IHMCT Kovalam, CET Thiruvananthapuram, Mar Ivanios College Thiruvananthapuram, GMC Thiruvananthapuram, and GCW Thiruvananthapuram are the top colleges in Thiruvananthapuram. Mar Ivanios College Thiruvananthapuram has a CD Score of 781 out of 1000, while GCW Thiruvananthapuram has a CD Score of 733.
There are 77 courses in Thiruvananthapuram, of which the most popular are MBA, Engineering, MBBS, and Law. Mar Ivanios College Thiruvananthapuram leads the MBA colleges, CET Thiruvananthapuram leads the engineering colleges, GMC Thiruvananthapuram leads the MBBS colleges, and Kerala University Thiruvananthapuram leads the law colleges in the city.
Collegedunia lists 141 colleges in Thiruvananthapuram. Engineering is the largest stream with 41 colleges, followed by Arts with 39 and Management with 38.
Key Highlights
MBA
Fees50.40 K (KITTS) to 4.73 Lakh (ASB)
Average Package4.38 LPA (ASB) to 6 LPA (DUK)
Highest Package12.5 LPA (ASB)
Best ROI274.39% (CET)
ExamsCAT, KMAT Kerala, CMAT
BTech
Fees46.83 K (GEC Barton Hill) to 7.43 Lakh (IIST)
Average Package2.5 LPA (RIET) to 11.98 LPA (IIST)
Highest Package28 LPA (IIST)
Best ROI1411.29% (CET)
ExamsKEAM, JEE Advanced
Law
FeesINR 1.05 Lakh (CSIILS) to INR 2.69 Lakh (Mar Gregorios) for LLB programmes
Average Package0.5 LPA (Mar Gregorios)
Top CollegeKerala University Thiruvananthapuram
Best ROI18.59% (Mar Gregorios)
ExamsKerala Law Entrance Exam (CEE)
MBBS
Fees1.45 Lakh (GMC) to 41.51 Lakh (SMCSI)
Internship12 months (CRMI)
Intern StipendINR 16,000 (SMCSI) to INR 27,300 (GMC) a month
Toughest CutoffKerala State Medical Rank: 371 (GMC)
ExamNEET UG
Table of Contents
Top MBA Colleges in Thiruvananthapuram 2026
Mar Ivanios College Thiruvananthapuram tops the Collegedunia management list with its MTTM at 50.40 K, followed by MCET Thiruvananthapuram, RIET Attingal, CET Thiruvananthapuram and KTU Thiruvananthapuram. MBA fees range from 50.40 K at KITTS Thiruvananthapuram to 4.73 Lakh at ASB Thiruvananthapuram. CAT, CMAT and KMAT Kerala are the most widely accepted exams, and DUK Thiruvananthapuram accepts five different tests. Here are the MBA colleges in Thiruvananthapuram with their fees and exams accepted.
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) | Exams Accepted | Average Package |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar Ivanios College Thiruvananthapuram | 50.40 K | - | - |
| MCET Thiruvananthapuram | 3.50 Lakh | KMAT Kerala | - |
| RIET Attingal | 3.68 Lakh | CMAT, CAT | 4.62 LPA |
| CET Thiruvananthapuram | 1.64 Lakh | - | 4.5 LPA |
| KTU Thiruvananthapuram | 3.68 Lakh | CMAT, CAT, MAT | - |
| KITTS Thiruvananthapuram | 50.40 K | CMAT, MAT, KMAT Kerala | - |
| DUK Thiruvananthapuram | 4.15 Lakh | CMAT, CAT, NMAT, XAT, KMAT Kerala | 6 LPA |
| MEC Thiruvananthapuram | 3.95 Lakh | - | - |
| C-DIT Thiruvananthapuram | 85.00 K | - | - |
| ASB Thiruvananthapuram | 4.73 Lakh | CMAT, CAT, KMAT Kerala | 4.38 LPA |
| Kerala University Thiruvananthapuram | 71.94 K | KMAT, CMAT, CAT, KU CAT | - |
| CHMM College Thiruvananthapuram | 1.70 Lakh | - | - |
| UEI Global Thiruvananthapuram | 1.84 Lakh | - | - |
| GKMCMT Thiruvananthapuram | 1.50 Lakh | CMAT, CAT, KMAT Kerala | - |
| CAMS Thiruvananthapuram | 3.00 Lakh | CMAT, CAT, MAT, KMAT Kerala | - |
Ques. Which entrance exams are accepted by MBA colleges in Thiruvananthapuram?
