MIT Mysore BE Mechanical Engineering: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Mysore, KarnatakaEstd 2007 VTU, Belgaum NAAC Grade B++ 2.9
Total fees
INR 8.24 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 5 LPA
Class of 2025, this branch
Cutoff
69,793
COMEDK UGET rank, Round 4 2025
Placement rate
90%
Class of 2025 batch placed

About MIT Mechanical

MIT Mysore offers a four-year, full-time BE Mechanical Engineering with 9 seats through COMEDK UGET. The course is taught on campus over eight semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A+ and stands NAAC A+ accredited institute near Mysore and VTU affiliated. The full fee without hostel is INR 8.24 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 11.84 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through COMEDK counselling. The General General Merit seat closed at rank 69,793 in round 4 of 2025. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 5 LPA and 90% of the batch was placed.

MIT Mysore BE Mechanical Engineering Fees

The full course costs INR 8.24 Lakhs without hostel and INR 11.84 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 7.44 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, eight times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 3.60 Lakhs over four years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 7.44 LakhsINR 1.86 Lakhs a year, 4 years
College feeINR 80,000INR 20,000 a year, 4 years
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 3.60 LakhsINR 90,000 a year, 4 years
Total, no hostelINR 8.24 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 11.84 LakhsFull course

MIT Mysore BE Mechanical Engineering Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on the last COMEDK cycle; registration is expected in Feb 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
COMEDK UGET registration, last date to applyFeb 2027Tentative
COMEDK UGET examMay 2027Tentative
COMEDK UGET result and rankJun 2027Tentative
COMEDK counselling choice filling and KEA option entryJun 2027Tentative
Round allotmentsJul 2027Tentative
Seat acceptance feeJul 2027Tentative
Physical reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MIT Mysore BE Mechanical Engineering Eligibility

You need Class 12 with Physics and Maths, plus Chemistry or another allowed subject, and 45% marks. Reserved categories need 40%. You also need a COMEDK UGET or KCET rank.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics and Maths, plus Chemistry or an allowed subject
Class 12 marks45% for General Merit, 40% for reserved categories
ExamCOMEDK UGET or KCET rank
AgeNo extra age rule listed for this route

MIT Mysore BE Mechanical Engineering Admission Process

COMEDK allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within the stated deadline. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write COMEDK UGETSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on COMEDKList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within the stated deadline of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

MIT Mysore BE Mechanical Engineering Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 69,793 and the OBC-NCL seat at 52,000 in 2025. These are the COMEDK round 4 closing ranks for General Merit seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, General MeritRound and year
General69,793Round 4, 2025
OBC-NCL52,000Round 4, 2025
SC38,000Round 4, 2025
ST34,000Round 4, 2025
EWS45,000Round 4, 2025

MIT Mysore BE Mechanical Engineering Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 90% of its batch at an average of INR 5 LPA. The median is INR 5 LPA and the highest offer was INR 19 LPA. Manufacturing, auto and IT services companies hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Median payINR 5 LPA, latest NIRF data
Median payINR 5 LPA
Highest offerINR 19 LPA
Batch placed90%
RecruitersManufacturing, auto and IT services companies, on campus

MIT Mysore BE Mechanical Engineering Scholarships

Four schemes can cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The MIT merit waiver gives the most. State and central schemes need income papers and category papers.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Karnataka post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
MIT merit fee waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

MIT Mysore BE Mechanical Engineering Ranking

The college stands NAAC A+ grade and Not ranked in NIRF engineering, with NAAC A+. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NAACLatest listedA+
AffiliationLatest listedVTU
NBALatest listedListed by admission page

MIT Mysore BE Mechanical Engineering Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and engineering drawing; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, engineering drawing and engineering graphics
Year 2Mechanics, materials and manufacturing processes
Year 3Thermal engineering, machine design and electives
Year 4Industrial training, electives and the final project

MIT Mysore BE Mechanical Engineering Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a semi-urban campus near Mysore

Should you pick BE Mechanical Engineering at Maharaja Institute of Technology Mysore?

This course suits students who want mechanical roles and can travel from a campus near Mysore.

