CMRIT Bangalore Ph.D Electronics and Communications Engineering: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Marathahalli, BangaloreEstd 2000 VTU, Belgaum NAAC Grade A++
Total fees
INR 1.50 Lakhs
4 years, no study cost
Average pay
INR 6 LPA
Class of 2025, this research area
Cutoff
12,400
VTU Entrance Test CRL, Final merit list 2025
Placement rate
80%
Class of 2025 batch placed

About CMR Institute of Technology Ph.D. ECE

CMRIT offers a four-year, part time Ph.D. ECE with 15 scholars through VTU Entrance Test. The course is taught part time over four research years, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands NAAC A+++ accredited institute and VTU recognised research centre. The full fee without study cost is INR 1.50 Lakhs, paid every year, and INR 2.30 Lakhs with research visits and study cost. You get a seat through VTU Research Cell counselling. The General Open seat closed at rank 12,400 in final merit list of 2025. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 6 LPA and 80% of the batch was placed.

CMRIT Ph.D. ECE Fees

The full course costs INR 1.50 Lakhs without study cost and INR 2.30 Lakhs with study cost. The tuition fee is INR 1.20 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee every year, eight times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Research visits and study cost add INR 80,000 over four years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 1.20 LakhsINR 30,000 a year, 8 semesters
Admission feeINR 30,000One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Research visits and study costINR 80,000INR 20,000 a year, 4 years
Total, no study costINR 1.50 LakhsFull course
Total with study costINR 2.30 LakhsFull course

CMRIT Ph.D. ECE Admission Dates

Application review closed on 31 Aug 2026. Final merit list comes on 23 Sep 2026. Reporting starts on 12 Oct 2026. Keep the admission offer letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
VTU Entrance Test registration, last date to apply21 Jan 2026 to 25 Feb 2026Over
VTU Entrance Test session 1 exam2 Mar 2026 to 12 Mar 2026Over
VTU Entrance Test result and rank21 Apr 2026Over
VTU Research Cell research area choice filling19 Aug 2026 to 27 Aug 2026Over
Round 1 admission offer31 Aug 2026Over
Final merit list admission offer23 Sep 2026Confirmed
Admission fee fee, last date28 Sep 2026Confirmed
Research centre reporting and document check12 Oct 2026Confirmed
Classes start28 Oct 2026Confirmed
Spot roundNov 2026Tentative

CMRIT Ph.D. ECE Eligibility

You need Master degree with M.Tech or M.E. in a linked research area and 55% marks; 50% for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a VTU Entrance Test rank from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Master degree subjectsM.Tech or M.E. in a linked research area
Master degree marks55% for General, 50% for SC, ST and PwD
ExamVTU Entrance Test rank from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

CMRIT Ph.D. ECE Admission Process

VTU Research Cell allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write VTU Entrance TestSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on VTU Research CellList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of admission offer
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the admission offer letter

CMRIT Ph.D. ECE Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 12,400 and the OBC-NCL seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the VTU Research Cell final merit list closing ranks for Open seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, OpenRound and year
General12,400Final merit list, 2025
OBC-NCL4,300Final merit list, 2025
SC2,100Final merit list, 2025
ST1,000Final merit list, 2025
EWS1,900Final merit list, 2025

CMRIT Ph.D. ECE Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 80% of its batch at an average research role pay of INR 6 LPA. The median is INR 5.4 LPA and the highest offer was INR 12 LPA. Product and IT services companies hire this research area on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 6 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 5.4 LPA
Highest offerINR 12 LPA
Batch placed80%
RecruitersProduct and IT services companies, on campus

CMRIT Ph.D. ECE Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 20,000 to INR 60,000 over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 60,000 over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Master degreeINR 20,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.30 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 40,000 over the course

CMRIT Ph.D. ECE Ranking

The college stands #12 in Collegedunia's Ph.D. ranking and #54 in NIRF engineering, with NAAC A++. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia Ph.D. ranking2026#12
NIRF Engineering2025#54
NAAC2024A+

CMRIT Ph.D. ECE Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One research area from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

CMRIT Ph.D. ECE Study Cost and Campus

The study cost is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the study cost fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the study cost fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a small industrial town

Should you pick Ph.D. ECE at CMR Institute of Technology?

This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a small industrial town for four years.

Pick it if:
You passed Master degree in this state: half the seats are Open, so a rank that misses the Other State list can still get in.
You want product companies, not only service IT: the research area-wise placement table lists the same four product recruiters in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only every year: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe rank.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want internships in a big city: this is a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You may wait for the final list: the research seat can fill early, so send your papers before the fee date.
Counsellor's advice
Take this centre if a supervisor matches your topic. If the topic is missing, ask the Research Cell before you pay.
Ph.D. ECE Eligibility▾
Master degree marks: 55% in M.Tech or M.E. in a linked research area. 50% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board rank alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A VTU Entrance Test rank. CRL (your main rank) decides the Other State seats.
Open quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Master degree in this state.
Ph.D. ECE Admission Process▾
Write VTU Entrance Test: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on VTU Research Cell: VTU Research Cell (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and research area high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of admission offer or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

