KIT Kolhapur B.Tech: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Kolhapur, MaharashtraEstd 1983 Shivaji University Kolhapur, Kolhapur NAAC Grade A+ 3.3

KIT Kolhapur Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates1

09 Oct, 2026 MHT CET 2027 will now be held after Class 12 board exams for both attempts. The detailed exam schedule will be released soon @cetcell.mahacet.org. Read News.

Total fees
INR 4.95 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 5.94 LPA
Class of 2025, all branches
Cutoff range
9,126 to 60,687
MHT CET merit number, Open, toughest to easiest branch
Placement rate
78%
Class of 2025 batch placed

About KIT B.Tech

KIT's College of Engineering in Kolhapur offers a four-year, full-time B.Tech in nine branches with 1,260 seats in all. The college started in 1983, is an autonomous institute and holds a NAAC A+ grade. Seats are filled through MHT CET or JEE Main and the CAP rounds of the State CET Cell. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.95 Lakhs, the same for every branch. In CAP round 1 of 2026, Biotechnology closed first at 9,126 on the Open merit list and Civil and Environmental last at 60,687. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 5.94 LPA across all branches, and 78% of the batch was placed.

KIT B.Tech at a Glance

ParticularsDetails
Course Duration4 Years
Number of B.Tech Branches9
Total Seats1,260
Admission ThroughMHT CET or JEE Main, then CAP counselling
Minimum Eligibility45% in Physics, Maths and one more subject (40% reserved)
Total FeesINR 4.95 Lakhs
Scholarship AvailableFull tuition and development fee for SC and ST
Average Package 2025INR 5.94 LPA
Median Package 2025INR 5.5 LPA
Placement Rate 202578%
Collegedunia B.Tech Rank#275 in 2026
NAAC GradeA+

KIT B.Tech Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 5.83 Lakhs and the fees without hostel is INR 4.95 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 4.28 Lakhs of that, paid INR 1.07 Lakhs a year. The Fee Regulatory Authority fixed the 2026-27 fee, and it is the same in every branch. You also pay a university fee of INR 750 each year. The hostel figure is the KIT boys hostel rate for 2025-26.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 4.28 LakhsINR 1.07 Lakhs a year, 4 years
Development feeINR 64,176INR 16,044 a year, 4 years
University feeINR 3,000INR 750 a year, 4 years
Tuition + development, 4 yearsINR 4.92 LakhsThe part approved by the FRA
Hostel roomINR 88,000INR 22,000 a year, 4 years
Hostel depositINR 3,000One time, refundable
Total, no hostelINR 4.95 LakhsTuition + development + university fee
Total with hostelINR 5.83 LakhsEverything above except the deposit

KIT B.Tech Admission Dates

MHT CET 2027 registration is expected in Jan 2027 to Feb 2027 and the exam in Apr 2027 to May 2027. CAP round I is expected in Aug 2027 and classes in Sep 2027. The State CET Cell has not released the 2027 dates yet. These estimates follow the 2026 calendar, when classes began on 1 Sep 2026.

EventDateStatus
MHT CET 2027 registrationJan 2027 to Feb 2027Tentative
MHT CET PCM exam, two attemptsApr 2027 to May 2027Tentative
MHT CET resultJun 2027Tentative
CAP registration and document checkJul 2027Tentative
Final merit listJul 2027Tentative
CAP round I allotmentAug 2027Tentative
Seat acceptance fee, round IAug 2027Tentative
CAP rounds II to IVAug 2027 to Sep 2027Tentative
Reporting at KIT and document checkSep 2027Tentative
Classes startSep 2027Tentative
Institute-level and ACAP roundsSep 2027Tentative

KIT B.Tech Eligibility

You need 45% in Physics, Maths and one more listed subject in Class 12, or 40% if you are from a reserved category in Maharashtra. You also need an MHT CET score for state seats or a JEE Main score for All India seats. Every branch uses the same rule. Biotechnology also takes students from the PCB group.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics and Maths, plus Chemistry, Biology or another listed subject
Class 12 marks45% in these three (40% for reserved categories from Maharashtra)
Exam, state seatsA non-zero MHT CET score
Exam, All India seatsA JEE Main score
BiotechnologyThe PCB group of MHT CET is also accepted

KIT B.Tech Admission Process

The five steps are the exam, CAP registration, the option form, seat acceptance and reporting at KIT. You list the KIT branches in the order you want them on the option form. The State CET Cell gives out seats round by round. If you do not pay the seat acceptance fee on time, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
Write MHT CETThe PCM exam, in April with a second attempt in May.
Register for CAPUpload your papers and get them checked online.
Fill the option formList the KIT branches you want, best first.
Accept the seatPay the seat acceptance fee online by the last date.
Report at KITBring originals for the document check.

