Atria Institute of Technology Bangalore MCA : Fees 2027, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Hebbal Kempapura, BangaloreEstd 2000 VTU, Belgaum NAAC Grade A++ 3.5

Atria Institute of Technology Bangalore Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates3

30 Oct, 2026 Atria Institute of Technology Bangalore Karnataka PGCET MCA Round 1 Cutoff 2026 is 8638 for the GM Category. Check category-wise cutoff.

Total fees
INR 1.37 Lakhs
2 years, KEA seat, no hostel
Highest offer
INR 22 LPA
MCA batch of 2023-24
Cutoff
8,638
PGCET rank, General, Round 1 2026
Placement rate
29%
MCA students placed, 2023-24

About Atria Institute of Technology MCA

Atria Institute of Technology in Hebbal, Bengaluru, offers a two-year, full-time MCA over four semesters. It is an autonomous college under VTU, and NAAC gave it an A++ grade. The full fee for a KEA seat is INR 1.37 Lakhs without hostel and INR 3.77 Lakhs with a three-sharing hostel room. You get a KEA seat through the Karnataka PGCET and KEA counselling, under college code C517. KEA gave the college 57 MCA seats in 2026, and the General seat closed at rank 8,638 in round 1. In 2023-24, 35 of the 120 MCA students were placed, and the highest offer was INR 22 LPA from PhonePe.

Atria MCA Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 3.77 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 1.37 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 1.16 Lakhs for both years. KEA fixes the tuition fee for a KEA seat, and you pay it once a year. VTU charges its own fee once, and the college adds a placement training fee every year. The hostel fee is extra, and you pay it only if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition fee, KEA seatINR 1.16 LakhsINR 57,750 a year, 2 years
VTU registration and other feesINR 11,880One time
Placement training feeINR 10,000INR 5,000 a year, 2 years
Hostel and mess, three to a roomINR 2.40 LakhsINR 1.20 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Hostel caution depositINR 5,000One time, refundable
Total, no hostelINR 1.37 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 3.77 LakhsFull course

Atria MCA Admission Dates

Round 2 option entry is open from 13 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2026. Round 1 fee payment and reporting closed on 12 Oct 2026, and classes are expected to start in Nov 2026. KEA sets every date here, not the college. Check the KEA site after each round for the next date.

EventDateStatus
PGCET 2026 registration, last date to apply23 Mar 2026 to 20 Apr 2026Over
PGCET 2026 MCA exam14 Jun 2026Over
PGCET 2026 result and rank19 Aug 2026Over
Round 1 option entry11 Sep 2026 to 19 Sep 2026Over
Round 1 final allotment25 Sep 2026Over
Round 1 fee payment and reporting, last date12 Oct 2026Over
Round 2 option entry13 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2026Confirmed
Round 2 allotmentOct 2026Tentative
Round 2 fee payment and reportingNov 2026Tentative
Classes startNov 2026Tentative

Atria MCA Eligibility

You need a degree with at least 50% marks, or 45% if you are a Karnataka SC, ST or Category-1 candidate. A BCA or a computer science degree works, and so does a B.Sc, B.Com or B.A. with Maths in Class 12 or in the degree. You also need a PGCET rank for a KEA seat. KEA does not round off your percentage, so 49.9% is not 50%.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeBCA, B.Sc Computer Science, or B.E. or B.Tech in computer science
Other degreesB.Sc, B.Com or B.A. with Maths in Class 12 or in the degree, plus a bridge course
Marks50% in the degree, 45% for Karnataka SC, ST and Category-1
ExamKarnataka PGCET rank for a KEA seat; PGCET or KMAT score for a management seat

Atria MCA Admission Process

The route has four steps: the PGCET exam, KEA option entry, the seat fee and reporting at the college. KEA allots the seat on your rank and your options, and you pay the fee to KEA. If you do not pay and report by the last date, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Write PGCETKEA holds the exam once a year, in June in 2026
2. Enter optionsAdd Atria, code C517, to your option list on the KEA portal
3. Pay the feePay the KEA fee after allotment and download the admission order
4. ReportBring the admission order and original marks cards to the college
Management seatApply at the Admission Office with a PGCET or KMAT score

Atria MCA Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 8,638 in round 1 of 2026, up from 7,431 in round 1 of 2025. In the 2025 final round the General close went much higher, to 17,693. These are KEA ranks for the Rest of Karnataka seats. So a rank that misses round 1 can still get in during a later round.

