MDI Murshidabad Fellowship : Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Murshidabad, West BengalEstd 2014
Total fees
INR 6.40 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 4.2 LPA
Class of 2025, this branch
Cutoff
12,400
CAT CRL, selection round 2025
Placement rate
100%
Class of 2025 batch placed

About Management Development Institute Murshidabad FPM

MDI Murshidabad offers a four-year, full-time FPM with Full time through CAT. The course has coursework, research seminars and thesis work on campus. The institute holds AICTE and stands #12 in Collegedunia's FPM scoreing 2026 and 100% PhD faculty on the FPM page. The full non residential fee is INR 6.40 Lakhs over four years, and INR 9 Lakhs with residential campus cost. You get a seat through MDI Murshidabad counselling. MDI Murshidabad shortlists students through standard test scores, research proposal and interview. Full time scholars get INR 35,000 per month before proposal acceptance. This equals INR 4.2 LPA for the first year.

MDI Murshidabad FPM Fees

The full course costs INR 6.40 Lakhs without hostel and INR 9 Lakhs with hostel. The published non residential annual fee is INR 1.60 Lakhs. You pay the programme fee every year for four years. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Residential campus cost adds INR 2.60 Lakhs over four years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Non residential programme feeINR 6.40 LakhsINR 1.60 Lakhs a year, 4 years
Application feeINR 1,180One time, before selection
Caution moneyINR 20,000One time, refundable
Residential campus cost differenceINR 2.60 LakhsINR 65,000 a year, 4 years
Total, no hostelINR 6.40 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 9 LakhsFull course

MDI Murshidabad FPM Admission Dates

Round 1 allotment closed on 15 Sep 2026. selection round allotment comes on 8 Oct 2026. Reporting starts on 27 Oct 2026. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
CAT registration, last date to apply5 Feb 2026 to 12 Mar 2026Over
CAT session 1 exam17 Mar 2026 to 27 Mar 2026Over
CAT result and score6 May 2026Over
MDI Murshidabad choice filling3 Sep 2026 to 11 Sep 2026Over
Round 1 allotment15 Sep 2026Over
selection round allotment8 Oct 2026Confirmed
Seat acceptance fee, last date13 Oct 2026Confirmed
Physical reporting and document check27 Oct 2026Confirmed
Classes start12 Nov 2026Confirmed
Spot roundDec 2026Tentative

MDI Murshidabad FPM Eligibility

You need Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Maths and 75% marks; 65% for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a CAT score from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics, Chemistry and Maths
Class 12 marks75% for General, 65% for SC, ST and PwD
ExamCAT score from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

MDI Murshidabad FPM Admission Process

MDI Murshidabad allots the seat on your score and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write CATSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on MDI MurshidabadList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

MDI Murshidabad FPM Cutoff

The General seat closed at score 12,400 and the OBC-NCL seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the MDI Murshidabad selection round selection scores for Residential seats. The General selection score has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing score, ResidentialRound and year
General12,400selection round, 2025
OBC-NCL4,300selection round, 2025
SC2,100selection round, 2025
ST1,000selection round, 2025
EWS1,900selection round, 2025

MDI Murshidabad FPM Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 100% of its batch at an average of INR 4.2 LPA. The median is INR 8 LPA and the highest offer was INR 22 LPA. Product and IT services companies hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 4.2 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 8 LPA
Highest offerINR 22 LPA
Batch placed100%
RecruitersProduct and IT services companies, on campus

MDI Murshidabad FPM Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

MDI Murshidabad FPM Ranking

The college stands #12 in Collegedunia's FPM scoreing and #54 in NIRF engineering, with AICTE. Collegedunia scores on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF scores on data the institute files every year.

Scoreing bodyYearScore or grade
Collegedunia FPM scoreing2026#12
NIRF Engineering2025#54
NAAC2024A+

MDI Murshidabad FPM Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with research coursework first. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

MDI Murshidabad FPM Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a quiet Murshidabad campus

Should you pick FPM at Management Development Institute Murshidabad?

This course suits students who want a research career and can live in a quiet Murshidabad campus for four years.

Pick it if:
You passed Class 12 in this state: half the seats are Residential, so a score that misses the Non Residential list can still get in.
You want doctoral research with faculty: the FPM page says all guides are internal and every listed faculty member has a PhD.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: the monthly support is INR 35,000 first, and it rises after proposal acceptance.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's selection score: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe score.
You need a job right after admission: this course is research first, and regular placement data is not published for FPM.
You want many company internships: Murshidabad is quiet, so most research time stays with faculty and databases.
You will decide after the research test: the interview list comes fast, so keep your proposal and score card ready.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this branch if round 1 gives it to you on a Residential score. If you are Non Residential and below the round 1 close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
FPM Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 75% in Physics, Chemistry and Maths. 65% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board score alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A CAT score. CRL (your main score) decides the Non Residential seats.
Residential quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Class 12 in this state.
FPM Admission Process▾
Write CAT: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on MDI Murshidabad: MDI Murshidabad (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and branch high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

