17 Oct, 2026 Karnataka PGCET Round 2 Allotment Result 2026 is out. View Allotment. The last date for fee payment & reporting is Oct 19 & 23, 2026, respectively. Read News.
17 Oct, 2026 AIT Bangalore Karnataka PGCET Round 1 MBA Cutoff 2026 in the GM Category is 5022. For the category-wise cutoff, check here.
Dr. AIT in Bengaluru offers a two-year, full-time MBA under VTU, with 60 seats a year. The department started in 2001 and has set its own syllabus since 2016. The college holds a NAAC A+ grade from 2023. You get a seat through the Karnataka PGCET and KEA counselling. The full fee for a PGCET seat is INR 1.88 Lakhs for two years, without hostel. The General seat closed at rank 5,022 in round 1 of 2026. In the Class of 2025, 12 of 53 students were placed, and the median pay was INR 3.2 LPA. Most students in the course get their tuition fee back from the government.
The total fee for a PGCET seat is INR 1.88 Lakhs for two years, or INR 1.91 Lakhs with the out-of-state VTU fee. The tuition fee is INR 1.16 Lakhs of that, at INR 57,750 a year, and there is no hostel in these totals. KEA collects part of the year 1 fee and the college collects the rest. If your degree is from outside Karnataka, you pay INR 3,000 more to VTU.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee | INR 1.16 Lakhs | INR 57,750 a year, 2 years |
| College and VTU fees, year 1 | INR 41,840 | One time, in year 1 |
| College and VTU fees, year 2 | INR 30,240 | One time, in year 2 |
| VTU fee, degree from outside Karnataka | INR 3,000 | One time, only for these students |
| Total, no hostel | INR 1.88 Lakhs | Full course |
| Total with the out-of-state VTU fee | INR 1.91 Lakhs | Full course |
Round 1 fee payment and reporting closed on 12 Oct 2026. You can add four choices and rearrange options from 13 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2026. KEA has asked the Supreme Court for two more rounds, so round 2 waits for the court. Watch the KEA site for the round 2 date.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| PGCET registration, last date to apply | 23 Mar 2026 to 20 Apr 2026 | Over |
| PGCET MBA exam | 14 Jun 2026 | Over |
| PGCET result and rank | 19 Aug 2026 | Over |
| Round 1 option entry | 11 Sep 2026 to 17 Sep 2026 | Over |
| Round 1 final allotment result | 21 Sep 2026 | Over |
| Round 1 fee payment, last date | 12 Oct 2026 | Over |
| Reporting and document check at the college | 12 Oct 2026 | Over |
| Add choices and rearrange options | 13 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2026 | Confirmed |
| Round 2 allotment | Nov 2026 | Tentative |
| Classes start | Dec 2026 | Tentative |
You need a bachelor's degree of at least three years with 50%% marks. SC, ST and Category-1 students from Karnataka need 45%%. You also need a Karnataka PGCET rank. If your marks are below the limit, KEA will not give you a seat.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| Degree | Any bachelor's degree of at least three years |
| Marks | 50% for General, 45% for SC, ST and Category-1 from Karnataka |
| Exam | A Karnataka PGCET rank |
| Degree from outside Karnataka | Allowed, with INR 3,000 extra to VTU |
The route has four steps: the PGCET, option entry, the fee and reporting. KEA gives the seat on your rank and your options. You pay the fee and report at the college with your original documents. If you miss the reporting date, you lose the seat.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| 1. Write the PGCET | Register on the KEA site and write the MBA paper |
| 2. Option entry | List this college high on the KEA portal |
| 3. Pick a choice and pay | Choose to keep the seat, pay the fee and download the slip |
| 4. Report | Bring the slip and original documents to the college |
The General seat closed at rank 5,022 in round 1 of 2026 for Rest of Karnataka. In 2025 it closed at 4,323 in round 1 and at 8,243 in round 2. So round 1 got easier this year, and the later round went much further. KEA publishes these closing ranks after every round.
