Omnivox |
| Fall 2027 (September) Primary intake | Master’s | Open | 1 August 2027 | CAD 128 (INR 8,651) | Omnivox |
| Fall 2027 (September) Primary intake | PhD | Open | 15 May 2027 | CAD 128 (INR 8,651) | Omnivox |
| Winter 2027 (January) | Bachelor’s | Closed | 1 July 2026 (Closed) | CAD 128 (INR 8,651) | Omnivox |
| Winter 2027 (January) | Master’s | Open | 1 December 2026 | CAD 128 (INR 8,651) | Omnivox |
| Winter 2027 (January) | PhD | Closed | 15 September 2026 (Closed) | CAD 128 (INR 8,651) | Omnivox |
| Summer 2027 (May) | Bachelor’s | Open | 1 December 2026 | CAD 128 (INR 8,651) | Omnivox |
| Summer 2027 (May) | Master’s | Open | 1 April 2027 | CAD 128 (INR 8,651) | Omnivox |
| Summer 2027 (May) | PhD | Open | 15 January 2027 | CAD 128 (INR 8,651) | Omnivox |
Planning note: Bachelor’s deadlines land five months before the semester starts, while master’s deadlines sit one month before. This gap exists so UG files can clear visa and CAQ (Quebec acceptance certificate) processing in time, which typically runs 10 to 14 weeks for Indian passports.
School of Higher Technology, University of Quebec Eligibility for Indian Students
School of Higher Technology, University of Quebec sets separate academic and language floors for each study level. The university treats Indian Class XII (CBSE, ICSE, state boards) as equivalent to a Québec DEC, and Indian Bachelor’s degrees of three or four years as valid for Master’s entry if the GPA converts to 3.0 of 4.3, or roughly 65 percent in Indian terms. All figures below come from the official ÉTS admissions pages and programme fact sheets.
ÉTS UG Eligibility for Indian Applicants
- Academic floor: Class XII pass at 65 percent or above, with Mathematics and Physics as compulsory subjects.
- Chemistry prerequisite: Required for Construction, Mechanical, and Environmental Engineering tracks.
- French requirement: UG programmes are taught in French, so proof of French (TFI, TEF, TEFaQ, or DELF/DALF B2) is mandatory at entry.
- English: Not required for Bachelor’s since instruction is in French.
École de technologie supérieure PG Eligibility for Indian Students
- Academic floor: Bachelor’s in a related engineering field with GPA 3.0/4.3 (roughly 65 percent).
- Prerequisite subjects: Depend on the Master’s track (e.g. Mechanical Master’s needs an Automated Manufacturing, Industrial, or Mechanical Engineering Bachelor’s).
- Language proof: Either French (TFI, TEF) for M.Eng. project profile, or English (IELTS, TOEFL, TOEIC) for M.A.Sc. research profile.
- Thesis supervisor: Candidates admitted on English must secure a faculty supervisor commitment before an offer is issued.
Accepted language tests and minimum scores (institution-wide floors; some programmes set higher):
| Test | Minimum Score (UG) | Minimum Score (PG) |
|---|---|---|
| IELTS Academic | Not required (French-taught) | 6.0 overall |
| TOEFL iBT | Not required | 61 and above |
| TOEFL Paper-based | Not required | 500 and above |
| TOEIC | Not required | 605 |
| TFI (French) | Required (score set by programme) | Required for M.Eng. profile |
| TEF / TEFaQ (French) | Accepted | Accepted |
| DELF / DALF B2 | Accepted | Accepted |
Insider note: Candidates admitted to a research master’s or PhD on English proof alone must still complete an out-of-programme French course at a level set by the ÉTS language test, taken on arrival, before graduation. This is a graduation requirement, not an admission barrier.
