Velammal College of Engineering and Technology Madurai B.Tech: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Madurai, Tamil NaduEstd 2007 Anna University Chennai, Chennai NAAC Grade A
Fee range
INR 2 Lakhs to INR 2.20 Lakhs
4 years, TNEA seat, lowest to highest branch
Average pay
INR 4.44 LPA
Class of 2025, IT, the one branch that graduated
Cutoff range
31,815 to 33,218
TNEA OC rank, toughest to easiest branch
Placement rate
75%
Class of 2025, eligible IT students placed

About VCET B.Tech

Velammal College of Engineering and Technology in Madurai offers a four-year, full-time B.Tech in two branches, Information Technology and AI and Data Science, with 300 seats in all. The college opened in 2007, sets its own exams as an autonomous college under Anna University and holds a NAAC A grade. You get a seat through TNEA counselling on your Class 12 marks, or through the management quota. On a TNEA seat the full fee is INR 2 Lakhs for AI and Data Science and INR 2.20 Lakhs for IT. In TNEA 2025 the OC seat closed at rank 31,815 in IT and 33,218 in AI and Data Science. The IT Class of 2025 averaged INR 4.44 LPA, and 75% of eligible students were placed.

VCET B.Tech at a Glance

ParticularsDetails
Course Duration4 Years
Number of B.Tech Branches2
Total Seats300
Admission ThroughTNEA counselling, or the management quota
Minimum Eligibility45% in Maths, Physics and Chemistry in Class 12
Total FeesINR 2 Lakhs to INR 2.20 Lakhs
Information Technology FeesINR 2.20 Lakhs
Scholarship AvailableFull fee, state post-matric scholarship
Average Package 2025INR 4.44 LPA
Median Package 2025INR 4 LPA
Placement Rate 202575%
NAAC GradeA

VCET B.Tech Fees

On a TNEA seat the fee is INR 2 Lakhs for AI and Data Science and INR 2.20 Lakhs for IT, for all four years. You pay INR 50,000 a year in AI and Data Science and INR 55,000 a year in IT, because IT is NBA accredited. You also pay a development fee of INR 5,000 once. The caution deposit of INR 5,000 comes back when you leave. The state fee committee sets these rates, and a management quota seat costs more.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Annual fee, AI and DSINR 2 LakhsINR 50,000 a year, 4 years
Annual fee, ITINR 2.20 LakhsINR 55,000 a year, 4 years
Development feeINR 5,000One time
Caution depositINR 5,000One time, refundable
Management quota feeUp to INR 87,000 a yearThe top limit set by the fee committee
Total with development fee, AI and DSINR 2.05 LakhsAnnual fee + development fee
Total with development fee, ITINR 2.25 LakhsAnnual fee + development fee

VCET B.Tech Admission Dates

TNEA registration for 2027 is expected in May 2027 and the rank list in Jul 2027. Classes are expected to start in Sep 2027. The 2026 rounds are over. Watch the TNEA site from April so you do not miss the form.

EventDateStatus
TNEA registration and online applicationMay 2027Tentative
Random number and certificate checkJun 2027Tentative
TNEA rank list, the merit listJul 2027Tentative
General counselling, round 1 choice fillingJul 2027Tentative
Rounds 2 and 3 allotmentAug 2027Tentative
Fee payment at the collegeAug 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startSep 2027Tentative

VCET B.Tech Eligibility

You need 45% in Maths, Physics and Chemistry in Class 12, or 40% if you belong to a reserved community. The same rule holds for both branches. There is no entrance exam: your TNEA rank comes from these three marks. If you hold a diploma in engineering, you can join in the second year.

RequirementWhat you need
SubjectsMaths, Physics and Chemistry in Class 12
Marks45% in the three subjects (40% for BC, MBC, SC and ST)
Seat routeTNEA rank for a government quota seat, or the management quota
Lateral entryDiploma in engineering, straight into year 2

VCET B.Tech Admission Process

The steps are the TNEA form, the rank list, choice filling, allotment, the fee and reporting. You apply online and the state gives you a rank. You then list colleges and branches in order. Each round gives you the highest choice your rank reaches. Pay the fee and report on time, or the seat goes to someone else.

