KIT’s College of Engineering (KIT’s CoE), also known as Kolhapur Institute of Technology’s College of Engineering, is a private autonomous engineering college established in 1983 in Kolhapur, Maharashtra. It is affiliated to Shivaji University, Kolhapur, and approved by AICTE. The college is accredited by NAAC with an A+ grade.
KIT’s CoE does not currently appear in the NIRF Engineering ranked list. The college holds an India Today Engineering rank of 269 (2025) and carries autonomous status granted by UGC.
The 27-acre campus is located at Gokul-Shirgaon, Kolhapur, Maharashtra. It is a self-contained campus with academic blocks, laboratories, a central library, a hostel complex, and sports facilities.
- B.Tech - CSE, AI and Machine Learning, Computer Science and Business Systems, Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Biotechnology. Total intake: 750 seats
- B.Tech (Lateral Entry) - Direct entry to Year 2 for diploma holders across most B.Tech branches
- M.Tech - Data Science, Mechanical Engineering, Electronics and Telecommunication, Civil (Structural), Environmental Engineering, Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering
- Ph.D. - Civil Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Electronics and Telecommunication, Mechanical Engineering
The total fees for B.Tech is INR 3.91 Lakhs for the entire four-year programme (uniform across all nine branches). M.Tech fees are INR 1,31,500 for two years.
Students may access the Maharashtra government’s Rajarshi Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Shikshan Shulkh Shishyavrutti tuition fee reimbursement scheme for eligible SC, ST, OBC, and EWS students through the state scholarship portal.
KIT’s CoE placement 2025 recorded a highest package of INR 41 LPA and an average package of INR 6.5 LPA, with 548 job offers from 107 recruiters. Placement rates of 90% and above were achieved in CSE, E&TC, and Mechanical branches.
KIT Kolhapur Admission Dates 2026
KIT Kolhapur B.Tech 2026-27 admissions are processed through DTE Maharashtra’s Centralised Admission Process (CAP). CAP Round 4 allotment was issued on 3 September 2026. Institutional-level vacancy rounds for remaining seats are conducted directly by the college. M.Tech admissions for 2026-27 are also in progress through GATE-based counselling.
| Event | 2026-27 (Dates) |
|---|---|
| MHT-CET PCM 2026 Exam | 11 to 19 April 2026 |
| MHT-CET Result | June 2026 |
| DTE CAP Round 1 Allotment | July 2026 |
| DTE CAP Round 2 Allotment | 12 August 2026 |
| DTE CAP Round 3 Allotment | 24 August 2026 |
| DTE CAP Round 4 Allotment | 3 September 2026 |
| Institutional Vacancy Rounds | September to October 2026 |
M.Tech 2026-27 admissions are through GATE scores via CCMT (Centralised Counselling for M.Tech) or direct institute-level admission. The course-wise exam requirements are listed below.
| Course | Entrance Exam | Admission Route |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | MHT-CET or JEE Main | DTE Maharashtra CAP (85% seats) and Institute Level (15% seats) |
| B.Tech Lateral Entry | MH-CET Lateral | DTE Maharashtra CAP lateral process |
| M.Tech | GATE | CCMT or institute direct admission |
| Ph.D. | Institute entrance test | Direct admission |
KIT Kolhapur Courses and Fees
KIT Kolhapur offers B.Tech across 9 branches with a total sanctioned intake of 750 seats. All B.Tech branches are uniformly priced, making branch selection straightforward on cost. M.Tech is offered across 6 specialisations. Fees below are as per 2026-27 data.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (CSE, AI/ML, CSBS, E&TC, EE, Mech, Civil, Civil and Environmental, Biotechnology) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM with 45% (40% for reserved) and MHT-CET or JEE Main | INR 3.91 Lakhs |
| B.Tech Lateral Entry (most branches) | 3 years | Diploma in relevant branch with 45% and MH-CET Lateral | INR 3,23,250 |
| M.Tech (Data Science, Mechanical, E&TC, Civil-Structural, Environmental, Biotechnology) | 2 years | B.Tech or B.E. in relevant discipline with 55% and GATE | INR 1,31,500 |
| Ph.D. (Civil, Electronics, E&TC, Mechanical) | Minimum 3 years | M.Tech or M.E. with 55% and institute entrance test | INR 62,569 |
KIT Kolhapur is a private unaided institute and does not apply category-wise fee waivers at the institute level. The programme fee is uniform for General, OBC, and other categories. SC/ST/PwD students access government scholarship reimbursement schemes separately through the Maharashtra state scholarship portal.
KIT Kolhapur Admission Process
B.Tech admissions at KIT Kolhapur follow the state-centralised DTE Maharashtra CAP route for 85% of seats. The remaining 15% of seats are Institute Level (management quota), filled directly by the college on the basis of MHT-CET or JEE Main scores.
B.Tech Admission (DTE CAP)
Candidates require a valid MHT-CET (PCM) or JEE Main score for CAP eligibility. Seat allotment is merit-based across four CAP rounds.