FPM Admission Dates 2026

▾

These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
5 Feb 2026 to 12 Mar 2026
CAT registration
Last date to apply was 12 Mar 2026. Late forms were not taken.
Over
17 Mar 2026 to 27 Mar 2026
CAT session 1 exam
Your main score comes from your best session.
Over
6 May 2026
CAT result and score
The score card is the only paper MDI Murshidabad reads.
Over
3 Sep 2026 to 11 Sep 2026
MDI Murshidabad choice filling
Choices locked when the window shut on 11 Sep 2026.
Over
15 Sep 2026
Round 1 allotment
The first allotment letter came online the same day.
Confirmed
8 Oct 2026
selection round allotment
The last regular round; the allotment letter comes online the same day.
Confirmed
13 Oct 2026
Seat acceptance fee, last date
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by 13 Oct 2026.
Confirmed
27 Oct 2026
Physical reporting and document check
Bring originals; the seat is cancelled without them.
Confirmed
12 Nov 2026
Classes start
Hostel rooms are given out in the week before this date.
Tentative
Dec 2026
Spot round
Only if seats are left over after reporting.
Tentative
Jan 2027
CAT registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
CAT session 1 exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
CAT result and score
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
MDI Murshidabad choice filling
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round allotments
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: MDI Murshidabad 2026 schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Management Development Institute Murshidabad FPM Fees 2026

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add residential campus cost.

Non residential programme fee
Per year × 4, INR 1.60 Lakhs a year
INR 6.40 Lakhs
Caution money Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 20,000
Add residential campus cost
Residential campus cost difference
Per year × 4, INR 65,000 a year
INR 2.60 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 6.40 Lakhs
4 years · non residential programme fee, residential cost not added
Total course fee
INR 9 Lakhs
4 years · non residential programme fee + residential campus cost
Education loan EMI
INR 10,791
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
66%
average first-year pay INR 4.2 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 15,175
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
47%
average first-year pay INR 4.2 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MDI Murshidabad FPM fee page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you FPM at Management Development Institute Murshidabad?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff range ranges are this course's published MDI Murshidabad selection scores.

Category
Quota
General · Residential
9,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
9,801 to 12,400: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 12,400: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · Non Residential
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Residential
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Non Residential
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Residential
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Non Residential
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Residential
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Non Residential
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Residential
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Non Residential
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The selection round close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

Management Development Institute Murshidabad FPM Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
Management Development Institute Murshidabad
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 6 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 6.40 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 5 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.50 Lakhs

Management Development Institute Murshidabad FPM vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Management Development Institute Murshidabad. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff range.

Compare with
This page
Management Development Institute Murshidabad
Murshidabad
Compared with
Northfield Institute of Technology
Northfield
Compared with
Riverbank Institute of Technology
Riverbank
Compared with
Harbour Institute of Technology
Harbour Town
Compared with
Lakeside Institute of Technology
Lakeside
Compared with
Summit Institute of Technology
Summit Nagar
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 6.40 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 5.60 Lakhs
INR 80,000 less
INR 6.90 Lakhs
INR 50,000 more
INR 6.40 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 6.40 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 5.85 Lakhs
INR 55,000 less
Average paylatest batch
INR 4.2 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 9.5 LPA
INR 5.3 LPA more
INR 8.1 LPA
INR 3.9 LPA more
INR 7.4 LPA
INR 3.2 LPA more, Class of 2024
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 4 LPA more
INR 7.8 LPA
INR 3.6 LPA more
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
100%
Class of 2025
88%
12 points lower
95%
5 points lower
84%
16 points lower, Class of 2024
90%
10 points lower
89%
11 points lower
Closing scoreCAT CRL, General
12,400
selection round, 2025
9,400
3,000 places tougher
15,800
3,400 places easier
18,900
6,500 places easier
13,900
1,500 places easier
16,600
4,200 places easier
Research areasofficial FPM page
6
strategy to economics
5
1 fewer
7
1 more
4
2 fewer
8
2 more
9
3 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
66%
on INR 4.2 LPA
170%
104 points higher
117%
51 points higher
120%
54 points higher
128%
62 points higher
133%
67 points higher
In short
Northfield costs less and pays more on average, but its selection score is about 3,000 places tougher. If your score clears both, take Northfield; if it clears only MDI Murshidabad, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Riverbank places more of its batch but charges INR 50,000 more over four years and pays a little less. If its easier selection score is what you need, keep it one place below MDI Murshidabad in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If MDI Murshidabad gives you a seat in any round, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Lakeside costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier selection score. If your score misses MDI Murshidabad in the early rounds, list Lakeside right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If MDI Murshidabad allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Management Development Institute Murshidabad FPM

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is FPM at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 6.40 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 4.2 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my score is just above the selection score?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General Residential seat closed at score 12,400 in selection round and it got tougher three years in a row, so a score that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the score checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with product and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 4.2 LPA, the median was INR 8 LPA and 100% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a job right after admission, or if you want many company internships. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a quiet Murshidabad campus, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better score?▾
Only if you can raise your score by a lot, not a little. The General selection score got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff range, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 100% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 8 LPA is lower than the average of INR 4.2 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff range the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick FPM if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. FPM places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its selection score is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want FPM, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the CAT exam and fill this college in your MDI Murshidabad choice list. A seat comes in the round your score clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days MDI Murshidabad gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 6.40 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 9 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 3, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show