Pick it if:
You passed Class 12 in this state: the General Merit seats are listed clearly, so a rank that misses the HKR list can still get in.
You want core and shop-floor roles: the college lists Infosys, IBM and TCS, while Mechanical students also look at local manufacturing firms.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee year by year, so the full amount is not due together.
You want the fee back fast: the median pay is lower than the full fee, so the first salary needs more time to cover it.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: the 2026 close moved by round, so last year's number is only a guide.
You need a single room from the first year: the hostel cost is separate, so confirm room rules before you pay.
You want internships in a big city: the campus is outside the city centre, so you may travel for internships you find yourself.
You will decide only after the COMEDK result result: the COMEDK choice window closes within days of it, so fill your choices before the result comes.
Counsellor's advice
Take this branch if you want Mechanical and your rank is well inside the Round 4 close. If your rank is near the close, keep a safer option above it.
BE Mechanical Engineering Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 75% in Physics and Maths, plus Chemistry or an allowed subject. 65% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board rank alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A COMEDK UGET rank. rank decides the HKR seats.
General Merit list: Seats split by General Merit and HKR where the counselling body lists them.
BE Mechanical Engineering Admission Process▾
Write COMEDK UGET: Usually one exam in May. Your rank decides the COMEDK seat.
Register on COMEDK: COMEDK and KEA allot seats through their counselling rounds.
Fill choices: List this college and branch high. Pick this branch high if it is your first choice.
Pay the seat fee: Pay by the listed deadline or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

BE Mechanical Engineering Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
COMEDK UGET registration
Expected in Feb 2027; the last date to apply is before the exam admit card.
Tentative
Jan 2027
COMEDK UGET exam
Expected in May 2027 based on the usual COMEDK cycle.
Tentative
Feb 2027
COMEDK UGET result and rank
Expected in Jun 2027 after the exam result window.
Tentative
Jul 2027
COMEDK counselling choice filling and KEA option entry
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round allotments
Four rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected the deadline after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: COMEDK schedule and MIT Mysore admission page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Maharaja Institute of Technology Mysore BE Mechanical Engineering Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 4, INR 1.86 Lakhs a year
INR 7.44 Lakhs
College fee
Per year × 4, INR 20,000 a year
INR 80,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 4, INR 90,000 a year
INR 3.60 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 8.24 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 11.84 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 13,901
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
61%
average first-year pay INR 5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 19,971
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
42%
average first-year pay INR 5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: COMEDK fee notice and MIT Mysore admission page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you Mechanical Engineering at MIT Mysore?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges use the published closing rank for this course.

Category
Quota
General · General Merit
55,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
55,001 to 69,793: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 69,793: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · HKR
40,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
40,001 to 48,855: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 48,855: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · General Merit
41,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
41,001 to 52,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 52,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · HKR
30,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
30,001 to 36,400: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 36,400: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · General Merit
30,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
30,001 to 38,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 38,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · HKR
22,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
22,001 to 26,600: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 26,600: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · General Merit
24,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
24,001 to 34,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 34,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · HKR
18,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
18,001 to 24,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 24,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · General Merit
34,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
34,001 to 45,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 45,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · HKR
25,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
25,001 to 31,500: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 31,500: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

Round 4 is not a safe target by itself. Keep this choice, but add a safer option if your rank is close.

Maharaja Institute of Technology Mysore BE Mechanical Engineering Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

Karnataka post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
MIT merit fee waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
Maharaja Institute of Technology Mysore
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 7.84 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 8.24 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 6.84 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 5.84 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 6.34 Lakhs

Maharaja Institute of Technology Mysore BE Mechanical Engineering vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Maharaja Institute of Technology Mysore. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Maharaja Institute of Technology Mysore
Mysore
Compared with
Mysuru Royal Institute of Technology
Mandya
Compared with
PES College of Engineering
Mandya
Compared with
Navodaya Institute of Technology
Raichur
Compared with
PES Institute of Technology and Management
Shivamogga
Compared with
S G Balekundri Institute of Technology
Belagavi
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 8.24 Lakhs
tuition + college fee
INR 7.84 Lakhs
INR 40,000 less
INR 8.24 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 8.24 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 8.24 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 8.24 Lakhs
Same fee
Average paylatest batch
INR 5 LPA
latest NIRF data
INR 4.5 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA less
INR 5 LPA
Same pay
INR 4.2 LPA
INR 0.8 LPA less, latest batch
INR 4.8 LPA
INR 0.2 LPA less
INR 4.6 LPA
INR 0.4 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
90%
latest NIRF data
82%
8 points lower
88%
2 points lower
80%
10 points lower, latest batch
90%
Same placement rate
85%
5 points lower
Closing rankCOMEDK UGET rank, General
69,793
Round 4, 2026
97,639
27,846 places easier
90,000
20,207 places easier
110,000
40,207 places easier
108,369
38,576 places easier
85,000
15,207 places easier
Seatsthis branch
9
COMEDK UGET
9
Same seats
9
Same seats
9
Same seats
18
9 more
18
9 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
61%
on INR 5 LPA
57%
4 points lower
61%
Same ROI
51%
10 points lower
58%
3 points lower
56%
5 points lower
In short
Mandya costs less and pays more on average, but its closing rank is about 27,846 places easier. If your rank clears both, take Mandya; if it clears only MIT Mysore, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Mandya places more of its batch but charges Same fee over four years and pays a little less. If its easier closing rank is what you need, keep it one place below MIT Mysore in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If MIT Mysore gives you a seat in any round, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Shivamogga costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier closing rank. If your rank misses MIT Mysore in the early rounds, list Shivamogga right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If MIT Mysore allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Maharaja Institute of Technology Mysore BE Mechanical Engineering