School of Higher Technology, University of Quebec PG Programs and English Scores
School of Higher Technology, University of Quebec runs postgraduate programmes across all seven engineering disciplines, split between the project-based M.Eng. (taught in French) and the research-based M.A.Sc. (available in French or English). Base tuition for international PG students starts at CAD 25,200 (around INR 17.03 Lakhs) per year for M.Eng. and CAD 18,550 (around INR 12.54 Lakhs) per year for M.A.Sc. For the full fee split by programme, see the course-wise fees breakdown.
| Programme | Duration | Minimum Eligibility | English Req. Min. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master’s in Mechanical Engineering (M.A.Sc.) | 2 years / 45 credits | Bachelor’s in Mechanical, Industrial, or Manufacturing Engineering, GPA 3.0/4.3 | IELTS 6.0 / TOEFL iBT 61 |
| Master’s in Construction Engineering (M.A.Sc.) | 2 years / 45 credits | Bachelor’s in Civil or Construction Engineering, GPA 3.0/4.3 | IELTS 6.0 / TOEFL iBT 61 |
| Master’s in Electrical Engineering (M.A.Sc.) | 2 years / 45 credits | Bachelor’s in Electrical Engineering or related, GPA 3.0/4.3 | IELTS 6.0 / TOEFL iBT 61 |
| Master’s in Software Engineering (M.A.Sc.) | 2 years / 45 credits | Bachelor’s in Software or Computer Engineering, GPA 3.0/4.3 | IELTS 6.0 / TOEFL iBT 61 |
| Master’s in Information Technology Engineering (M.A.Sc.) | 2 years / 45 credits | Bachelor’s in IT, CS, or Software Engineering, GPA 3.0/4.3 | IELTS 6.0 / TOEFL iBT 61 |
| Master’s in Automated Manufacturing Engineering (M.A.Sc.) | 2 years / 45 credits | Bachelor’s in Mechanical, Industrial, or Automated Manufacturing, GPA 3.0/4.3 | IELTS 6.0 / TOEFL iBT 61 |
| Master’s in Engineering Project Management (M.Eng.) | 2 years / 45 credits | Bachelor’s in Engineering with work experience preferred, GPA 3.0/4.3 | Not required (French-taught); TFI required |
| Master’s in Aerospace Engineering (M.Eng.) | 2 years / 45 credits | Bachelor’s in Mechanical, Aerospace, or related, GPA 3.0/4.3 | Not required (French-taught); TFI required |
| Master’s in Environmental Engineering (M.A.Sc.) | 2 years / 45 credits | Bachelor’s in Civil, Environmental, or Chemical Engineering, GPA 3.0/4.3 | IELTS 6.0 / TOEFL iBT 61 |
| Master’s in Health Technologies Engineering (M.A.Sc.) | 2 years / 45 credits | Bachelor’s in Biomedical, Electrical, or Mechanical Engineering, GPA 3.0/4.3 | IELTS 6.0 / TOEFL iBT 61 |
Insider note: The M.A.Sc. route carries a built-in funding advantage over the M.Eng. project track. Research supervisors routinely fund their thesis students at around CAD 15,000 to 20,000 (INR 10.14 to 13.52 Lakhs) per year from grant budgets. Secure a supervisor commitment letter before submitting, or the application will stall.
Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official École de technologie supérieure page for your chosen program before applying.
School of Higher Technology, University of Quebec UG Programs for Indians
School of Higher Technology, University of Quebec runs seven Bachelor’s engineering programmes, all taught in French and all built on a mandatory three-term co-op internship cycle. Base undergraduate tuition for international students starts at CAD 38,950 (around INR 26.33 Lakhs) per year, totalling roughly CAD 165,100 (around INR 111.61 Lakhs) over four years. Indian applicants need Class XII with Mathematics and Physics plus demonstrated French proficiency.
| Programme | Duration | Minimum Eligibility | English Req. Min. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor’s in Software Engineering | 4 years / 120 credits | Class XII at 65% with Mathematics and Physics | Not required (French-taught) |
| Bachelor’s in Mechanical Engineering | 4 years / 120 credits | Class XII at 65% with Mathematics, Physics, and Chemistry | Not required (French-taught) |
| Bachelor’s in Electrical Engineering | 4 years / 120 credits | Class XII at 65% with Mathematics and Physics | Not required (French-taught) |
| Bachelor’s in Information Technology Engineering | 4 years / 120 credits | Class XII at 65% with Mathematics and Physics | Not required (French-taught) |
| Bachelor’s in Construction Engineering | 4 years / 120 credits | Class XII at 65% with Mathematics, Physics, and Chemistry | Not required (French-taught) |
| Bachelor’s in Automated Manufacturing Engineering | 4 years / 120 credits | Class XII at 65% with Mathematics and Physics | Not required (French-taught) |
| Bachelor’s in Logistics and Operations Engineering | 4 years / 120 credits | Class XII at 65% with Mathematics | Not required (French-taught) |
Reality check: ÉTS undergraduate programmes are not viable for Indian students without working French at level B2 or above. There is no English-track Bachelor’s, and the TFI French test is a hard gate at application. Factor 12 to 18 months of French prep into your timeline if starting from scratch.