- Eligibility: 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics with minimum 45% marks; 40% for reserved category students in Maharashtra
- Exam accepted: MHT-CET (PCM) or JEE Main
- Stages: MHT-CET or JEE Main, CAP registration on the DTE portal, document verification, four rounds of allotment, reporting
- Maharashtra domicile students and open category candidates both participate in CAP. Reservation follows Maharashtra Government norms (SC, ST, VJ/DT, NT1, NT2, NT3, OBC, EWS)
- For MHT-CET 2026, the exam was held 11 to 19 April 2026 and results were declared in June 2026
B.Tech Lateral Entry
Diploma holders may seek direct entry to Year 2 through the MH-CET Lateral entrance exam. Admission follows the DTE Maharashtra lateral CAP process. Eligibility requires a diploma in the relevant engineering branch with minimum 45% marks.
M.Tech Admission
M.Tech admission prioritises GATE score holders. Candidates are processed through CCMT (Centralised Counselling for M.Tech) or may apply directly for seats remaining after CCMT. Non-GATE candidates may be considered for direct institute-level admission in the remaining seats.
Institute Level (Management Quota) Seats
15% of B.Tech seats are Institute Level seats, filled directly by KIT Kolhapur. Candidates must hold a valid MHT-CET or JEE Main score and meet the 10+2 PCM eligibility. Applications are made through the college admissions office at kitcoek.in.
KIT Kolhapur Placements
KIT Kolhapur placement 2025 recorded a highest offer of INR 41 LPA and an average offer of INR 6.5 LPA. The placement season saw 548 job offers from 107 companies. Placement rates of 90% and above were achieved in the CSE, E&TC, and Mechanical branches.
| Placement Metric | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 41 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 6.5 LPA |
| Total Offers | 548 |
| Recruiting Companies | 107 |
| Placement Rate (CSE, E&TC, Mech) | 90% and above |
Top recruiters at KIT Kolhapur include Adani Group, Amdocs, Bentley Systems, BNY Mellon, Capgemini, Hexaware, Infosys, PayPal, and Paytm. The recruiter base spans IT services, fintech, engineering software, and core manufacturing sectors, reflecting the breadth of branches offered.
KIT Kolhapur Rankings
KIT’s College of Engineering, Kolhapur, holds NAAC A+ accreditation and is listed in the India Today Engineering ranking. It does not currently appear in the NIRF Engineering ranked list.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| India Today | Engineering | 269 |
| NAAC | Accreditation | A+ |
The India Today Engineering rank of 269 (2025) places KIT Kolhapur among the ranked private engineering institutions in India. The NAAC A+ accreditation affirms the college’s academic and infrastructure quality. Autonomous status, granted by UGC, allows KIT Kolhapur to design its own syllabi and conduct its own examinations.
KIT Kolhapur Scholarships
KIT Kolhapur does not offer institute-level fee waivers. Students from reserved categories access scholarship benefits through Maharashtra state government schemes, processed via the state scholarship portal.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| Rajarshi Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Shikshan Shulkh Shishyavrutti (Tuition Fee Reimbursement) | SC, ST, OBC, VJ/DT, NT1, NT2, NT3, SBC, and EWS students from Maharashtra; income limits as per state norms | Full tuition fee reimbursement for approved courses |
| Post-Matric Scholarship (SC/ST - Central) | SC/ST students with annual family income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs | Tuition fee plus maintenance allowance |
| Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Vasatigruh Nirvah Bhatta (Hostel Scholarship) | Reserved category students residing in hostels; Maharashtra domicile | INR 2,000 per month hostel maintenance |
SC/ST students in Maharashtra are eligible for full tuition fee reimbursement under state government schemes provided they are enrolled in an AICTE-approved programme and meet the income and domicile criteria.
KIT Kolhapur Campus and Infrastructure
The KIT Kolhapur campus spans 27 acres at Gokul-Shirgaon, Kolhapur, Maharashtra. The campus houses dedicated academic blocks for each department, equipped with modern laboratories, a central library, and seminar halls.
The college holds autonomous status under UGC, AICTE approval, and NAAC A+ accreditation. The autonomous status allows the college to conduct its own examinations and award degrees under the Shivaji University affiliation framework, with independent curriculum design.
Hostel facilities are available for both boys and girls. The Boys Hostel charges INR 23,000 to INR 28,000 per year and the Girls Hostel charges INR 25,000 to INR 28,000 per year, depending on room type. Mess charges are billed separately from hostel accommodation fees.
KIT Kolhapur vs Walchand Sangli vs DY Patil Kolhapur
Aspirants from the Kolhapur-Sangli region most commonly compare KIT’s CoE Kolhapur with Walchand College of Engineering, Sangli (a government autonomous college) and D.Y. Patil College of Engineering, Kolhapur (a private college). All three cater to Maharashtra-domicile engineering aspirants and admit through DTE CAP.
