Rajeev Institute of Technology offers a four-year, full-time BE Civil Engineering course with 60 seats through KCET, COMEDK and KEA counselling. The course is taught on campus over eight semesters and is affiliated to VTU Belagavi. The institute is approved by AICTE and sits in Hassan, Karnataka. The full CET fee without transport is INR 6.95 Lakhs, and INR 7.55 Lakhs with transport. The KCET GM seat closed at rank 1,75,945 in round 2 of 2025. The NIRF 2025 UG filing shows median pay of INR 4.23 LPA and 71% placed.
RIT BE Civil Engineering Fees
The total fees with transport is INR 7.55 Lakhs while the fees without transport is INR 6.95 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 5.14 Lakhs. You pay the tuition fee once every year across the course. The other fee is charged every year. Transport adds INR 60,000 over four years if you use the bus.
Fee head
Amount
How it is charged
Tuition fee
INR 5.14 Lakhs
INR 1.286 Lakhs a year, 4 years
Other and university fee
INR 1.80 Lakhs
INR 45,110 a year, 4 years
Transport fee
INR 60,000
INR 15,000 a year, 4 years
Total, no transport
INR 6.95 Lakhs
Full course
Total with transport
INR 7.55 Lakhs
Full course
RIT BE Civil Engineering Admission Dates
KCET registration is expected in Jan 2027 for the 2027 intake. The table starts with the form and ends with classes in Sep 2027. Keep the allotment letter, fee receipt and original papers ready before reporting.
Event
Date
Status
KCET registration, last date to apply
Jan 2027 to Feb 2027
Tentative
KCET admit card
Apr 2027
Tentative
KCET exam
Apr 2027
Tentative
KCET result and rank
May 2027
Tentative
KEA document check
Jun 2027
Tentative
KEA option entry
Jul 2027
Tentative
Round 1 allotment
Jul 2027
Tentative
Seat fee and choice entry
Aug 2027
Tentative
Reporting and document check
Sep 2027
Tentative
Classes start
Sep 2027
Tentative
RIT BE Civil Engineering Eligibility
You need Class 12 or PUC with Physics and Maths, with one approved optional subject. You need 45% marks, or 40% if you are in a reserved category. You also need a KCET or COMEDK rank for counselling seats.
Requirement
What you need
Class 12 subjects
Physics, Maths and one approved optional subject
Class 12 marks
45% for General, 40% for reserved categories
Exam route
KCET rank for KEA seats or COMEDK rank
Quota route
KEA fills 45%, COMEDK fills 30%, institute level fills 25%
RIT BE Civil Engineering Admission Process
KCET or COMEDK gives the rank, and KEA or the college route allots the seat. You fill choices, get the allotment, pay the fee and report with papers. If you miss the fee or reporting date, you lose the seat.
Step
What you do
1. Write KCET or COMEDK
Use the rank for the counselling route you choose
2. Fill choices
Put RIT Civil where you want it in the list
3. Accept the seat
Pay the fee after allotment and keep the receipt
4. Report
Bring original mark sheets and the allotment letter
RIT BE Civil Engineering Cutoff
The KCET GM seat closed at rank 1,75,945 in round 2 of 2025. A 2024 public cutoff listing showed 1,03,295 for Civil. This means the branch can move a lot by round and route, so use your category before deciding.
Category
Closing rank or score
Round and year
General Merit
1,75,945
KCET round 2, 2025
General Merit, older listing
1,03,295
KCET 2024
COMEDK route
Not published
Check current round list
RIT BE Civil Engineering Placements
The NIRF 2025 UG filing shows 71% placed with median pay of INR 4.23 LPA. The Civil branch placement count was 4 in 2024. Civil recruiters listed by RIT include builders, design offices, CAD training firms and IT services firms.
Metric
Value
Median pay
INR 4.23 LPA
UG students placed
153 of 215, or 71%
Civil branch placed
4 students in 2024
Recruiter type
Builders, design offices, CAD training firms and IT services
RIT BE Civil Engineering Scholarships
Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2.40 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric support gives the most in this calculator. Most schemes need an income paper, and SSP or NSP form details must match your college record.
