RIT offers a four-year, full-time BE ISE with 60 seats through KCET. The course is taught on campus over eight semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds AICTE and stands VTU affiliated private engineering college in Hassan and AICTE approval. The full fee without hostel is INR 6.95 Lakhs, paid per year, and INR 10.15 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through KEA counselling. The General Karnataka seat closed at rank 1,31,830 in round 6 of 2025. The Class of 2024 averaged INR 4.23 LPA and 13% of the batch was placed.
RIT BE ISE Fees
The full course costs INR 6.95 Lakhs without hostel and INR 10.15 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 6.80 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per year, four times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 3.20 Lakhs over four years.
Fee head
Amount
How it is charged
Tuition fee
INR 6.80 Lakhs
INR 1.70 Lakhs a year, 4 years
Admission fee
INR 14,880
One time
Caution deposit
INR 10,000
One time, refundable
Hostel and mess
INR 3.20 Lakhs
INR 80,000 a year, 4 years
Total, no hostel
INR 6.95 Lakhs
Full course
Total with hostel
INR 10.15 Lakhs
Full course
RIT BE ISE Admission Dates
The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; KCET registration, last date to apply is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.
Event
Date
Status
KCET registration, last date to apply, last date to apply
Jan 2027
Tentative
KCET exam
Jan 2027
Tentative
KCET result and rank
Feb 2027
Tentative
KEA option entry
Jun 2027
Tentative
KEA seat allotment rounds
Jul 2027
Tentative
Admission fee payment
Jul 2027
Tentative
College reporting and document check
Aug 2027
Tentative
Classes start
Aug 2027
Tentative
RIT BE ISE Eligibility
You need Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Maths and 75% marks; 65% for SC and ST. You also need KCET or COMEDK for the counselling route. The KEA rules set the document check steps.
Requirement
What you need
Class 12 subjects
Physics, Chemistry and Maths
Class 12 marks
75% for General, 65% for SC and ST
Exam
KCET or COMEDK rank
Age
No upper age limit
RIT BE ISE Admission Process
KEA allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.
Step
What you do
1. Write KCET
Write KCET or COMEDK; use the rank for the matching route
2. Fill options on KEA
List this course high if it is your first choice
3. Accept the seat
Pay the college fee by the KEA deadline
4. Report
Bring original mark sheets, rank card and allotment letter
RIT BE ISE Cutoff
The General seat closed at rank 1,31,830 and the 2A seat at 98,000 in 2025. These are the KEA round 6 closing ranks for Karnataka seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.
Category
Closing rank, Karnataka
Round and year
General
1,31,830
Round 6, 2025
2A
98,000
Round 6, 2025
SC
70,000
Round 6, 2025
ST
55,000
Round 6, 2025
3A
1,10,000
Round 6, 2025
RIT BE ISE Placements
The 2024 placement table lists 8 ISE students placed, about 13% of the 60-seat intake. The UG median pay is INR 4.23 LPA and the salary range reached INR 4.5 LPA. Academor, Accenture and Devtools hired from the campus.
Metric
Value
Average pay
INR 4.23 LPA, Class of 2024
Median pay
INR 4.23 LPA
Highest offer
INR 4.5 LPA
Batch placed
13%
Recruiters
Academor, Accenture, Devtools and IT services firms
RIT BE ISE Scholarships
Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the 3A waiver needs the certificate.
Scholarship
Who can get it
Amount or waiver
State post-matric scholarship
SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a year
INR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector Scheme
Any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12
INR 40,000 over the course
3A tuition waiver
3A certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year
INR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarship
2A, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a year
INR 1 Lakh over the course
RIT BE ISE Ranking
The college stands #12 in Collegedunia's BE ranking and Not ranked in NIRF engineering, with AICTE. The ranking row is kept plain because no current national rank is published for this course.
Ranking body
Year
Rank or grade
Collegedunia BE ranking
2026
#12
NIRF Engineering
2025
Not ranked
NAAC
2024
A+
RIT BE ISE Course Structure
Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.
Year
What you study
Year 1
Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2
Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3
Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4
Two electives a semester and the final project
RIT BE ISE Hostel and Campus
The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.
Item
Detail
First-year room
Three to a room, allotted before classes start
Single room
From year 3, on request
Mess
Included in the hostel fee, three meals a day
Campus
One campus in a small industrial town
Should you pick BE ISE at Rajeev Institute of Technology?
This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a small industrial town for four years.
Pick it if:
You passed Class 12 in this state: half the seats are Karnataka, so a rank that misses the COMEDK list can still get in.
You want product companies, not only service IT: the branch-wise placement table lists the same four product recruiters in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee by year, and KEA asks for the first payment after allotment.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: the last KCET close can change by round, so keep a safer choice above it.
You need a single room from the first year: boys hostel is on campus and girls hostel is in Hassan city, so check travel before paying.
You want internships in a big city: Hassan is smaller than Bengaluru, so the placement cell matters more for internships.
You will decide only after the JEE Advanced result: KEA option entry closes before allotment, so fill choices before the deadline.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this branch if the fee and Hassan location fit you. If your KCET rank is near the close, keep a safer choice above it.
BE ISE Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 75% in Physics, Chemistry and Maths. 65% for SC and ST.
Board rank alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A KCET rank. rank (your main rank) decides the COMEDK seats.
Karnataka quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Class 12 in this state.
BE ISE Admission Process▾
Write KCET: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on KEA: KEA (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and branch high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.
BE ISE Admission Dates 2027
▾
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.
Tentative
Jan 2027
KCET registration, last date to apply
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
KCET exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
KCET result and rank
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
KEA option entry
Expected after document check and option entry.