KIT B.Tech Branches and Seats

Biotechnology is the toughest branch here at 9,126 with 120 seats, and Civil and Environmental is the easiest at 60,687. All nine branches share one fee and one exam. Mechanical took the most offers in 2025-26, 125, and Biotechnology the fewest, 11. Every branch name below opens its own course page.

KIT B.Tech Cutoff

The Open General seat in Computer Science closed at 16,713 and the OBC seat at 20,176 in 2026. These are CAP round 1 closes on the MHT CET state merit list. Ladies seats have their own closes. The checker below shows every category.

BranchOpenLadies OpenOBC
AI and ML21,53019,14226,075
Biotech9,1266,11515,931
CSE16,71314,04120,176
CSBS27,94925,64730,790
Mechanical35,26741,35343,993
E and TC23,90920,01128,805
Electrical35,55231,25942,900
Civil Env60,68749,55071,233
Civil40,73238,24051,056

KIT B.Tech Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 78% of its batch at an average of INR 5.94 LPA, with a median of INR 5.5 LPA and a highest offer of INR 15 LPA. The figures cover every branch. In 2025-26 the count rose to 696 offers from 144 companies.

MetricValue
Average pay, all branchesINR 5.94 LPA
Median pay, all branchesINR 5.5 LPA
Highest offerINR 15 LPA
Batch placed78% of the Class of 2025
Offers in 2025-26696 from 144 companies
Top recruitersInfosys, Capgemini, Persistent, Amdocs, BNY Mellon

KIT B.Tech Scholarships

The SC and ST freeship gives the most, the full tuition and development fee, at any family income. Girls from OBC, SEBC and EWS get the full tuition fee if the family income is up to INR 8 Lakhs. Boys from these groups get half. The state pays these through the college, and each needs an income or caste paper every year.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
SC and ST freeshipSC or ST, any family incomeFull tuition and development fee
Freeship for girlsOBC, SEBC or EWS girls, income up to INR 8 LakhsFull tuition fee
Freeship for boysOBC, SEBC or EWS boys, income up to INR 8 LakhsHalf the tuition fee
TFWS seatFamily income up to INR 8 Lakhs, a TFWS seat in CAPFull tuition fee
Central Sector ScholarshipFamily income below INR 6 LakhsINR 10,000 a year, INR 20,000 in year 4

KIT B.Tech Ranking

Collegedunia ranks KIT #275 for B.Tech in 2026, and NAAC gave it an A+ grade in 2023 with a CGPA of 3.33. The NAAC grade is valid until September 2028. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia, B.Tech2026#275
NAAC2023A+, CGPA 3.33

KIT B.Tech Hostel and Campus

Hostel rooms cost INR 22,000 to INR 28,000 a year at the 2025-26 rates, plus a INR 3,000 deposit. Boys have three hostels and girls have two. Hostel is optional, and you pay for it apart from the course fee.

HostelFee a year
KIT boys hostelINR 22,000
Vivekanand boys hostelINR 27,000
Gurukul boys hostelINR 28,000
Old girls hostel, regular roomINR 22,000
New girls hostelINR 28,000
Deposit, every hostelINR 3,000

KIT B.Tech branches

Bachelor of Technology [B.Tech]
4 Years · Full Time · 9 courses
Total fees
INR 4.95 Lakhs
3.7148 reviews2.1K views last year
Average pay
INR 5.94 LPA, all branches
Eligibility
Class 12 with 45% in Physics, Maths and one more subject
Exam and counselling
MHT CET or JEE Main, then CAP rounds
Seats
1,260 across nine branches
4.4445 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
21,530
Seats
180
INR 4.95 Lakhs
Total fees
3.0277 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
9,126
Seats
120
INR 4.95 Lakhs
Total fees
3.1275 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
16,713
Seats
180
4.6259 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
27,949
Seats
180
INR 4.95 Lakhs
Total fees
3.3220 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
35,267
Seats
180
3.5180 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
23,909
Seats
120
INR 4.95 Lakhs
Total fees
3.994 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
35,552
Seats
120
INR 4.95 Lakhs
Total fees
No rating yet83 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
60,687
Seats
60
INR 4.95 Lakhs
Total fees
2.377 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
40,732
Seats
120

Which B.Tech branch should you pick at KIT?