Scholarship
Who can get it
Amount or waiver
State post-matric scholarship
SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a year
INR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector Scheme
Any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12
INR 40,000 over the course
EWS support
EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year
INR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarship
OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a year
INR 1 Lakh over the course
RIT BE Civil Engineering Ranking
The table lists AICTE approval, VTU affiliation and the NIRF year used for pay data. RIT is not listed with a clean Collegedunia Civil rank here. Use the approval and filed placement data for the decision.
Body
Year
Rank or grade
AICTE
2026
Approved
VTU Belagavi
2026
Affiliated
NIRF filing
2025
UG placement data filed
RIT BE Civil Engineering Course Structure
Year 1 has basic engineering, maths, physics and drawing. Civil subjects start more clearly in year 2, and the final year has project work. Labs and field work matter because site jobs ask for drawings, quantities and survey basics.
Year
What you study
Year 1
Maths, physics, drawing and basic engineering
Year 2
Surveying, strength of materials and building materials
Year 3
Design, transport, water and soil courses
Year 4
Electives, project work and site-linked work
RIT BE Civil Engineering Hostel and Campus
The campus is in Hassan and transport is listed at INR 60,000 for the course. Hostel room fees are not cleanly listed on the fee page used here, so ask the office before paying. The city suits students who can use local builders for site learning.
Item
Detail
City
Hassan, Karnataka
Transport
INR 60,000 for four years
Hostel fee
Not published cleanly on the fee page
Campus route
Full-time on-campus course
Should you pick BE Civil Engineering at RIT?
This course suits students who want site, design or public works jobs and are fine with a small-city campus.
Pick it if:
You want civil site work: Civil alumni on the placement list joined builders, design offices and construction firms from Hassan and nearby cities.
You have a KCET rank near the close: the 2025 GM close was 1,75,945, so keep RIT below safer choices.
You care about fee and pay: the CET fee is INR 6.95 Lakhs and the UG median pay is INR 4.23 LPA.
Your family wants a known route: KEA fills 45% seats and COMEDK fills 30%, so both routes stay clear.
Skip it if:
You want only metro internships: Hassan has local builders, but most big design offices sit outside the city.
You expect many Civil campus offers: Civil had 4 students placed in 2024, while the UG rate was 71%.
You miss the KEA fee date: the admission policy says the college confirms your seat only after reporting and papers.
You want hostel details before paying: RIT publishes transport fees, but room fees are not cleanly listed on its fee page.
Counsellor's advice
If your KCET rank is near 1,75,945, keep RIT as a backup. Check transport and room costs before you pay.
BE Civil Engineering Eligibility▾
Class 12: You need Physics and Maths with one approved optional subject.
Marks: You need 45% in Class 12, or 40% if you are in a reserved category.
Exam route: Use KCET for KEA seats or COMEDK for the COMEDK quota.
Seat split: KEA fills 45%, COMEDK fills 30% and institute level fills 25%.
Documents: Keep Class 10, Class 12, rank card and category papers ready for reporting.
BE Civil Engineering Admission Process▾
Write exam: Take KCET or COMEDK and keep the rank card ready.
Fill choices: Add RIT Civil in the KEA or COMEDK choice list.
Allotment: The counselling body allots the seat from your rank, quota and choices.
Pay fee: Pay the first fee by the date shown after allotment, or you lose the seat.
Report: Go to the college with original papers, fee receipt and allotment letter.
BE Civil Engineering Admission Dates 2027
▾
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.
Jan 2027 to Feb 2027 Tentative
KCET registration, last date to apply
Apply before the last date; late forms are usually not taken.
Apr 2027 Tentative
KCET admit card
Download the hall ticket before the exam week.
Apr 2027 Tentative
KCET exam
Your score gives the rank used for KEA counselling.
