CMRIT Bangalore Ph.D Computer Applications: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Marathahalli, BangaloreEstd 2000 VTU, Belgaum NAAC Grade A++
Total fees
INR 1.84 Lakhs
3 years, no study visits
Average pay
INR 6.99 LPA
latest published campus batch
Cutoff
50%
ULRAT qualifying score
Placement rate
86%
NIRF 2026 UG data

About CMR Institute of Technology Ph.D Computer Applications

CMRIT offers a three-year, part-time Ph.D Computer Applications for working teachers and research staff through its recognised research centre. The course is on the Bengaluru campus and follows VTU research rules. CMRIT is NAAC A++ accredited, AICTE approved and affiliated to VTU. The full course fee without study visits is INR 1.84 Lakhs. It is paid as a yearly research fee. With study visits and books, the total is INR 2.44 Lakhs. You get a seat through ULRAT and a pre-registration interview. Each supervisor can take 2 new candidates in a year. The latest published campus average pay is INR 6.99 LPA and the NIRF 2026 median is INR 6.6 LPA.

CMRIT Ph.D Computer Applications Fees

The full course costs INR 1.84 Lakhs without study visits and INR 2.44 Lakhs with study visits. The research fee is INR 1.84 Lakhs. You pay it once every year for three years. The application fee is separate and not part of the course fee. Study visits and books add INR 60,000 over three years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Research feeINR 1.84 LakhsINR 61,200 a year, 3 years
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Study visits and booksINR 60,000INR 20,000 a year, 3 years
Total, no study visitsINR 1.84 LakhsFull course
Total with study visitsINR 2.44 LakhsFull course

CMRIT Ph.D Computer Applications Admission Dates

The next application last date is Dec 2026 and the entrance test is Jan 2027. Classes start in Feb 2027. These dates are estimates from the January and July Ph.D cycles. Check the university notice before you submit the form.

EventDateStatus
Ph.D registration, last date to applyDec 2026Tentative
ULRAT entrance testJan 2027Tentative
Entrance result and shortlistJan 2027Tentative
Pre-registration interviewJan 2027Tentative
Supervisor allotmentFeb 2027Tentative
Fee payment, last dateFeb 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkFeb 2027Tentative
Classes startFeb 2027Tentative

CMRIT Ph.D Computer Applications Eligibility

You need an MCA or a master's degree in a computing field with 55% marks, or 50% for reserved categories. Working part-time candidates also need one year of work and an employer NOC. ULRAT is needed unless the university gives an exam exemption.

RequirementWhat you need
Master's degreeMCA or allied computing master's degree
Marks55%; 50% for reserved categories
Part-time ruleOne year of work and employer NOC
ExamULRAT or approved exemption

CMRIT Ph.D Computer Applications Admission Process

ULRAT gets 70% weight and the interview gets 30% weight. You apply online, write the entrance test, attend the interview and then pay the fee. If you miss the fee date, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineUpload marks cards, identity proof and the fee receipt
2. Write ULRATAnswer research methods and subject questions
3. Attend interviewExplain the research topic and guide fit
4. Pay feeSubmit originals and pay by the last date

CMRIT Ph.D Computer Applications Cutoff

The General seat closed at score 12,400 and the OBC-NCL seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the CMR University the latest round closing scores for ULRAT route seats. The General closing score has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing score, ULRAT routeRound and year
General12,400Latest round, 2025
OBC-NCL4,300Latest round, 2025
SC2,100Latest round, 2025
ST1,000Latest round, 2025
EWS1,900Latest round, 2025

CMRIT Ph.D Computer Applications Placements

The latest published batch placed 86% of its batch at an average of INR 6.99 LPA. The median is INR 6.6 LPA and the highest offer was INR 46 LPA. Product and IT services companies hire this course on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 6.99 LPA, latest published batch
Median payINR 6.6 LPA
Highest offerINR 46 LPA
Batch placed86%
RecruitersProduct and IT services companies, on campus

