Walchand Institute of Technology (WIT), Solapur is a private minority engineering institution established in 1983, affiliated to Shivaji University, Kolhapur. It is approved by AICTE and DTE Maharashtra, holds NAAC Grade A+ accreditation, and has NBA accreditation for all undergraduate engineering programmes. WIT operates as an autonomous institution since 2021-22.
As per India Today Engineering Rankings 2025, WIT Solapur is ranked #89 among private engineering colleges in India.
The 22-acre Wi-Fi-enabled campus is located in Solapur, Maharashtra. The campus accommodates 750 boys and 260 girls in separate hostels.
- B.Tech (UG): 7 branches: Computer Science and Engineering, AI and Machine Learning, Electronics and Computer Engineering, Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, Information Technology, Mechanical and Automation Engineering, Civil Engineering
- M.Tech (PG): 4 postgraduate programmes in Computer Science and Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Design Engineering, and Structural Engineering
- Lateral entry B.Tech available across 6 branches (direct second-year admission)
- PhD research centres in Civil, Mechanical, Electronics, and Computer Science Engineering
The total B.Tech fee for the four-year programme is INR 6,02,412, uniform across all seven branches. M.Tech fees are INR 4,70,072 for two years. 51% of seats are reserved for Jain minority candidates.
WIT Solapur placed 358 students in the 2023-24 placement season with a median salary of INR 5.10 LPA and a highest package of INR 12.5 LPA. Key recruiters include Accenture, TCS, Capgemini, IBM, and Cognizant.
WIT Solapur Admission Dates 2026
Admissions for the 2026-27 B.Tech session at WIT Solapur are through DTE Maharashtra’s Centralised Admission Process (CAP) based on MHT CET 2026 scores. The table below covers the key 2026 B.Tech admission timeline.
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| MHT CET 2026 Result | Declared |
| CAP Round 2 Allotment | August 11, 2026 |
| CAP Round 3 Allotment | August 22, 2026 |
| Supplementary CAP Rounds | September to October 2026 (tentative) |
The table below lists the entrance exams and admission routes across programme families at WIT Solapur.
| Programme | Exam / Route | Authority |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (all branches) | MHT CET score-based CAP | DTE Maharashtra at mahacet.org |
| B.Tech Lateral Entry | MHT CET Lateral Entry | DTE Maharashtra CAP |
| M.Tech | GATE score or MHT CET PG score | DTE Maharashtra PG CAP |
WIT Solapur Courses and Fees
WIT Solapur offers 7 B.Tech and 4 M.Tech programmes. The total B.Tech fee is uniform across all branches. The table below covers programme families with duration, eligibility, and total fees.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (all branches) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM, 45% aggregate, valid MHT CET score | INR 6,02,412 |
| B.Tech Lateral Entry (all branches) | 3 years | Diploma in relevant engineering, valid MHT CET lateral score | INR 4,51,809 |
| M.Tech (CSE, Electronics, Design, Structural) | 2 years | B.E./B.Tech, valid GATE or MHT CET PG score | INR 4,70,072 |
WIT Solapur’s fee of INR 6,02,412 for B.Tech is among the more affordable rates for an autonomous, NAAC A+ accredited private engineering college in Maharashtra. AI and Machine Learning is the newest addition to the branch portfolio. 51% of total seats in every branch are reserved for Jain minority candidates, admitted through the same DTE Maharashtra CAP process.
WIT Solapur Admission Process
All admissions at WIT Solapur run through DTE Maharashtra’s Centralised Admission Process. The college does not conduct any in-house counselling or management quota admission outside CAP.
B.Tech Admission
Eligibility requires Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics and a minimum of 45% aggregate (40% for reserved categories). Candidates must appear for MHT CET and qualify with a valid percentile score.
- Stage 1: MHT CET registration and score qualification
- Stage 2: Registration on the DTE Maharashtra CAP portal
- Stage 3: Option form submission (up to 300 institute-course preferences)
- Stage 4: Allotment, reporting to WIT Solapur with original documents
Non-Maharashtra candidates may apply through the All India quota seats available in the CAP process. 51% of WIT seats are reserved for Jain minority candidates. Reserved category candidates get a 5% relaxation on minimum eligibility marks.
B.Tech Lateral Entry Admission
Diploma holders in engineering can join the second year of B.Tech through the MHT CET Lateral Entry exam, processed through DTE Maharashtra CAP. Lateral entry students complete B.Tech in 3 years and pay INR 4,51,809 total.
M.Tech Admission
Eligibility requires a B.E./B.Tech in the relevant discipline with a valid GATE score or MHT CET PG score. Admission is through DTE Maharashtra PG CAP counselling. GATE 2026 results were declared in March 2026.
WIT Solapur Placements
WIT Solapur has an active training and placement cell supported by its proximity to Solapur’s growing industrial zone. IT and manufacturing companies are among regular recruiters. The data below is sourced from the institute’s NIRF 2025 submission.
| Academic Year | Students Placed (UG) | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 358 out of 570 graduates | INR 5.10 LPA |
| 2022-23 | 348 out of 576 graduates | INR 4.81 LPA |
| 2021-22 | 427 out of 546 graduates | INR 4.37 LPA |
The highest offer in recent seasons was INR 12.5 LPA. Regular IT and service recruiters include Accenture, TCS, Cognizant, Capgemini, and IBM. Core engineering and manufacturing companies from the Solapur region also participate. CSE and AI branches attract the most IT sector offers.