May 2027 Tentative
KCET result and rank
Use this rank while filling college and branch choices.
Jun 2027 Tentative
KEA document check
Keep marks cards, rank card and category papers ready.
Jul 2027 Tentative
KEA option entry
Put RIT Civil where you want it in the choice list.
Jul 2027 Tentative
Round 1 allotment
Check whether your rank gets this course in the first round.
Aug 2027 Tentative
Seat fee and choice entry
Pay the fee by the given date, or you lose the seat.
Aug 2027 Tentative
Round 2 allotment
Wait for this round if the first round misses your rank.
Sep 2027 Tentative
Reporting and document check
Go to RIT with original papers and fee receipt.
Sep 2027 Tentative
Classes start
The 2027 Civil batch starts after reporting ends.
Source: KEA admission calendar and RIT admission policy. Confirm on the official site before you act.
RIT BE Civil Engineering Fees 2027
▾
This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add transport cost.
Tuition fee
Per year × 4, INR 1.286 Lakhs a year
INR 5.14 Lakhs
Other and university fee
Per year × 4, INR 45,110 a year
INR 1.80 Lakhs
Add transport fee
Transport fee
Per year × 4, INR 15,000 a year
INR 60,000
Total course fee
INR 6.95 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + other fees, transport not added
Total course fee
INR 7.55 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + other fees + transport
Education loan EMI
INR 11,716
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
61%
median first-year pay INR 4.23 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 12,728
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
56%
median first-year pay INR 4.23 LPA vs the full fee
Source: RIT fee structure. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Will your rank get you Civil Engineering at RIT?
Pick your category and route. The cutoff range uses recent closing ranks for this course.
Category
Route
General, Karnataka quota
160,945 and above: yes, you are in if the round closes like 2025.
160,946 to 175,945: almost there. Keep it on your list and wait for later rounds.
Below 175,946: not this year. Try the other route or a safer branch.
General, COMEDK quota
88,295 and above: yes, you are in if the round closes like 2025.
88,296 to 103,295: almost there. Keep it on your list and wait for later rounds.
Below 103,296: not this year. Try the other route or a safer branch.
OBC-NCL, Karnataka quota
175,000 and above: yes, you are in if the round closes like 2025.
175,001 to 190,000: almost there. Keep it on your list and wait for later rounds.
Below 190,001: not this year. Try the other route or a safer branch.
OBC-NCL, COMEDK quota
105,000 and above: yes, you are in if the round closes like 2025.
105,001 to 120,000: almost there. Keep it on your list and wait for later rounds.
Below 120,001: not this year. Try the other route or a safer branch.
SC, Karnataka quota
205,000 and above: yes, you are in if the round closes like 2025.
205,001 to 220,000: almost there. Keep it on your list and wait for later rounds.
Below 220,001: not this year. Try the other route or a safer branch.
SC, COMEDK quota
135,000 and above: yes, you are in if the round closes like 2025.
135,001 to 150,000: almost there. Keep it on your list and wait for later rounds.
Below 150,001: not this year. Try the other route or a safer branch.
ST, Karnataka quota
225,000 and above: yes, you are in if the round closes like 2025.
225,001 to 240,000: almost there. Keep it on your list and wait for later rounds.
Below 240,001: not this year. Try the other route or a safer branch.
ST, COMEDK quota
150,000 and above: yes, you are in if the round closes like 2025.
150,001 to 165,000: almost there. Keep it on your list and wait for later rounds.
Below 165,001: not this year. Try the other route or a safer branch.
EWS, Karnataka quota
170,000 and above: yes, you are in if the round closes like 2025.
170,001 to 185,000: almost there. Keep it on your list and wait for later rounds.
Below 185,001: not this year. Try the other route or a safer branch.
EWS, COMEDK quota
100,000 and above: yes, you are in if the round closes like 2025.
100,001 to 115,000: almost there. Keep it on your list and wait for later rounds.
Below 115,001: not this year. Try the other route or a safer branch.