Category2026 round 12025 round 12025 final round
General (GM)8,6387,43117,693
Category-18,70213,43211,299
2A11,27810,3828,173
2B12,08213,21513,215
3A9,1519,5047,647
3B10,11510,9348,479
ST10,129Not publishedNot published
General, Kalyana Karnataka11,149Not publishedNot published

Atria MCA Placements

In 2023-24, 35 of the 120 MCA students were placed, which is 29% of the batch. In 2022-23, 45 of 117 were placed, which is 38%. The highest offer in 2023-24 was INR 22 LPA from PhonePe, and Flipkart and Deloitte each gave INR 8 LPA. The college does not publish an average MCA salary.

MetricValue
Batch placed, 2023-2435 of 120, 29%
Batch placed, 2022-2345 of 117, 38%
Highest offer, 2023-24INR 22 LPA, PhonePe
Other listed offersINR 8 LPA, Flipkart and Deloitte
Average payNot published
Recruiters named by the departmentAccenture, Capgemini, Walmart, PhonePe, Flipkart, Deloitte

Atria MCA Scholarships

The KEA fee rules cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 57,750 over the course. Karnataka SC and ST students with a family income from INR 2.5 Lakhs to INR 10 Lakhs get the most, half the tuition fee. You need a caste and income certificate from Karnataka for these. The college also waives tuition for the top three students of each year.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
SC/ST fee exemptionKarnataka SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 LakhsINR 40,000 over the course
SC/ST half fee exemptionKarnataka SC or ST, family income INR 2.5 Lakhs to INR 10 LakhsINR 57,750 over the course
Category-1 fee exemptionKarnataka Category-1, family income below INR 2.5 LakhsINR 40,000 over the course
Atria merit scholarshipTop three students of the year100%, 50% or 25% of the next year's tuition

Atria MCA Ranking

The college is #467 in Collegedunia's B.Tech ranking 2026 and #89 in the Times of India B.Tech ranking 2025, with a NAAC A++ grade. There is no separate MCA rank for this college, and NIRF does not rank it. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia B.Tech ranking2026#467
Times of India B.Tech ranking2025#89
NAAC2023A++
NIRF2025Not ranked

Atria MCA Course Structure

Year 1 covers the core subjects, and year 2 adds electives in one of four areas. Add-on courses of at least 40 hours each are held in the second and third semesters. Students from a non-computer degree take a bridge course.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths for computing, database systems, Linux, Java, data structures, software engineering, networks, web technologies
Year 2Electives in software development, full stack web development, cloud and network security, or data science
Add-on coursesAt least 40 hours each, in the second and third semesters

Atria MCA Seats and Intake

KEA had 57 MCA seats here in 2026, down from 90 in 2025. The 2026 seats are 52 for the Rest of Karnataka and 5 for Kalyana Karnataka. The college fills half the intake through KEA and half through its management quota.

QuotaSeats
KEA, 202657 (52 Rest of Karnataka, 5 Kalyana Karnataka)
KEA, 202590
Management quotaHalf the intake, filled by the college

Atria MCA Hostel and Campus

First-year rooms are three to a room with an attached bathroom, at INR 1.20 Lakhs a year with food. Separate boys and girls hostels are on the campus, and the mess serves four meals a day. Study hours are from 8:30 pm to 7 am, and you need the warden's written permission to go out.

ItemDetail
RoomThree to a room, attached bathroom, INR 1.20 Lakhs a year
Two or one to a roomINR 1.65 Lakhs or INR 2.05 Lakhs a year
MessBreakfast, lunch, snacks and dinner every day
RulesStudy hours 8:30 pm to 7 am; outings on weekends with written permission

Should you pick MCA at Atria Institute of Technology?

This course suits students who want a software job in Bengaluru and are ready to look for jobs on their own if campus placement does not work out.