School of Higher Technology, University of Quebec PhD Admissions and Funding
School of Higher Technology, University of Quebec runs a single 90-credit Doctorate in Engineering spanning all seven engineering disciplines, with 15 academic credits and 75 thesis credits. The PhD runs in French or English depending on the supervisor’s lab, and international PhD students receive Quebec resident tuition parity, bringing total programme cost down to roughly CAD 17,900 (around INR 12.10 Lakhs) over four years.
ÉTS PhD Entry Requirements
- Degree: Master’s in a relevant engineering field, or exceptionally a Bachelor’s with strong academic performance.
- Supervisor: Written proof that an ÉTS professor has accepted to act as Thesis Director, submitted with the application.
- Language: English proof via a degree from an English-medium institution or a standard test.
- Enrolment: Full-time, with rare part-time exceptions requiring employer support documentation.
ÉTS PhD Funding and Stipends
Many ÉTS doctoral candidates receive around CAD 20,000 (INR 13.52 Lakhs) per year from faculty research budgets for the 2026-27 academic year. External funding is also available through the FRQNT and Mitacs Globalink programmes. For a full picture of funding, see the funding options for Indian students.
Planning note: PhD deadlines are set at 15 May 2027 for Fall 2027, 15 September 2026 for Winter 2027 (closed), and 15 January 2027 for Summer 2027. These are earlier than master’s dates because the supervisor-matching step adds four to six weeks before admission can process.
School of Higher Technology, University of Quebec Application Process
School of Higher Technology, University of Quebec uses its own Omnivox portal for all levels. There is no central Canadian application platform like OUAC for Ontario, so Indian applicants file directly with ÉTS. Expect three to five working days for the file to be marked complete after upload.
- Create an Omnivox account at etsmtl-admission.omnivox.ca and select the Bachelor’s, Master’s, or PhD track.
- Pay the application fee of CAD 128 (around INR 8,651) by credit card on the Omnivox application portal.
- Upload academic transcripts, degree certificate, French or English test score, CV, and birth certificate as PDF files (5 MB max per file).
- For master’s with thesis and PhD, upload the supervisor commitment letter and a two-page research project summary.
- Submit the application and track status on Omnivox; expect a decision within 6 to 10 weeks of file completion.
- On acceptance, pay the tuition deposit indicated in the offer letter and begin the CAQ (Québec acceptance certificate) and study permit process.
All documents must be legible and in French or English (certified translation required for Indian-language transcripts). Documents larger than 5 MB will be auto-rejected.
School of Higher Technology, University of Quebec Admission Decisions and Offer Timeline
School of Higher Technology, University of Quebec reviews files on a rolling basis once complete. Expect an outcome notification within 6 to 10 weeks of file completion for Bachelor’s and Master’s, and 10 to 14 weeks for PhD since the supervisor-matching step runs in parallel.
- Offer letter: Issued via Omnivox with a conditional or firm status, specifying the start session and tuition deposit amount.
- Acceptance deadline: Candidates typically have four weeks from the offer date to accept and pay the deposit.
- Conditional offers: Common for applicants still awaiting a final transcript or language test score; conditions must be cleared before the CAQ can be issued.
- Deferral policy: Admitted students can defer to the next same-level intake once without reapplying or paying a new application fee.
- CAQ letter: Issued post-acceptance, needed for the Québec part of the visa process.
School of Higher Technology, University of Quebec Documents Required
School of Higher Technology, University of Quebec expects a tight set of documents on Omnivox. Keep every PDF under 5 MB in one of the accepted formats (pdf, gif, jpg, jpeg, png, tiff, bmp, doc, or docx). Documents in Indian regional languages need a certified French or English translation attached to the original.
- Passport bio page: Valid for at least 18 months beyond the intended arrival date.
- Birth certificate: Mandatory for Québec registry, in French or English.