StepWhat you do
Fill the TNEA formApply online and upload your mark sheets.
Get your rankThe state ranks you on your Maths, Physics and Chemistry marks.
Fill choicesList this college's branches in the order you want them.
Take the allotmentAccept the seat, or wait for a better one in the next round.
Pay and reportPay the fee at the college and bring your original papers.

VCET B.Tech Branches and Seats

IT is the tougher branch here, closing at 31,815 for OC in TNEA 2025, with 180 seats. AI and Data Science has 120 seats and closed at 33,218. In 2025, 105 IT seats and 70 AI and Data Science seats went through TNEA. Only IT has a graduated batch, so only IT has a pay figure. Each branch name below opens its own course page.

BranchSeatsClosing rankAverage pay
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science12033,218Not published
Information Technology18031,815INR 4.44 LPA

VCET B.Tech Cutoff

The OC seat closed at 31,815 in IT and 33,218 in AI and Data Science in TNEA 2025. The BC seat closed at 40,614 in IT. These are the last ranks given a seat in the general rounds. A smaller rank number is a better rank.

BranchOCBCMBC
AI and DS33,21843,36963,320
IT31,81540,61461,389

VCET B.Tech Placements

The IT Class of 2025 averaged INR 4.44 LPA, and 75% of eligible students were placed. The median was INR 4 LPA and the best offer INR 8.4 LPA. AI and Data Science has no graduating batch in these lists yet. Hexaware, Accenture and Cognizant made the most offers.

MetricValue
Average pay, ITINR 4.44 LPA
Median pay, ITINR 4 LPA
Highest offer, ITINR 8.4 LPA
Students placed63 of 84 eligible, Class of 2025
Top recruitersHexaware, Accenture, Cognizant, LTIMindtree, Zoho

VCET B.Tech Scholarships

The post-matric scholarship pays the full fee, INR 2 Lakhs on an AI and Data Science seat, for SC and ST students. First graduates get INR 25,000 a year off in AI and Data Science and INR 27,500 in IT. The state also pays the whole fee for students on the 7.5% government school quota. You apply through the college after you join.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Post-matric scholarshipSC, SCA or ST, family income up to INR 2.5 LakhsFull fee
First graduate concessionFirst in your family to take a degree, TNEA seatINR 25,000 a year, INR 27,500 in IT
Government school quotaClasses 6 to 12 in a government school, 7.5% quota seatFull fee, paid by the state
Central Sector SchemeFamily income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 12,000 a year, INR 20,000 in year 4

VCET B.Tech Ranking

Collegedunia ranks the college #469 for B.Tech in 2026 and #65 in Tamil Nadu. NAAC has given it an A grade. IT is NBA accredited and AI and Data Science is not. The college is autonomous, so it sets its own exams under Anna University.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia, B.Tech2026#469
Collegedunia, Tamil Nadu2026#65
NAACCurrentA
NBA, ITCurrentAccredited

VCET B.Tech Hostel and Campus

The hostels hold 360 boys and 420 girls, with separate dining for vegetarian and non-vegetarian food. The college does not publish a hostel fee, so ask the office before you pay. The campus sits on the Madurai to Rameswaram highway at Viraganoor.

ItemDetail
Boys hostelRoom for 360 students
Girls hostelRoom for 420 students
Hostel feeNot published by the college
CampusViraganoor, on the Madurai to Rameswaram highway

VCET B.Tech branches

Bachelor of Technology [B.Tech]
4 Years · Full Time · 2 courses
Total fees
INR 2 Lakhs to INR 2.20 Lakhs
TNEA government quota seat
4.127 reviews200 views last year
Average pay
INR 4.44 LPA, IT, Class of 2025
Eligibility
Class 12 with Maths, Physics and Chemistry
Admission
TNEA rank, or the management quota
Affiliation
Anna University, autonomous
No rating yet90 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
33,218
Average pay
Not published
Seats
120
INR 2.20 Lakhs
Total fees
4.30 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
31,815
Average pay
INR 4.44 LPA
Seats
180

Which B.Tech branch should you pick at VCET?

