Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology (GCET), Keesara, is a private autonomous engineering college in Medchal-Malkajgiri district, Hyderabad, Telangana. Established in 2005, GCET is affiliated to Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University Hyderabad (JNTUH) and granted autonomous status by UGC since 2016. It is accredited by NAAC with an A+ grade (CGPA 3.27, valid until September 2027), holds NBA accreditation for eligible UG programmes, and is approved by AICTE.
GCET is located in the Keesara area, approximately 30 km from Hyderabad city centre. The campus offers hostel facilities for both male and female students on site.
- B.Tech across 8 branches: CSE, ECE, EEE, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, AI and Machine Learning, Cyber Security, and Data Sciences
- Admission: TGEAPCET (70% merit quota) and direct management/NRI quota (30%)
- Total fee: INR 4,89,500 over 4 years (uniform across all 8 branches)
- B.Tech Lateral Entry (for Diploma holders, 3 years): INR 3,68,500 total, all 8 branches
- M.Tech (Computer Science and Engineering) (2 years): INR 1,50,100 total
- MBA (2 years): INR 1,15,500 total
State and central government scholarships are available for SC, ST, BC, EBC, and minority students through the Telangana TS ePass scheme and the National Scholarship Portal.
IT services companies including TCS, Wipro, Cognizant, and Infosys are the principal recruiters. CSE, AI and ML, and Data Sciences branches draw the highest recruiter participation.
GCET Admission Dates 2026
GCET B.Tech admissions for the 2026-27 batch operated through TGEAPCET 2026 for merit quota seats and direct college admission for management quota seats. Merit quota counselling across all three phases concluded in August 2026. The table below covers the 2026-27 cycle (Concluded).
| Event | Date (2026-27 Cycle, Concluded) |
|---|---|
| TGEAPCET 2026 Phase 1 Counselling | June 19 to July 14, 2026 |
| TGEAPCET 2026 Phase 1 Seat Allotment | July 10, 2026 |
| TGEAPCET 2026 Phase 2 Counselling | July 17 to July 28, 2026 |
| TGEAPCET 2026 Final Phase | July 31 to August 7, 2026 |
| Management Quota Admission | Rolling, contact college directly |
The following table lists the entrance exam and admission route for each programme at GCET.
| Programme | Admission Route | Conducting Authority |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech Merit Quota (70% seats) | TGEAPCET | TSCHE (Telangana State) |
| B.Tech Management and NRI Quota (30% seats) | Direct college admission | GCET Admissions Office |
| B.Tech Lateral Entry | TS POLYCET or Diploma performance | TSCHE |
| M.Tech | GATE or TS PGECET | TSCHE PG Counselling |
| MBA | TS ICET | TSCHE |
GCET Courses and Fees
GCET offers B.Tech across 8 branches, all at a uniform fee of INR 4,89,500 for the 4-year programme. Year 1 costs INR 1,26,500 (includes a one-time INR 5,500 other charge at admission) and Years 2 to 4 cost INR 1,21,000 per year. M.Tech and MBA are the PG offerings at the college.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (CSE, ECE, EEE, Mechanical, Civil, AI and ML, Cyber Security, Data Sciences) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM, 50% aggregate + TGEAPCET | INR 4,89,500 |
| B.Tech Lateral Entry (all 8 branches) | 3 years | Diploma in relevant branch, 50% aggregate | INR 3,68,500 |
| M.Tech (Computer Science and Engineering) | 2 years | B.Tech in relevant branch, 50% + GATE or TS PGECET | INR 1,50,100 |
| MBA | 2 years | Graduation in any discipline + TS ICET | INR 1,15,500 |
All 8 B.Tech branches carry identical fees with no branch premium. CSE, AI and Machine Learning, and Data Sciences are the highest-demand branches and fill early in TGEAPCET counselling. The Lateral Entry track allows Diploma holders to join the B.Tech programme at the second year, saving one year of study time at the same per-year fee rate.
GCET Admission Process
B.Tech Admission
GCET B.Tech merit quota seats (70%) are filled through TGEAPCET state centralised counselling. Management and NRI quota seats (30%) are filled directly by the college, without requiring a TGEAPCET rank.
- Eligibility: 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. Minimum 50% aggregate in PCM (lower threshold for reserved categories as per Telangana norms).
- TGEAPCET route: Register on tgeapcet.nic.in after result, complete certificate verification, fill web options (college and branch preferences), and accept seat allotment.
- Management quota route: Apply directly to GCET admissions office. Selection is based on Class 12 marks. No separate entrance test is conducted.
- Telangana state reservation categories apply: OC, BC-A, BC-B, BC-C, BC-D, BC-E, SC, ST. Local Area (Telangana state) candidates receive counselling priority.
CSE and AI and Machine Learning branches at GCET carry higher TGEAPCET cutoff ranks due to strong demand. Candidates with a lower TGEAPCET rank may find better availability in Mechanical, Civil, and EEE branches.