Ans. MBA colleges in Thiruvananthapuram admit students through national and Kerala-level management tests. On Collegedunia, CAT is accepted by 17 MBA colleges in the city, KMAT Kerala by 15, CMAT by 14 and MAT by 5. Kerala University Thiruvananthapuram and IMK Thiruvananthapuram also accept KU CAT, the university's own admission test.
- KMAT Kerala: accepted by MCET Thiruvananthapuram, KITTS Thiruvananthapuram, ASB Thiruvananthapuram, GKMCMT Thiruvananthapuram and CAMS Thiruvananthapuram.
- CAT and CMAT: accepted by RIET Attingal, KTU Thiruvananthapuram, DUK Thiruvananthapuram and ASB Thiruvananthapuram.
- NMAT and XAT: accepted by DUK Thiruvananthapuram.
Ques. What is the ROI of MBA colleges in Thiruvananthapuram?
Ans. Four MBA colleges in Thiruvananthapuram publish an average or median package. CET Thiruvananthapuram gives the best ROI at 274.39%, since its 4.5 LPA median comes on a fee of just 1.64 Lakh, followed by DUK Thiruvananthapuram at 144.58%. DUK Thiruvananthapuram posts the highest average at 6 LPA, and ASB Thiruvananthapuram reports the biggest MBA offer at 12.5 LPA.
| College Name | Total Fees (INR) | Average/Median Package | Highest Package | ROI (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CET Thiruvananthapuram | 1.64 Lakh | 4.5 LPA | - | 274.39 |
| DUK Thiruvananthapuram | 4.15 Lakh | 6 LPA | 10 LPA | 144.58 |
| RIET Attingal | 3.68 Lakh | 4.62 LPA | 7 LPA | 125.54 |
| ASB Thiruvananthapuram | 4.73 Lakh | 4.38 LPA | 12.5 LPA | 92.60 |
Ques. Which MBA colleges in Thiruvananthapuram are ranked by agencies?
Ans. Three MBA colleges in Thiruvananthapuram carry an agency ranking, all from IIRF in 2026. CET Thiruvananthapuram is placed highest at #44.
| College Name | MBA Agency Ranking |
|---|---|
| CET Thiruvananthapuram | IIRF: #44 (2026) |
| ILDM Thiruvananthapuram | IIRF: #52 (2026) |
| KITTS Thiruvananthapuram | IIRF: #53 (2026); India Today: #213 (2025); Collegedunia: #311 (2025) |
Ques. Which is a better choice for MBA: CET Thiruvananthapuram or ASB Thiruvananthapuram?
Ans. CET Thiruvananthapuram and ASB Thiruvananthapuram report almost the same NIRF median, but CET Thiruvananthapuram charges about a third of the ASB Thiruvananthapuram fee.
| Parameter | CET Thiruvananthapuram | ASB Thiruvananthapuram |
|---|---|---|
| Total Fees (INR) | 1.64 Lakh | 4.73 Lakh |
| Average/Median Package | 4.5 LPA | 4.38 LPA |
| Highest Package | - | 12.5 LPA |
| ROI (%) | 274.39 | 92.60 |
Verdict: Pick CET Thiruvananthapuram, as it matches the ASB Thiruvananthapuram median for 3.09 Lakh less and returns almost three times the ROI.
