Rajeev Institute of Technology Hassan MBA : Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Hassan, KarnatakaEstd 2008 VTU, Belgaum NAAC Grade A

Rajeev Institute of Technology Hassan Latest Updates and News

08 Oct, 2026 KMAT Result 2026 is out for Session 1 @kmatindia.com. Read News. KMAT 2026 Session 2 registration is also open till Oct 31, 2026. Session 2 exam will be held on Nov 14, 2026. Read More.

17 Sep, 2026 CMAT 2027 exam date has been declared. CMAT 2027 will be held on Feb 7, 2027. Registrations will commence soon @cmat.nta.nic.in. Read News.

Total fees
INR 1.39 Lakhs
2 years, KEA seat, no bus
Median pay
INR 3.8 LPA
Class of 2025, NIRF data
Cutoff
24,013
PGCET rank, General, KEA round 1
Placement rate
64%
Class of 2025 batch placed

About RIT Hassan MBA

Rajeev Institute of Technology in Hassan offers a two-year, full-time MBA with 60 seats, 28 of them filled through KEA. The MBA department started in 2009 and the college holds a NAAC A grade. You study Marketing, Finance, HR or Business Analytics, and you can take two of them together. A KEA seat costs INR 1.39 Lakhs for the full course, paid year by year. You get the seat through the KEA PGCET exam and its counselling rounds. The General seat closed at PGCET rank 24,013 in round 1 of 2026. The Class of 2025 had a median pay of INR 3.8 LPA, and 64% of the batch was placed.

RIT Hassan MBA Fees

The total fees with the college bus is INR 1.69 Lakhs while the fees without the bus is INR 1.39 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 1.16 Lakhs of that for a KEA seat. You pay INR 57,750 tuition and INR 11,880 to VTU every year. KEA fixes the tuition fee and VTU fixes its own fee. The bus fee is extra and you pay it only if you use the bus.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition fee, KEA seatINR 1.16 LakhsINR 57,750 a year, 2 years
VTU registration and other feeINR 23,760INR 11,880 a year, 2 years
College busINR 30,000INR 15,000 a year, only if you use it
Management quota feeINR 1.50 Lakhs a year2024-25 figure, not a KEA seat
Total, no busINR 1.39 LakhsFull course, KEA seat
Total with busINR 1.69 LakhsFull course, KEA seat

RIT Hassan MBA Admission Dates

Round 1 fee payment and reporting closed on 12 Oct 2026. The round 2 allotment is expected in Oct 2026, and classes are expected to start in Dec 2026. Watch the KEA site for the round 2 result, because the fee window after it is short.

EventDateStatus
PGCET registration, last date to apply23 Mar 2026 to 20 Apr 2026Over
PGCET MBA exam14 Jun 2026Over
PGCET result and rank19 Aug 2026Over
Round 1 option entry11 Sep 2026 to 17 Sep 2026Over
Round 1 allotment and closing ranks23 Sep 2026Over
Round 1 fee payment and reporting, last date12 Oct 2026Over
Round 2 allotmentOct 2026Tentative
Round 2 fee payment and reportingNov 2026Tentative
Classes startDec 2026Tentative

RIT Hassan MBA Eligibility

You need a bachelor's degree with 50% marks across all years. Karnataka students from SC, ST and Category 1 need 45%. You also need a PGCET rank to get a KEA seat. If your marks are below this, KEA will not let you choose any MBA seat.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeAny bachelor's degree
Degree marks50% across all years, 45% for SC, ST and Category 1 from Karnataka
ExamA KEA PGCET MBA rank
ReservationOnly students of Karnataka origin can claim it

RIT Hassan MBA Admission Process

KEA PGCET registration, the exam, option entry and seat allotment are all done by KEA. You then pay the fee and report at the college with your originals. If you miss the reporting date, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. RegisterApply for KEA PGCET online and pay the exam fee
2. Write the examTake the PGCET MBA paper
3. Option entryList RIT Hassan MBA, KEA code B254, in your choices
4. Seat allotmentKEA allots a seat on your rank, category and choices
5. Pay and reportPay the fee and report at the college with originals by the last date

RIT Hassan MBA Cutoff

The General seat closed at PGCET rank 24,013 in round 1 of 2026. In 2025 it closed at 25,739 in round 1 and 29,778 in round 2. So the closing rank moved to a higher number in the later round, and the seat got easier to get.

