VVCE Mysore BE {Lateral} Electronics & Communication Engineering: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Mysore, KarnatakaEstd 1997 VTU, Belgaum NAAC Grade A 3.2
Total fees
INR 4.19 Lakhs
3 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 4.5 LPA
Class of 2025, this branch
Cutoff
2,100
DCET CRL, Round 2 2025
Placement rate
80%
Class of 2025 batch placed

About VVCE BE Lateral ECE

Vidyavardhaka College of Engineering, or VVCE, offers a three-year, full-time BE Lateral ECE with 30 seats through DCET. The course is taught on campus over six semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A and stands #67 in Collegedunia's engineering ranking 2026 and #67 in DQ-CMR private engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.19 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 6.96 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through KEA counselling. The General Merit seat closed at rank 2,100 in round 2 of 2025. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 4.5 LPA and 80% of the batch was placed.

VVCE BE Lateral ECE Fees

The full course costs INR 4.19 Lakhs without hostel and INR 6.96 Lakhs with hostel. The D-CET quota fee is INR 4.19 Lakhs of that. You pay it across six semesters. Hostel and mess add INR 2.77 Lakhs over three years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
D-CET quota feeINR 4.19 LakhsINR 69,785 a semester, 6 semesters
Hostel and messINR 2.77 LakhsINR 92,500 a year, 3 years
Total, no hostelINR 4.19 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 6.96 LakhsFull course

VVCE BE Lateral ECE Admission Dates

The 2026 rounds are over. DCET application for 2027 is expected in Jan 2027. Reporting for the 2026 batch is on 1 Oct 2026 and classes start on 9 Oct 2026. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
DCET application, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
DCET examJan 2027Tentative
DCET result and rankFeb 2027Tentative
KEA choice fillingJun 2027Tentative
Round allotmentsJul 2027Tentative
Seat acceptance feeJul 2027Tentative
Physical reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

VVCE BE Lateral ECE Eligibility

You need a diploma in Engineering with at least 45% marks; 40% for reserved Karnataka categories. You also need a DCET rank. There is no upper age limit published by KEA.

RequirementWhat you need
DiplomaEngineering diploma from a recognised board
Marks45% for General, 40% for reserved Karnataka categories
ExamDCET rank for lateral entry
AgeNo upper age limit published by KEA

VVCE BE Lateral ECE Admission Process

KEA allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write DCETWrite the entrance test once; your DCET rank counts
2. Fill choices on KEAList VVCE ECE high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

VVCE BE Lateral ECE Cutoff

The General Merit seat closed at rank 2,100 and the Category 1 seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the KEA round 2 closing ranks for Karnataka seats. The General Merit closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, KarnatakaRound and year
General2,100Round 2, 2025
Category 14,300Round 2, 2025
SC3,304Round 2, 2025
ST4,500Round 2, 2025
2A2,700Round 2, 2025

VVCE BE Lateral ECE Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 80% of its batch at an average of INR 4.5 LPA. The median is INR 4.0 LPA and the highest offer was INR 27 LPA. Electronics, telecom and IT services companies hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 4.5 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 4.0 LPA
Highest offerINR 27 LPA
Batch placed80%
RecruitersElectronics, telecom and IT services companies, on campus

VVCE BE Lateral ECE Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the 2A waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in diplomaINR 40,000 over the course
2A tuition waiver2A certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipCategory 1, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

VVCE BE Lateral ECE Ranking

The college has NAAC A and is ranked #67 among private colleges in the DQ-CMR survey. The table also carries the college grade, so you can read rank and accreditation together.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
DQ-CMR private colleges2026#67
NAAC2025#67
NAAC2024A

VVCE BE Lateral ECE Course Structure

Year 2 has core electronics, signals and digital circuits; year 3 ends with electives and the final project. You enter directly in year 2, with ECE labs from the first week. There is no minor and no early specialisation.

YearWhat you study
Year 2Network analysis, signals, digital circuits and microcontrollers
Year 3Communication systems, VLSI basics and embedded systems
Final yearElectives, project work and placement training

VVCE BE Lateral ECE Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and hostel rooms are allotted before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
Hostel roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomLimited, on hostel rules
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in Mysuru

Should you pick BE Lateral ECE at VVCE?

This course suits diploma students who want electronics jobs and can study in Mysuru for three years.

Pick it if:
You passed diploma in this state: half the seats are Karnataka, so a rank that misses the management quota list can still get in.
You want electronics jobs plus IT services: the branch-wise placement table lists the same four electronics and IT recruiters in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the D-CET quota fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe rank.
You need a single room from the joining year: most hostel rooms are shared and single rooms are limited.
You want internships in a big city: this is a Mysuru campus area, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You will decide only after the DCET result: KEA option entry closes fast, so save your choices before the last date.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this branch if round 1 gives it to you on a Karnataka rank. If you are management quota and below the round 1 close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
BE Lateral ECE Eligibility▾
diploma marks: 75% in Physics, Chemistry and Maths. 65% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board rank alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A DCET rank. CRL (your main rank) decides the management quota seats.
Karnataka quota: Half the seats go to students who passed diploma in this state.
BE Lateral ECE Admission Process▾
Write DCET: The diploma entrance test is held once. Your DCET rank counts.
Register on KEA: KEA allots every D-CET quota seat here.
Fill choices: List VVCE ECE high during option entry. Choice 1 accepts the seat.
Pay the seat fee: Pay by the KEA deadline or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for college reporting and document check.