WIT Solapur Rankings
WIT Solapur participates in national ranking frameworks and holds NAAC A+ accreditation with NBA certification for all UG engineering programmes.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank |
|---|---|---|
| India Today | Engineering (Private) | #89 |
| India Today | Engineering (Overall) | #117 |
WIT Solapur participates in NIRF but does not appear in the NIRF Engineering top 300 band. The India Today 2025 ranking places it at #89 among private engineering colleges in India. All UG programmes carry NBA accreditation, which is a programme-level quality certification complementary to the institutional NAAC A+ grade.
WIT Solapur Campus and Infrastructure
The 22-acre Wi-Fi-enabled campus is located in Solapur city, Maharashtra. The campus is compact and fully integrated, with all academic, residential, and sports facilities on a single site.
Academic facilities include dedicated departmental laboratories, a central library, computing centres, and PhD research centres in Civil, Mechanical, Electronics, and Computer Science Engineering. The college has invested consistently in laboratory equipment, with INR 80+ lakhs spent annually on new lab equipment as per NIRF 2025 data.
Hostel facilities accommodate 750 boys and 260 girls in separate blocks on campus. The college has cafeteria, sports grounds, and 24-hour campus security. Being a minority institution, WIT Solapur has a strong Jain student community with cultural events tied to the Jain academic calendar.
WIT Solapur vs Walchand College of Engineering vs Government College of Engineering Solapur
Aspirants from Solapur and South Maharashtra frequently compare WIT Solapur with Walchand College of Engineering (WCE), Sangli and Government College of Engineering (GCoE), Solapur. All three are affiliated to Shivaji University and admit students through MHT CET and DTE Maharashtra CAP.
| Parameter | WIT Solapur | WCE Sangli | GCoE Solapur |
|---|---|---|---|
| Type | Private minority autonomous | Private autonomous | Government autonomous |
| Established | 1983 | 1947 | 1983 |
| NAAC Grade | A+ | A+ | A |
| B.Tech Fee (General) | INR 6,02,412 | Comparable range | Lower (government fees) |
| Minority Reservation | 51% Jain minority | None | None |
| Hostel | Yes (1,010 capacity) | Yes | Yes |
| NBA Accreditation | All UG programmes | Multiple programmes | Multiple programmes |
WCE Sangli has a longer history (established 1947) and similar NAAC A+ standing. GCoE Solapur is in the same city with lower government fees. WIT Solapur’s minority reservation means non-Jain candidates compete for 49% of seats, while Jain candidates have access to the full seat pool. All three deliver comparable engineering education at the Shivaji University affiliated level.
WIT Solapur FAQs
Ques. What is the total B.Tech fee at WIT Solapur?
Ans. The total four-year B.Tech fee at WIT Solapur is INR 6,02,412, uniform across all seven branches. M.Tech fees are INR 4,70,072 for two years. Lateral entry B.Tech (three years) costs INR 4,51,809. Students should verify the current fee schedule on the official website at witsolapur.org before applying.
Ques. Is WIT Solapur NAAC accredited?
Ans. Yes, WIT Solapur holds NAAC Grade A+ accreditation. All UG engineering programmes are also accredited by NBA, and the institute is AICTE-approved and affiliated to Shivaji University, Kolhapur.
Ques. What is the minority seat reservation at WIT Solapur?
Ans. 51% of seats in every B.Tech branch at WIT Solapur are reserved for Jain minority candidates. The remaining 49% are filled through the general DTE Maharashtra CAP process. Both categories go through the same MHT CET-based CAP counselling.
Ques. How are students placed from WIT Solapur?
Ans. WIT Solapur placed 358 UG students in the 2023-24 season with a median salary of INR 5.10 LPA and a highest offer of INR 12.5 LPA. Recruiters include Accenture, TCS, Cognizant, Capgemini, and IBM, along with manufacturing and core engineering companies from the Solapur region.
Ques. Can non-Maharashtra students take admission to WIT Solapur?
Ans. Yes. Non-Maharashtra students can apply for the All India quota seats available through DTE Maharashtra CAP. The minimum eligibility is Class 12 with PCM and 45% aggregate. Only MHT CET is accepted as the entrance exam, and only Indian nationals are eligible to appear for MHT CET.
Ques. Is WIT Solapur a good engineering college in Maharashtra?
Ans. WIT Solapur holds NAAC A+ accreditation, NBA accreditation for all UG programmes, and a consistent placement record with median salaries improving from INR 4.37 LPA in 2021-22 to INR 5.10 LPA in 2023-24. India Today 2025 ranks it #89 among private engineering colleges in India. It is among the better-rated autonomous self-financing engineering colleges in South Maharashtra.


![Walchand Institute of Technology - [WIT]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1762630071Screenshot20251109at12.57.20AM.png?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)




Comments
Found 1 Comment
You meant if it is required or asked by the college at the time of documents verification. It can be asked, but it is usually required as the proof of age. 10th standard’s marksheet also works in this case. You can contact the college regarding this issue.