CategoryClosing rankRound and year
General24,013Round 1, 2026
General25,739Round 1, 2025
General29,778Round 2, 2025
Category 126,481Round 2, 2025
2A30,600Round 2, 2025
2B28,554Round 2, 2025
3A26,281Round 2, 2025
3B28,527Round 2, 2025
SC31,175Round 2, 2025

RIT Hassan MBA Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 38 of its 59 students, which is 64%, at a median pay of INR 3.8 LPA. The median was INR 3.7 LPA in 2024 and INR 4 LPA in 2023. The college files these numbers with NIRF every year.

MetricValue
Median pay, Class of 2025INR 3.8 LPA
Placed, Class of 202538 of 59, 64%
Median pay, Class of 2024INR 3.7 LPA
Placed, Class of 202426 of 59
Median pay, Class of 2023INR 4 LPA
Placed, Class of 202324 of 59
Training partners7th Sense and Business Toys

RIT Hassan MBA Scholarships

Three schemes cut the fee by INR 38,400 to INR 1.16 Lakhs over the course. The SC and ST schemes give the most, because they pay the full tuition fee. You apply on the State Scholarship Portal after you join, with your caste and income papers.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
SC and ST fee scholarshipSC or ST, family income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1.16 Lakhs over the course
SC and ST tuition schemeSC or ST, family income INR 2.5 Lakhs to INR 10 Lakhs a yearINR 1.16 Lakhs over the course
Backward classes scholarshipOBC categories, family income up to INR 1.5 Lakhs a yearINR 38,400 over the course

RIT Hassan MBA Ranking

RIT Hassan holds a NAAC A grade and a QS I-GAUGE Gold rating. It filed its MBA data with NIRF in 2026 but has no NIRF management rank. The NAAC grade is for the whole college, not only the MBA.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NAACCurrent cycleA
QS I-GAUGECurrent ratingGold
NIRF Management2026Data filed, not ranked

RIT Hassan MBA Course Structure

Year 1 covers management, accounts, economics, statistics and marketing. Year 2 is your specialisation, and you can pick two of Marketing, Finance, HR and Business Analytics. Industry visits and live projects are part of both years.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Management, accounts, economics, statistics, marketing, HR, finance, research methods
Year 2Two specialisations from Marketing, Finance, HR and Business Analytics, and a project

RIT Hassan MBA Seats and Intake

The MBA has 60 seats and KEA fills 28 of them in 2026. Of those 28, 26 are for the rest of Karnataka and 2 are for Kalyana Karnataka students. The college fills the remaining seats as management seats.

QuotaSeats
KEA, rest of Karnataka26
KEA, Kalyana Karnataka2
Total intake60

RIT Hassan MBA Hostel and Campus

The college lists a boys' hostel and a girls' hostel, and the bus fee is INR 15,000 a year. No hostel fee is published, so ask the college before you join. The campus is in the Growth Centre industrial area of Hassan.

ItemDetail
HostelBoys' and girls' hostels, fee not published
College busINR 15,000 a year
CampusGrowth Centre industrial area, Hassan

Should you pick MBA at RIT Hassan?

This course suits students who want a low-cost MBA close to home and are fine with a small city for two years.

