Rajalakshmi Engineering College Chennai B.Tech {Lateral}: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Chennai, Tamil NaduEstd 1997 Anna University Chennai, Chennai NAAC Grade A++
Total fees
INR 2.25 Lakhs
3 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 5.4 LPA
NIRF 2025, all UG branches
Lateral admits
138
2021-22 intake, all UG branches
Placement rate
87%
2023-24 graduates, all UG branches

About REC Lateral Entry B.Tech

Rajalakshmi Engineering College (REC) in Chennai offers a full-time, three-year lateral entry B.Tech for diploma holders, who join year 2 of the four-year course. It is offered in five branches: Chemical Engineering, Biotechnology, Food Technology, Information Technology, and Computer Science and Business Systems. REC is autonomous under Anna University, holds a NAAC A++ grade and has NBA accreditation for all five. The fee on a TNLEA seat is INR 2.25 Lakhs, the same for every branch. Seats come through TNLEA counselling on diploma marks, or through the management quota. Across all UG branches, 87% of the 2023-24 graduates were placed at a median pay of INR 5.4 LPA.

REC Lateral Entry B.Tech at a Glance

ParticularsDetails
Course Duration3 Years
Number of B.Tech Branches5
Admission ThroughTNLEA counselling on diploma marks, or management quota
Minimum EligibilityDiploma with 50% (45% BC, 40% MBC, pass for SC/ST)
Total FeesINR 2.25 Lakhs
Hostel + MessINR 65,000 a year, estimate
Scholarship AvailableFull tuition for SC/ST students, state post-matric scholarship
Median Package 2024INR 5.4 LPA
Placement Rate 202487%
NIRF Engineering Rank101 to 150 group in 2025
NAAC GradeA++

REC Lateral Entry B.Tech Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 4.20 Lakhs and the fees without hostel is INR 2.25 Lakhs on a TNLEA seat. The tuition fee is INR 1.65 Lakhs of that, or INR 55,000 a year. The state fee committee fixes this tuition, and it is the same for every branch. You also pay a placement and training fee and development charges each year. A management quota seat costs INR 4.35 Lakhs in tuition alone.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition fee, TNLEA seatINR 1.65 LakhsINR 55,000 a year, 3 years
Placement and training feeINR 45,000INR 15,000 a year
Development chargesINR 15,000INR 5,000 a year
Hostel and messINR 1.95 LakhsINR 65,000 a year, estimate
Total, no hostelINR 2.25 LakhsTuition + the two college charges
Total with hostelINR 4.20 LakhsEverything above
Tuition fee, management quotaINR 4.35 LakhsINR 1.45 Lakhs a year, 3 years

REC Lateral Entry B.Tech Admission Dates

The 2026 rank list came out on 15 Jul 2026, and general counselling was held from 21 Jul 2026 to 28 Jul 2026. Every step of the 2026 round is over. The 2027 dates are expected from June 2027 on the TNLEA portal, and they hold for every branch.

EventDateStatus
TNLEA registration7 Jun 2026 to 7 Jul 2026Over
Certificate verification24 Jun 2026 to 8 Jul 2026Over
Rank list published15 Jul 2026Over
Special reservation counselling18 Jul 2026 to 20 Jul 2026Over
General counselling21 Jul 2026 to 28 Jul 2026Over
Supplementary counselling25 Jul 2026 to 1 Aug 2026Over
B.Sc graduates counselling2 Aug 2026Over

REC Lateral Entry B.Tech Eligibility

You need a diploma with 50% marks if you are OC, 45% if you are BC and 40% if you are MBC. SC and ST students need a pass. Your diploma branch must match the B.Tech branch you pick, as the counselling list shows. B.Sc graduates with Maths in Class 12 can apply in a separate round. Every branch uses the same rule.

RequirementWhat you need
Diploma marks50% for OC, 45% for BC, 40% for MBC, a pass for SC and ST
Diploma branchA branch the counselling body maps to your B.Tech branch
B.Sc routeA B.Sc degree with Maths in Class 12, through a separate TNLEA round
Year you joinYear 2 of the four-year B.Tech

REC Lateral Entry B.Tech Admission Process

Registration, certificate checks, the rank list, counselling and reporting are the five steps. You apply on the TNLEA portal, and your diploma marks decide your rank. In counselling you list REC's branches in the order you want them. You then report at REC with your originals and pay the fee, or you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
Register on TNLEAApply online with your diploma marks. There is no entrance exam.
Get certificates checkedShow your diploma and community papers in the verification window.
See your rankTNLEA publishes one merit list based on diploma marks.
Fill your branch orderList the branches you want at REC, best first.
Report at RECBring originals, pay the fee and join year 2.

REC Lateral Entry B.Tech Branches and Seats

Information Technology is the biggest branch here with 300 first-year seats, while Chemical Engineering and Food Technology have 60 each. Lateral students join these batches in year 2. The college does not publish how many lateral seats each branch has. All five branches are NBA accredited. Every branch name below opens its own course page.