Top Engineering Colleges in Thiruvananthapuram 2026
CET Thiruvananthapuram heads the Collegedunia engineering list, followed by GEC Barton Hill, SCTCE Thiruvananthapuram, LBSITW Thiruvananthapuram and MBCET Thiruvananthapuram. Fees range from 46.83 K at GEC Barton Hill to 7.43 Lakh at IIST Thiruvananthapuram, which also posts the highest median at 11.98 LPA. Cutoffs are KEAM 2026 final-round General closing ranks, and CET Thiruvananthapuram closes first at 664 for CSE. Here are the engineering colleges with their fees, packages and cutoffs.
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) | Average/Median Package | Cutoff (General) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CET Thiruvananthapuram | 49.60 K | 7 LPA | 664 (CSE) - 7032 (Industrial) |
| GEC Barton Hill | 46.83 K | 4.5 LPA | 4629 (ECE) - 13390 (Civil) |
| SCTCE Thiruvananthapuram | 2.59 Lakh | 4.76 LPA | 7454 (CSE) - 15477 (Mechanical) |
| LBSITW Thiruvananthapuram | 1.47 Lakh | 5 LPA | 19654 (ECE) - 49604 (Civil) |
| MBCET Thiruvananthapuram | 5.56 Lakh | 5.27 LPA | 16354 (CSE) - 56189 (Civil) |
| IIST Thiruvananthapuram | 7.43 Lakh | 11.98 LPA | - |
| UCEK Thiruvananthapuram | 1.59 Lakh | - | 23407 (CSE) - 45350 (IT) |
| College of Agriculture Vellayani | 3.91 Lakh | - | 21744 (Food Engineering) - 34043 (Agricultural) |
| Kerala University Thiruvananthapuram | 1.60 Lakh | - | - |
| ACE College of Engineering Thiruvananthapuram | 3.40 Lakh | - | 57405 (Aeronautical) - 65411 (Civil) |
| MEC Thiruvananthapuram | 4.46 Lakh | 3.67 LPA | 41398 (CSE) - 65240 (Electrical & Computer) |
| CEAL Attingal | 1.46 Lakh | - | 35928 (CSE AI & ML) - 61956 (EEE) |
| RIET Attingal | 4.22 Lakh | 2.5 LPA | 54977 (Cyber Security) - 65348 (Civil) |
| MCET Thiruvananthapuram | 5.02 Lakh | - | 59927 (Mechanical) - 65248 (Electronics & Computer) |
| Vidya Academy Thiruvananthapuram | 3.89 Lakh | 2.58 LPA | 55943 (Mechanical) - 65146 (CSE) |
Ques. Which engineering colleges in Thiruvananthapuram admit through KEAM for CSE, and what are the closing ranks?
Ans. Eleven engineering colleges in Thiruvananthapuram filled BTech CSE seats through KEAM in 2026. CET Thiruvananthapuram closed first at 664, SCTCE Thiruvananthapuram at 7454 and MBCET Thiruvananthapuram at 16354; every other college closed CSE above 20,000. These are KEAM state ranks, not JEE Main ranks.
| College Name | KEAM 2026 CSE Closing Rank (General) | Total Course Fees (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| CET Thiruvananthapuram | 664 | 49.60 K |
| SCTCE Thiruvananthapuram | 7454 | 2.59 Lakh |
| MBCET Thiruvananthapuram | 16354 | 5.56 Lakh |
| LBSITW Thiruvananthapuram | 22662 | 1.47 Lakh |
| UCEK Thiruvananthapuram | 23407 | 1.59 Lakh |
| CEAL Attingal | 40036 | 1.46 Lakh |
| MEC Thiruvananthapuram | 41398 | 4.46 Lakh |
| ACE College of Engineering Thiruvananthapuram | 63668 | 3.40 Lakh |
| MCET Thiruvananthapuram | 64228 | 5.02 Lakh |
| Vidya Academy Thiruvananthapuram | 65146 | 3.89 Lakh |
| RIET Attingal | 65281 | 4.22 Lakh |
Ques. Which engineering colleges in Thiruvananthapuram admit students with a KEAM rank under 10,000?