Ph.D. ECE Admission Dates 2026

▾

These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
21 Jan 2026 to 25 Feb 2026
VTU Entrance Test registration
Last date to apply was 25 Feb 2026. Late forms were not taken.
Over
2 Mar 2026 to 12 Mar 2026
VTU Entrance Test session 1 exam
Your main rank comes from your best session.
Over
21 Apr 2026
VTU Entrance Test result and rank
The rank card is the only paper VTU Research Cell reads.
Over
19 Aug 2026 to 27 Aug 2026
VTU Research Cell research area choice filling
Choices locked when the window shut on 27 Aug 2026.
Over
31 Aug 2026
Round 1 admission offer
The first admission offer letter came online the same day.
Confirmed
23 Sep 2026
Final merit list admission offer
The last regular round; the admission offer letter comes online the same day.
Confirmed
28 Sep 2026
Admission fee fee, last date
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by 28 Sep 2026.
Confirmed
12 Oct 2026
Research centre reporting and document check
Bring originals; the seat is cancelled without them.
Confirmed
28 Oct 2026
Classes start
Study Cost rooms are given out in the week before this date.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Spot round
Only if seats are left over after reporting.
Tentative
Jan 2027
VTU Entrance Test registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
VTU Entrance Test session 1 exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
VTU Entrance Test result and rank
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
VTU Research Cell research area choice filling
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round admission offers
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Admission fee fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Research centre reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: VTU Research Cell 2026 schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

CMR Institute of Technology Ph.D. ECE Fees 2026

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add research visits and study cost.

Tuition fee
Per year × 4, INR 30,000 a year
INR 1.20 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 30,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add study cost + mess
Research visits and study cost
Per year × 4, INR 20,000 a year
INR 80,000
Total course fee
INR 1.50 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + admission fee, study cost not added
Total course fee
INR 2.30 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + admission fee + research visits and study cost
Education loan EMI
INR 2,529
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
400%
average first-year pay INR 6 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 3,878
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
261%
average first-year pay INR 6 LPA vs the full fee

Source: institute fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you ECE at CMR Institute of Technology?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published VTU Research Cell closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · Open
9,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this research area high on your list.
9,801 to 12,400: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 12,400: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · Other State
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this research area high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Open
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this research area high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Other State
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this research area high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Open
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this research area high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Other State
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this research area high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Open
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this research area high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Other State
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this research area high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Open
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this research area high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Other State
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this research area high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Final merit list close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

CMR Institute of Technology Ph.D. ECE Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 60,000
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 20,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Master degreeApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.30 Lakhs
CMR Institute of Technology
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 40,000
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 20,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.30 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 1.50 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 60,000
Your net course fee: INR 90,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 80,000
Your net course fee: INR 70,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 0

CMR Institute of Technology Ph.D. ECE vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to CMR Institute of Technology. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
CMR Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Compared with
R.V. College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Compared with
BMS College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Compared with
M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Compared with
Bangalore Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Compared with
New Horizon College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Total fees4 years, no study cost
INR 1.50 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 1.20 Lakhs
INR 30,000 less
INR 1.40 Lakhs
INR 10,000 less
INR 1.80 Lakhs
INR 30,000 more
INR 1.35 Lakhs
INR 15,000 less
INR 1.70 Lakhs
INR 20,000 more
Average payresearch roles
INR 6 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 7 LPA
INR 1 LPA more
INR 5.5 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA less
INR 5 LPA
INR 1 LPA less, Class of 2024
INR 6.5 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA more
INR 5.8 LPA
INR 0.2 LPA less
Placement rateshare of research scholars placed
80%
Class of 2025
76%
4 points lower
86%
6 points higher
72%
8 points lower, Class of 2024
78%
2 points lower
82%
2 points higher
Closing rankVTU Entrance Test CRL, General
12,400
Final merit list, 2025
9,400
3,000 places tougher
15,800
3,400 places easier
18,900
6,500 places easier
13,900
1,500 places easier
16,600
4,200 places easier
Seatscurrent scholars
15
ECE research centre
12
3 fewer
20
5 more
10
5 fewer
14
1 fewer
11
4 fewer
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
400%
on INR 6 LPA
380%
20 points lower
430%
30 points higher
420%
20 points higher
390%
10 points lower
350%
50 points lower
In short
RVCE costs less and pays more on average, but CMRIT has more current ECE scholars. If your topic has a CMRIT supervisor, keep CMRIT high and check the supervisor list before you pay.
In short
BMSCE has a higher score line and more scholars, but CMRIT costs a little more and pays close to it. If your score is near the CMRIT line, use BMSCE as a tougher choice.
In short
MSRIT costs more and has fewer ECE scholars in this table. If CMRIT gives a supervisor in your topic, take that match before waiting for another list.
In short
BIT costs less and pays a little more, but its score line is higher. If both call you, compare the guide and lab first, then pick the better research match.
In short
NHCE has a higher score line in this table but fewer scholars. If CMRIT has the guide you need, keep it above NHCE for this research topic.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on CMR Institute of Technology Ph.D. ECE

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is Ph.D. ECE at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without study cost is INR 1.50 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 6 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General Open seat closed at rank 12,400 in final merit list and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with product and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 6 LPA, the median was INR 5.4 LPA and 80% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this research area is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a research area change after year 1 if you want a sibling research area.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 80% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 5.4 LPA is lower than the average research role pay of INR 6 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this research area better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick ECE if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. ECE places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want ECE, the research area change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the VTU Entrance Test exam and fill this college in your VTU Research Cell choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days VTU Research Cell gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 1.50 Lakhs without study cost. With research visits and study cost it comes to INR 2.30 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the study cost adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 24, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show