09 Oct, 2026 MHT CET 2027 will now be held after Class 12 board exams for both attempts. The detailed exam schedule will be released soon @cetcell.mahacet.org. Read News.
KIT's College of Engineering in Kolhapur offers a four-year, full-time B.Tech in nine branches with 1,260 seats in all. The college started in 1983, is an autonomous institute and holds a NAAC A+ grade. Seats are filled through MHT CET or JEE Main and the CAP rounds of the State CET Cell. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.95 Lakhs, the same for every branch. In CAP round 1 of 2026, Biotechnology closed first at 9,126 on the Open merit list and Civil and Environmental last at 60,687. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 5.94 LPA across all branches, and 78% of the batch was placed.
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Duration | 4 Years |
| Number of B.Tech Branches | 9 |
| Total Seats | 1,260 |
| Admission Through | MHT CET or JEE Main, then CAP counselling |
| Minimum Eligibility | 45% in Physics, Maths and one more subject (40% reserved) |
| Total Fees | INR 4.95 Lakhs |
| Scholarship Available | Full tuition and development fee for SC and ST |
| Average Package 2025 | INR 5.94 LPA |
| Median Package 2025 | INR 5.5 LPA |
| Placement Rate 2025 | 78% |
| Collegedunia B.Tech Rank | #275 in 2026 |
| NAAC Grade | A+ |
The total fees with hostel is INR 5.83 Lakhs and the fees without hostel is INR 4.95 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 4.28 Lakhs of that, paid INR 1.07 Lakhs a year. The Fee Regulatory Authority fixed the 2026-27 fee, and it is the same in every branch. You also pay a university fee of INR 750 each year. The hostel figure is the KIT boys hostel rate for 2025-26.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee | INR 4.28 Lakhs | INR 1.07 Lakhs a year, 4 years |
| Development fee | INR 64,176 | INR 16,044 a year, 4 years |
| University fee | INR 3,000 | INR 750 a year, 4 years |
| Tuition + development, 4 years | INR 4.92 Lakhs | The part approved by the FRA |
| Hostel room | INR 88,000 | INR 22,000 a year, 4 years |
| Hostel deposit | INR 3,000 | One time, refundable |
| Total, no hostel | INR 4.95 Lakhs | Tuition + development + university fee |
| Total with hostel | INR 5.83 Lakhs | Everything above except the deposit |
MHT CET 2027 registration is expected in Jan 2027 to Feb 2027 and the exam in Apr 2027 to May 2027. CAP round I is expected in Aug 2027 and classes in Sep 2027. The State CET Cell has not released the 2027 dates yet. These estimates follow the 2026 calendar, when classes began on 1 Sep 2026.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| MHT CET 2027 registration | Jan 2027 to Feb 2027 | Tentative |
| MHT CET PCM exam, two attempts | Apr 2027 to May 2027 | Tentative |
| MHT CET result | Jun 2027 | Tentative |
| CAP registration and document check | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Final merit list | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| CAP round I allotment | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
| Seat acceptance fee, round I | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
| CAP rounds II to IV | Aug 2027 to Sep 2027 | Tentative |
| Reporting at KIT and document check | Sep 2027 | Tentative |
| Classes start | Sep 2027 | Tentative |
| Institute-level and ACAP rounds | Sep 2027 | Tentative |
You need 45% in Physics, Maths and one more listed subject in Class 12, or 40% if you are from a reserved category in Maharashtra. You also need an MHT CET score for state seats or a JEE Main score for All India seats. Every branch uses the same rule. Biotechnology also takes students from the PCB group.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| Class 12 subjects | Physics and Maths, plus Chemistry, Biology or another listed subject |
| Class 12 marks | 45% in these three (40% for reserved categories from Maharashtra) |
| Exam, state seats | A non-zero MHT CET score |
| Exam, All India seats | A JEE Main score |
| Biotechnology | The PCB group of MHT CET is also accepted |
The five steps are the exam, CAP registration, the option form, seat acceptance and reporting at KIT. You list the KIT branches in the order you want them on the option form. The State CET Cell gives out seats round by round. If you do not pay the seat acceptance fee on time, you lose the seat.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| Write MHT CET | The PCM exam, in April with a second attempt in May. |
| Register for CAP | Upload your papers and get them checked online. |
| Fill the option form | List the KIT branches you want, best first. |
| Accept the seat | Pay the seat acceptance fee online by the last date. |
| Report at KIT | Bring originals for the document check. |
Biotechnology is the toughest branch here at 9,126 with 120 seats, and Civil and Environmental is the easiest at 60,687. All nine branches share one fee and one exam. Mechanical took the most offers in 2025-26, 125, and Biotechnology the fewest, 11. Every branch name below opens its own course page.