Ans. A KEAM rank under 10,000 opens seats at three government colleges in Thiruvananthapuram, based on 2026 General-category final-round closing ranks. Only CET Thiruvananthapuram and SCTCE Thiruvananthapuram offer CSE in this band.
| Available College Name | Fees | Placement Data |
|---|---|---|
CET Thiruvananthapuram
|
49.60 K |
|
GEC Barton Hill
|
46.83 K |
|
SCTCE Thiruvananthapuram
|
2.59 Lakh |
|
Ques. Which engineering colleges in Thiruvananthapuram admit students with a KEAM rank between 10,000 and 25,000?
Ans. A KEAM rank between 10,000 and 25,000 opens branches at six colleges in Thiruvananthapuram, based on 2026 General-category final-round closing ranks. MBCET Thiruvananthapuram, LBSITW Thiruvananthapuram and UCEK Thiruvananthapuram offer CSE in this band.
| Available College Name | Fees | Placement Data |
|---|---|---|
GEC Barton Hill
|
46.83 K |
|
SCTCE Thiruvananthapuram
|
2.59 Lakh |
|
MBCET Thiruvananthapuram
|
5.56 Lakh |
|
LBSITW Thiruvananthapuram
|
1.47 Lakh |
|
College of Agriculture Vellayani
|
3.91 Lakh |
|
UCEK Thiruvananthapuram
|
1.59 Lakh |
|
Ques. Which engineering colleges in Thiruvananthapuram are ranked by NIRF?
Ans. Two engineering colleges in Thiruvananthapuram appear in the NIRF 2025 Engineering ranking. IIST Thiruvananthapuram is ranked #61, and CET Thiruvananthapuram sits in the 101-150 band. IIST Thiruvananthapuram admits BTech students through JEE Advanced rather than KEAM.
Ques. Which is a better choice for BTech: CET Thiruvananthapuram or SCTCE Thiruvananthapuram?
Ans. CET Thiruvananthapuram beats SCTCE Thiruvananthapuram on fee, median package and cutoff.
| Parameter | CET Thiruvananthapuram | SCTCE Thiruvananthapuram |
|---|---|---|
| Total Course Fees (INR) | 49.60 K | 2.59 Lakh |
| Average/Median Package | 7 LPA | 4.76 LPA |
| ROI (%) | 1411.29 | 183.78 |
| KEAM 2026 CSE Closing Rank (General) | 664 | 7454 |
Verdict: Pick CET Thiruvananthapuram, as it pays a higher 7 LPA median on a much lower fee, provided the KEAM rank is good enough.
Ques. Which is the cheapest government engineering college in Thiruvananthapuram?
Ans. GEC Barton Hill is the cheapest government engineering college in Thiruvananthapuram on Collegedunia. Key highlights:
- Fees: 46.83 K
- Average Package: 4.5 LPA
- Cutoff: 4629 (ECE) - 13390 (Civil) in KEAM 2026
- Admission Process: KEAM counselling through CEE Kerala
Top Engineering Colleges in Thiruvananthapuram by Agencies
IIST Thiruvananthapuram is the best-ranked engineering college in Thiruvananthapuram, placed #20 by IIRF in 2026 and #60 by Collegedunia in 2025. CET Thiruvananthapuram follows at #41 in IIRF and #164 in Collegedunia 2026, and LBSITW Thiruvananthapuram is ranked #101 by IIRF. GEC Barton Hill appears in both lists, at #113 in IIRF and #378 in Collegedunia. Check out the ranking details of engineering colleges in Thiruvananthapuram below.