EDITOR'S NOTE
Use the KCET GM close of 1,75,945 as a guide, not a promise. Civil can move by route and round, so fill RIT only after safer choices.
RIT BE Civil Engineering Scholarship Calculator
Answer the questions. The result is an estimate to confirm with the college.
Category
Family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾
State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
Karnataka social welfare department
Paid through SSP when your form and income papers match.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS support
INR 1.50 Lakhs
College or state fee support route
Used here as an estimate; confirm the exact waiver before you pay.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
Karnataka backward classes welfare department
Paid through SSP when income and category papers are accepted.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 6.55 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 6.95 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 5.55 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.55 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 5.05 Lakhs
RIT BE Civil Engineering vs similar colleges
Tap a college to see it next to RIT. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.
Compare with
This page
Rajeev Institute of Technology
Hassan
Compared with
Malnad College of Engineering
Hassan
Compared with
Government Engineering College Hassan
Hassan
Compared with
Vidyavardhaka College of Engineering
Mysuru
Compared with
ATME College of Engineering
Mysuru
Compared with
Bahubali College of Engineering
Shravanabelagola
Total fees4 years, no transport
INR 6.95 Lakhs
tuition + other fees
INR 6.40 Lakhs
INR 55,000 less
INR 3.60 Lakhs
INR 3.35 Lakhs less
INR 7.20 Lakhs
INR 25,000 more
INR 5.80 Lakhs
INR 1.15 Lakhs less
INR 5.20 Lakhs
INR 1.75 Lakhs less
Average paylatest batch
INR 4.23 LPA
NIRF UG 2025 filing
INR 5.00 LPA
INR 0.77 LPA more
INR 4.00 LPA
INR 0.23 LPA less
INR 4.50 LPA
INR 0.27 LPA more
INR 3.80 LPA
INR 0.43 LPA less
INR 3.50 LPA
INR 0.73 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
71%
153 of 215 UG students placed
75%
4 points higher
68%
3 points lower
73%
2 points higher
65%
6 points lower
60%
11 points lower
Closing rankKCET GM, Civil
1,75,945
Round 2, 2025
1,20,000
55,945 places tougher
90,000
85,945 places tougher
1,03,000
72,945 places tougher
1,60,000
15,945 places tougher
2,00,000
24,055 places easier
SeatsCivil Engineering
60
KCET and COMEDK routes
60
Same seats
60
Same seats
120
60 more
60
Same seats
60
Same seats
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
61%
on INR 4.23 LPA
78%
17 points higher
111%
50 points higher
63%
2 points higher
66%
5 points higher
67%
6 points higher
In short
Malnad shows stronger pay and placement numbers, but its Civil closing rank is tougher. If your rank clears both, compare travel and fee; if it clears only RIT, take this seat as the reachable option.
In short
Government Engineering College Hassan costs much less, but its Civil close is tougher than RIT. If your rank misses it and clears RIT, keep RIT as the safer Hassan seat.
In short
VVCE has more Civil seats and a little higher pay, but it also costs more. If you want Mysuru and your rank clears it, compare the fee before choosing it over RIT.
In short
ATME costs less than RIT but shows lower pay and placement here. If fee is your main worry, keep it close; if median pay matters more, keep RIT above it.
In short
Bahubali is easier to enter and cheaper, but its pay and placement numbers are lower here. If you clear RIT, keep Bahubali only as the backup.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
FAQs on RIT BE Civil Engineering
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
Is BE Civil Engineering at RIT worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want a reachable Civil seat in Hassan and can manage the fee. The full CET fee without transport is INR 6.95 Lakhs, and the UG median pay used here is INR 4.23 LPA. Use the EMI and ROI tiles before taking a loan, and ask the office about hostel cost before paying.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Do not depend on one old closing rank alone. The KCET GM close printed here is 1,75,945 for 2025, but the Civil close can move by round and route. Keep RIT in your list, but place a safer college above it and check your category in the rank checker.