M.Tech and MBA Admission
M.Tech admission at GCET requires a valid GATE or TS PGECET score, followed by Telangana state PG Engineering counselling. GATE-qualified candidates receive priority over TS PGECET candidates in M.Tech seat allotment.
MBA admission uses TS ICET, the Telangana State Integrated Common Entrance Test for MBA and MCA programmes. Eligibility requires a graduation degree in any discipline with the minimum aggregate prescribed by the TS ICET authority.
GCET Placements
GCET placement activity is driven by the college Training and Placement Cell. IT services companies are the primary hiring segment, with TCS, Wipro, Cognizant, Infosys, and Tech Mahindra as confirmed recruiters for CSE, ECE, and AI and ML branches.
| Placement Detail | Status |
|---|---|
| Primary Recruiters | TCS, Wipro, Cognizant, Infosys, Tech Mahindra |
| Sectors | IT Services, Core Engineering, Analytics |
| Branches with Highest Placement Activity | CSE, AI and ML, Data Sciences, ECE |
Core engineering branches (Mechanical, Civil, EEE) see placement through both IT sector and core manufacturing or infrastructure companies. The Keesara location near Hyderabad provides reasonable access to the Hyderabad IT corridor and pharmaceutical manufacturing belt, which are consistent sources of campus hiring at private engineering colleges in this geography.
GCET Scholarships
GCET students from Telangana can access the state’s fee reimbursement scheme and central government scholarships for eligible categories. The TS ePass portal is the main gateway for Telangana-domicile students.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| Telangana TS ePass Scholarship | SC, ST, BC, EBC, and Minority students, Telangana domicile | Fee reimbursement for tuition (income norms apply, via tsepass.telangana.gov.in) |
| Post-Matric Scholarship (SC/ST, Central) | SC or ST category, annual family income below INR 2,50,000 | Full tuition fee and maintenance allowance via National Scholarship Portal |
| Minority Merit-cum-Means Scholarship | Minority community, family income below INR 2,50,000 | Central scholarship via National Scholarship Portal |
| Dr. Ambedkar OBC Post-Matric Scholarship | OBC category students | Central scholarship via scholarships.gov.in |
GCET Campus and Infrastructure
GCET is located in Keesara, Medchal-Malkajgiri district, Telangana, approximately 30 km from Hyderabad. The campus provides on-site hostel facilities for both male and female students. Annual hostel fees range from INR 1,25,000 to INR 1,35,000, which covers accommodation including meals. This figure exceeds the annual B.Tech tuition fee of INR 1,21,000 in every year of the programme.
The college holds ISO 9001:2015 certification, NBA accreditation for eligible UG programmes, and NAAC A+ grade, reflecting a structured approach to academic quality management. Being an autonomous college under JNTUH since 2016, GCET designs its own curriculum and conducts its own examinations, while degrees are still awarded under JNTUH affiliation.
GCET vs Vardhaman College of Engineering vs MREC
Candidates from Telangana appearing in TGEAPCET and considering private engineering colleges near Hyderabad typically compare GCET with Vardhaman College of Engineering (VCE), Shamshabad, and Malla Reddy Engineering College (MREC), Hyderabad. All three are JNTUH-affiliated private institutions accessible via TGEAPCET.
| Parameter | GCET Keesara | VCE Shamshabad | MREC Hyderabad |
|---|---|---|---|
| Established | 2005 | 2002 | 1997 |
| NAAC Grade | A+ (CGPA 3.27) | A+ (CGPA 3.02) | A (CGPA 2.77) |
| Autonomous Status | Yes (since 2016) | Yes | Yes |
| B.Tech Total Fee | INR 4,89,500 | INR 5,00,000 (approx.) | INR 4,60,000 (approx.) |
| Location | Keesara (North-East of Hyd) | Shamshabad (South of Hyd) | Maisammaguda (North Hyd) |
| Admission | TGEAPCET | TGEAPCET | TGEAPCET |
GCET leads on NAAC grade among the three and offers newer specialisations including Cyber Security and Data Sciences as standalone B.Tech branches. VCE Shamshabad is the preferred choice for candidates from the Rajiv Gandhi International Airport and Shamshabad corridor. MREC is an older college with a larger alumni base and is located closer to the Hyderabad city limits, which some students prefer for internship and industry access.
GCET FAQs
Ques. Is TGEAPCET mandatory for GCET B.Tech admission?
Ans. TGEAPCET is mandatory for the 70% merit quota B.Tech seats at GCET Keesara. For the remaining 30% (Management and NRI Quota), TGEAPCET is not required. Candidates can apply directly to the GCET admissions office for management quota seats by submitting Class 12 mark sheets.
Ques. What is the total B.Tech fee at GCET Keesara?