| College Name | Collegedunia Ranking | IIRF Ranking |
|---|---|---|
| IIST Thiruvananthapuram | 60 (2025) | 20 (2026) |
| CET Thiruvananthapuram | 164 (2026) | 41 (2026) |
| GEC Barton Hill | 378 (2026) | 113 (2026) |
| SCTCE Thiruvananthapuram | 404 (2026) | - |
| LBSITW Thiruvananthapuram | - | 101 (2026) |
| UCEK Thiruvananthapuram | - | 141 (2026) |
Placement of Engineering Colleges in Thiruvananthapuram
CET Thiruvananthapuram returns the best ROI at 1411.29%, as its 7 LPA median sits against a fee of only 49.60 K; the ratio reflects the low government fee, not a higher salary. GEC Barton Hill follows at 960.92%. IIST Thiruvananthapuram posts the highest median at 11.98 LPA and the highest package at 28 LPA, ahead of 15 LPA at MBCET Thiruvananthapuram. Here are the engineering placement details.
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) | Average/Median Package | Highest Package | ROI (%) | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CET Thiruvananthapuram | 49.60 K | 7 LPA | - | 1411.29 | Zyxware, Viasat, Royal Enfield, Kitco |
| GEC Barton Hill | 46.83 K | 4.5 LPA | - | 960.92 | Tata Elxsi, UST Global, Federal Bank, Visteon |
| LBSITW Thiruvananthapuram | 1.47 Lakh | 5 LPA | - | 340.14 | Cognizant, IBM, Microsoft, Accenture |
| SCTCE Thiruvananthapuram | 2.59 Lakh | 4.76 LPA | - | 183.78 | Tata Elxsi, Nissan Digital, Experion, Zifo RnD Solutions |
| IIST Thiruvananthapuram | 7.43 Lakh | 11.98 LPA | 28 LPA | 161.24 | Adobe, Mercedes-Benz, Robert Bosch, Wipro |
| MBCET Thiruvananthapuram | 5.56 Lakh | 5.27 LPA | 15 LPA | 94.78 | SunTec, Speridian Technologies, InApp, AOT Technologies |
| MEC Thiruvananthapuram | 4.46 Lakh | 3.67 LPA | 8 LPA | 82.29 | Ernst & Young, IBM, Wipro, Quest Global |
| Vidya Academy Thiruvananthapuram | 3.89 Lakh | 2.58 LPA | - | 66.32 | - |
| RIET Attingal | 4.22 Lakh | 2.5 LPA | 3.6 LPA | 59.24 | UST Global, Ernst & Young, HPCL, Infosys |
Top Law Colleges in Thiruvananthapuram 2026
Kerala University Thiruvananthapuram leads the Collegedunia law list with an LLM costing INR 6.91 K, followed by GLC Thiruvananthapuram, KLA Thiruvananthapuram, CSIILS Thiruvananthapuram, Mar Gregorios College of Law Thiruvananthapuram and GCLAR Thiruvananthapuram. Fees for LLB programmes range from INR 1.05 Lakh at CSIILS Thiruvananthapuram to INR 2.69 Lakh for the five-year BBA LLB at Mar Gregorios College of Law Thiruvananthapuram. Here are the law colleges in Thiruvananthapuram with their courses, eligibility and fees.
| College Name | College Type | Top Course | Eligibility Criteria | Total Course Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerala University Thiruvananthapuram | Government (State University) | LLM, 2 years | LLB | INR 6.91 K |
| GLC Thiruvananthapuram | Government | LLM (International Law), 2 years | LLB with 50% | INR 60.00 K |
| KLA Thiruvananthapuram | Private | LLB, 3 years | Graduation | INR 2.08 Lakh |
| CSIILS Thiruvananthapuram | Private | LLB, 3 years | Graduation | INR 1.05 Lakh |
| Mar Gregorios College of Law Thiruvananthapuram | Private | BBA LLB, 5 years | 10+2 | INR 2.69 Lakh |
| GCLAR Thiruvananthapuram | Private | BA LLB, 5 years | 10+2 | INR 1.25 Lakh |
Ques. What is the admission process for law colleges in Thiruvananthapuram?
