College of Engineering Thiruvananthapuram (CET) is a government autonomous engineering institution established in 1939, one of the oldest engineering colleges in India. It is affiliated with Kerala Technological University (KTU), approved by AICTE, and accredited by the National Board of Accreditation (NBA) for all B.Tech and 18 M.Tech programmes through December 2028.
As per NIRF Ranking 2025, CET Thiruvananthapuram is placed in the 101-150 band in the Engineering category (#4 in Kerala) and ranked #15 in Architecture and Planning (#2 in Kerala). The college has improved from the 151-200 band in NIRF Engineering 2023.
CET occupies a 125-acre campus at Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala. It houses 13 departments covering engineering, architecture, planning, management, applied sciences, and humanities. The campus includes a Research Park, an HPC centre, an IDEA Lab, and a dedicated Technical Library.
CET offers over 60 programmes across B.Tech, B.Arch, M.Tech, M.Arch, M.Plan, MBA, MCA, and PhD levels:
- B.Tech (10 branches): Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, Applied Electronics and Instrumentation, Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering, Environmental Engineering, and Industrial Engineering
- B.Arch: Architecture (5 years)
- M.Tech (28+ specialisations): Covering Computer Science, Communication Systems, Structural Engineering, Transportation, Environmental Engineering, Renewable Energy, AI, Automation and Robotics, Power Electronics, Machine Design, and more
- Other PG: MBA, MCA, M.Arch (Urban Design and Environmental Design), M.Plan
- PhD: In Civil, Mechanical, Electrical, Electronics, Computer Science, Architecture, and Business Administration
B.Tech fees at CET are INR 49,600 for the full four-year duration under government quota. B.Arch total fees are INR 60,750. M.Tech total fees are INR 37,760 (2 years). MBA is INR 1.64 Lakhs and MCA is INR 15,280.
In the latest placement season, 190 companies participated with 850+ offers. The highest offer was INR 34 LPA and the average package stood at INR 8 LPA. NIRF 2025 data confirms 582 UG and 426 PG students placed.
- CET Thiruvananthapuram Admission Dates 2027
- CET Thiruvananthapuram Courses and Fees
- CET Thiruvananthapuram Admission Process
- CET Thiruvananthapuram Placements
- CET Thiruvananthapuram Rankings
- CET Thiruvananthapuram Campus and Infrastructure
- CET Thiruvananthapuram vs TKM College vs GEC Thrissur
- CET Thiruvananthapuram FAQs
CET Thiruvananthapuram Admission Dates 2027
Admissions for the 2026-27 academic session at CET Thiruvananthapuram have concluded across all programmes. The 2027-28 cycle opens with KEAM (Kerala Engineering Architecture Medical) for B.Tech and B.Arch admissions. M.Tech admissions follow GATE scores via the Kerala TANCET or direct KTU process.
| Event | 2026-27 (Concluded) |
|---|---|
| KEAM 2026 Registration | February to March 2026 |
| KEAM 2026 Examination | April to May 2026 |
| KEAM Rank List Published | May to June 2026 |
| Centralised Allotment (B.Tech) | June to August 2026 |
| B.Arch (NATA + KEAM) | June to August 2026 |
| M.Tech Admissions (GATE-based) | June to August 2026 |
| MBA/MCA Admissions | July to August 2026 |
| Classes Commenced | August 2026 |
The table below lists tentative dates for the 2027-28 admission cycle based on the typical KEAM schedule. Confirmed dates will be published by the Commissioner for Entrance Examinations (CEE Kerala) and on the CET official website.
| Event | 2027-28 (Tentative) |
|---|---|
| KEAM 2027 Registration | February to March 2027 |
| KEAM 2027 Examination | April to May 2027 |
| Centralised Allotment (B.Tech/B.Arch) | June to August 2027 |
| M.Tech / MBA / MCA Admissions | June to August 2027 |
Course-wise exam requirements at CET Thiruvananthapuram are listed below.