Pick it if:
You want a software job in Bengaluru: PhonePe, Flipkart and Deloitte hired MCA students here, and the campus is in Hebbal, inside the city.
You want a low, fixed fee: KEA fixes the tuition fee for a KEA seat, so the college cannot raise it after you join.
Your rank is a little past 8,638: the General close went up to 17,693 in the 2025 final round, so keep this college in round 2.
You did B.Com or B.A. with Maths: you can join, and the college gives you a bridge course to learn the computer basics.
Skip it if:
You are counting on campus placement: only 35 of the 120 MCA students were placed in 2023-24, so most students looked for jobs on their own.
You want more KEA seats to aim for: KEA seats here fell from 90 in 2025 to 57 in 2026, so fewer ranks will get in.
You want freedom in the hostel: study hours are from 8:30 pm to 7 am, and you go out only on weekends with written permission.
You need a management seat: the college does not publish the management fee, so you must ask the Admission Cell for it in writing.
Counsellor's advice
If round 2 gives you this seat on a KEA rank, take it, because KEA fixes the fee. If you get only a management seat, pay nothing until the college gives the fee in writing.
MCA Eligibility▾
Degree: BCA, B.Sc Computer Science, or B.E. or B.Tech in computer science.
Other degrees: B.Sc, B.Com or B.A. with Maths in Class 12 or in the degree, plus a bridge course.
Marks: 50% in the degree. 45% for Karnataka SC, ST and Category-1 candidates. KEA does not round off.
Exam: A Karnataka PGCET rank for a KEA seat. A PGCET or KMAT score for a management seat.
Karnataka quota: KEA reserved seats are only for Karnataka candidates.
MCA Admission Process▾
Write PGCET: KEA (Karnataka Examinations Authority) holds the exam once a year. The 2026 MCA exam was in June.
Enter options: Add Atria, code C517, to your option list on the KEA portal.
Take the allotment: KEA allots a seat on your rank and options. You can accept it or wait for the next round.
Pay the fee: Pay the fee to KEA by the last date, or you lose the seat.
Report at college: Bring the admission order and original marks cards for the document check.

MCA Admission Dates 2026

▾

These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
23 Mar 2026 to 20 Apr 2026
PGCET 2026 registration
Last date to apply was 20 Apr 2026. Late forms were not taken.
Over
14 Jun 2026
PGCET 2026 MCA exam
Your rank from this exam decides your KEA seat.
Over
19 Aug 2026
PGCET 2026 result and rank
KEA published the MCA ranks on this date.
Over
11 Sep 2026 to 19 Sep 2026
Round 1 option entry
Options were locked when the window shut on 19 Sep 2026.
Over
25 Sep 2026
Round 1 final allotment
KEA put out the round 1 seats on this date.
Over
12 Oct 2026
Round 1 fee payment and reporting, last date
Students who did not pay and report by 12 Oct 2026 lost the seat.
Confirmed
13 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2026
Round 2 option entry
You can add or reorder options till 10 am on 15 Oct 2026.
Tentative
Oct 2026
Round 2 allotment
KEA will announce the date on its site.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Round 2 fee payment and reporting
Pay and report by the last date KEA sets, or you lose the seat.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Classes start
The first semester starts after the last round of reporting.
Tentative
Mar 2027
PGCET 2027 registration
Expected to open in the same month as 2026; the last date to apply is usually in April.
Tentative
Jun 2027
PGCET 2027 MCA exam
Expected in the same month as 2026.
Tentative
Aug 2027
PGCET 2027 result and rank
Expected about two months after the exam.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Round 1 option entry
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Round 1 allotment
Expected a few days after option entry closes.
Tentative
Oct 2027
Round 1 fee payment and reporting
Expected soon after the allotment.
Tentative
Oct 2027
Round 2 allotment
A second round is expected again.
Tentative
Nov 2027
Classes start
Expected after the last round of reporting.

Source: KEA PGCET 2026 notices and counselling schedule. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Atria Institute of Technology MCA Fees 2026

▾

This is the full 2-year cost of a KEA seat, not one year. The management seat fee is not published. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee, KEA seat
Per year × 2, INR 57,750 a year
INR 1.16 Lakhs
VTU registration and other fees
One time, for a degree from Karnataka
INR 11,880
Placement training fee
Per year × 2, INR 5,000 a year
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess, three to a room
Per year × 2, INR 1.20 Lakhs a year
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Hostel caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 5,000
Total course fee
INR 1.37 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + VTU + training fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 3.77 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + VTU + training fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 2,316
7 yr · 10.5% per year
Cost per semester
INR 34,345
4 semesters, no hostel
Education loan EMI
INR 6,363
7 yr · 10.5% per year
Cost per semester
INR 94,345
4 semesters, with hostel and mess

Source: KEA PGCET fee order, VTU fee notice and the Atria fee page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your PGCET rank get you MCA at Atria Institute of Technology?

Pick your category. The cutoff ranges use KEA closing ranks for Rest of Karnataka seats from 2025 and 2026.

