09 Oct, 2026 MHT CET 2027 will now be held after Class 12 board exams for both attempts. The detailed exam schedule will be released soon @cetcell.mahacet.org. Read News.
GH Raisoni College of Engineering, Nagpur offers a four-year, full-time B.Tech in 13 branches with 1,380 seats in all. Seats are filled through MHT CET or JEE Main and the State CET Cell's CAP rounds. The college started in 1996, is autonomous under RTM Nagpur University and holds a NAAC A++ grade. The full fee is INR 5.92 Lakhs, the same for every branch, and INR 8.32 Lakhs with hostel and mess. In CAP Round I of 2026 the General close was 37,517 for Computer Science and Engineering and 90,591 for Civil Engineering, the easiest branch to get. The Class of 2025 had a median pay of INR 5.6 LPA, and 74% of graduates were placed.
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Duration | 4 Years |
| Number of B.Tech Branches | 13 |
| Total Seats | 1,380 |
| Admission Through | MHT CET or JEE Main, then State CET Cell CAP rounds |
| Minimum Eligibility | 45% in Class 12 with Physics and Maths |
| Total Fees | INR 5.92 Lakhs |
| Hostel + Mess | INR 60,000 a year |
| Scholarship Available | Full tuition waiver on a TFWS seat |
| Median Package 2025 | INR 5.6 LPA |
| Placement Rate 2025 | 74% |
| NIRF Engineering Rank | 201 to 300 group in 2025 |
| NAAC Grade | A++ |
The total fees with hostel is INR 8.32 Lakhs and the fees without hostel is INR 5.92 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 5.15 Lakhs of that, paid INR 1,28,695 a year. You pay INR 1,48,000 a year in all, the same in every branch, as the Fees Regulating Authority approved. The INR 5,000 caution deposit comes back when you leave.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee | INR 5.15 Lakhs | INR 1,28,695 a year, 4 years |
| Development fee | INR 77,220 | INR 19,305 a year, 4 years |
| Caution deposit | INR 5,000 | One time, refundable |
| Hostel and mess | INR 2.40 Lakhs | INR 60,000 a year, 4 years, non-AC shared room |
| Total, no hostel | INR 5.92 Lakhs | Tuition + development fee |
| Total with hostel | INR 8.32 Lakhs | Everything above except the deposit |
The MHT CET exam is expected in Apr 2027 and CAP Round I in Aug 2027. The 2026 admissions closed on 14 Sep 2026, so every date here is an estimate. The State CET Cell announces the real dates in its notice.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| MHT CET registration | Jan 2027 | Tentative |
| MHT CET exam, PCM group | Apr 2027 | Tentative |
| MHT CET result | Jun 2027 | Tentative |
| CAP registration and document check | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Final merit list | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| CAP Round I option form and allotment | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
| Seat acceptance fee and reporting | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
| CAP Round IV allotment | Sep 2027 | Tentative |
| Institute level round and document check | Sep 2027 | Tentative |
| Classes start | Sep 2027 | Tentative |
You need 45% in Class 12 in Physics, Maths and one more subject such as Chemistry, and 40% if you are a reserved category candidate of Maharashtra. You also need an MHT CET or JEE Main score. Every branch uses the same rule.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| Class 12 subjects | Physics and Maths, plus Chemistry, Biology, Computer Science or another listed subject |
| Class 12 marks | 45% in those three subjects (40% for reserved category candidates of Maharashtra) |
| Exam | MHT CET score for State seats, JEE Main score for All India seats |
| Seat split | 80% of seats through CAP, 20% through the institute level quota |
| Hindi minority seats | About half the seats in each branch, for Hindi linguistic minority candidates |
You write MHT CET, register for CAP, list the branches you want and take the seat you get. The State CET Cell allots every CAP seat in four rounds. After CAP, the college fills its own quota and any seats left on inter-se merit.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| Write MHT CET | Take the PCM group exam. JEE Main also works for All India seats. |
| Register for CAP | Apply on the State CET Cell portal and get your documents checked. |
| Fill the option form | List the GHRCE branches you want, best first, for each CAP round. |
| Accept the seat | Pay the seat acceptance fee online and report to the college. |
| Institute level round | Fill the college's Admission Request Form for its quota and seats left after CAP. |
The CS related group has 540 seats and the toughest close here, 37,517 for Computer Science and Engineering. The Core group has 120 seats and closed last, at 90,591. All 13 branches share one fee and one exam, and every branch name in the branch list above opens its own course page.
