VSB Engineering College in Karur is an autonomous college under Anna University. It offers a four-year, full-time B.Tech in three branches with 480 seats in all: IT, AI and DS, and CSBS. Seats are filled through TNEA counselling on your Class 12 marks, or through the management quota. On a government quota seat the full fee is INR 2.20 Lakhs for IT and INR 2 Lakhs for the other two branches. In TNEA 2025 the OC seat closed at rank 52,657 in IT, the toughest branch, and at 86,140 in CSBS, the easiest. For the Class of 2025, B.E. and B.Tech together, the median pay was INR 6.5 LPA and 86% of students were placed.
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Duration | 4 Years |
| Number of B.Tech Branches | 3 |
| Total Seats | 480 |
| Admission Through | TNEA counselling on Class 12 marks, or management quota |
| Minimum Eligibility | 45% in Maths, Physics and Chemistry in Class 12 |
| Total Fees | INR 2 Lakhs to INR 2.20 Lakhs |
| IT Fees | INR 2.20 Lakhs |
| Scholarship Available | Full fee for SC, SCA and ST below INR 2.5 Lakhs income |
| Median Package 2025 | INR 6.5 LPA |
| Placement Rate 2025 | 86% |
| Collegedunia B.Tech Rank | #72 in Tamil Nadu in 2026 |
On a government quota seat you pay INR 2.20 Lakhs for IT and INR 2 Lakhs for AI and DS or CSBS over four years. A management quota seat costs INR 3.50 Lakhs in IT and INR 3.40 Lakhs in the other two. The state fee committee fixes these amounts, and the fee covers tuition, lab, library and sports heads. You also pay a INR 5,000 development fee once and a INR 5,000 caution deposit that comes back when you leave.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Government quota, IT | INR 2.20 Lakhs | INR 55,000 a year, 4 years |
| Government quota, AI and DS or CSBS | INR 2 Lakhs | INR 50,000 a year, 4 years |
| Management quota, IT | INR 3.50 Lakhs | INR 87,500 a year, 4 years |
| Management quota, AI and DS or CSBS | INR 3.40 Lakhs | INR 85,000 a year, 4 years |
| Development fee | INR 5,000 | One time |
| Caution deposit | INR 5,000 | One time, refundable |
The TNEA 2026 rank list came out on 1 Jul 2026 and round 1 allotment on 24 Jul 2026. Every step of the 2026 cycle is over. For 2027, registration is expected in May 2027 and counselling in July, so keep your Class 12 papers ready early.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| TNEA registration and document upload | May 2026 to Jun 2026 | Over |
| Certificate check | Jun 2026 | Over |
| TNEA rank list | 1 Jul 2026 | Over |
| Special reservation counselling | 13 Jul 2026 to 18 Jul 2026 | Over |
| General round 1 choice filling opens | 20 Jul 2026 | Over |
| Round 1 tentative allotment | 24 Jul 2026 | Over |
| Rounds 2 and 3 | Aug 2026 | Over |
| TNEA 2027 registration | May 2027 | Tentative |
You need 45% in Maths, Physics and Chemistry put together in Class 12, or 40% if you are BC, BCM, MBC, DNC, SC, SCA or ST. There is no entrance exam. TNEA ranks you on a cutoff out of 200 built from the same three subjects, and every branch uses the same rule.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| Class 12 subjects | Maths, Physics and Chemistry |
| Class 12 marks, General | 45% average in the three subjects |
| Class 12 marks, BC, BCM, MBC, DNC, SC, SCA, ST | 40% average in the three subjects |
| TNEA cutoff | Maths out of 100, Physics out of 50, Chemistry out of 50 |
| Management quota | Apply to the college; the same marks rule holds |
You register on the TNEA portal, upload your papers and get a rank from your cutoff out of 200. Then you fill a list of colleges and branches in the order you want them, and the round your rank reaches gives you the highest choice still open. You confirm the seat, report at the college and pay the first fee.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| Register on TNEA | Fill the form and upload Class 12 and community papers. |
| Get your rank | The rank list orders every student by the cutoff out of 200. |
| Fill choices | List VSBEC branches in your order, best first. |
| Confirm the seat | Accept the allotment within the round's window. |
| Report and pay | Bring originals to the college and pay the first year's fee. |
AI and DS has the most seats at 240, IT has 180 and CSBS has 60. IT is the toughest to get, closing at 52,657 for OC in 2025, and CSBS is the easiest at 86,140. IT costs INR 55,000 a year because it is NBA accredited; the other two cost INR 50,000. Every branch name below opens its own course page.
| Branch | Seats | Closing rank, OC | Fee a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Information Technology | 180 | 52,657 | INR 55,000 |
| Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 240 | 71,383 | INR 50,000 |
| Computer Science and Business Systems | 60 | 86,140 | INR 50,000 |
In TNEA 2025 the OC seat in IT closed at rank 52,657 and the BC seat at 73,588. These are the last general ranks that got a government quota seat in each community. A higher rank number means an easier seat.
| Branch | OC | BC | MBC |
|---|---|---|---|
| IT | 52,657 | 73,588 | 1,00,230 |
| AI and DS | 71,383 | 93,900 | 1,13,557 |
| CSBS | 86,140 | 99,494 | 1,24,164 |
For the Class of 2025, B.E. and B.Tech together, 726 of 847 graduates were placed and the median pay was INR 6.5 LPA. The college does not publish a separate pay figure for B.Tech. Capgemini made the most offers on campus in 2025, 414 of them.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median pay, B.E. and B.Tech | INR 6.5 LPA |
| Graduates, Class of 2025 | 847 |
| Students placed | 726 |
| Placement rate | 86% |
| IT students placed, 2024-25 | 101 |
| Top recruiters 2025, whole campus | Capgemini (414), Cognizant (60), LTIMindtree (47), UST (45) |
If you are SC, SCA or ST with family income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs, the state pays your full government quota fee. A first graduate in the family gets INR 27,500 a year off in IT and INR 25,000 in the other two. Each scheme pays every year if you keep passing.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| Post-matric scholarship | SC, SCA or ST, family income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs | Full government quota fee |
| First graduate fee concession | First graduate in the family, government quota seat | INR 27,500 a year in IT, INR 25,000 in the others |
| Central Sector Scheme | Family income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs, top 20 percentile in Class 12 | INR 12,000 a year for 3 years, INR 20,000 in year 4 |
| Pudhumai Penn or Tamil Pudhalvan | Class 6 to 12 in a Tamil Nadu government school | INR 1,000 a month |
Collegedunia ranks VSBEC #72 in Tamil Nadu for B.Tech in 2026, and NBA has accredited the IT course till 2028. AI and DS and CSBS are too new for NBA; a course needs graduated batches before it can apply.
| Ranking body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| Collegedunia, B.Tech in Tamil Nadu | 2026 | #72 |
| NBA, Information Technology | 2025 to 2028 | Accredited |
The 2027 calendar is not out. These estimates hold for every branch.
Source: TNEA 2026 schedule, Directorate of Technical Education, Tamil Nadu.
This is the full 4-year cost. Tuition differs by branch group: tap yours.
Source: VSBEC AICTE disclosure 2026-27 and the state fee committee order.
Pick your community and TNEA rank range. Ranges change with community.
These are the final closing ranks of TNEA 2025. IT got tougher from 2024 to 2025 while AI and DS got easier, so treat a close within a few thousand ranks of yours as a maybe, not a sure seat.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim on the IT fee.
Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.
Short answers to what students ask before they apply.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.
Comments