Category
General (GM), Rest of Karnataka
7,431 or better: yes, you are in. This rank got a seat in every round of 2025 and 2026.
7,432 to 17,693: almost there. Keep Atria in your round 2 options and wait.
Worse than 17,693: not this year. No round in 2025 or 2026 went this far.
Category-1 (1G), Rest of Karnataka
8,702 or better: yes, you are in. This rank got a seat in every round of 2025 and 2026.
8,703 to 13,432: almost there. Keep Atria in your round 2 options and wait.
Worse than 13,432: not this year. No round in 2025 or 2026 went this far.
2A (2AG), Rest of Karnataka
8,173 or better: yes, you are in. This rank got a seat in every round of 2025 and 2026.
8,174 to 11,278: almost there. Keep Atria in your round 2 options and wait.
Worse than 11,278: not this year. No round in 2025 or 2026 went this far.
2B (2BG), Rest of Karnataka
12,082 or better: yes, you are in. This rank got a seat in every round of 2025 and 2026.
12,083 to 13,215: almost there. Keep Atria in your round 2 options and wait.
Worse than 13,215: not this year. No round in 2025 or 2026 went this far.
3A (3AG), Rest of Karnataka
7,647 or better: yes, you are in. This rank got a seat in every round of 2025 and 2026.
7,648 to 9,504: almost there. Keep Atria in your round 2 options and wait.
Worse than 9,504: not this year. No round in 2025 or 2026 went this far.
3B (3BG), Rest of Karnataka
8,479 or better: yes, you are in. This rank got a seat in every round of 2025 and 2026.
8,480 to 10,934: almost there. Keep Atria in your round 2 options and wait.
Worse than 10,934: not this year. No round in 2025 or 2026 went this far.
EDITOR'S NOTE

Trust the round 1 close as the safe number. The 2025 final round went much higher, but KEA seats here fell to 57 in 2026, so later rounds may not stretch as far.

Atria Institute of Technology MCA Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim on a KEA seat. Confirm the final amount with KEA and the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each scheme below is only for Karnataka candidates of one category and income range.

SC/ST fee exemption
INR 40,000
Social Welfare Department, Karnataka, through KEA
KEA takes off the government college fee of INR 20,000 a year from your KEA fee.
Who qualifies: Karnataka SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by the KEA fee payment date
Not eligible on your answers
SC/ST half fee exemption
INR 57,750
Social Welfare Department, Karnataka, through KEA
You pay half the KEA tuition fee of INR 57,750 a year.
Who qualifies: Karnataka SC or ST, family income INR 2.5 Lakhs to INR 10 Lakhs a yearApply by the KEA fee payment date
Not eligible on your answers
Category-1 fee exemption
INR 40,000
Backward Classes Welfare Department, Karnataka, through KEA
KEA takes off the government college fee of INR 20,000 a year from your KEA fee.
Who qualifies: Karnataka Category-1, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by the KEA fee payment date
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about its merit scholarship and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 1.37 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 97,380
Estimated total waiver
INR 57,750
Your net course fee: INR 79,630

Atria Institute of Technology MCA vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Atria. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, more seats, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Atria Institute of Technology
Hebbal, Bengaluru
Compared with
AMC Engineering College
Bannerghatta Road, Bengaluru
Compared with
East West Institute of Technology
Magadi Road, Bengaluru
Compared with
RajaRajeswari College of Engineering
Mysore Road, Bengaluru
Compared with
The Oxford College of Engineering
Bommanahalli, Bengaluru
Compared with
K.S. Institute of Technology
Kanakapura Road, Bengaluru
Total fees2 years, KEA seat, no hostel
INR 1.37 Lakhs
tuition + VTU + training
INR 1.27 Lakhs
INR 10,000 less, tuition + VTU
INR 1.27 Lakhs
INR 10,000 less, tuition + VTU
INR 1.27 Lakhs
INR 10,000 less, tuition + VTU
INR 1.27 Lakhs
INR 10,000 less, tuition + VTU
INR 1.27 Lakhs
INR 10,000 less, tuition + VTU
Placement rateMCA students placed
29%
2023-24
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Closing rankPGCET GM, Round 1 2026
8,638
Round 1, 2026
6,655
1,983 places tougher
8,779
141 places easier
8,772
134 places easier
6,650
1,988 places tougher
9,430
792 places easier
Final round closePGCET GM, 2025 final round
17,693
2025 final round
17,412
281 places tougher
17,737
44 places easier
17,252
441 places tougher
17,863
170 places easier
17,375
318 places tougher
SeatsKEA seats, 2026
57
52 Rest of Karnataka + 5
85
28 more
29
28 fewer
57
Same
57
Same
29
28 fewer
In short
AMC has more KEA seats, but its 2026 round 1 close was tougher than Atria's. If your rank clears only Atria in round 1, take Atria; if it clears both, pick the campus nearer home.
In short
East West has about the same cutoff as Atria but only half the KEA seats. If you get Atria in round 2, take it; keep East West below it in your options.
In short
RajaRajeswari has the same KEA seats and almost the same cutoff. If you live in south or west Bengaluru, list it above Atria; if you live in the north, list Atria first.
In short
Oxford had a tougher round 1 close in 2026 but an easier final round in 2025. If your rank misses Atria in round 1, keep both in your options for round 2.
In short
KSIT closed a little easier in round 1 of 2026 but has only half the KEA seats. If your rank is just past Atria's close, keep KSIT right below Atria as the backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Atria Institute of Technology MCA