Branch
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (AI and ML)
180 seats. Closes at 21,530 for Open, General seat, round 1. 113 offers in 2025-26.
Pick it if:
You want the computing branch whose offers grew fastest: it took 113 offers in 2025-26, close to the 122 Computer Science took, in only its second placement season.
Your merit number misses Computer Science at 16,713: this branch closed at 21,530 in CAP round 1, the next computing seat down the list.
You want AI as the whole branch, not an add-on: Computer Science carries AI and data science only as its honours track, while here it is the main subject.
Skip it if:
You think an AI branch alone gets you more offers: Mechanical took 125 offers in 2025-26 against 113 here, so the branch name does not decide your job.
You want a small class: this branch admits 180 students a year, one of the four biggest intakes at KIT.
Biotechnology (Biotech)
120 seats. Closes at 9,126 for Open, General seat, round 1. 11 offers in 2025-26.
Pick it if:
You wrote the PCB group of MHT CET: this is the one branch here that also takes biology students, through their own merit list.
You want to study medicines made from living cells: the branch offers an honours track in biosimilar technology.
You want biology with engineering and can look beyond campus jobs: the branch took only 11 campus offers in 2025-26, so plan for higher studies or your own job search.
Skip it if:
You want a big campus placement drive: 11 offers came to this branch in 2025-26, the lowest count of any branch here.
Your PCM merit number is past 9,126: this branch closed first in CAP round 1, tougher than even Computer Science at 16,713.
Computer Science and Engineering (CSE)
180 seats. Closes at 16,713 for Open, General seat, round 1. 122 offers in 2025-26.
Pick it if:
You want the pull of the oldest computing branch: IT firms such as Infosys, Capgemini and Persistent sit on the college recruiter list, and the branch took 122 offers in 2025-26.
You want AI and data science inside a core computing degree: the branch offers an honours track in AI and data science, so you get both.
Your merit number clears 16,713: that was the round 1 Open close in 2026, so put this seat above AI and ML at 21,530.
Skip it if:
You expect more offers than every other branch: Mechanical took 125 offers in 2025-26 against 122 here, so this is not the top branch for offer count.
You want a small class: Computer Science admits 180 a year, one of the four biggest intakes here.
Computer Science and Business Systems (CSBS)
180 seats. Closes at 27,949 for Open, General seat, round 1. 58 offers in 2025-26.
Pick it if:
You want a course planned with an IT employer: the CSBS syllabus was drawn up with TCS, and 58 offers came in its first placement year, 2025-26.
Your merit number misses Computer Science and AI and ML: this branch closed at 27,949 in round 1, the easiest computing seat here.
You like business subjects along with code: the branch adds economics, accounts and management papers to the computing core.
Skip it if:
You want a long placement record before you choose: the first batch was placed only in 2025-26, so there is one year of offers to judge it by.
You do not want business papers: management and finance subjects sit next to coding and count toward your CGPA.
Mechanical Engineering (Mechanical)
180 seats. Closes at 35,267 for Open, General seat, round 1. 125 offers in 2025-26.
Pick it if:
You want the branch with the most offers on campus: Mechanical took 125 offers in 2025-26, and core firms such as Faurecia and PARI sit on the college recruiter list.
You want robots as well as machines: the branch offers an honours track in robotics.
Your merit number is near 35,000: Mechanical closed at 35,267 in round 1, just ahead of Electrical at 35,552.
Skip it if:
You want a small class: Mechanical admits 180 a year, one of the four biggest intakes here.
You expect a core branch to cost less: every branch here costs the same INR 4.95 Lakhs, so Mechanical saves you nothing over Computer Science.
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering (E and TC)
120 seats. Closes at 23,909 for Open, General seat, round 1. 103 offers in 2025-26.
Pick it if:
You want electronics jobs and IT jobs both: the branch took 103 offers in 2025-26, the fourth highest count at KIT.
Your merit number misses the computing seats: Electronics and Telecommunication closed at 23,909 in round 1, tougher than CSBS at 27,949.
You want connected devices in your degree: the branch offers an honours track in the Internet of Things.
Skip it if:
You think fewer seats make it easier to get in: the branch has 120 seats but closed tougher than CSBS with 180 seats.
You dislike circuits and hardware labs: the honours track here is the Internet of Things, which is built on sensors and circuit boards.
Electrical Engineering (Electrical)
120 seats. Closes at 35,552 for Open, General seat, round 1. 44 offers in 2025-26.
Pick it if:
You want to work on electric vehicles: the branch offers an honours track in electric vehicles.
Your merit number sits between 35,000 and 40,000: Electrical closed at 35,552 and Civil at 40,732 in round 1, so both stay within reach.
You want a core branch with steady offers: the branch took 44 offers in 2025-26, out of 696 offers on the whole campus.
Skip it if:
You want many campus offers: 44 offers in 2025-26 is under half of the 103 that Electronics and Telecommunication took.
You want a big batch of classmates: Electrical admits 120 a year, fewer than the 180 in Mechanical.
Civil and Environmental Engineering (Civil Env)
60 seats. Closes at 60,687 for Open, General seat, round 1. 18 offers in 2025-26.
Pick it if:
Your merit number is past 40,732: this branch closed last in round 1, at 60,687, so it keeps you at KIT when Civil has filled.
You care about green building and clean water: the branch offers an honours track in green technology and sustainability.
You want a small batch in a niche field: only 60 students join each year, and the branch took 18 offers in 2025-26.
Skip it if:
You want many campus offers: 18 offers came to this branch in 2025-26, the second lowest here after Biotechnology.
You want a big alumni base: the branch admits 60 a year, a third of the Mechanical intake, so its alumni base is small.
Civil Engineering (Civil)
120 seats. Closes at 40,732 for Open, General seat, round 1. 46 offers in 2025-26.
Pick it if:
You want roads, bridges and big projects: the branch offers an honours track in strategic civil infrastructure.
You want civil design work: design firms such as Bentley and Stantec sit on the college recruiter list, and the branch took 46 offers in 2025-26.
Your merit number is past 35,552: Civil closed at 40,732 in round 1, after Mechanical and Electrical.
Skip it if:
You want many campus offers: 46 offers in 2025-26 is well below the 125 that Mechanical took.
Your merit number is past 40,732: list Civil and Environmental, which closed at 60,687, instead of waiting for this seat.
Counsellor's advice
If your merit number clears 16,713, put Computer Science first and AI and ML next. If it is past 35,000, list Mechanical, Electrical, Civil and then Civil and Environmental; every branch costs the same, so order them by the job you want.
B.Tech Eligibility▾
Class 12 subjects: Physics and Maths, plus Chemistry, Biology or another listed subject.
Class 12 marks: 45% in these three subjects. 40% for reserved categories from Maharashtra.
Exam needed: An MHT CET score for state seats, or a JEE Main score for All India seats.
Same rule, every branch: All nine branches use the same marks rule; only the closing rank differs.
Biotechnology: It also accepts the PCB group of MHT CET.
B.Tech Admission Process▾
Write MHT CET: The PCM exam is held in April, and 2026 had a second attempt in May.
Register for CAP: The State CET Cell (the state counselling body) holds the CAP rounds for every branch here.
Fill your branch order: List the KIT branches in the order you want them. A first choice given in round 1 is frozen for you.
Pay the seat fee: Accept the seat and pay online by the round's last date, or you lose it.
Report at KIT: Bring originals for the document check. KIT does not list a branch change round on its admission page.