| Category | Closing rank | Round and year |
|---|---|---|
| General | 5,022 | Round 1, 2026 |
| General | 4,323 | Round 1, 2025 |
| General | 8,243 | Round 2, 2025 |
| Category-1 | 5,290 | Round 1, 2026 |
| 3B | 5,147 | Round 1, 2026 |
| ST | 7,059 | Round 1, 2026 |
In the Class of 2025, 12 of 53 students were placed, which is 23%%, at a median pay of INR 3.2 LPA. The median was INR 5.5 LPA for 2024 and INR 2.8 LPA for 2023. The college files these figures with NIRF every year. It does not publish an average pay or a recruiter list for the MBA.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Students placed, Class of 2025 | 12 of 53 |
| Placement rate, Class of 2025 | 23% |
| Median pay, Class of 2025 | INR 3.2 LPA |
| Median pay, Class of 2024 | INR 5.5 LPA |
| Median pay, Class of 2023 | INR 2.8 LPA |
The state pays the full tuition fee of INR 1.16 Lakhs over two years for eligible students. In 2024-25, 80 of the 104 MBA students got their full tuition fee back from the government. SC, ST, OBC and Category-1 students apply on the state scholarship portal at admission. Each scheme has a family income limit.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| SC and ST fee refund | SC or ST, family income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs a year | INR 1.16 Lakhs over the course |
| Category-1 fee refund | Category-1, family income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs a year | INR 1.16 Lakhs over the course |
| OBC fee refund | 2A, 3A or 3B, family income up to INR 1 Lakh a year | INR 1.16 Lakhs over the course |
The college holds a NAAC A+ grade from 2023, with a CGPA of 3.48. The grade is valid for five years. NAAC grades the whole college on teaching, research and student support. The MBA has been an autonomous programme under VTU since 2016.
| Body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| NAAC | 2023 | A+, CGPA 3.48 |
| VTU autonomy for the MBA | 2016 | Autonomous |
| VTU research centre | 2010 | Approved |
The course has core courses, electives, projects and industry visits. Electives cover marketing, finance, human resource, production, banking, insurance, international business and operations. Each student visits about 10 companies over the two years. You write a project report in every semester.
| Part | What you do |
|---|---|
| Core courses | Management subjects every student takes |
| Electives | Marketing, finance, human resource, production and more |
| Projects | Foreign economy, industrial economy, internship and a final project |
| Industry visits | About 10 companies over the two years |
The approved intake is 60 seats a year. KEA offered 29 PGCET seats in round 1 of 2026: 27 for Rest of Karnataka and 2 for Kalyana Karnataka. Kalyana Karnataka seats go to students from that region.
| Quota | Seats |
|---|---|
| Approved intake | 60 |
| PGCET seats, round 1 of 2026 | 29 |
| Rest of Karnataka | 27 |
| Kalyana Karnataka | 2 |
The campus has three men's hostels with 283 rooms and the Chethana ladies hostel with 108 rooms. Both have a mess with south and north Indian food. The hostel fee is not on the college site, so ask the hostel office before you join.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Men's hostels | Three hostels, 283 rooms, 789 students |
| Ladies hostel | Chethana, 108 rooms inside the campus |
| Mess | South and north Indian food |
| Hostel fee | Not published |
This course suits students who want a low-fee MBA in Bengaluru and are ready to look for a job on their own.
These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.
Source: KEA PGCET 2026 schedule and notices. Confirm on the official site before you act.
This is the full 2-year cost for a PGCET seat, not one year. The rows use the 2025-26 fee; the 2026-27 fee is not out yet.
Source: Dr. AIT PGCET fee notice and second-year fee memo. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Pick your category. The cutoff ranges use KEA PGCET closing ranks for Rest of Karnataka seats in round 1 and 2 of 2025 and round 1 of 2026.
The General round 1 close moved from 4,323 in 2025 to 5,022 in 2026, so it got easier. In 2025 round 2 went as far as 8,243, but in 2026 round 2 waits for the Supreme Court.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.
Each card below says which category and income the scheme needs.
Tap a college to see it next to Dr. AIT. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.
Comments