| Programme | Exam Accepted |
|---|---|
| B.Tech (all branches) | KEAM, JEE Main (for NRI and management quota seats) |
| B.Arch | NATA and KEAM (Architecture paper) |
| M.Tech (all specialisations) | GATE (relevant discipline) |
| MBA | CAT, MAT, CMAT, or Kerala MBA entrance |
| MCA | Merit-based, KTU allotment process |
| M.Arch / M.Plan | GATE (Architecture/Planning) or merit |
| PhD | UGC NET or JRF and institution entrance |
CET Thiruvananthapuram Courses and Fees
CET Thiruvananthapuram offers over 60 programmes. Government quota fees are heavily subsidised. B.Tech government quota costs INR 49,600 for the full four years. Management and NRI quota seats carry higher fees regulated by the Kerala Fee Regulatory Committee.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees (Govt Quota) |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (all branches) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM, 45%+ and KEAM | INR 49,600 |
| B.Tech (Lateral) | 3 years | Diploma in Engineering, 45%+ | INR 40,950 |
| B.Arch | 5 years | 10+2 with Maths 50%+, NATA and KEAM | INR 60,750 |
| M.Tech (all specialisations) | 2 years | B.Tech in relevant branch, 55%+ and GATE | INR 37,760 |
| M.Arch (Urban Design / Environmental Design) | 2 years | B.Arch, 55%+ | INR 37,760 |
| M.Plan | 2 years | B.Tech or B.Arch, 55%+ | INR 37,760 |
| MBA | 2 years | Graduation 50%+, CAT/MAT/CMAT | INR 1.64 Lakhs |
| MCA | 3 years | Graduation with Maths, 50%+ | INR 15,280 |
| PhD (Sciences/Engineering) | 3 to 5 years | M.Tech or equivalent, 55%+ and NET/entrance | INR 50,000 to 1.54 Lakhs |
Notable M.Tech specialisations at CET include AI, Automation and Robotics, Guidance and Navigational Control, Financial Engineering, Geo Informatics, Renewable Energy, and Propulsion, many of which are unique among Kerala engineering colleges. The B.Tech (Working Professionals) track for Civil Engineering is also offered at INR 1.99 Lakhs total.
CET Thiruvananthapuram Admission Process
CET Thiruvananthapuram admits B.Tech and B.Arch students through the Kerala KEAM centralised allotment process. M.Tech students are admitted on GATE scores. Admission is highly competitive given CET’s NIRF 101-150 Engineering rank and government college status.
B.Tech Admission (KEAM Process)
Candidates must appear for KEAM (Kerala Engineering Architecture Medical) conducted by the Commissioner for Entrance Examinations (CEE Kerala). Eligibility is 10+2 with PCM and a minimum of 45% marks in the qualifying examination (40% for SC/ST). KEAM rank determines allotment through the centralised portal.
- Register for KEAM during the notification window (February to March)
- Appear for KEAM Mathematics and Physics/Chemistry/Biology papers (April to May)
- KEAM rank list published in May to June
- Register on the CEE centralised allotment portal
- Fill preferences for colleges and branches (CET is among the top government college choices)
- Confirm allotment and report to CET with documents
CET’s Computer Science and Electronics branches typically attract the highest cutoffs among Kerala government colleges. KEAM cutoff for CSE at CET has historically been in the top 500 to 700 KEAM rank range for General Category, and ECE/EEE branches attract the next tier.
B.Arch Admission
B.Arch aspirants must clear NATA (National Aptitude Test in Architecture) conducted by the Council of Architecture, and also appear for the KEAM Architecture paper. Both NATA and KEAM Architecture scores are used for allotment through the CEE Kerala process.
M.Tech Admission
CET offers the widest M.Tech portfolio in Kerala (28+ specialisations). Candidates need a valid GATE score in the relevant discipline, with a B.Tech degree in the corresponding branch at a minimum of 55% marks. Seats are allotted through Kerala’s centralized M.Tech admission process managed by KTU.
MBA and MCA Admission
MBA admits students on the basis of CAT, MAT, or CMAT scores along with a group discussion and personal interview. MCA is admitted through the KTU centralised allotment on graduation merit. Both programmes require graduation with minimum 50% marks.