B.Tech Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out. These estimates hold for every branch.

Tentative
Jan 2027 to Feb 2027
MHT CET 2027 registration
The 2026 form was open from 10 Jan 2026 to 24 Feb 2026.
Tentative
Apr 2027 to May 2027
MHT CET PCM exam, two attempts
In 2026 the first attempt ran in April and the second in May.
Tentative
Jun 2027
MHT CET result
The 2026 result came out on 15 Jun 2026.
Tentative
Jul 2027
CAP registration and document check
In 2026 this ran from 2 Jul 2026 to 19 Jul 2026.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Final merit list
The 2026 state merit list came out on 27 Jul 2026.
Tentative
Aug 2027
CAP round I allotment
The 2026 round I allotment came out on 2 Aug 2026.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Seat acceptance fee, round I
Pay online by the round's last date or you lose the seat.
Tentative
Aug 2027 to Sep 2027
CAP rounds II to IV
Four CAP rounds ran in 2026, the last one allotted on 3 Sep 2026.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Reporting at KIT and document check
Bring your originals; the seat is not confirmed without them.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Classes start
Classes for the 2026 batch began on 1 Sep 2026.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Institute-level and ACAP rounds
Seats left after the CAP rounds are filled here from the college merit list.

Source: State CET Cell notices and the KIT academic calendar.

KIT's College of Engineering B.Tech Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, the same for every branch.

Tuition fee
Per year × 4, INR 1.07 Lakhs a year
INR 4.28 Lakhs
Development fee
Per year × 4, INR 16,044 a year
INR 64,176
University fee
Per year × 4, INR 750 a year
INR 3,000
Hostel deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 3,000
Add hostel room
Hostel room, 2025-26 rate
Per year × 4, INR 22,000 a year
INR 88,000
Total course fee
INR 4.95 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + development + university fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 5.83 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + development + university fee + hostel room
Education loan EMI
INR 8,346
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
120%
average first-year pay INR 5.94 LPA, all branches, vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 9,830
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
102%
average first-year pay INR 5.94 LPA, all branches, vs the full fee

Source: KIT fee structure 2026-27, approved by the FRA.

Which B.Tech branches will your rank get you at KIT?

Pick your category, seat type and merit range. Ranges change with category.

