GSSSIETW Ph.D Electronics & Communication: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Mysore, KarnatakaEstd 2003 VTU, Belgaum NAAC Grade A 3.1
Total fees
INR 6.15 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Research pay
INR 8.5 LPA
latest published batch, this research area
Score cutoff
12,400
VTU ETR ETR score, Selection round 2025
Placement rate
92%
latest published batch batch placed

About GSSSIETW Ph.D. ECE

GSSSIETW offers a four-year, full-time Ph.D. ECE with 120 research seats through VTU ETR. The course is taught on campus over the research period, with coursework after provisional registration. The institute holds NAAC A and stands VTU ECE research centre since 2012 and NAAC A. The full fee without hostel is INR 6.15 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 9.35 Lakhs with hostel and living. You get a registration through VTU counselling. The General General registration closed at score 12,400 in selection round of 2025. The latest published batch averaged INR 8.5 LPA and 92% of the batch published work.

GSSSIETW Ph.D. ECE Fees

The full course costs INR 6.15 Lakhs without hostel and INR 9.35 Lakhs with hostel. The research fee is INR 6 Lakhs of that. You pay the research fee as VTU registration heads. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and living add INR 3.20 Lakhs over four years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Research feeINR 6 LakhsINR 75,000 a semester, 8 semesters
Admission feeINR 15,000One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and livingINR 3.20 LakhsINR 80,000 a year, 4 years
Total, no hostelINR 6.15 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 9.35 LakhsFull course

GSSSIETW Ph.D. ECE Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; VTU ETR registration is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the registration letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
VTU ETR registration, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
VTU ETR research testJan 2027Tentative
VTU ETR result and shortlistFeb 2027Tentative
VTU choice fillingJun 2027Tentative
Round allotmentsJul 2027Tentative
Registration fee paymentJul 2027Tentative
Research centre document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

GSSSIETW Ph.D. ECE Eligibility

You need master degree with relevant master degree subjects and 60% marks; 55% for reserved category. You also need a VTU ETR score from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
master degree subjectsrelevant master degree subjects
master degree marks60% for General, 55% for reserved category
ExamVTU ETR score from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

GSSSIETW Ph.D. ECE Admission Process

VTU registers the registration on your score and your guide choices. You then pay the registration fee within five days. Most students who lose a registration miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write VTU ETRSit for one or both sessions; your best selectronics counts
2. Fill guide choices on VTUList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the registrationPay the registration fee within five days of registration
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the registration letter

GSSSIETW Ph.D. ECE Score cutoff

The General registration closed at score 12,400 and the OBC registration at 4,300 in 2025. These are the VTU selection round qualifying scores for General registrations. The General qualifying score has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryQualifying score, GeneralSelection round and year
General12,400Selection round, 2025
OBC4,300Selection round, 2025
SC2,100Selection round, 2025
ST1,000Selection round, 2025
EWS1,900Selection round, 2025

GSSSIETW Ph.D. ECE Placements

The latest published batch published work 92% of its batch at an average of INR 8.5 LPA. The median is 17 papers and the highest offer was 17 papers. electronics labs and research groups hire this research area on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 8.5 LPA, latest published batch
Research output17 papers
Publications listed17 papers
Batch published work92%
Recruiterselectronics labs and research groups, on campus

GSSSIETW Ph.D. ECE Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in master degreeINR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

GSSSIETW Ph.D. ECE Ranking

The college stands VTU research centre listing and NAAC A in institution data, with NAAC A. Collegedunia scores on fees, research outcomes and student reviews. NIRF scores on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearScore or grade
Collegedunia Ph.D. ranking2026#12
NIRF Engineering2025NAAC A
NAAC2024A+

GSSSIETW Ph.D. ECE Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, research methods and research tools; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One research area from day one, with coursework after provisional registration. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1research methods, research methods, research tools and basic electronics
Year 2research methods, signal processing, communication systems
Year 3VLSI topics, communication systems, research electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

GSSSIETW Ph.D. ECE Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are registered rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, registered before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a Mysuru campus

Should you pick Ph.D. ECE at GSSS Institute of Engineering and Technology for Women?

This course suits students who want guided electronics research on the Mysuru campus.

Pick it if:
You want a VTU guide: GSSSIETW has a VTU approved ECE research centre, so guide choice happens through VTU.
You want electronics research labs: the ECE centre lists signal processing, communication and VLSI work under its scholars.
Your topic needs campus lab time: the department page shows research facilities inside the ECE centre.
You want a listed research record: the centre page shows 17 papers and 120 research seats on this page.
Skip it if:
You need a fixed job path: this page gives research outcomes, not a campus placement promise.
You cannot visit Mysuru often: guide meetings and document checks happen through the research centre.
You want a large metro network: Mysuru gives a quieter lab base, not daily company access.
You miss the VTU test: the college asks you to clear the university test before registration.
Counsellor's advice
Pick it if your guide and topic are confirmed. If not, speak to the ECE centre before you pay.
Ph.D. ECE Eligibility▾
master degree marks: 60% in relevant master degree subjects. 55% for reserved category.
Board score alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A VTU ETR score. ETR score (your main score) decides the Other State registrations.
General quota: Half the registrations go to students who passed master degree in this state.
Ph.D. ECE Admission Process▾
Write VTU ETR: Two sessions, January and April. Your best selectronics counts.
Register on VTU: VTU (the central counselling body) registers every registration here.
Fill guide choices: List this college and research area high. Freeze keeps the registration, float keeps looking.
Pay the registration fee: Pay within five days of registration or you lose the registration.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

Ph.D. ECE Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
VTU ETR registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
VTU ETR research test
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
VTU ETR result and shortlist
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
VTU choice filling
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round allotments
Six selection rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Registration fee payment
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Research centre document check
Expected soon after the last selection round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: VTU 2026 schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

GSSS Institute of Engineering and Technology for Women Ph.D. ECE Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and living.