CET Thiruvananthapuram Placements
CET Thiruvananthapuram’s placement season sees consistent engagement from IT, core engineering, and analytics firms. In the latest season, 190 companies participated with over 850 offers. The highest offer stood at INR 34 LPA and the average package was INR 8 LPA. NIRF 2025 data confirms 582 UG students and 426 PG students placed in the last reported cycle.
Computer Science and Electronics graduates attract the highest offers. IT majors such as Infosys, TCS, Wipro, and Cognizant hire in bulk from CET’s CSE and ECE batches. Core engineering graduates (Civil, Mechanical, Electrical) are hired by L and T, KSEB, DRDO, ISRO, and public sector undertakings in Kerala and nationally.
| Placement Metric | Latest Season |
|---|---|
| Companies Participated | 190 |
| Total Offers | 850+ |
| Highest Package | INR 34 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 8 LPA |
| UG Students Placed (NIRF 2025) | 582 |
| PG Students Placed (NIRF 2025) | 426 |
CET alumni hold positions at ISRO’s Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC) in Thiruvananthapuram, DRDO laboratories, Tata Consultancy Services, and global technology firms. The college’s proximity to VSSC and Kerala’s IT corridor in Technopark contributes to a strong placement ecosystem for aerospace and IT graduates.
CET Thiruvananthapuram Rankings
CET Thiruvananthapuram has improved its NIRF Engineering ranking from the 151-200 band in 2023 to the 101-150 band in 2025, with a consistent #2 position in Kerala for Architecture and Planning. NBA has accredited all B.Tech programmes and 18 M.Tech programmes at CET through December 2028.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025/2026 Rank | 2024 Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Engineering (India) | 101-150 band (#4 in Kerala) | 101-150 band |
| NIRF | Architecture and Planning (India) | 15 (#2 in Kerala) | 18 |
| Collegedunia | B.Tech (India) | 164 out of 500 (#4 in Kerala) | - |
| Collegedunia | Architecture (India) | 23 out of 200 (#2 in Kerala) | 26 out of 76 |
| India Today | Architecture (India) | 22 out of 43 (#1 in Kerala) | - |
CET’s Architecture and Planning department is the college’s strongest-ranked unit nationally, positioned at NIRF #15 and Collegedunia #23 in 2025/2026. Engineering rankings have trended upward over the three-year NIRF reporting window.
CET Thiruvananthapuram Campus and Infrastructure
CET Thiruvananthapuram is located at Sreekaryam, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, on a 125-acre campus. The campus houses 13 departments, a central Technical Library, a Research Park with incubation facilities, a High Performance Computing (HPC) centre, and an IDEA Lab for innovation and design.
The campus includes a dedicated Transportation Engineering Research Centre, a Barrier Free Consultancy Cell, and a Centre for Sustainable Development. The School of Management occupies a separate block within the campus. The college has an indoor gymnasium, sports grounds, and NCC and NSS units.
Hostel accommodation is available for both boys and girls students, with a separate admission process managed by the hostel committee. On-campus facilities include a medical centre, canteen, banking facility, and post office. The campus is served by KSRTC buses from Thiruvananthapuram city.
CET Thiruvananthapuram vs TKM College vs GEC Thrissur
Kerala B.Tech aspirants evaluating top government engineering colleges in southern and central Kerala most commonly compare CET Thiruvananthapuram, TKM College of Engineering (Kollam), and Government Engineering College Thrissur (GEC Thrissur). All three are government autonomous colleges under KTU with KEAM-based admissions and heavily subsidised fees.