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is MCA at Atria worth the fee?▾
Yes, on a KEA seat, because the fee is low. The full fee without hostel is INR 1.37 Lakhs for both years. But only 29% of the 2023-24 MCA batch was placed, so the fee is low and the placement risk is high. Take the seat if you are ready to look for jobs on your own too.
Will I get a job after MCA at Atria?▾
You may, but do not count on campus placement alone. In 2023-24, 35 of the 120 MCA students were placed, and in 2022-23 it was 45 of 117. The highest offer was INR 22 LPA from PhonePe. Build projects in the add-on courses and apply to Bengaluru companies yourself from the third semester.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just past 8,638?▾
Yes, keep it in your options. The General seat closed at 8,638 in round 1 of 2026, but the 2025 final round went up to 17,693. KEA seats here fell to 57 in 2026, so later rounds may not stretch as far. Use the rank checker above for your category before round 2.
Who should not take MCA at Atria?▾
Skip it if you need a sure campus job or want a free hostel life. Less than a third of the 2023-24 MCA batch was placed through the college. The hostel has study hours from 8:30 pm to 7 am and weekend-only outings. If either matters a lot to you, look for a college with a better MCA placement record.
Is the MCA here right for me if I did B.Com or B.A.?▾
Yes, if you studied Maths in Class 12 or in your degree. You need 50% marks in the degree, or 45% for Karnataka SC, ST and Category-1. The college gives a bridge course to students from a non-computer degree. Start coding practice before classes, because Java and data structures come in year 1.
Should I take a management seat here if I miss the KEA seat?▾
Only after you see the fee in writing. The college does not publish its management seat fee, while a KEA seat costs INR 1.37 Lakhs without hostel. Ask the Admission Cell for the full management fee and the refund rule. If it is much higher, wait for KEA round 2 first.
Is it better to wait a year and write PGCET again?▾
Usually no, if you already clear a round 2 close. A year lost is a year of salary lost, and KEA seats here fell from 90 to 57 in one year. Wait only if your rank is far past the 2025 final round close of 17,693 and a better rank is realistic.
Is Atria MCA good for a job in a Bengaluru IT company?▾
It can be, because the campus is in Hebbal, inside Bengaluru. PhonePe, Flipkart and Deloitte hired MCA students here, with Flipkart and Deloitte giving INR 8 LPA. Use the second and third semester add-on courses to build skills, and apply for internships in the city.
How do I get MCA admission at Atria?▾
Write the Karnataka PGCET and enter Atria, code C517, in your KEA options. KEA allots the seat on your rank. Then pay the fee to KEA and report at the college with your original marks cards by the last date, or you lose the seat. For a management seat, apply at the Admission Office.
What is the full fee for MCA at Atria?▾
The full 2-year fee for a KEA seat is INR 1.37 Lakhs without hostel. With a three-sharing hostel room and food it comes to INR 3.77 Lakhs. Both totals are in the fee block above, and the toggle there adds the hostel.
Is there a hostel, and what does it cost?▾
Yes, there are separate boys and girls hostels on the campus. A three-sharing room with food costs INR 1.20 Lakhs a year, a two-sharing room INR 1.65 Lakhs and a single room INR 2.05 Lakhs. You also pay a INR 5,000 deposit that comes back when you leave.
Can I get a fee waiver or scholarship?▾
Yes, if you are a Karnataka SC, ST or Category-1 candidate within the income limits. KEA takes INR 40,000 to INR 57,750 off the fee over the course. The college also waives tuition for the top three students of each year. Use the scholarship calculator above to check your own case.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 15, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show