Category
Seat type
Your MHT CET merit number (Open)
Your MHT CET merit number (OBC)
Your MHT CET merit number (SEBC)
Your MHT CET merit number (SC)
Open · General seat · rank up to 9,126
Yes, you are in: AI and ML, Biotech, CSE, CSBS, Mechanical, E and TC, Electrical, Civil Env, Civil. Keep these high on your list.
Open · General seat · rank 9,127 to 21,530
Yes, you are in: AI and ML, CSBS, Mechanical, E and TC, Electrical, Civil Env, Civil. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: CSE. Round 1 closes moved in later rounds, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: Biotech. Try the later CAP rounds or the institute-level round.
Open · General seat · rank 21,531 to 27,949
Yes, you are in: CSBS, Mechanical, Electrical, Civil Env, Civil. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: E and TC. Round 1 closes moved in later rounds, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: AI and ML, Biotech, CSE. Try the later CAP rounds or the institute-level round.
Open · General seat · rank above 27,949
Almost there: Mechanical, Electrical, Civil Env, Civil. Round 1 closes moved in later rounds, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: AI and ML, Biotech, CSE, CSBS, E and TC. Try the later CAP rounds or the institute-level round.
Open · Ladies seat · rank up to 9,126
Yes, you are in: AI and ML, CSE, CSBS, Mechanical, E and TC, Electrical, Civil Env, Civil. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: Biotech. Round 1 closes moved in later rounds, so keep these on your list.
Open · Ladies seat · rank 9,127 to 21,530
Yes, you are in: CSBS, Mechanical, Electrical, Civil Env, Civil. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: AI and ML, CSE, E and TC. Round 1 closes moved in later rounds, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: Biotech. Try the later CAP rounds or the institute-level round.
Open · Ladies seat · rank 21,531 to 27,949
Yes, you are in: Mechanical, Electrical, Civil Env, Civil. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: CSBS. Round 1 closes moved in later rounds, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: AI and ML, Biotech, CSE, E and TC. Try the later CAP rounds or the institute-level round.
Open · Ladies seat · rank above 27,949
Almost there: Mechanical, Electrical, Civil Env, Civil. Round 1 closes moved in later rounds, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: AI and ML, Biotech, CSE, CSBS, E and TC. Try the later CAP rounds or the institute-level round.
OBC · General seat · rank up to 15,931
Yes, you are in: AI and ML, Biotech, CSE, CSBS, Mechanical, E and TC, Electrical, Civil Env, Civil. Keep these high on your list.
OBC · General seat · rank 15,932 to 26,075
Yes, you are in: AI and ML, CSBS, Mechanical, E and TC, Electrical, Civil Env, Civil. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: CSE. Round 1 closes moved in later rounds, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: Biotech. Try the later CAP rounds or the institute-level round.
OBC · General seat · rank 26,076 to 30,790
Yes, you are in: CSBS, Mechanical, Electrical, Civil Env, Civil. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: E and TC. Round 1 closes moved in later rounds, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: AI and ML, Biotech, CSE. Try the later CAP rounds or the institute-level round.
OBC · General seat · rank above 30,790
Almost there: Mechanical, Electrical, Civil Env, Civil. Round 1 closes moved in later rounds, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: AI and ML, Biotech, CSE, CSBS, E and TC. Try the later CAP rounds or the institute-level round.
OBC · Ladies seat · rank up to 15,931
Yes, you are in: AI and ML, CSE, CSBS, Mechanical, E and TC, Electrical, Civil Env, Civil. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: Biotech. Round 1 closes moved in later rounds, so keep these on your list.
OBC · Ladies seat · rank 15,932 to 26,075
Yes, you are in: CSBS, Mechanical, E and TC, Electrical, Civil Env, Civil. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: AI and ML, CSE. Round 1 closes moved in later rounds, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: Biotech. Try the later CAP rounds or the institute-level round.
OBC · Ladies seat · rank 26,076 to 30,790
Yes, you are in: Mechanical, Electrical, Civil Env, Civil. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: CSBS, E and TC. Round 1 closes moved in later rounds, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: AI and ML, Biotech, CSE. Try the later CAP rounds or the institute-level round.
OBC · Ladies seat · rank above 30,790
Almost there: Mechanical, Electrical, Civil Env, Civil. Round 1 closes moved in later rounds, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: AI and ML, Biotech, CSE, CSBS, E and TC. Try the later CAP rounds or the institute-level round.