| Branch | Seats | Closing rank | Offers 2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 180 | 21,530 | 113 |
| Biotechnology | 120 | 9,126 | 11 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 180 | 16,713 | 122 |
| Computer Science and Business Systems | 180 | 27,949 | 58 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 180 | 35,267 | 125 |
| Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 120 | 23,909 | 103 |
| Electrical Engineering | 120 | 35,552 | 44 |
| Civil and Environmental Engineering | 60 | 60,687 | 18 |
| Civil Engineering | 120 | 40,732 | 46 |
The Open General seat in Computer Science closed at 16,713 and the OBC seat at 20,176 in 2026. These are CAP round 1 closes on the MHT CET state merit list. Ladies seats have their own closes. The checker below shows every category.
| Branch | Open | Ladies Open | OBC |
|---|---|---|---|
| AI and ML | 21,530 | 19,142 | 26,075 |
| Biotech | 9,126 | 6,115 | 15,931 |
| CSE | 16,713 | 14,041 | 20,176 |
| CSBS | 27,949 | 25,647 | 30,790 |
| Mechanical | 35,267 | 41,353 | 43,993 |
| E and TC | 23,909 | 20,011 | 28,805 |
| Electrical | 35,552 | 31,259 | 42,900 |
| Civil Env | 60,687 | 49,550 | 71,233 |
| Civil | 40,732 | 38,240 | 51,056 |
The Class of 2025 placed 78% of its batch at an average of INR 5.94 LPA, with a median of INR 5.5 LPA and a highest offer of INR 15 LPA. The figures cover every branch. In 2025-26 the count rose to 696 offers from 144 companies.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Average pay, all branches | INR 5.94 LPA |
| Median pay, all branches | INR 5.5 LPA |
| Highest offer | INR 15 LPA |
| Batch placed | 78% of the Class of 2025 |
| Offers in 2025-26 | 696 from 144 companies |
| Top recruiters | Infosys, Capgemini, Persistent, Amdocs, BNY Mellon |
The SC and ST freeship gives the most, the full tuition and development fee, at any family income. Girls from OBC, SEBC and EWS get the full tuition fee if the family income is up to INR 8 Lakhs. Boys from these groups get half. The state pays these through the college, and each needs an income or caste paper every year.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| SC and ST freeship | SC or ST, any family income | Full tuition and development fee |
| Freeship for girls | OBC, SEBC or EWS girls, income up to INR 8 Lakhs | Full tuition fee |
| Freeship for boys | OBC, SEBC or EWS boys, income up to INR 8 Lakhs | Half the tuition fee |
| TFWS seat | Family income up to INR 8 Lakhs, a TFWS seat in CAP | Full tuition fee |
| Central Sector Scholarship | Family income below INR 6 Lakhs | INR 10,000 a year, INR 20,000 in year 4 |
Collegedunia ranks KIT #275 for B.Tech in 2026, and NAAC gave it an A+ grade in 2023 with a CGPA of 3.33. The NAAC grade is valid until September 2028. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews.
| Ranking body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| Collegedunia, B.Tech | 2026 | #275 |
| NAAC | 2023 | A+, CGPA 3.33 |
Hostel rooms cost INR 22,000 to INR 28,000 a year at the 2025-26 rates, plus a INR 3,000 deposit. Boys have three hostels and girls have two. Hostel is optional, and you pay for it apart from the course fee.
| Hostel | Fee a year |
|---|---|
| KIT boys hostel | INR 22,000 |
| Vivekanand boys hostel | INR 27,000 |
| Gurukul boys hostel | INR 28,000 |
| Old girls hostel, regular room | INR 22,000 |
| New girls hostel | INR 28,000 |
| Deposit, every hostel | INR 3,000 |
The 2027 calendar is not out. These estimates hold for every branch.
Source: State CET Cell notices and the KIT academic calendar.
This is the full 4-year cost, the same for every branch.
Source: KIT fee structure 2026-27, approved by the FRA.
Pick your category, seat type and merit range. Ranges change with category.
These are the CAP round 1 closes of 2026 on State Level seats. KIT has no home university quota, so every Maharashtra student is on one state list. Seats left after round 4 go to the institute-level round.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim in any branch.
Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.
Figures for this degree only, not the whole institute.
Class of 2025, the B.Tech batch, all branches.
Source: KIT placement page and NIRF 2026 data.
Short answers to what students ask before they apply.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.
Comments