Tentative
Jul 2027
KEA seat allotment rounds
Expected across the main KEA rounds.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Admission fee payment
You pay the college fee after allotment.
Tentative
Aug 2027
College reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.
Source: KEA admission calendar. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Rajeev Institute of Technology BE ISE Fees 2027
▾
This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Tuition fee
Per year × 4, INR 1.70 Lakhs a year
INR 6.80 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 14,880
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 4, INR 80,000 a year
INR 3.20 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 6.95 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 10.15 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 11,716
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
61%
average first-year pay INR 4.23 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 17,112
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
42%
average first-year pay INR 4.23 LPA vs the full fee
Source: RIT fee structure. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Will your rank get you ISE at Rajeev Institute of Technology?
Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published KEA closing ranks.
Category
Quota
General · Karnataka
1,05,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,05,001 to 1,31,830: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,31,830: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · COMEDK
73,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
73,801 to 92,281: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 92,281: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
2A · Karnataka
78,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
78,001 to 98,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 98,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
2A · COMEDK
55,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
55,001 to 68,600: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 68,600: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Karnataka
56,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
56,001 to 70,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 70,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · COMEDK
39,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
39,001 to 49,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 49,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Karnataka
44,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
44,001 to 55,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 55,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · COMEDK
30,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
30,001 to 44,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 44,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
3A · Karnataka
88,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
88,001 to 1,10,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,10,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
3A · COMEDK
61,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
61,001 to 77,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 77,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE
The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.
Rajeev Institute of Technology BE ISE Scholarship Calculator
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.
Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾
Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.
State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
3A tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
Rajeev Institute of Technology
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: 3A certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: 2A, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 6.55 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 6.95 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 5.55 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.55 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 5.05 Lakhs
Rajeev Institute of Technology BE ISE vs similar colleges
Tap a college to see it next to Rajeev Institute of Technology. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.
Compare with
This page
Rajeev Institute of Technology
Hassan
Compared with
Malnad College of Engineering
Hassan
Compared with
Government Engineering College Hassan
Hassan
Compared with
ATME College of Engineering
Mysuru
Compared with
JNN College of Engineering
Shivamogga
Compared with
PES College of Engineering
Mandya
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 6.95 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 8 Lakhs
INR 1.05 Lakhs more
INR 76,360
INR 6.19 Lakhs less
INR 5.20 Lakhs
INR 1.75 Lakhs less
INR 4.40 Lakhs
INR 2.55 Lakhs less
INR 3.60 Lakhs
INR 3.35 Lakhs less
Average paylatest batch
INR 4.23 LPA
Class of 2024
INR 6.5 LPA
INR 2.27 LPA more
INR 3.6 LPA
INR 0.63 LPA less
INR 3.8 LPA
INR 0.43 LPA less
INR 4.5 LPA
INR 0.27 LPA more
INR 4 LPA
INR 0.23 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
13%
Class of 2024
82%
69 points higher
35%
22 points higher
50%
37 points higher
60%
47 points higher
55%
42 points higher
Closing rankKCET rank, General
1,31,830
Round 6, 2025
41,398
90,432 places tougher
43,094
88,736 places tougher
54,273
77,557 places tougher
80,000
51,830 places tougher
1,60,000
28,170 places easier
Seatsthis branch
60
KCET
60
Same seats
60
Same seats
60
Same seats
60
Same seats
120
60 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
61%
on INR 4.23 LPA
81%
20 points higher
471%
410 points higher
73%
12 points higher
102%
41 points higher
111%
50 points higher
In short
Malnad pays more and has a stronger placement rate, but its KCET closing rank is tougher. If your rank clears Malnad, place it above RIT; if it clears only RIT, take this seat.
In short
GEC Hassan costs much less, but its pay figure is lower than RIT. If fee is your main worry, place it above RIT; if pay matters more, keep RIT higher.
In short
ATME costs less, but RIT has a higher average pay and an easier closing rank. If both seats come, keep RIT higher unless the fee gap decides it.
In short
JNNCE costs less and pays a little more, but its closing rank is tougher. If your rank clears both, compare travel and fees before you lock the choice.
In short
PES Mandya is cheaper and easier to get, but its average pay is lower. If RIT gives you a seat, take it unless the lower fee matters more.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
FAQs on Rajeev Institute of Technology BE ISE
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
Is BE ISE at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 6.95 Lakhs and the UG median pay was INR 4.23 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General Karnataka seat closed at rank 1,31,830 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with product and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2024 averaged INR 4.23 LPA, the median was INR 4.23 LPA and 13% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 13% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 4.23 LPA is lower than the average of INR 4.23 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick ISE if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. ISE places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want ISE, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the KCET exam and fill this college in your KEA choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days KEA gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 6.95 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 10.15 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.
The college offers a dedicated and approachable faculty, though the number of experienced faculty members has decreased over time. The curriculum follows VTU guidelines, with some content deemed outdated. The fee structure varies: CET students pay around 98,000 INR, while management students can pay up to 2 lakhs INR. Information science fees fluctuate yearly, with recent batches paying between 1.8 lakh to 3 lakhs INR per year. Scholarships are available for government-allotted seats, SC/ST, and Muslim community students, but management seat holders may not qualify due to recent policy changes.
The college enforces strict payment deadlines, affecting exam attendance if not met. Internal assessments include three tests and two lab internals per semester. Placement drives for final-year students mainly involve sales and marketing roles, with limited IT opportunities offering lower salaries and lengthy contracts. Graduates often pursue additional training to improve job prospects.
Comments