SEBC · General seat · rank up to 17,304
Yes, you are in: AI and ML, Biotech, CSE, CSBS, Mechanical, E and TC, Electrical, Civil Env, Civil. Keep these high on your list.
SEBC · General seat · rank 17,305 to 22,648
Yes, you are in: AI and ML, CSBS, Mechanical, E and TC, Electrical, Civil Env, Civil. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: Biotech. Round 1 closes moved in later rounds, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: CSE. Try the later CAP rounds or the institute-level round.
SEBC · General seat · rank 22,649 to 29,606
Yes, you are in: CSBS, Mechanical, Electrical, Civil Env, Civil. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: E and TC. Round 1 closes moved in later rounds, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: AI and ML, Biotech, CSE. Try the later CAP rounds or the institute-level round.
SEBC · General seat · rank above 29,606
Almost there: Mechanical, Electrical, Civil Env, Civil. Round 1 closes moved in later rounds, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: AI and ML, Biotech, CSE, CSBS, E and TC. Try the later CAP rounds or the institute-level round.
SEBC · Ladies seat · rank up to 17,304
Yes, you are in: AI and ML, CSBS, Mechanical, E and TC, Electrical, Civil Env, Civil. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: Biotech, CSE. Round 1 closes moved in later rounds, so keep these on your list.
SEBC · Ladies seat · rank 17,305 to 22,648
Yes, you are in: CSBS, Mechanical, Electrical, Civil Env, Civil. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: AI and ML, E and TC. Round 1 closes moved in later rounds, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: Biotech, CSE. Try the later CAP rounds or the institute-level round.
SEBC · Ladies seat · rank 22,649 to 29,606
Yes, you are in: Mechanical, Electrical, Civil Env, Civil. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: CSBS. Round 1 closes moved in later rounds, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: AI and ML, Biotech, CSE, E and TC. Try the later CAP rounds or the institute-level round.
SEBC · Ladies seat · rank above 29,606
Almost there: Mechanical, Electrical, Civil Env, Civil. Round 1 closes moved in later rounds, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: AI and ML, Biotech, CSE, CSBS, E and TC. Try the later CAP rounds or the institute-level round.
SC · General seat · rank up to 22,863
Yes, you are in: AI and ML, Biotech, CSE, CSBS, Mechanical, E and TC, Electrical, Civil Env, Civil. Keep these high on your list.
SC · General seat · rank 22,864 to 53,301
Yes, you are in: AI and ML, CSBS, Mechanical, E and TC, Electrical, Civil Env, Civil. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: CSE. Round 1 closes moved in later rounds, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: Biotech. Try the later CAP rounds or the institute-level round.
SC · General seat · rank 53,302 to 66,782
Yes, you are in: Mechanical, E and TC, Electrical, Civil Env, Civil. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: CSBS. Round 1 closes moved in later rounds, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: AI and ML, Biotech, CSE. Try the later CAP rounds or the institute-level round.
SC · General seat · rank above 66,782
Almost there: Mechanical, Electrical, Civil Env, Civil. Round 1 closes moved in later rounds, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: AI and ML, Biotech, CSE, CSBS, E and TC. Try the later CAP rounds or the institute-level round.
SC · Ladies seat · rank up to 22,863
Yes, you are in: AI and ML, CSE, CSBS, Mechanical, E and TC, Electrical, Civil Env, Civil. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: Biotech. Round 1 closes moved in later rounds, so keep these on your list.
SC · Ladies seat · rank 22,864 to 53,301
Yes, you are in: CSBS, Mechanical, E and TC, Electrical, Civil Env, Civil. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: AI and ML, CSE. Round 1 closes moved in later rounds, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: Biotech. Try the later CAP rounds or the institute-level round.
SC · Ladies seat · rank 53,302 to 66,782
Yes, you are in: Mechanical, E and TC, Electrical, Civil Env, Civil. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: CSBS. Round 1 closes moved in later rounds, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: AI and ML, Biotech, CSE. Try the later CAP rounds or the institute-level round.
SC · Ladies seat · rank above 66,782
Almost there: Mechanical, E and TC, Electrical, Civil Env, Civil. Round 1 closes moved in later rounds, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: AI and ML, Biotech, CSE, CSBS. Try the later CAP rounds or the institute-level round.
EDITOR'S NOTE