| Parameter | CET Thiruvananthapuram | TKM College, Kollam | GEC Thrissur |
|---|---|---|---|
| Established | 1939 | 1958 | 1957 |
| Type | Govt Autonomous | Govt Aided Autonomous | Govt Autonomous |
| Affiliation | KTU | KTU | KTU |
| NBA Accreditation | All B.Tech and 18 M.Tech | Selected B.Tech branches | Selected B.Tech branches |
| NIRF Engineering | 101-150 band (#4 Kerala) | Not in top bands | Not in top bands |
| B.Tech Branches | 10 | 9 | 7 |
| B.Tech Fees (Govt Quota) | INR 49,600 (total) | Similar govt range | Similar govt range |
| Placement (Avg) | INR 8 LPA | INR 5 to 6 LPA | INR 5 to 6 LPA |
| Notable Strength | Architecture, NIRF ranking, VSSC proximity | Civil and Mechanical tradition | Central Kerala industry links |
CET Thiruvananthapuram is the strongest of the three on NIRF rank, programme breadth, and Architecture. TKM College carries a long tradition in core Civil and Mechanical engineering and serves the Kollam-Thiruvananthapuram corridor well. GEC Thrissur benefits from Thrissur’s industrial base and central Kerala placement network.
CET Thiruvananthapuram FAQs
Ques. What is the NIRF rank of CET Thiruvananthapuram in 2025?
Ans. As per NIRF Ranking 2025, CET Thiruvananthapuram is placed in the 101-150 band in Engineering (#4 in Kerala) and ranked #15 in the Architecture and Planning category (#2 in Kerala). The Engineering ranking improved from the 151-200 band in NIRF 2023.
Ques. What is the B.Tech fee at CET Thiruvananthapuram?
Ans. The total B.Tech fee under government quota at CET Thiruvananthapuram is INR 49,600 for the full four-year programme. M.Tech total fees are INR 37,760 (2 years). MBA total fees are INR 1.64 Lakhs.
Ques. Is CET Thiruvananthapuram a government or private college?
Ans. CET Thiruvananthapuram is a government autonomous engineering college established in 1939. It is affiliated with Kerala Technological University (KTU) and approved by AICTE. All B.Tech programmes are NBA accredited through December 2028.
Ques. How is B.Tech admission done at CET Thiruvananthapuram?
Ans. B.Tech admission at CET is through the KEAM (Kerala Engineering Architecture Medical) centralised allotment process managed by CEE Kerala. KEAM is held annually in April to May. Allotment of seats at CET is based on KEAM rank, with CSE and ECE branches having the highest cutoffs. The 2027-28 admission cycle opens from April 2027.
Ques. What is the placement average at CET Thiruvananthapuram?
Ans. In the latest placement season, CET Thiruvananthapuram recorded an average package of INR 8 LPA and a highest offer of INR 34 LPA. 190 companies participated with 850+ offers. NIRF 2025 data confirms 582 UG and 426 PG students placed in the reported cycle.
Ques. Does CET Thiruvananthapuram have hostel facilities?
Ans. Yes. CET Thiruvananthapuram provides hostel accommodation for both male and female students on its 125-acre campus. Hostel admission is a separate process managed by the hostel committee, with limited seats allocated on merit and distance criteria.
Ques. What KEAM rank is required for CSE at CET Thiruvananthapuram?
Ans. CET’s Computer Science and Engineering branch is among the most sought-after seats among Kerala government colleges. Based on historical allotment patterns, the closing rank for CSE at CET has typically fallen in the top 500 to 700 KEAM rank range for the General Category. ECE and EEE branches close in the 700 to 1500 rank range, while Civil and Mechanical branches close at relatively higher rank numbers.









Comments
Found 3 Comments
If your KEAM rank is around 7000, you may get admission into CET Trivandrum (College of Engineering, Thiruvananthapuram) for some B.Tech branches (like Civil or Industrial Engineering), as closing ranks in recent years went up to around 8619 for certain courses under the general category in Round 3. However, top branches like CSE/ECE close much earlier (below 1000–3000) for general rank. Admission chances depend on your branch and category.
You can check out your spam folder as the brochure from collegedunia might have been stored there. Also, you can check out the page COE Thiruvananthapuram Info and then download the brochure from the same page.
Yes, NRI students are also eligible to apply for College of Engineering, Thiruvananthapuram. The fees will change accordingly and a valid score in KEAM entrance exam will be required.