Pick it if:
You want a low-cost MBA: the KEA seat fee is INR 1.39 Lakhs, and the INR 3.8 LPA median pays it back in a year.
You want teachers who know your name: the batch is 60 students, so classes stay small and the placement cell works with fewer students.
Your rank is just after the round 1 close: in 2025 the General close moved from 25,739 to 29,778 by round 2, so keep it listed.
You cannot pick between two subjects: you can take two specialisations together from Marketing, Finance, HR and Business Analytics.
Skip it if:
You want a big-company offer: the Class of 2025 median was INR 3.8 LPA and the college publishes no list of MBA recruiters.
You want internships in a big city: Hassan is a small city, so most internships come through the training partners 7th Sense and Business Toys.
You expect every student to get placed: 38 of 59 students were placed in the Class of 2025, so one in three got no college job.
You need a hostel fee in writing before you join: the college lists hostels but publishes no hostel fee, so ask the office before you pay.
Counsellor's advice
If KEA gives you this seat and a low fee matters most, accept it and pay before the last date. If you want a bigger package, keep a college with stronger placements above it in your options.
MBA Eligibility▾
Degree: A bachelor's degree in any subject from a recognised university.
Degree marks: 50% across all years of the degree. 45% for SC, ST and Category 1 students from Karnataka.
Exam needed: A KEA PGCET (Karnataka PG entrance test) MBA rank for a KEA seat.
Reservation: Only students of Karnataka origin can claim a reserved seat.
Kalyana Karnataka seats: 2 KEA seats here are kept for students with the Kalyana Karnataka certificate.
MBA Admission Process▾
Register for PGCET: KEA opens the form in March. Pay the exam fee before the last date.
Write the exam: The PGCET MBA paper is held in June. Your rank decides your seat.
Option entry: List the college code B254 in your options in the order you want.
Pick a choice: Choice 1 keeps the seat. Choice 2 keeps it and waits for a better one.
Pay and report: Pay the fee and report with your originals by the last date, or you lose the seat.

MBA Admission Dates 2026

▾

These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027-29 Batch for expected dates of the next batch.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
23 Mar 2026 to 20 Apr 2026
PGCET registration
The last date to apply was 20 Apr 2026. The exam fee was due by 22 Apr 2026.
Over
14 Jun 2026
PGCET MBA exam
KEA held the MBA paper on this date.
Over
19 Aug 2026
PGCET result and rank
Your PGCET rank is the number KEA uses for every round.
Over
15 Sep 2026
Online document check, last date
Students downloaded the claim slip after KEA checked their papers.
Over
11 Sep 2026 to 17 Sep 2026
Round 1 option entry
Options locked when the window shut on 17 Sep 2026.
Over
23 Sep 2026
Round 1 allotment and closing ranks
KEA published the round 1 result and the closing ranks.
Over
12 Oct 2026
Round 1 fee payment and reporting, last date
Students who did not pay and report by 12 Oct 2026 lost the seat.
Over
13 Oct 2026
Round 2 option change
KEA reopened option changes for round 2 on 13 Oct 2026.
Tentative
Oct 2026
Round 2 allotment
KEA will put out the date on its site.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Round 2 fee payment and reporting
You lose the round 2 seat if you do not pay and report in time.
Tentative
Dec 2026
Classes start
The 2024 batch started classes on 16 Dec 2024.
Tentative
Mar 2027
PGCET registration, last date to apply
Expected in March and April again.
Tentative
Jun 2027
PGCET MBA exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Aug 2027
PGCET result and rank
Expected about two months after the exam.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Round 1 option entry and allotment
Expected soon after the document check.
Tentative
Oct 2027
Fee payment and reporting
Expected a few days after each round.
Tentative
Dec 2027
Classes start
Expected after the last KEA round.

Source: KEA PGCET 2026 notices and the RIT calendar. Confirm on the official site before you act.

RIT Hassan MBA Fees 2026

▾

This is the full 2-year cost of a KEA seat, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add the college bus fee.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 57,750 a year, fixed by KEA
INR 1.16 Lakhs
VTU registration and other fee
Per year × 2, INR 11,880 a year, set by VTU
INR 23,760
Add college bus
College bus
Per year × 2, INR 15,000 a year
INR 30,000
Total course fee
INR 1.39 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + VTU fee, bus not added
Total course fee
INR 1.69 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + VTU fee + college bus
Education loan EMI
INR 2,348
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
273%
median first-year pay INR 3.8 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 2,854
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
225%
median first-year pay INR 3.8 LPA vs the full fee

Source: KEA 2026 fee order, VTU fee notice and the RIT fee page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your PGCET rank get you a seat at RIT Hassan?

Pick your KEA category. The cutoff ranges use the KEA closing ranks for this MBA.