These are the CAP round 1 closes of 2026 on State Level seats. KIT has no home university quota, so every Maharashtra student is on one state list. Seats left after round 4 go to the institute-level round.

KIT's College of Engineering B.Tech Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim in any branch.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

SC and ST freeship
INR 4.92 Lakhs
Maharashtra state, through the MahaDBT portal
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, any family incomeApply through MahaDBT, every year
Not eligible on your answers
Freeship for girls, full tuition
INR 4.28 Lakhs
Maharashtra state, through the MahaDBT portal
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC, SEBC or EWS girls, family income up to INR 8 LakhsApply through MahaDBT, every year
Not eligible on your answers
Freeship for boys, half tuition
INR 2.14 Lakhs
Maharashtra state, through the MahaDBT portal
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC, SEBC or EWS boys, family income up to INR 8 LakhsApply through MahaDBT, every year
Not eligible on your answers
TFWS seat, full tuition
INR 4.28 Lakhs
State CET Cell, through the CAP rounds
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: family income up to INR 8 Lakhs and a TFWS seat on meritApply through the CAP option form
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 4.28 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 67,176
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 4.95 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.14 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.81 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 4.92 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3,000

KIT B.Tech Placements

Figures for this degree only, not the whole institute.

Class of 2025, the B.Tech batch, all branches.

Average pay
INR 5.94 LPA
Median pay
INR 5.5 LPA
Highest offer
INR 15 LPA
Batch placed
78%
Companies that hired from the campus
InfosysCapgeminiPersistentAmdocsBNY MellonPayPalHexawareFaureciaBentleyPARI
One list for every degree; the college does not split it.
Placement insights
The college recruiter list mixes IT firms such as Infosys, Capgemini and Persistent with core firms such as Faurecia, Bentley and Stantec.
The median of INR 5.5 LPA sits below the INR 5.94 LPA average, so a few bigger offers, up to INR 15 LPA, pull the average up.
The average rose from INR 5.47 LPA in 2023-24 to INR 6.5 LPA in 2025-26, and the top offer from INR 8 LPA to INR 27.5 LPA.
In 2025-26 Mechanical took 125 offers and Computer Science 122, while Biotechnology took 11.
Good to know
The college reported 802 graduates in 2024-25, with 623 placed and 44 gone for higher studies.
The 2025-26 figures on the college site count offers only up to 30 Jun 2026.
An offer count is not a student count, since one student can hold more than one offer.