Ans. Admission to the three-year LLB and the five-year integrated LLB in Thiruvananthapuram is through the Kerala Law Entrance Examination, conducted by the Commissioner for Entrance Examinations (CEE), Kerala. The rank in this exam decides admission to government law colleges such as GLC Thiruvananthapuram and to government merit seats in self-financing colleges such as KLA Thiruvananthapuram and Mar Gregorios College of Law Thiruvananthapuram. The 2026 exam was held on 28 June 2026, and the Kerala Law Entrance Exam is accepted by four law colleges in Thiruvananthapuram on Collegedunia.
Ques. What are the Kerala Law Entrance Exam closing ranks for law colleges in Thiruvananthapuram?
Ans. GLC Thiruvananthapuram has the toughest cutoff in Thiruvananthapuram, closing at 172 for the three-year LLB and 284 for the BA LLB in 2026. Mar Gregorios College of Law Thiruvananthapuram closed its BA LLB at 493.
| College Name | Course | 2026 Closing Rank (General) |
|---|---|---|
| GLC Thiruvananthapuram | LLB (3 years) | 172 |
| GLC Thiruvananthapuram | BA LLB (5 years) | 284 |
| Mar Gregorios College of Law Thiruvananthapuram | BA LLB (5 years) | 493 |
| KLA Thiruvananthapuram | BBA LLB (5 years) | 644 |
| CSIILS Thiruvananthapuram | LLB (3 years) | 1757 |
| GCLAR Thiruvananthapuram | BA LLB (5 years) | 4484 |
Ques. What is the ROI of law colleges in Thiruvananthapuram?
Ans. Mar Gregorios College of Law Thiruvananthapuram is the only law college in Thiruvananthapuram that publishes a median package. Its five-year graduates earned a median of 0.5 LPA in 2024-25, which gives an ROI of 18.59% on the INR 2.69 Lakh BBA LLB fee.
Ques. Which is a better choice for LLB: GLC Thiruvananthapuram or KLA Thiruvananthapuram?
Ans. GLC Thiruvananthapuram is a government college with the toughest entrance cutoff in Thiruvananthapuram, while KLA Thiruvananthapuram is a private college with a later closing rank.
| Parameter | GLC Thiruvananthapuram | KLA Thiruvananthapuram |
|---|---|---|
| College Type | Government | Private |
| 2026 Closing Rank (General) | 172 (LLB) | 644 (BBA LLB) |
| Top Course | LLM (International Law), 2 years | LLB, 3 years |
Verdict: Pick GLC Thiruvananthapuram if the entrance rank allows it, as it is the most selective government law college in the city.
Top MBBS Colleges in Thiruvananthapuram 2026
GMC Thiruvananthapuram leads the MBBS colleges in Thiruvananthapuram with a Collegedunia All India Rank of #39 and a total fee of just 1.45 Lakh, followed by SMCSI Thiruvananthapuram and SGMCRF Thiruvananthapuram. The two private colleges charge far more, at 41.51 Lakh for SMCSI Thiruvananthapuram and 40.51 Lakh for SGMCRF Thiruvananthapuram. Cutoffs are 2026 Round 3 closing ranks on the Kerala State Medical Rank List, which CEE prepares from NEET UG scores.
| College Name | Collegedunia All India Rank | Total Fees | NEET Cutoff (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| GMC Thiruvananthapuram | 39 (2026) | 1.45 Lakh | Kerala State Medical Rank: 371 |
| SMCSI Thiruvananthapuram | 478 (2025) | 41.51 Lakh | Kerala State Medical Rank: 6414 |
| SGMCRF Thiruvananthapuram | 559 (2025) | 40.51 Lakh | Kerala State Medical Rank: 3721 |
Ques. What is the NEET UG eligibility for MBBS admission in Thiruvananthapuram?