Your KEA category
General, KEA seat
24,013 or better: yes, you are in. That was the 2026 round 1 General close.
24,014 to 29,778: almost there. The 2025 General seat closed at 29,778 in round 2, so keep it in your options.
Worse than 29,778: not this year on the KEA data. Try a management seat or another college.
Category 1, KEA seat
24,013 or better: yes, you are in. That was the 2026 round 1 General close.
24,014 to 26,481: almost there. The Category 1 seat closed at 26,481 in 2025 round 2, so keep it in your options.
Worse than 26,481: not this year on the KEA data. Try a management seat or another college.
2A, KEA seat
24,013 or better: yes, you are in. That was the 2026 round 1 General close.
24,014 to 30,600: almost there. The 2A seat closed at 30,600 in 2025 round 2, so keep it in your options.
Worse than 30,600: not this year on the KEA data. Try a management seat or another college.
2B, KEA seat
24,013 or better: yes, you are in. That was the 2026 round 1 General close.
24,014 to 28,554: almost there. The 2B seat closed at 28,554 in 2025 round 2, so keep it in your options.
Worse than 28,554: not this year on the KEA data. Try a management seat or another college.
3A, KEA seat
24,013 or better: yes, you are in. That was the 2026 round 1 General close.
24,014 to 26,281: almost there. The 3A seat closed at 26,281 in 2025 round 2, so keep it in your options.
Worse than 26,281: not this year on the KEA data. Try a management seat or another college.
3B, KEA seat
24,013 or better: yes, you are in. That was the 2026 round 1 General close.
24,014 to 28,527: almost there. The 3B seat closed at 28,527 in 2025 round 2, so keep it in your options.
Worse than 28,527: not this year on the KEA data. Try a management seat or another college.
SC, KEA seat
24,013 or better: yes, you are in. That was the 2026 round 1 General close.
24,014 to 31,175: almost there. The SC seat closed at 31,175 in 2025 round 2, so keep it in your options.
Worse than 31,175: not this year on the KEA data. Try a management seat or another college.
EDITOR'S NOTE

In 2026 round 1, KEA printed a closing rank only for General seats here. The category ranges use 2025 round 2, the last full set of closes for this MBA.

RIT Hassan MBA Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each card below says who qualifies. Your category or income answer blocked it.

SC and ST fee scholarship
INR 1.16 Lakhs
Social Welfare Department, Karnataka, on SSP
Pays the full KEA tuition fee every year if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply on SSP after you join
Not eligible on your answers
SC and ST tuition scheme
INR 1.16 Lakhs
Department of Technical Education, Karnataka
Pays the KEA tuition fee of each year. Your parent's salary paper is needed.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income INR 2.5 Lakhs to INR 10 Lakhs a yearApply on SSP after you join
Not eligible on your answers
Backward classes scholarship
INR 38,400
Backward Classes Welfare Department, on SSP
Pays INR 19,200 a year for both years.
Who qualifies: OBC categories, family income up to INR 1.5 Lakhs a yearApply on SSP after you join
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 1.39 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 38,400
Your net course fee: INR 1.01 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.16 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 23,760

RIT Hassan MBA vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to RIT Hassan. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Rajeev Institute of Technology
Hassan
Compared with
Bapuji Institute of Engineering and Technology
Davanagere
Compared with
GSSS Institute of Engineering and Technology for Women
Mysuru
Compared with
Maharaja Institute of Technology
Mysuru
Compared with
J. N. N. College of Engineering
Shivamogga
Total fees2 years, KEA seat
INR 1.39 Lakhs
tuition + VTU fee
INR 1.39 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 2.26 Lakhs
INR 87,000 more
INR 1.39 Lakhs
Same fee
Not published
Median payClass of 2025
INR 3.8 LPA
NIRF data
INR 3.5 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA less
INR 5.5 LPA
INR 1.7 LPA more
INR 5 LPA
INR 1.2 LPA more
INR 5.2 LPA
INR 1.4 LPA more
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
64%
38 of 59
71%
7 points higher
44%
20 points lower, dept data, 2024 to 2026 batch
94%
30 points higher
69%
5 points higher
Closing rankPGCET, General, 2026 round 1
24,013
Round 1, 2026
13,501
10,512 places tougher
11,648
12,365 places tougher
22,173
1,840 places tougher
21,258
2,755 places tougher
KEA seats2026 seat matrix
28
of 60 seats
57
29 more
57
29 more
57
29 more
85
57 more
In short
BIET charges the same KEA fee and places a bigger share, but its median pay is a little lower and its closing rank is much tougher. If your rank clears BIET, pick by city; if it clears only RIT Hassan, take this seat.
In short
GSSSIETW is for women only and pays a higher median, but it costs more and needs a much better rank. If you are a woman with a rank near 11,648, try GSSSIETW first; otherwise RIT Hassan is the cheaper seat.
In short
MIT Mysore charges the same KEA fee, pays more and places more of its batch, with a closing rank only a little tougher. If your rank clears MIT Mysore, keep it above RIT Hassan in your options.
In short
JNNCE has more KEA seats, a higher median pay and a slightly tougher closing rank. If your rank clears JNNCE, list it above RIT Hassan; if it does not, RIT Hassan is the closer backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on RIT Hassan MBA