Source: KIT placement page and NIRF 2026 data.

KIT's College of Engineering B.Tech vs similar colleges

Compare with
This page
KIT's College of Engineering
Kolhapur
Compared with
Rajarambapu Institute of Technology
Islampur, Sangli
Compared with
D.Y. Patil College of Engineering and Technology
Kolhapur
Compared with
Tatyasaheb Kore Institute of Engineering and Technology
Warananagar
Compared with
DKTE Textile and Engineering Institute
Ichalkaranji
Total fees4 years, tuition + development
INR 4.92 Lakhs
FRA 2026-27
INR 6.72 Lakhs
INR 1.80 Lakhs more
INR 5.12 Lakhs
INR 20,000 more
INR 4.72 Lakhs
INR 20,000 less
INR 5.42 Lakhs
INR 50,000 more
Closing rankMHT CET merit number, Open, General seat, Computer Science
16,713
CAP round 1, 2026
27,918
11,205 places easier
43,416
26,703 places easier
69,399
52,686 places easier
34,675
17,962 places easier
Ladies closing rankMHT CET merit number, Open, Ladies seat, Computer Science
14,041
CAP round 1, 2026
25,474
11,433 places easier
35,872
21,831 places easier
61,101
47,060 places easier
29,583
15,542 places easier
Seatsall branches
1,260
state, All India and institute
840
420 fewer
1,140
120 fewer
1,140
120 fewer
810
450 fewer
Brancheson offer this year
9
one fee for all
9
Same number
7
2 fewer
8
1 fewer
12
3 more
In short
Rajarambapu costs INR 1.80 Lakhs more over four years, and its Computer Engineering seat closed at 27,918, easier than Computer Science here. If your merit number clears 16,713, take KIT; if not, keep RIT as your next choice.
In short
DYPCET costs INR 20,000 more and its Computer Science seat closed far later, at 43,416. If your merit number is past 30,000, list DYPCET right below your KIT choices.
In short
TKIET costs INR 20,000 less, and its Computer Science seat closed at 69,399, the easiest of these colleges. Keep it as the safe seat at the end of your list.
In short
DKTE costs INR 50,000 more, has 12 branches and closed Computer Science at 34,675. If your merit number misses the KIT computing seats, DKTE is the next computing seat nearby.

FAQs on KIT's College of Engineering B.Tech

Short answers to what students ask before they apply.

How do I get admission to B.Tech at KIT?▾
Write MHT CET and register for the CAP rounds held by the State CET Cell. List the KIT branches on your option form, best first. When a round gives you a seat, pay the seat acceptance fee online and report to KIT with your original papers.
Is the fee the same for every branch?▾
Yes. The full 4-year fee is INR 4.95 Lakhs without hostel in every branch. With a hostel room at the 2025-26 rate it comes to INR 5.83 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above.
Which branch is the easiest to get?▾
Civil and Environmental closed last in CAP round 1 of 2026, at 60,687 on the Open General seat. Civil closed next at 40,732. The branch list above shows every closing rank.
Which branches get the most offers?▾
In 2025-26 Mechanical took 125 offers, Computer Science 122 and AI and ML 113. Biotechnology took the fewest, 11. The college publishes offer counts by branch but one average pay for the batch.
Does pay differ by branch?▾
The college publishes one average for the whole batch: INR 5.94 LPA for the Class of 2025, with 78% placed. It does not publish pay by branch, so the branch list uses closing ranks and offer counts.
Do girls from OBC, SEBC or EWS pay tuition?▾
No, if the family income is up to INR 8 Lakhs. Girls from these groups get the full tuition fee waived under the state freeship. They still pay the development fee and the university fee each year.
Do I get the fee back if I cancel the seat?▾
In 2026 the State CET Cell set 13 Sep 2026 as the last day to cancel with a full refund. After that date the college can keep part of the fee. Check the new date in the 2027 notice.
Is there a hostel at KIT?▾
Yes. Boys have three hostels and girls two, at INR 22,000 to INR 28,000 a year at the 2025-26 rates. Every hostel also takes a INR 3,000 deposit that comes back when you leave.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 24, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show