Ans. Candidates must pass Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English, and qualify NEET UG. SMCSI Thiruvananthapuram lists a minimum of 50% in Class 12 for General candidates. State-quota seats also require registration with CEE Kerala, which publishes the Kerala State Medical Rank List.
Ques. Is direct admission to MBBS possible in Thiruvananthapuram?
Ans. No. Every MBBS seat in Thiruvananthapuram, including management and NRI seats at SMCSI Thiruvananthapuram and SGMCRF Thiruvananthapuram, is filled on the basis of NEET UG. State-quota seats are allotted through CEE Kerala counselling, and All India Quota seats at GMC Thiruvananthapuram are allotted through MCC counselling.
Ques. Which is a better choice for MBBS: SMCSI Thiruvananthapuram or SGMCRF Thiruvananthapuram?
Ans. SGMCRF Thiruvananthapuram closes earlier on the state rank list and costs slightly less than SMCSI Thiruvananthapuram.
| Parameter | SMCSI Thiruvananthapuram | SGMCRF Thiruvananthapuram |
|---|---|---|
| Total Fees | 41.51 Lakh | 40.51 Lakh |
| Collegedunia All India Rank | 478 (2025) | 559 (2025) |
| NEET Cutoff (2026) | Kerala State Medical Rank: 6414 | Kerala State Medical Rank: 3721 |
Verdict: Pick SGMCRF Thiruvananthapuram, as it is about 1 Lakh cheaper and draws stronger candidates, despite the lower Collegedunia rank.
NEET Cutoff for MBBS Colleges in Thiruvananthapuram
GMC Thiruvananthapuram has the toughest MBBS cutoff in Thiruvananthapuram, closing at 371 on the 2026 Kerala State Medical Rank List, followed by SGMCRF Thiruvananthapuram at 3721 and SMCSI Thiruvananthapuram at 6414. Closing ranks have stayed steady for four years; SGMCRF Thiruvananthapuram tightened from 4235 in 2023 to 3721 in 2026. The table below shows Round 3 General closing ranks on the Kerala State Medical Rank List for each year.
| College Name | NEET Cutoff – 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMC Thiruvananthapuram | 371 | 370 | 428 | 380 |
| SGMCRF Thiruvananthapuram | 3721 | 3930 | 3997 | 4235 |
| SMCSI Thiruvananthapuram | 6414 | 6730 | 6897 | 6758 |
MBBS Internships in Thiruvananthapuram
MBBS intern stipends in Thiruvananthapuram range from INR 16,000 to INR 27,300 a month. GMC Thiruvananthapuram pays INR 27,300, the state government rate, at Medical College Hospital, while SGMCRF Thiruvananthapuram pays INR 17,275 and SMCSI Thiruvananthapuram INR 16,000 from college funds. The one-year compulsory rotating internship is done at each college's attached teaching hospital.
| College Name | Type / Governing Body | Attached Teaching Hospital | Internship Duration | Intern Stipend (per month) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMC Thiruvananthapuram | Government, affiliated to KUHS | Medical College Hospital, with SAT Hospital | 12 months | INR 27,300 |
| SMCSI Thiruvananthapuram | Private (CSI), affiliated to KUHS | Dr. Somervell Memorial CSI Medical College Hospital, Karakonam | 12 months | INR 16,000 |
| SGMCRF Thiruvananthapuram | Private, affiliated to KUHS | Sree Gokulam Medical College Hospital, Venjaramoodu | 12 months | INR 17,275 |
Cheapest Colleges in Thiruvananthapuram 2026
Kerala University Thiruvananthapuram is the cheapest MBA college in Thiruvananthapuram at 71.94 K, and CET Thiruvananthapuram is the cheapest for BTech CSE at 49.60 K. For the BA/BBA LLB, GLC Thiruvananthapuram and GCLAR Thiruvananthapuram both charge INR 1.25 Lakh. Among medical B.Sc courses, GMC Thiruvananthapuram is cheapest at 66.03 K. The MBA list uses the MBA General filter, the engineering list the BTech CSE filter and the medical list the B.Sc (Medicine) filter.