Ans. The total B.Tech fee at GCET is INR 4,89,500 for the 4-year programme. Year 1 costs INR 1,26,500 (includes a one-time INR 5,500 charge) and Years 2 to 4 cost INR 1,21,000 per year. This rate is uniform across all 8 branches including CSE, ECE, AI and ML, Cyber Security, and Data Sciences.
Ques. What is the NAAC grade of GCET?
Ans. GCET Keesara holds NAAC A+ grade with a CGPA of 3.27, valid until September 2027. The college also holds NBA accreditation for eligible UG programmes and AICTE approval. It has been an autonomous college under JNTUH since 2016.
Ques. What B.Tech branches are available at GCET Keesara?
Ans. GCET offers B.Tech in 8 branches: CSE, ECE, EEE, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, AI and Machine Learning, Cyber Security, and Data Sciences. All branches are at the same fee of INR 4,89,500 total. CSE, AI and ML, and Data Sciences have the highest TGEAPCET demand.
Ques. What are the hostel fees at GCET Keesara?
Ans. Hostel fees at GCET Keesara range from INR 1,25,000 to INR 1,35,000 per year for both Boys and Girls hostels. This includes accommodation and meals. Note that hostel charges exceed the annual B.Tech tuition fee of INR 1,21,000. Confirm current rates with the GCET hostel office before enrolling.
Ques. Is scholarship available for GCET students?
Ans. Yes. SC, ST, BC, EBC, and Minority students from Telangana can apply for fee reimbursement through the Telangana TS ePass Scholarship at tsepass.telangana.gov.in. Central government Post-Matric Scholarships are also available for SC/ST students with family income below INR 2,50,000 at scholarships.gov.in. OBC students can apply for the Dr. Ambedkar Post-Matric Scholarship.
Ques. How far is GCET Keesara from Hyderabad?
Ans. GCET Keesara is located in Medchal-Malkajgiri district, approximately 30 km from Hyderabad city centre. The college is on the Keesara-Ghatkesar belt in the north-eastern part of the Hyderabad Metropolitan Region. On-campus hostels are available to avoid a daily commute.
Ques. What exam is needed for M.Tech at GCET?
Ans. M.Tech (Computer Science and Engineering) at GCET requires a valid GATE or TS PGECET score. Seat allotment is through Telangana state PG Engineering counselling. GATE-qualified candidates receive priority over TS PGECET candidates. GATE 2026 results were declared on March 19, 2026, and TS PGECET 2026 counselling started in July 2026.


![Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology - [GCET] Keesara](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/16860356593131894094954175992676362983714743865833242n.jpeg?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)




Comments
Found 11 Comments
The MBA program at Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology (GCET), Keesara, offers a total of 60 seats. Admission is based on the TS ICET (Telangana State Integrated Common Entrance Test), with 70% of seats allocated through counseling and the remaining 30% under the NRI/Management quota. The program is a 2-year full-time course following the Choice Based Credit System (CBCS). Specializations include Finance, Human Resource, Marketing, Systems, and Production
For spot admissions at Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology, Keesara (Telangana), official specific dates for 2026 have not yet been published publicly. Spot admissions happen after the main EAPCET/TS EAMCET counselling rounds to fill remaining vacant seats, often in late July or August each year, based on the TGEAPCET guidelines.
Under the UG domain it offers B.Tech. courses in 8 specializations and in the PG domain it offers M.Tech. and MBA programmes.
70% of the seats are allotted for the merit students based on their rank in the entrance exam, and 30% of the seats are allocated under NRI/Management quota.
In order to secure admission to Geetanjali College of Engineering and Technology, you need to appear for an entrance examination ICET (Integrated Common Entrance Test) and have to pass it with valid scores.
The Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology does not offer the LLB course. Under the UG domain it offers B.Tech. courses in 8 specializations and in the PG domain it offers M.Tech. and MBA programmes. 70% of the seats are allotted for the merit students based on their rank in the entrance exam, and 30% of the seats are allocated under NRI/Management quota.
The highest package offered ever in Geetanjali College of Engineering and Technology was of INR Thirty One lacs per year. The average package offered was of INR Five lacs twelve thousand per year.
Given below are the list of colleges/ universities offering B.Tech.+M.Tech. colleges in Hyderabad:
Integrated B.Tech. course (B.Tech.+ M.Tech.) is not available in Geetanjali College of Engineering and Technology. There are seperate courses offered in the institute such as B.Tech., MBA, M.tech. and B.Tech. lateral.
The placement packages of Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology are given below:
You can obtain admission for B.Tech. course in Geetanjali College of Engineering and Technology by appearing and clearing TS EAMCET with valid scores. The expected TS EAMCET cutoff rank is Eighteen Thousand Six Hundred Forty Two.
The eligibility criteria of B.Tech. is to complete 10+2 with PCM subjects and from a recognised board.