| Branch group | Branches | Seats | Closing rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| CS related | 4 branches | 540 | 37,517 to 54,126 |
| AI and data | 4 branches | 540 | 51,407 to 57,029 |
| Core | 2 branches | 120 | 86,736 to 90,591 |
| Electrical and electronics | 3 branches | 180 | 56,094 to 76,450 |
The General seat in the CS related group closed between 37,517 and 54,126 in CAP Round I of 2026. The TFWS seat in that group closed between 27,979 and 47,383. These are State merit numbers from MHT CET, so a smaller number is a better rank.
| Branch group | General | Ladies | TFWS |
|---|---|---|---|
| CS related | 37,517 to 54,126 | 34,745 to 55,211 | 27,979 to 47,383 |
| AI and data | 51,407 to 57,029 | 48,822 to 53,268 | 41,094 to 49,343 |
| Core | 86,736 to 90,591 | 86,591 to 88,085 | 60,483 to 65,493 |
| Electrical and electronics | 56,094 to 76,450 | 54,535 to 76,887 | 42,207 to 67,118 |
The Class of 2025 placed 795 of its 1,073 graduates, which is 74%, at a median pay of INR 5.6 LPA. Another 203 went for higher studies. The college gives these figures for the whole B.Tech batch in its NIRF data, not by branch.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median pay, all branches | INR 5.6 LPA |
| Graduates in four years | 1,073 |
| Placed | 795, or 74% of graduates |
| Higher studies | 203 graduates |
| Top recruiters | Capgemini, Infosys, Cognizant, HCL Tech |
A TFWS seat waives the full tuition fee, INR 5.15 Lakhs over four years, and the Central Sector Scheme pays INR 12,000 a year. The Raisoni Group merit scholarship takes 5% to 15% off the fee on your Class 12 PCM marks. Each needs its own form and income or marks proof.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS) | Maharashtra candidate on a TFWS seat, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs | Full tuition fee |
| Central Sector Scheme | Top 20 percentile in Class 12, family income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs | INR 12,000 a year, INR 20,000 in year 4 |
| RGI merit scholarship | Class 12 PCM of 80% or more | 5% to 15% of the fee, by branch and marks |
Collegedunia ranks the college #233 for B.Tech in 2026, and NIRF placed it in the 201 to 300 group for engineering in 2025. NAAC gave it an A++ grade, 3.55 out of 4, in 2023. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and reviews; NIRF ranks on teaching, research and outcomes.
| Ranking body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| Collegedunia, B.Tech | 2026 | #233 |
| NIRF, Engineering | 2025 | 201 to 300 group |
| NAAC | 2023 | A++ (3.55 out of 4) |
Hostel and mess start at INR 60,000 a year for a non-AC shared room, and AC rooms cost more. Boys and girls have separate hostels on the Hingna Road campus. The college started in 1996 and has been autonomous since 2010.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Hostel rooms | AC and non-AC rooms, separate boys and girls hostels |
| Hostel and mess fee | From INR 60,000 a year, non-AC shared room |
| Campus | CRPF Gate No. 3, Hingna Road, Digdoh Hills, Nagpur |
| Started | 1996, autonomous since 2010, under RTM Nagpur University |
The 2027 calendar is not out. These estimates hold for every branch.
Source: State CET Cell admission notice 2026, the base for these estimates.
This is the full 4-year cost, and it is the same for every branch.
Source: GHRCE fee notice, as approved by the Fees Regulating Authority.
Pick your seat type and merit number range. Ranges change with seat type.
The ranges use the CAP Round I closes of 2026. Later rounds got tougher in some branches: Computer Science and Engineering moved from 37,517 to 32,229 and Artificial Intelligence from 55,662 to 35,868 by Round IV. Freeze a seat you want in Round I, and use the institute level round only as a backup.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim in any branch.
Each chip below says which answer or mark blocked the scheme.
Figures for this degree only, from the college's NIRF data.
Class of 2025, the B.Tech batch, all branches.
Source: the college's NIRF 2026 data and 2025 batch placement list.
Short answers to what students ask before they apply.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.
Comments