CMRIT Ph.D Computer Applications Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 80,000 over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 80,000 over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 90,000 over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 60,000 over the course

CMRIT Ph.D Computer Applications Ranking

The college stands #12 in Collegedunia's Ph.D scoreing and #54 in NIRF engineering, with NAAC A++. Collegedunia scores on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF scores on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearScore or grade
Collegedunia Ph.D scoreing2026#12
NIRF Engineering2025#54
NAAC2024A+

CMRIT Ph.D Computer Applications Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One course from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

CMRIT Ph.D Computer Applications Hostel and Campus

The study visits is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the study visits fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the study visits fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a small industrial town

Should you pick Ph.D Ph.D Computer Applications at CMRIT?

This course suits working teachers and computing staff who want a guided research degree.

Pick it if:
You already work in teaching or research: part-time registration lets you keep your job while you study.
You want a Bengaluru research base: CMRIT is in Whitefield, close to software companies and computing projects.
You can prepare for both parts: ULRAT carries 70% weight and the interview carries 30% weight.
Your guide fit is clear: each supervisor gets 2 new candidates in a year, so discuss the topic early.
Skip it if:
You want a quick job course: this is a research degree with coursework, viva, synopsis and thesis stages.
You cannot get employer NOC: working part-time candidates must submit it before admission.
You need a funded full-time route: published fellowships do not cover every CMRIT part-time candidate.
You dislike long writing: the degree ends only after thesis submission and defence, so choose MCA instead.
Counsellor's advice
Take this seat if your guide and topic are fixed before the fee date. If the guide is unsure, wait for the next intake.
Ph.D Computer Applications Eligibility▾
Master's degree: You need MCA or an allied computing master's degree.
Marks rule: You need 55% marks; reserved categories get the 50% relaxed mark.
Part-time rule: You need one year of work and an employer NOC.
Entrance route: Clear ULRAT unless the university gives an exemption.
Ph.D Computer Applications Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the Ph.D form and pay the application fee.
Write ULRAT: The test checks research methods and your computing subject.
Attend interview: The panel checks your topic, skill and guide fit.
Pay fees: Pay by the admission date or you lose the seat.
Report documents: Bring original marks cards, identity proof and employer NOC.

Ph.D Computer Applications Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Dec 2026
Ph.D registration, last date to apply
Expected from the January cycle. Submit the form before this month ends.
Tentative
Jan 2027
ULRAT entrance test
Expected in the same month as the January cycle.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Entrance result and shortlist
Expected after the test. Shortlisted students prepare for interview.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Pre-registration interview
The panel checks your topic and guide fit.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Supervisor allotment
Expected with the final admission decision.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Fee payment, last date
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by the date given.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring original marks cards, identity proof and employer NOC.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Classes start
Coursework starts after registration is confirmed.

Source: CMR University Ph.D notification. Confirm on the official site before you act.

CMR Institute of Technology Ph.D Computer Applications Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add study visits and books.

Research fee
Per year × 3, INR 61,200 a year
INR 1.84 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add study visits + books
Study visits and books
Per year × 3, INR 20,000 a year
INR 60,000
Total course fee
INR 1.84 Lakhs
3 years · research fee, study visits not added
Total course fee
INR 2.44 Lakhs
3 years · research fee + study visits and books
Education loan EMI
INR 3,096
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
381%
average first-year pay INR 6.99 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 4,107
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
287%
average first-year pay INR 6.99 LPA vs the full fee

Source: CMRIT course page and CMR University Ph.D notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you Ph.D Ph.D Computer Applications at CMRIT?

Pick your category and route. The score ranges use ULRAT and interview weight.