Cheapest MBA Colleges in Thiruvananthapuram
| College Name | Total Course Fee |
|---|---|
| Kerala University Thiruvananthapuram | 71.94 K |
| GKMCMT Thiruvananthapuram | 1.50 Lakh |
| CET Thiruvananthapuram | 1.64 Lakh |
| CHMM College Thiruvananthapuram | 1.70 Lakh |
| ILDM Thiruvananthapuram | 1.70 Lakh |
| UEI Global Thiruvananthapuram | 1.84 Lakh |
| IMK Thiruvananthapuram | 2.12 Lakh |
| TIIM Thiruvananthapuram | 2.60 Lakh |
| Marian Business School Thiruvananthapuram | 3.00 Lakh |
| MCET Thiruvananthapuram | 3.50 Lakh |
Cheapest Engineering Colleges in Thiruvananthapuram
| College Name | Total Course Fee |
|---|---|
| CET Thiruvananthapuram | 49.60 K |
| CEAL Attingal | 1.46 Lakh |
| LBSITW Thiruvananthapuram | 1.47 Lakh |
| UCEK Thiruvananthapuram | 1.59 Lakh |
| Kerala University Thiruvananthapuram | 1.60 Lakh |
| PRSCET Thiruvananthapuram | 2.00 Lakh |
| PKCET Thiruvananthapuram | 2.10 Lakh |
| SCTCE Thiruvananthapuram | 2.49 Lakh |
| CE Muttathara | 2.69 Lakh |
| SIST Vellanad | 2.80 Lakh |
Cheapest BA/BBA LLB Colleges in Thiruvananthapuram
| College Name | Total Course Fee |
|---|---|
| GLC Thiruvananthapuram | INR 1.25 Lakh |
| GCLAR Thiruvananthapuram | INR 1.25 Lakh |
| CSIILS Thiruvananthapuram | INR 2.26 Lakh |
| Mar Gregorios College of Law Thiruvananthapuram | INR 2.69 Lakh |
| KLA Thiruvananthapuram | INR 3.40 Lakh |
Cheapest Medical B.Sc Colleges in Thiruvananthapuram
| College Name | Course | Total Course Fee |
|---|---|---|
| GMC Thiruvananthapuram | B.Sc Perfusion Technology | 66.03 K |
| NISH Thiruvananthapuram | BASLP | 74.80 K |
| Kerala University Thiruvananthapuram | B.Sc Industrial Microbiology | 1.05 Lakh |
| GCW Thiruvananthapuram | B.Sc Industrial Microbiology | 1.34 Lakh |
| AJ College Thonnakkal | B.Sc Industrial Microbiology | 1.34 Lakh |



![Institute of Hotel Management and Catering Technology - [IHMCT] Kovalam logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1470821591logo1.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
2026







![Munnar Catering College - [MCC] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1659341340index.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


![Kerala University - [KU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1395485529Kerala%20University.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)





![APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University - [KTU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/15028802881452140250ktukscsteajce.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

![College of Architecture Trivandrum - [CAT] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1742872659CATLogo.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology - [SCTIMST] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1560492421logok.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![PMS College of Dental Science and Research - [PMS] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1432530599PMS.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![N.I. College of Dental Science - [NICDS] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1470913870Untitled.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

![Government Engineering College - [GEC] Barton Hill logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1463663734Capture.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


![Sree Chitra Thirunal College of Engineering - [SCTCE] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/col27948.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)




![Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology - [IIST] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1469604666g.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![LBS Institute of Technology for Women - [LBSITW] Poojappura logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1470988320loguuhl.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)