- Class XII marksheet and certificate: For Bachelor’s; CBSE, ICSE, or state board accepted.
- Bachelor’s degree certificate and transcripts: For Master’s and PhD, with WES or MELS evaluation preferred.
- Master’s degree and transcripts: For PhD applicants only.
- Curriculum vitae: Two pages, focused on technical and academic experience.
- Language test score report: TFI, TEF, DELF for French-taught tracks; IELTS, TOEFL, or TOEIC for English-taught tracks.
- Supervisor commitment letter: For M.A.Sc. with thesis and PhD applications only.
- Research project summary: Two-page outline for thesis-based master’s and PhD.
- Photo: Passport-size JPEG for the student record.
Before you apply: Indian applicants should order a WES Course-by-Course evaluation at least 8 weeks before the deadline. ÉTS accepts the uploaded WES PDF on application, but the final verified version must reach Omnivox before the CAQ letter is released.
School of Higher Technology, University of Quebec Acceptance Rate for Indian Applicants
School of Higher Technology, University of Quebec does not publish an official institutional acceptance rate for international applicants. Independent estimates place the overall admit rate at 70 to 79 percent, based on broad-admit patterns across Québec public engineering schools and the university’s stated access-oriented mandate for technical education.
What drives an ÉTS admit for Indian applicants
- A GPA above 3.0/4.3 (65 percent Indian equivalent) for master’s, cleanly mapped on transcripts.
- Demonstrated French (B2 and above) for Bachelor’s and M.Eng. tracks.
- A supervisor commitment letter for M.A.Sc. and PhD, which effectively guarantees admission.
- Technical prerequisite subjects (Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry where listed) in Class XII and Bachelor’s transcripts.
Common reasons Indian applicants are rejected
- Missing French proof for a French-taught programme, with no stated plan to acquire it.
- Bachelor’s GPA below 3.0/4.3 without supplementary work experience or publications.
- Research master’s or PhD application filed without a supervisor commitment letter.
- Prerequisite gap in Mathematics or Physics for Bachelor’s engineering tracks.
Insider note: ÉTS’s accessibility sits well above most Group of Thirteen Canadian research universities, but language proof is where most Indian applications fail. See the ranking band for context on institutional positioning.
Canada Student Visa Process for École de technologie supérieure Admits
Québec adds a provincial layer on top of the standard Canadian study permit, so Indian applicants admitted to ÉTS must secure both the CAQ (Certificat d’acceptation du Québec) from MIFI and the federal study permit from IRCC. The CAQ is applied for first on the Arrima platform, within two weeks of receiving the ÉTS acceptance letter, and typically takes around 25 business days to process when the file is complete.
Once the CAQ attestation arrives, Indian applicants file the study permit on the IRCC secure account, uploading the CAQ (which doubles as the Provincial Attestation Letter), proof of funds covering tuition and living costs, biometrics confirmation from a VFS centre in India, and a medical exam report from an IRCC panel physician. Plan to arrive at ÉTS campus at least two weeks before semester start, since boarding before all immigration documents are issued is not permitted.
2026 update: Québec’s international student cap continues to apply for the 2026-27 academic year, but ÉTS, as a public engineering school with provincial strategic status, is not expected to be materially affected. Still, apply as early as possible after receiving the offer to secure a CAQ slot.
Tips and Admissions Checklist for École de technologie supérieure
The following tips and steps are drawn from Indian-applicant patterns at École de technologie supérieure and the university’s stated process. Mix of insight guidance and timeline anchors below.
- Start French prep 12 months out: Target TFI 605+ or DELF B2 before applying to any Bachelor’s or M.Eng. track.
- Email supervisors 10 to 12 weeks before the deadline for M.A.Sc. and PhD; a committed supervisor is the strongest admit signal at ÉTS.
- Order the WES Course-by-Course evaluation 8 weeks before the deadline so the verified transcript lands in Omnivox before the file closes.
- Book IELTS or TOEFL 10 weeks before the deadline to allow for a retake if the score misses the 6.0 or 61 floor.
- Pay the CAD 128 (INR 8,651) application fee only after all documents are uploaded; Omnivox does not refund if the application is withdrawn.
- Begin the CAQ application within 2 weeks of the offer letter, since the Arrima processing window has lengthened for Indian passports.