Research fee
Per year × 4, INR 1.50 Lakhs a year
INR 6 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 15,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + living
Hostel and living
Per year × 4, INR 80,000 a year
INR 3.20 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 6.15 Lakhs
4 years · research + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 9.35 Lakhs
4 years · research + admission fee + hostel and living
Education loan EMI
INR 10,369
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
138%
average first-year pay INR 8.5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 15,765
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
91%
average first-year pay INR 8.5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: VTU Ph.D. circular and GSSSIETW admissions page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you ECE at GSSS Institute of Engineering and Technology for Women?

Pick your category and quota. The score cutoff ranges are this course's published VTU qualifying scores.

Category
Quota
General · General
9,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this research area high on your list.
9,801 to 12,400: almost there. Later selection rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 12,400: not this year. Try the spot selection round or a different quota.
General · Other State
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this research area high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later selection rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot selection round or a different quota.
OBC · General
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this research area high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later selection rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the spot selection round or a different quota.
OBC · Other State
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this research area high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later selection rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot selection round or a different quota.
SC · General
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this research area high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later selection rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot selection round or a different quota.
SC · Other State
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this research area high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later selection rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot selection round or a different quota.
ST · General
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this research area high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later selection rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot selection round or a different quota.
ST · Other State
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this research area high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later selection rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot selection round or a different quota.
EWS · General
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this research area high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later selection rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot selection round or a different quota.
EWS · Other State
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this research area high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later selection rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot selection round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Selection round 1 close is the safe number. The Selection round close only helps if you keep the guide choice floated to the end.

GSSS Institute of Engineering and Technology for Women Ph.D. ECE Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in master degreeApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
GSSS Institute of Engineering and Technology for Women
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 5.75 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 6.15 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.75 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.75 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.25 Lakhs

GSSS Institute of Engineering and Technology for Women Ph.D. ECE vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to GSSS Institute of Engineering and Technology for Women. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
GSSS Institute of Engineering and Technology for Women
Mysuru
Compared with
Vidya Vardhaka College of Engineering
VVCE
Compared with
The National Institute of Engineering
Mysuru
Compared with
JSS Science and Technology University
Mysuru
Compared with
PES College of Engineering
Mandya
Compared with
ATME College of Engineering
Mysuru
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 6.15 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 5.60 Lakhs
INR 55,000 less
INR 6.90 Lakhs
INR 75,000 more
INR 6.15 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 6.40 Lakhs
INR 25,000 more
INR 5.85 Lakhs
INR 30,000 less
Average paylatest batch
INR 8.5 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 9.5 LPA
INR 1 LPA more
INR 8.1 LPA
INR 0.4 LPA less
INR 7.4 LPA
INR 1.1 LPA less, Class of 2024
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA less
INR 7.8 LPA
INR 0.7 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
92%
Class of 2025
88%
4 points lower
95%
3 points higher
84%
8 points lower, Class of 2024
90%
2 points lower
89%
3 points lower
Closing rankJEE Main CRL, General
12,400
Round 6, 2025
9,400
3,000 places tougher
15,800
3,400 places easier
18,900
6,500 places easier
13,900
1,500 places easier
16,600
4,200 places easier
Seatsthis branch
120
JEE Main
90
30 fewer
150
30 more
60
60 fewer
180
60 more
240
120 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
138%
on INR 8.5 LPA
170%
32 points higher
117%
21 points lower
120%
18 points lower
128%
10 points lower
133%
5 points lower
In short
VVCE costs less and pays more on average, but its closing rank is about 3,000 places tougher. If your rank clears both, take VVCE; if it clears only GSSSIETW, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Mysuru places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over four years and pays a little less. If its easier closing rank is what you need, keep it one place below GSSSIETW in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If GSSSIETW gives you a seat in any round, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Mandya costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier closing rank. If your rank misses GSSSIETW in the early rounds, list Mandya right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If GSSSIETW allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on GSSS Institute of Engineering and Technology for Women Ph.D. ECE

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is Ph.D. ECE at GSSSIETW worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get published work. The full fee without hostel is INR 6.15 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 8.5 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this Ph.D. registration if my ETR score is near the cutoff?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General General registration closed at score 12,400 in selection round and it got tougher three years in a row, so a score that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the score checker above for your own category.
What research work will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software research works with electronics research companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The latest published batch averaged INR 8.5 LPA, the median was 17 papers and 92% of the batch published work. If you want a electronics electronics research work instead, this research area is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a Mysuru campus, so the research outcome cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the research outcome figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and communication systems, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better score?▾
Only if you can raise your score by a lot, not a little. The General qualifying score got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the registration next year. If you already clear this year's score cutoff, take the registration now and try a research area change after year 1 if you want a sibling research area.
Will this Ph.D. help my research work?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower pay. 11 scholars of the last batch was published work, and the median of 17 papers is lower than the average of INR 8.5 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the score cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the research outcome training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this research area better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick ECE if you want a software research work and ECE if you want a electronics electronics research work. ECE places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its qualifying score is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want ECE, the research area change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the VTU ETR exam and fill this college in your VTU guide choice list. A registration comes in the selection round your score clears, and you must accept it and pay the registration fee within the days VTU gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the registration.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 6.15 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and living it comes to INR 9.35 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the research fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the registration?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show