Branch
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science (AI and DS)
120 seats. Closes at 33,218 for OC in TNEA 2025. No graduated batch yet, so no pay figure.
Pick it if:
You want data and machine learning work: the department trains students for data scientist and AI researcher roles through predictive and prescriptive analytics courses.
You want the lower fee: AI and Data Science costs INR 50,000 a year on a TNEA seat, against INR 55,000 in IT.
Your OC rank sits just past the IT close: AI and Data Science closed at 33,218 in TNEA 2025, the later of the two branches.
Skip it if:
You want placement figures before you choose: this branch has no batch in the 2024 or 2025 placement lists yet.
You want an NBA accredited branch: the college lists NBA accreditation for IT, not for AI and Data Science.
Information Technology (IT)
180 seats. Closes at 31,815 for OC in TNEA 2025. INR 4.44 LPA average pay, 75% of eligible students placed.
Pick it if:
You want the branch with a hiring record here: Hexaware, Accenture and Cognizant made offers to 28 of the 63 IT students placed in 2025.
Your OC rank is inside 31,815: IT closed there in TNEA 2025, so it is the first branch to go in each round.
You want the bigger batch: IT has 180 seats against 120 in AI and Data Science, so the batch and its group of seniors are larger.
Skip it if:
You expect a large first salary: the IT average in 2025 was INR 4.44 LPA, and only two offers reached INR 7 LPA or more.
You want the lowest fee on the campus: IT is charged the NBA accredited rate of INR 55,000 a year, INR 5,000 more than AI and Data Science.
Counsellor's advice
If your OC rank is inside 31,815, put IT first and AI and Data Science second. If it falls between 31,815 and 33,218, put AI and Data Science first, and keep IT on the list for an upward move in round 2.
B.Tech Eligibility▾
Class 12 subjects: Maths, Physics and Chemistry in the Class 12 board exam.
Class 12 marks: 45% in those three subjects, or 40% for BC, MBC, SC and ST students.
No entrance exam: Your TNEA rank comes from your Maths, Physics and Chemistry marks.
Same rule, every branch: IT and AI and Data Science use the same marks rule; only the closing rank differs.
Lateral entry: A diploma in engineering lets you join straight into the second year.
B.Tech Admission Process▾
Fill the TNEA form: Apply online on the TNEA portal and upload your mark sheets.
Get your rank: The state publishes a rank list from your three science and maths marks.
Fill your branch order: List this college's branches in the order you want them, next to your other colleges.
Take the allotment: Accept the seat, or ask for an upward move to a higher choice in the next round.
Pay and report: Pay the fee at the college and bring your originals. Management quota seats are filled by the college itself.

B.Tech Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out. These estimates hold for every branch.

Tentative
May 2027
TNEA registration and online application
Expected to open in early May, as it did on 7 May this year.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Random number and certificate check
Your papers are checked online or at a TNEA help centre.
Tentative
Jul 2027
TNEA rank list, the merit list
Your rank comes from your Class 12 Maths, Physics and Chemistry marks.
Tentative
Jul 2027
General counselling, round 1 choice filling
You list branches and colleges in the order you want them.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Rounds 2 and 3 allotment
Two more rounds are expected, as in August this year.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Fee payment at the college
Pay within the days your allotment order gives, or the seat goes.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring your original mark sheets and the allotment order.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Classes start
First-year classes are expected in the first half of September.

Source: TNEA 2026 schedule, Directorate of Technical Education.

Velammal College of Engineering and Technology B.Tech Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, TNEA seat. It differs by branch: tap yours.