- Keep PDFs under 5 MB each, because Omnivox silently rejects larger uploads.
- Flag any gap year clearly in your CV; unexplained gaps slow the file review by two to three weeks.
- Budget for 2 weeks of pre-arrival accommodation in Montréal while settling health insurance and student card formalities.
École de technologie supérieure admissions reward applicants who treat French proficiency and supervisor outreach as parallel priority tracks alongside the paperwork. The Fall 2027 primary intake remains the widest window, with Winter 2027 master’s as the nearest actionable deadline on 1 December 2026.
School of Higher Technology, University of Quebec Admissions: Frequently Asked Questions
Ques. Can Indian students apply to École de technologie supérieure without French?
Ans. Only the M.A.Sc. research master’s and the PhD can be done without French at entry, with English proof via IELTS 6.0 or TOEFL iBT 61. All Bachelor’s and M.Eng. tracks are French-taught and need TFI, TEF, or DELF B2 at application.
Ques. What is the application fee for international students?
Ans. The application fee is CAD 128 (around INR 8,651), payable on the Omnivox portal by credit card. The fee is non-refundable once the application is submitted.
Ques. When is the deadline for Fall 2027 at ÉTS?
Ans. Bachelor’s applications close 1 March 2027, master’s applications close 1 August 2027, and PhD applications close 15 May 2027 for Fall 2027 (September) entry. Fall is the primary intake and most programmes open then.
Ques. What is the minimum IELTS score for ÉTS master’s programmes?
Ans. The institution-wide minimum is IELTS 6.0 overall for English-taught M.A.Sc. research master’s. Some programmes may ask for higher per the supervisor’s preference, so confirm on the specific programme fact sheet.
Ques. Does ÉTS accept Indian three-year Bachelor’s for Master’s admission?
Ans. Yes, three-year Indian Bachelor’s degrees in engineering disciplines are accepted if the GPA converts to 3.0 of 4.3 (roughly 65 percent) and all technical prerequisites for the chosen master’s track are satisfied.
Ques. Do I need a thesis supervisor before applying to the M.A.Sc. or PhD?
Ans. Yes. A written commitment letter from an ÉTS professor accepting to act as Thesis Director must be uploaded with the application. Without it, M.A.Sc. and PhD files are not progressed to the admission committee.
Ques. What is the acceptance rate at École de technologie supérieure?
Ans. ÉTS does not publish an official acceptance rate. Independent estimates place the broad admit rate at 70 to 79 percent, consistent with its access-oriented mandate for technical education in Québec.
Ques. How long does the admission decision take?
Ans. Decisions for Bachelor’s and Master’s applications typically arrive within 6 to 10 weeks of file completion on Omnivox. PhD decisions take 10 to 14 weeks because the supervisor-matching step runs alongside the admission review.
Ques. Do PhD students at ÉTS get full funding?
Ans. Many ÉTS doctoral candidates receive around CAD 20,000 (INR 13.52 Lakhs) per year from faculty research budgets. International PhD students also benefit from Quebec resident tuition parity, bringing total tuition to around CAD 17,900 (INR 12.10 Lakhs) across four years.
Ques. Can I defer my ÉTS admission to the next intake?
Ans. Yes, admitted students can defer once to the next same-level intake without reapplying or paying a new application fee. The CAQ attestation already issued remains valid for the deferred intake at the same institution.
Ques. What is the CAQ and when do I apply for it?
Ans. The CAQ (Certificat d’acceptation du Québec) is the provincial study acceptance from MIFI, required before the federal study permit. Apply within 2 weeks of receiving the ÉTS offer letter via the Arrima platform; processing takes around 25 business days.
Ques. Is a work-experience letter required for the Engineering Project Management Master’s?
Ans. A work-experience letter is not strictly mandatory but is strongly recommended for the Engineering Project Management M.Eng. Applicants with 2 or more years of relevant engineering project experience are given preference by the admissions committee.
School of Higher Technology, University of Quebec Program Fees & Deadlines
| Program | Important Dates | Fees | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|
MASc Construction Engineering 18 months | USD 16,583 /Yr CAD 23,690 /Yr | IELTS: 6.5 or TOEFL iBT: 94 |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here



















Comments