Category
Route
General · ULRAT route
9,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
9,801 to 12,400: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 12,400: not this year. Try the next intake or a different quota.
General · NET exempt route
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the next intake or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · ULRAT route
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the next intake or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · NET exempt route
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the next intake or a different quota.
SC · ULRAT route
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the next intake or a different quota.
SC · NET exempt route
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the next intake or a different quota.
ST · ULRAT route
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the next intake or a different quota.
ST · NET exempt route
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the next intake or a different quota.
EWS · ULRAT route
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the next intake or a different quota.
EWS · NET exempt route
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the next intake or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Latest round close only helps if you keep the choice waited to the end.

CMR Institute of Technology Ph.D Computer Applications Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 80,000
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 90,000
CMR Institute of Technology
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 60,000
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.44 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 1.84 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1 Lakh
Your net course fee: INR 84,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.20 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 64,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.30 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 54,000

CMR Institute of Technology Ph.D Computer Applications vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to CMRIT. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
CMR Institute of Technology
Bangalore
Compared with
REVA University
Bangalore
Compared with
Presidency University
Bangalore
Compared with
Jain University
Bangalore
Compared with
Christ University
Bangalore
Compared with
PES University
Bangalore
Total fees3 years, no study visits
INR 1.84 Lakhs
3 years, no study visits
INR 1.60 Lakhs
INR 24,000 less
INR 2 Lakhs
INR 16,000 more
INR 1.84 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 2.20 Lakhs
INR 36,000 more
INR 1.50 Lakhs
INR 34,000 less
Average paylatest published batch
INR 6.99 LPA
latest published batch
INR 5.80 LPA
INR 1.19 LPA less
INR 7.50 LPA
INR 0.51 LPA more
INR 6.20 LPA
INR 0.79 LPA less
INR 6.90 LPA
INR 0.09 LPA less
INR 5.50 LPA
INR 1.49 LPA less
Placement rateNIRF 2026 UG data
86%
NIRF 2026 UG data
80%
6 points lower
84%
2 points lower
78%
8 points lower
82%
4 points lower
75%
11 points lower
Closing scoreULRAT score, General
70
ULRAT score, General
65
5 places tougher
75
5 places easier
70
Same cutoff
60
10 places tougher
80
10 places easier
Seatsnew candidates per supervisor
2
new candidates per supervisor
4
2 more
3
1 more
2
Same seats
5
3 more
3
1 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
381%
average pay vs the full fee
363%
18 points lower
375%
6 points lower
337%
44 points lower
314%
67 points lower
367%
14 points lower
In short
If your research guide is available at both places, compare CMRIT with REVA University on fee and guide fit. Pick the place where the guide has space and your topic is accepted.
In short
If your research guide is available at both places, compare CMRIT with Presidency University on fee and guide fit. Pick the place where the guide has space and your topic is accepted.
In short
If your research guide is available at both places, compare CMRIT with Jain University on fee and guide fit. Pick the place where the guide has space and your topic is accepted.
In short
If your research guide is available at both places, compare CMRIT with Christ University on fee and guide fit. Pick the place where the guide has space and your topic is accepted.
In short
If your research guide is available at both places, compare CMRIT with PES University on fee and guide fit. Pick the place where the guide has space and your topic is accepted.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on CMR Institute of Technology Ph.D Computer Applications

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is Ph.D Computer Applications at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without study visits is INR 1.84 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 6.99 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my score is just above the closing score?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General ULRAT route seat closed at score 12,400 in the latest round and it got tougher three years in a row, so a score that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the score checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with product and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The latest published batch averaged INR 6.99 LPA, the median was INR 6.6 LPA and 86% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this course is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better score?▾
Only if you can raise your score by a lot, not a little. The General closing score got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a course change after year 1 if you want a sibling course.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 86% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 6.6 LPA is lower than the average of INR 6.99 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this course better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick Computer Applications if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. Computer Applications places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing score is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want Computer Applications, the course change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the ULRAT exam and fill this college in your CMR University application list. A seat comes in the round your score clears, and you must accept it and pay the admission fee within the days CMR University gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 3-year fee is INR 1.84 Lakhs without study visits. With study visits and books it comes to INR 2.44 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the study visits adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the research fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show