Rajeev Institute of Technology Hassan Bachelor of Engineering [BE] EE-VLSI Design & Technology: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Hassan, KarnatakaEstd 2008 VTU, Belgaum NAAC Grade A
Total fees
INR 4.80 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 3.5 LPA
Latest mandatory disclosure
Cutoff
271,782
KCET GM, Round 2
Placement stat
104 placed
Latest college disclosure

About RIT Hassan BE VLSI

RIT offers a four-year, full-time BE VLSI with 30 seats through KCET. The course is taught on campus over eight semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A and is affiliated to VTU. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.80 Lakhs, paid per year, and INR 7.80 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through KEA counselling. The General General Merit seat closed at rank 271,782 in round 2 of 2026. The Class of 2026 averaged INR 3.5 LPA and 104 students were placed.

RIT BE VLSI Fees

The full course costs INR 4.80 Lakhs without hostel and INR 7.80 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 4 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per year, four times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 3 Lakhs over four years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 4 LakhsINR 1 Lakh a year, 4 years
University and other feeINR 80,000INR 20,000 a year, 4 years
Hostel and messINR 3 LakhsINR 75,000 a year, 4 years
Total, no hostelINR 4.80 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 7.80 LakhsFull course

RIT BE VLSI Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; KCET registration is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
KCET registration, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
KCET session 1 examJan 2027Tentative
KCET result and rankFeb 2027Tentative
KEA choice fillingJun 2027Tentative
Round allotmentsJul 2027Tentative
Seat acceptance feeJul 2027Tentative
Physical reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

RIT BE VLSI Eligibility

You need Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Maths and 45% marks; 40% for SC, ST and Category 1. You also need a KCET rank for counselling. KEA and COMEDK rules decide the counselling seat.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics, Chemistry and Maths
Class 12 marks45% for General, 40% for SC, ST and Category 1
ExamKCET rank for counselling
AgeKEA and COMEDK rules

RIT BE VLSI Admission Process

KEA allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write KCETSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on KEAList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

RIT BE VLSI Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 271,782 and the 2AG seat at 271,866 in 2026. These are the KEA round 6 closing ranks for General Merit seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, General MeritRound and year
General271,782Round 2, 2026
2AG271,866Round 2, 2026
SC229,676Round 2, 2026
ST240,999Round 2, 2026
3AG211,951Round 2, 2026

RIT BE VLSI Placements

The Class of 2026 placed 104 students at an average of INR 3.5 LPA. The median is INR 3.5 LPA and the highest offer was Not published. Campus recruiters hire students from electronics and software roles during the final year.

MetricValue
Average payINR 3.5 LPA, Class of 2026
Median payINR 3.5 LPA
Highest offerNot published
Batch placed104 students
RecruitersElectronics and software recruiters, on campus

RIT BE VLSI Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the 3AG waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
3AG tuition waiver3AG certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarship2AG, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

RIT BE VLSI Ranking

The college has NAAC A and The Week placed it #276 among engineering colleges in 2025. Times placed it #159 in 2023. The grade checks teaching and systems, while the rankings check the wider college profile.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
The Week Engineering2025#276
Times Engineering2023#159
NAAC2025A

RIT BE VLSI Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2Digital logic, circuits and semiconductor basics
Year 3VLSI design, embedded systems and verification labs
Year 4Chip design electives and the final project

RIT BE VLSI Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a district city

Should you pick BE VLSI at RIT Hassan?

This course suits students who want chip design basics and can study in Hassan for four years.

Pick it if:
You want a smaller branch: the intake is 30 seats, so lab groups should stay easier to manage.
You want electronics jobs: the branch sits with ECE, and visiting companies mostly hire circuit and software roles.
You will use KCET: KEA fills the government quota, so keep this course in your option list.
You want a lower fee: the full course fee is INR 4.80 Lakhs, much less than many city colleges.
Skip it if:
You need a Bengaluru job market: Hassan has fewer company offices, so most internships come through the placement cell.
You are counting on pay first: the average pay is INR 3.5 LPA, so ROI is not high.
You are near the cutoff: GM closed at 271,782, so keep a backup branch in your KEA list.
You want an old branch: VLSI is newer here, so ask for lab and teacher details before paying.
Counsellor's advice
If chip design is your main goal, keep this choice after stronger ECE options. If your rank only clears RIT, take it and check lab access before paying.
BE VLSI Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 45% in Physics and Maths with one optional subject. Reserved categories need 40%.
Exam needed: KCET or COMEDK rank is used for counselling seats.
Seat split: KEA fills 45% seats, COMEDK fills 30%, and management fills 25%.
Papers to bring: Bring Class 10, Class 12, rank card, identity proof and category papers if you claim a quota.
BE VLSI Admission Process▾
Write the exam: Write KCET or COMEDK and keep the rank card ready.
Register online: Register for KEA or COMEDK counselling when the portal opens.
Fill choices: List RIT Hassan BE VLSI in the order you want the seat.
Pay the seat fee: Pay by the last date given by the counselling body or you lose the seat.
Report to campus: Bring original mark sheets, fee receipt and allotment letter for document check.