Branch
Annual fee, AI and DS
Per year × 4, INR 50,000 a year
INR 2 Lakhs
Annual fee, IT
Per year × 4, INR 55,000 a year
INR 2.20 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 5,000
Add development fee
Development fee
One time, in year 1
INR 5,000
Total course fee
INR 2 Lakhs
4 years · annual fee, AI and DS, development fee not added
Total course fee
INR 2.05 Lakhs
4 years · annual fee + development fee, AI and DS
Total course fee
INR 2.20 Lakhs
4 years · annual fee, IT, development fee not added
Total course fee
INR 2.25 Lakhs
4 years · annual fee + development fee, IT
Education loan EMI
INR 3,372
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
222%
average first-year pay INR 4.44 LPA, IT batch of 2025, vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 3,456
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
217%
average first-year pay INR 4.44 LPA, IT batch of 2025, vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 3,709
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
202%
average first-year pay INR 4.44 LPA, IT batch of 2025, vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 3,794
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
197%
average first-year pay INR 4.44 LPA, IT batch of 2025, vs the full fee

Source: Tamil Nadu fee committee order for self-financing engineering colleges.

Which B.Tech branches will your rank get you at VCET?

Pick your community and TNEA rank range. Ranges change with community.

Community
Your TNEA rank (OC)
Your TNEA rank (BC)
Your TNEA rank (BCM)
Your TNEA rank (MBC)
Your TNEA rank (SC)
OC · rank up to 31,815
Yes, you are in: AI and DS, IT. Both closed beyond this range in TNEA 2025.
OC · rank 31,816 to 33,218
Yes, you are in: AI and DS. It closed beyond this range in TNEA 2025.
Not this year: IT. Try the later rounds or the management quota.
OC · rank above 33,218
Not this year: AI and DS, IT. Try the later rounds or the management quota.
BC · rank up to 40,614
Yes, you are in: AI and DS, IT. Both closed beyond this range in TNEA 2025.
BC · rank 40,615 to 43,369
Yes, you are in: AI and DS. It closed beyond this range in TNEA 2025.
Not this year: IT. Try the later rounds or the management quota.
BC · rank above 43,369
Not this year: AI and DS, IT. Try the later rounds or the management quota.
BCM · rank up to 34,847
Yes, you are in: AI and DS, IT. Both closed beyond this range in TNEA 2025.
BCM · rank 34,848 to 54,754
Yes, you are in: IT. It closed beyond this range in TNEA 2025.
Not this year: AI and DS. Try the later rounds or the management quota.
BCM · rank above 54,754
Not this year: AI and DS, IT. Try the later rounds or the management quota.
MBC · rank up to 61,389
Yes, you are in: AI and DS, IT. Both closed beyond this range in TNEA 2025.
MBC · rank 61,390 to 63,320
Yes, you are in: AI and DS. It closed beyond this range in TNEA 2025.
Not this year: IT. Try the later rounds or the management quota.
MBC · rank above 63,320
Not this year: AI and DS, IT. Try the later rounds or the management quota.
SC · rank up to 1,97,120
Yes, you are in: AI and DS, IT. Both closed beyond this range in TNEA 2025.
SC · rank 1,97,121 to 2,01,078
Yes, you are in: AI and DS. It closed beyond this range in TNEA 2025.
Not this year: IT. Try the later rounds or the management quota.
SC · rank above 2,01,078
Not this year: AI and DS, IT. Try the later rounds or the management quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

These are the last ranks given a seat in the TNEA 2025 general rounds. Both branches closed within a short gap of each other for OC, so list both, and ask for an upward move if round 1 gives you the second one.

Velammal College of Engineering and Technology B.Tech Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim on an AI and DS seat.

Community
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

Post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
Adi Dravidar and Tribal Welfare Department, Tamil Nadu
Pays the full course fee every year if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC, SCA or ST, family income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs a year, TNEA seatApply by Oct 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 56,000
Ministry of Education, Government of India
INR 12,000 a year for three years and INR 20,000 in year 4.
Who qualifies: family income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2027
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 56,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.44 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 2 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 0

VCET B.Tech Placements

Figures for B.Tech only, from IT, the one branch that has graduated.

Class of 2025, the B.Tech IT batch, 84 eligible students.