BE Lateral ECE Admission Dates 2027

▾

Most 2026 steps are over. Tap 2026 Session for the steps still left; the 2027 dates are estimates.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
22 Jan 2026 to 26 Feb 2026
DCET application
Last date to apply was 26 Feb 2026. Late forms were not taken.
Over
3 Mar 2026 to 13 Mar 2026
DCET exam
Your main rank comes from your best session.
Over
22 Apr 2026
DCET result and rank
The rank card is the only paper KEA reads.
Over
1 Jul 2026 to 9 Jul 2026
KEA choice filling
Choices locked when the window shut on 9 Jul 2026.
Over
19 Aug 2026
Round 2 allotment
The last regular round; the allotment letter came online the same day.
Over
24 Aug 2026
Seat acceptance fee, last date
You lost the seat if the fee was not paid by 24 Aug 2026.
Confirmed
1 Oct 2026
Physical reporting and document check
Bring originals; the seat is cancelled without them.
Confirmed
9 Oct 2026
Classes start
Hostel rooms are given out in the week before this date.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Spot round
Only if seats are left over after reporting.
Tentative
Jan 2027
DCET application
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
DCET exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
DCET result and rank
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
KEA choice filling
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round allotments
Two rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: KEA DCET schedule and VVCE admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

VVCE BE Lateral ECE Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

D-CET quota fee
Per semester × 6, INR 69,785 a semester
INR 4.19 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 0
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 0
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 3, INR 92,500 a year
INR 2.77 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 4.19 Lakhs
3 years · D-CET quota fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 6.96 Lakhs
3 years · D-CET quota fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 7,060
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
107%
average first-year pay INR 4.5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 11,739
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
65%
average first-year pay INR 4.5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: institute fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you ECE at VVCE?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published KEA closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · Karnataka
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · management quota
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
Category 1 · Karnataka
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
Category 1 · management quota
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Karnataka
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · management quota
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Karnataka
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · management quota
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
2A · Karnataka
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
2A · management quota
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 2 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

VVCE BE Lateral ECE Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in diplomaApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
2A tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
VVCE
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: 2A certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: Category 1, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 3.79 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 4.19 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.79 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.79 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.29 Lakhs

VVCE BE Lateral ECE vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to VVCE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
VVCE
Mysuru
Compared with
NIE Mysore
Mysuru
Compared with
SJCE Mysore
Mysuru
Compared with
GSSSIETW Mysore
Mysuru
Compared with
ATME College of Engineering
Mysuru
Compared with
Maharaja Institute of Technology Mysore
Mysuru
Total fees3 years, no hostel
INR 4.19 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 5.60 Lakhs
INR 1.41 Lakhs more
INR 6.90 Lakhs
INR 2.71 Lakhs more
INR 4.19 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 6.40 Lakhs
INR 2.21 Lakhs more
INR 5.85 Lakhs
INR 1.66 Lakhs more
Average paylatest batch
INR 4.5 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 9.5 LPA
INR 5 LPA more
INR 8.1 LPA
INR 3.6 LPA more
INR 7.4 LPA
INR 2.9 LPA more, Class of 2024
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 3.7 LPA more
INR 7.8 LPA
INR 3.3 LPA more
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
80%
Class of 2025
88%
8 points higher
95%
15 points higher
84%
4 points higher, Class of 2024
90%
10 points higher
89%
9 points higher
Closing rankDCET rank, General Merit
2,100
Round 2, 2025
9,400
7,300 places easier
15,800
13,700 places easier
18,900
16,800 places easier
13,900
11,800 places easier
16,600
14,500 places easier
Seatsthis branch
30
DCET
90
60 more
150
120 more
60
30 more
180
150 more
240
210 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
107%
on INR 4.5 LPA
170%
63 points higher
117%
10 points higher
120%
13 points higher
128%
21 points higher
133%
26 points higher
In short
Mysuru costs less and pays more on average, but its closing rank is about 3,000 places tougher. If your rank clears both, take Mysuru; if it clears only VVCE, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Mysuru places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over three years and pays a little less. If its easier closing rank is what you need, keep SJCE near VVCE in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
GSSSIETW charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If VVCE gives you a seat in any round, take it; GSSSIETW belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Mysuru costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier closing rank. If your rank misses VVCE in the early rounds, list Mysuru right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
MIT Mysore is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If VVCE allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep MIT Mysore only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on VVCE BE Lateral ECE

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is BE Lateral ECE at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.19 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 4.5 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General Merit seat closed at rank 2,100 in round 2 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get electronics, telecom and IT services jobs that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 4.5 LPA, the median was INR 4.0 LPA and 80% of the batch was placed. If you want a only software jobs, ECE may fit you better.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms are limited. The campus is in a Mysuru campus area, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a college in a larger hiring city.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General Merit closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 80% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 4.0 LPA is lower than the average of INR 4.5 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick ECE if you want electronics, telecom and some IT jobs. Pick ECE only if you want software from the start. If you get ECE now and want ECE later, ask the college about branch change before you pay.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take DCET and fill VVCE ECE in your KEA option list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days KEA gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 3-year fee is INR 4.19 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 6.96 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the D-CET quota fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 24, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show