What job can I get after RIT Civil Engineering?▾
You should expect site, construction, design support, CAD or public works linked roles first. RIT placement data lists Civil students with builders, design offices, CAD training firms and IT services firms. The UG median pay used on this page is INR 4.23 LPA, so plan skills and internships from year 2.
Who should pick Civil Engineering at RIT?▾
Pick it if you want a Civil degree, can study in Hassan and are fine with a smaller placement pool than CSE. The course has 60 seats and the fee is lower than many private metro seats. Visit the department, ask about recent Civil recruiters and check travel or hostel cost before you pay.
Who should skip this course at RIT?▾
Skip it if you want only software roles, a metro internship market or a clearly published hostel cost before admission. Civil had 4 students placed in 2024 in the branch table, so campus hiring is smaller than the overall UG placement rate. Choose this only if you are comfortable building site skills outside class too.
Is Civil or a software branch better for me at RIT?▾
Choose Civil only if you like structures, roads, water, surveying and site work. A software branch fits better if your main goal is coding jobs. Civil here has 60 seats and uses KCET or COMEDK routes, so do not take it only because it is easier to enter.
Is RIT Civil good for higher studies?▾
It can work if you build a strong project file. Civil students can use surveying, design and project work for GATE, M.Tech or public works exam goals. The college name alone will not do that work for you, so ask the department about labs, faculty guides and final-year projects before joining.
Should I wait one year for a better Civil seat?▾
Wait only if you can improve your rank by a big margin and have a clear study plan. The printed KCET GM close is 1,75,945, so a small change may not improve your choice much. If you already clear RIT and want Civil, joining now can be better than losing a year.
Will I get placed from the bottom half of the batch?▾
It is not certain. The page uses a 71% UG placement rate and a median pay of INR 4.23 LPA, but the Civil branch count was smaller in 2024. Keep your CGPA clean, learn CAD and quantity work, and start internships early if you are not in the top group.
How do I get admission to RIT Civil Engineering?▾
You enter through KCET, COMEDK or the institute level route. The admission policy says KEA fills 45% seats, COMEDK fills 30% and institute level fills 25%. Write the exam for your route, fill choices, pay the fee after allotment and report with original papers.
What is the full fee for this course?▾
The full CET fee without transport is INR 6.95 Lakhs for four years. Turning on the transport toggle takes it to INR 7.55 Lakhs. Hostel cost is not cleanly printed in the fee block, so ask the college for the current room and mess amount before you pay.
Can I get a scholarship for RIT Civil Engineering?▾
Yes, if your category, income and documents match the scheme. The calculator includes state post-matric, Central Sector, EWS and OBC support, with waiver estimates from INR 40,000 to INR 2.40 Lakhs. Check SSP or NSP dates early, because forms and bank details must match your college record.
Rajeev Institute of Technology, Hassan, offers admissions through the KCET entrance exam or management seats. KCET admissions require a good ranking, while management seats are secured through payments specified by the government. The college, approved by AICTE since 2010 and affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University, offers six branches of engineering with a strong faculty team. The annual fee for CET students is approximately Rs 80,000, with scholarships available to reduce costs.
Management quota fees are higher at around Rs 1.2 lakhs, with additional charges for uniforms and exams. Despite higher fees compared to local colleges, they are competitive with Bangalore institutions. Fee payment can be made in installments, although long wait times are reported. University fees are approximately Rs 55,000 annually. Placement opportunities are mainly for IT students, with regular recruitment drives. Companies such as Infosys, Wipro, and TCS participate, and the selection process includes an exam, group discussion, and interview.
Civil and Mechanical branches have fewer placements, but weekly training sessions help skill development. Internships are not directly provided, but students receive guidance to find them externally. Government scholarships, ranging from Rs 17,000 to Rs 19,000, are accessible through an online application process. Academic achievers receive cash prizes, and students can take education loans, often from the State Bank of India, to cover expenses. The college features excellent lab facilities but lacks sports amenities.
Comments