| Parameter | KIT Kolhapur | Walchand Sangli | DY Patil Kolhapur |
|---|---|---|---|
| Type | Private Autonomous | Government Autonomous | Private |
| Established | 1983 | 1947 | 2000 |
| NAAC Grade | A+ | A+ | A |
| Affiliation | Shivaji University | Shivaji University | Shivaji University |
| B.Tech Total Fee | INR 3.91 Lakhs | INR 1.2 to 1.5 Lakhs (govt quota) | INR 3.5 to 4.5 Lakhs |
| Avg Placement Package | INR 6.5 LPA (2025) | INR 5 to 7 LPA | INR 4 to 6 LPA |
Walchand College of Engineering, Sangli, is the oldest and most established of the three with a strong alumni base in the region. KIT Kolhapur leads on placement breadth (107 recruiters in 2025) and offers more emerging branches like AI/ML and CSBS. DY Patil Kolhapur is a newer institution with a growing placement record. For aspirants seeking government-quota fees and legacy reputation, Walchand Sangli is the strongest option. For private-college aspirants prioritising placement diversity and branch choice in Kolhapur city, KIT Kolhapur stands out.
KIT Kolhapur FAQs
Ques. Is KIT Kolhapur NIRF ranked?
Ans. KIT’s College of Engineering, Kolhapur, does not currently appear in the NIRF Engineering ranked list. It holds an India Today Engineering rank of 269 (2025) and carries NAAC A+ accreditation. It is affiliated to Shivaji University, Kolhapur, and has autonomous status granted by UGC.
Ques. What is the B.Tech fee at KIT Kolhapur?
Ans. The total four-year B.Tech fee at KIT Kolhapur is INR 3.91 Lakhs, uniform across all nine branches including CSE, AI/ML, E&TC, Electrical, Mechanical, Civil, and Biotechnology. The fee is identical regardless of branch chosen.
Ques. What entrance exam is needed for B.Tech at KIT Kolhapur?
Ans. B.Tech admission at KIT Kolhapur is through MHT-CET (PCM) or JEE Main via Maharashtra’s DTE CAP counselling. MHT-CET 2026 was held in April 2026. CAP runs across four rounds with seat allotment based on merit and preference list.
Ques. What is the highest placement package at KIT Kolhapur?
Ans. The highest placement package at KIT Kolhapur in 2025 was INR 41 LPA, with an average package of INR 6.5 LPA. A total of 548 job offers were made by 107 companies. Top recruiters include Infosys, Capgemini, PayPal, BNY Mellon, and Adani Group.
Ques. Does KIT Kolhapur have a hostel?
Ans. Yes. KIT Kolhapur has separate Boys and Girls hostels on campus. Boys hostel fees are INR 23,000 to INR 28,000 per year and Girls hostel fees are INR 25,000 to INR 28,000 per year. Mess charges are billed separately.
Ques. What B.Tech branches are offered at KIT Kolhapur?
Ans. KIT Kolhapur offers nine B.Tech branches: Computer Science and Engineering, AI and Machine Learning, Computer Science and Business Systems, Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Civil and Environmental Engineering, and Biotechnology. Total sanctioned intake is 750 seats.
Ques. Is KIT Kolhapur autonomous?
Ans. Yes. KIT’s College of Engineering has been granted autonomous status by UGC, New Delhi. It is affiliated to Shivaji University, Kolhapur, and approved by AICTE. Autonomous status means the college designs its own curriculum and conducts its own examinations under the Shivaji University framework.
Ques. What is the M.Tech fee at KIT Kolhapur?
Ans. The two-year M.Tech at KIT Kolhapur is priced at INR 1,31,500 total, uniform across all six specialisations: Data Science, Mechanical Engineering, Electronics and Telecommunication, Civil (Structural Engineering), Environmental Engineering, and Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering.







Comments
Found 7 Comments
At KITS College of Engineering, the MHT-CET closing cutoff percentile for Mechanical Engineering under the OBC category in recent counselling rounds has been much lower than top branches. Mechanical round-1 closing was around the 60–75 percentile range and final rounds lower, around 50–70 percentile, based on the 2025 data. This means you needed a moderate MHT-CET PCM percentile to secure Mechanical in OBC rather than very high scores.
The 2024 CAP Round-1 cutoff for KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur (based on MHT-CET percentile for General category – GOPENS) was approximately:
CSE: 95.76 percentile
AI & ML: 93.90 percentile
Electronics & Telecommunication: 91.37 percentile
CS & Business Systems: 90.83 percentile
Electrical: 88.05 percentile
Mechanical: 83.15 percentile
Civil: 78.56 percentile
At Kolhapur Institute of Technology, SEBC category cutoffs vary by branch each year through MHT CET counseling. CSE and IT have higher cutoffs (around 85–95 percentile), while Civil and Mechanical are lower (60–75 percentile).
You can apply online from the KIT Kolhapur. KIT Kolhapur offers various programs at UG, PG & Doctorate level. It offers B.Tech. as its flagship program, followed by M.Tech. & Ph.D. It offers B.Tech. in 9 and M.Tech. in 6 different specializations.
KIT also offers a limited number of institute-level seats under the management quota. These can be allotted without MHT-CET or JEE-based solely on your 12th-grade (PCB) merits and meeting basic eligibility (minimum 45%).
You need to appear for MHT CET or JEE Mains and have to pass it with valid scores for taking admission to B.Tech.
The full form of KIT institute is Kolhapur Institute of Technology.