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is the MBA at RIT Hassan worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students on a KEA seat. The full fee for a KEA seat is INR 1.39 Lakhs, and the Class of 2025 had a median pay of INR 3.8 LPA. So the fee comes back within the first working year. If you take a management seat, the fee is much higher, so check the cost first.
What job will I get after this MBA?▾
Most students get entry-level jobs in sales, marketing, banking or HR. The median pay for the Class of 2025 was INR 3.8 LPA, and 38 of 59 students were placed. The college does not publish an MBA recruiter list, so ask the placement cell which companies came last year before you join.
Who should not take this MBA here?▾
Skip it if you want a big-company offer or a job in a metro straight after college. The median pay was INR 3.8 LPA and about one in three students was not placed through the college. Hassan is a small city, so most internships come through the training partners. If you need more than this, aim for a college with stronger placements.
Should I take this seat if my PGCET rank is just after the round 1 close?▾
Yes, keep it in your options. The General seat closed at 24,013 in round 1 of 2026, and in 2025 the close moved from 25,739 in round 1 to 29,778 in round 2. So a rank a little after the round 1 close has a fair chance in round 2. Use the rank checker above for your own category.
Which specialisation should I pick here?▾
Pick Marketing or Finance if you want the most job openings, and HR if you like working with people. You can also take two of Marketing, Finance, HR and Business Analytics together. If you are not sure, a dual specialisation keeps more job options open, so choose it in year 2.
Is this MBA good if I want a job in Bengaluru?▾
It can work, but plan for it yourself. The campus is in Hassan, so most company visits and internships come through the placement cell and its training partners. Apply on your own to Bengaluru companies in year 2, and use the industry visits the department holds to meet people.
Should I wait a year for a better PGCET rank?▾
Only if a better rank would get you a much better college. The fee here is low at INR 1.39 Lakhs, and a year of waiting costs you a year of pay. If you clear this seat now and the median pay of INR 3.8 LPA is fine for you, take the seat.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Not for sure. In the Class of 2025, 38 of 59 students were placed, which is 64%. The rest found jobs on their own or did not take one. Join the placement training from year 1, keep your marks steady and apply to companies yourself as well.
How do I get admission to this MBA?▾
Register for KEA PGCET, write the MBA paper and get a rank. Then enter the college code B254 in your KEA options. If KEA allots you the seat, pick a choice, pay the fee and report at the college with your originals before the last date, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
A KEA seat costs INR 1.39 Lakhs for the full 2 years. That is INR 57,750 tuition and INR 11,880 VTU fee every year. With the college bus it comes to INR 1.69 Lakhs. The toggle in the fee block above shows both totals.
Is there a hostel for MBA students?▾
Yes, the college lists a boys' hostel and a girls' hostel. It does not publish the hostel fee, so ask the admission office for the fee in writing before you pay. The college bus costs INR 15,000 a year if you stay outside.
Can SC, ST or OBC students get the fee paid?▾
Yes, through the State Scholarship Portal. SC and ST students with a family income up to INR 10 Lakhs a year can get the full tuition fee paid. OBC students with a family income up to INR 1.5 Lakhs get INR 19,200 a year. Apply after you join, and keep your caste and income papers ready.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 15, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show