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is BE Mechanical Engineering at MIT Mysore worth the fee?▾
It is worth it if you want Mechanical and can accept a slower payback. The full fee without hostel is INR 8.24 Lakhs, while the median pay used here is INR 5 LPA. Check the EMI and ROI tiles before you lock the seat.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on one cutoff number alone. The General Merit closing rank printed here is 69,793 for Round 4, and later rounds can move fast. Keep MIT Mysore in your list, but add a safer option above it if your rank is close.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get mechanical and support roles with manufacturing and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 5 LPA, the median was INR 5 LPA and 90% of the batch was placed. If you want a design or manufacturingion role instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you want a city-centre campus or only high-paying design jobs. MIT Mysore is near Mysore and Mandya, and Mechanical hiring may include shop-floor and support roles. If that mix does not suit you, use this as a backup, not your first pick.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you build projects early. Mechanical gives you thermal systems, machine design and manufacturing, and the final project can support a master's plan. Keep your grades high, ask for a faculty project by year 2 and use internships to test the area you like.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you are sure you can improve a lot. The printed closing rank is 69,793, and one more attempt does not promise a better seat. If you already clear Mechanical and like the branch, take the seat and focus on grades and internships from year 1.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
You still can, but the role may be different. About 90% of the batch was placed in the latest NIRF data, and the median pay used here is INR 5 LPA. Keep your CGPA above company cutoffs, learn CAD or production tools and attend placement training.
Is Mechanical better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick Mechanical Engineering if you want a software job and ECE if you want a design or manufacturingion role. Mechanical Engineering places a bigger share of its batch with manufacturing companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want Mechanical Engineering, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take COMEDK UGET or KCET and fill MIT Mysore Mechanical in the counselling choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears. Pay the fee by the listed deadline, then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee shown here is INR 8.24 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it becomes INR 11.84 Lakhs. Use the fee toggle above to see the hostel addition, and confirm the latest fee with the admission office before you pay.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes, the fee is shown year by year in the COMEDK fee list. The full 4-year total is printed only to help you compare colleges. If you need smaller parts, ask the admission office in writing before you pay the first fee.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on the counselling refund rule and the date you leave. If you exit before the listed deadline, you usually get more money back. If you leave later, the college can keep part of the fee, so read the refund rule before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 30, 2026

MIT Mysore: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 10 Reviews

Admission to the college is possible via the Common Entrance Test (CET) managed by the Karnataka Examinations Authority, or through management quota. Selection depends on CET ranks, with a streamlined online process for branch selection and fee payment. Necessary documents include CET tickets, caste and income certificates, and academic records. The faculty is known for being approachable and supportive, fostering strong student relationships, particularly in the mechanical engineering department. The faculty-to-student ratio is about 1:50.

Despite high fees, scholarships ranging from 30-50% help mitigate expenses. Annual fees are around INR 1 lakh, with CET fees at INR 60,000 and college charges at INR 32,000. Management seats are more expensive, especially for rural candidates. Auxiliary costs include transportation and materials, with installment options available for lower-income families. Over 400 placements are facilitated, with internships being mandatory but generally unpaid. Circuit branches benefit most from placements, with firms like Bosch, BMW, and TCS participating.

A recent placement saw 79 companies making 442 offers, achieving 80% placement for eligible students. Internships are emphasized, with 100% attainment reported, and collaboration with companies like BHEL. Scholarships are available annually, based on caste and income, with special concessions for high academic performers. Tuition fees for UG courses range from INR 3,86,296 to 7,44,444, while PG courses range from INR 1,16,940 to 1,36,940, excluding additional fees.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

Comments


No Comments To Show