BE VLSI Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
KCET registration, last date to apply
Fill the form before the last date. Late forms may not be taken.
Tentative
Apr 2027
KCET exam
Carry the admit card and identity proof to the exam centre.
Tentative
May 2027
KCET result and rank
Use the rank to decide your KEA choice order.
Tentative
Jun 2027
KEA document check
Upload or show marks cards and category papers when asked.
Tentative
Jul 2027
KEA option entry and choice filling
Put this course where you really want it in the list.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round 1 allotment
Check if the seat is allotted before you pay any fee.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat fee payment, last date
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by the last date.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Round 2 allotment and fee payment
Use this round if you want to upgrade or accept the seat.
Tentative
Sep 2027
College reporting and document check
Report with original papers and the fee receipt.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Classes start
The first semester starts after reporting is done.

Source: KEA and COMEDK counselling notices. Confirm on the official site before you act.

RIT Hassan BE VLSI Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 4, INR 1 Lakh a year
INR 4 Lakhs
University and other fee
Per year × 4, INR 20,000 a year
INR 80,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 4, INR 75,000 a year
INR 3 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 4.80 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + university fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 7.80 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + university fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 8,093
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
73%
average first-year pay INR 3.5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 13,151
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
45%
average first-year pay INR 3.5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: COMEDK fee notice and college website. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you VLSI at RIT Hassan?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published KEA closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · General Merit
9,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
9,801 to 271,782: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 271,782: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · COMEDK
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
2AG · General Merit
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
3,201 to 271,866: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 271,866: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
2AG · COMEDK
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · General Merit
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,501 to 229,676: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 229,676: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · COMEDK
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · General Merit
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
701 to 240,999: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 240,999: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · COMEDK
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
3AG · General Merit
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,401 to 211,951: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 211,951: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
3AG · COMEDK
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 2 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

RIT Hassan BE VLSI Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
3AG tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
RIT Hassan
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: 3AG certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: 2AG, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 4.40 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 4.80 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.40 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.40 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.90 Lakhs

RIT Hassan BE VLSI vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to RIT Hassan. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
RIT Hassan
Hassan
Compared with
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Compared with
RYM Engineering College
Ballari
Compared with
Rural Engineering College
Hulkoti
Compared with
Raja Rajeswari College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 4.80 Lakhs
tuition + university fee
INR 5 Lakhs
INR 20,000 more
INR 8.24 Lakhs
INR 3.44 Lakhs more
INR 8.24 Lakhs
INR 3.44 Lakhs more
INR 11.26 Lakhs
INR 6.46 Lakhs more
Average paylatest college disclosure
INR 3.5 LPA
published average
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Students placedlatest college disclosure
104
students placed
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Closing rankKCET GM, Round 2
271,782
latest KCET close
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Seatsthis branch
30
college intake
18
12 fewer
18
12 fewer
18
12 fewer
36
6 more
In short
If you want the lower published course fee, RIT Hassan is the cost pick. If RGIT Bengaluru fits your city plan, check its pay data before you decide.
In short
If fee is the main worry, RIT Hassan costs less than RYMEC Ballari. If Ballari is easier for travel, ask for its latest pay data first.
In short
If you compare only the published fee, RIT Hassan is ahead of REC Hulkoti. Check REC Hulkoti pay and cutoff data before changing your order.
In short
If you need more seats, RRCE Bengaluru has the bigger intake. If cost matters more, RIT Hassan is the lower fee choice.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on RIT Hassan BE VLSI

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is BE VLSI at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.80 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 3.5 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General General Merit seat closed at rank 271,782 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with product and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2026 averaged INR 3.5 LPA, the median was INR 3.5 LPA and 104 students were placed. If you want a pure software job instead, this branch may not be the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a district city, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 104 students of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 3.5 LPA is lower than the average of INR 3.5 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick VLSI if you want chip design and ECE if you want a wider electronics branch. VLSI has 30 seats, so check the lab list and faculty before you lock it. If you get ECE now and want VLSI later, ask the office about branch change rules before you count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the KCET exam and fill this college in your KEA choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days KEA gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 4.80 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 7.80 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 30, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show