Average pay
INR 4.44 LPA
Median pay
INR 4 LPA
Highest offer
INR 8.4 LPA
Batch placed
75%
Top recruiters, Class of 2025
HexawareAccentureCognizantLTIMindtreeZohoCrio.DoSupernovaAuroiTechHCLTechAdminDroid
Placement insights
Hexaware, Accenture and Cognizant made offers to 28 of the 63 placed IT students in 2025, and all three are IT service firms.
22 of the placed students took an INR 4 LPA offer, and only two got INR 7 LPA or more.
In 2024, 65 of 66 eligible IT students were placed with 87 offers. In 2025 it was 63 of 84, with 82 offers.
AI and Data Science has no batch in the 2024 or 2025 placement lists, so every figure here comes from IT.
Good to know
The placement officer invites companies, and each one holds its tests and interviews on the campus.
Only final-year students who opt for placement are sent to the companies.
Selected students hear the result on the same day as the drive.
The pay figures are the yearly salary in lakhs printed on the college's placed-student list.

Source: the college placement lists for 2024 and 2025, AICTE disclosure.

Velammal College of Engineering and Technology B.Tech vs similar colleges

Compare with
This page
Velammal College of Engineering and Technology
Madurai
Compared with
Mepco Schlenk Engineering College
Sivakasi
Compared with
National Engineering College
Kovilpatti
Compared with
PSNA College of Engineering and Technology
Dindigul
Compared with
KLN College of Engineering
Madurai
Closing rankTNEA 2025, OC, Information Technology
31,815
IT, OC
33,814
1,999 places easier
25,826
5,989 places tougher
38,883
7,068 places easier
81,049
49,234 places easier
Closing rankTNEA 2025, BC, Information Technology
40,614
IT, BC
47,004
6,390 places easier
36,316
4,298 places tougher
44,780
4,166 places easier
1,01,596
60,982 places easier
Closing rankTNEA 2025, OC, AI and Data Science
33,218
AI and DS, OC
34,456
1,238 places easier
27,040
6,178 places tougher
31,069
2,149 places tougher
67,735
34,517 places easier
SeatsTNEA 2025 seats, Information Technology
105
IT
71
34 fewer
34
71 fewer
104
1 fewer
41
64 fewer
SeatsTNEA 2025 seats, AI and Data Science
70
AI and DS
71
1 more
36
34 fewer
70
Same number
28
42 fewer
In short
Mepco closed a little later than this college for OC in both branches and has fewer IT seats. If your rank misses IT here by a small gap, list Mepco IT right below it.
In short
National Engineering College is the tougher seat in both branches, with far fewer seats. If your rank clears its close, take it; if not, this college is the next step down.
In short
PSNA closed later for OC in IT but earlier in AI and Data Science, with about the same IT seats. If AI and Data Science is your branch, list PSNA above this college.
In short
KLN closes far later in both branches and has fewer seats. If your rank misses this college by a wide gap, KLN is a realistic seat in the same city.

FAQs on Velammal College of Engineering and Technology B.Tech

Short answers to what students ask before they apply.

How do I get admission to B.Tech here?▾
Apply for TNEA online in May and wait for your rank. List this college's branches in your choices, and take the seat in the round your rank reaches. Pay the fee and report at the college with your originals. The management quota is filled by the college directly.
Is the fee the same for both branches?▾
No. On a TNEA seat, IT costs INR 2.20 Lakhs and AI and Data Science INR 2 Lakhs for four years. IT is charged more because it is NBA accredited. A development fee of INR 5,000 is added once.
Which branch is easier to get?▾
AI and Data Science, by a small gap. The OC seat closed at 31,815 in IT and 33,218 in AI and Data Science in TNEA 2025.
Is there an entrance exam?▾
No. TNEA ranks you on your Class 12 Maths, Physics and Chemistry marks. You need 45% in these subjects, or 40% for BC, MBC, SC and ST students.
Which branch pays more?▾
Only IT has a graduated batch so far. The IT Class of 2025 averaged INR 4.44 LPA and 75% of eligible students were placed. AI and Data Science has no pay figure yet.
Does the college publish a hostel fee?▾
No. The hostels hold 360 boys and 420 girls, but the college does not print the fee. Ask the admission office before you pay.
Can I get the fee paid by a scholarship?▾
Yes, in some cases. SC and ST students with a family income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs get the full fee through the post-matric scholarship. Students on the 7.5% government school quota also have the full fee paid by the state.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Comments


No Comments To Show