BranchFirst-year seatsStarted inApplications 2025-26
Chemical Engineering602016299
Biotechnology18020021,183
Food Technology602018343
Information Technology30019981,860
Computer Science and Business Systems1202019737

REC Lateral Entry B.Tech Entry routes

Every branch takes lateral students through TNLEA counselling and through the management quota. The college does not publish closing ranks or marks for lateral seats. TNLEA ranks you on your diploma marks, and you pick branches in rank order. Management seats are filled by the college itself.

RouteBranches it opensWhat decides the seat
TNLEA counsellingEvery branchYour rank from diploma marks, in counselling
TNLEA B.Sc roundSeats left for B.Sc graduatesYour B.Sc marks, in a separate round
Management quotaEvery branchThe college's own admission, at a higher fee

REC Lateral Entry B.Tech Placements

REC placed 1,631 of its 1,867 UG graduates in 2023-24, which is 87%, at a median pay of INR 5.4 LPA. These figures cover every B.E. and B.Tech branch together, lateral students included. The college does not publish a separate figure for lateral students or for one branch. The median rose from INR 4.7 LPA the year before.

MetricValue
Median pay, 2023-24 graduatesINR 5.4 LPA
Median pay, 2022-23 graduatesINR 4.7 LPA
Graduates placed, 2023-241,631 of 1,867
Placement rate, 2023-2487%
Higher studies, 2023-24201 students
Top recruitersAccenture, Capgemini, Cognizant, Flipkart, ITC

REC Lateral Entry B.Tech Scholarships

The state post-matric scholarship pays the full tuition of INR 1.65 Lakhs for SC and ST students with a family income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs. AICTE Pragati gives girls INR 50,000 a year if the family earns up to INR 8 Lakhs. First graduates in a family can ask for the state tuition concession. Each one pays every year while you keep passing.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income up to INR 2.5 LakhsFull tuition, INR 1.65 Lakhs
AICTE PragatiGirls, family income up to INR 8 LakhsINR 50,000 a year
First graduate concessionFirst graduate in the family, TNLEA seatTuition fee

REC Lateral Entry B.Tech Ranking

NIRF placed REC in the 101 to 150 group for engineering in 2025, and Collegedunia ranks it #98 in engineering for 2026. NAAC has graded the college A++. NIRF ranks on teaching, research and graduate outcomes.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF, Engineering2025101 to 150 group
Collegedunia, Engineering2026#98 of 500
NAACCurrent cycleA++

REC Lateral Entry B.Tech branches

Bachelor of Technology [B.Tech] Lateral Entry
3 Years · Full Time · 5 courses
Total fees
INR 2.25 Lakhs
TNLEA seat, government quota
3.6203 reviews126 views last year
Median pay
INR 5.4 LPA, all UG branches, NIRF 2025
Eligibility
Diploma with 50% (OC), 45% (BC), 40% (MBC)
Admission
TNLEA counselling, or management quota
You join in
Year 2 of the four-year B.Tech
Accreditation
NBA for all five branches
INR 2.25 Lakhs
Total fees
No rating yet25 viewslast yearCompare
INR 2.25 Lakhs
Total fees
No rating yet23 viewslast yearCompare
INR 2.25 Lakhs
Total fees
No rating yet16 viewslast yearCompare
INR 2.25 Lakhs
Total fees
No rating yet13 viewslast yearCompare
No rating yet0 viewslast yearCompare

Which Lateral Entry B.Tech branch should you pick at REC?

Branch
Chemical Engineering (Chemical)
60 first-year seats. Started in 2016. NBA accredited. Lateral seats not published.
Pick it if:
You hold a diploma in chemical or petrochemical engineering: this is the branch your diploma maps to most directly, so the year 2 subjects build on what you studied.
You want a small class: Chemical Engineering has only 60 first-year seats, one of the smallest intakes on this campus.
You want process and plant jobs, not software: the branch trains you for plant and process roles, so plan to apply to core firms outside the campus drive too.
Skip it if:
You want the campus drive alone to find you a core job: IT service firms such as Accenture and Cognizant make most campus offers, and they hire from every branch alike.
You want a long record of seniors and alumni: the branch started here only in 2016, well after Biotechnology and Information Technology.
Biotechnology (Biotech)
180 first-year seats. Started in 2002. NBA accredited. Lateral seats not published.
Pick it if:
You want the older life science branch here: Biotechnology started in 2002 and takes 180 first-year seats, the second biggest of these five branches.
You plan a master's degree later: the college also teaches M.Tech Biotechnology, so you can stay on the same campus for a PG seat.
You want lab, pharma or research roles: these jobs often ask for a master's degree, so plan for two more years of study after the B.Tech.
Skip it if:
You expect a quick biotech job from the campus drive: most campus offers come from IT service firms, not life science companies, so a biotech job needs your own search.
Your diploma is in a branch far from biology: the counselling body maps diploma branches to degree branches, so check that yours is listed for Biotechnology.
Food Technology (Food Tech)
60 first-year seats. Started in 2018. NBA accredited. Lateral seats not published.
Pick it if:
You want food processing, safety and quality jobs: the branch trains you for plant and quality roles in the food industry, which the computing branches do not cover.
You want the smallest possible batch: Food Technology has 60 first-year seats and is the youngest of these five branches, started in 2018.
Skip it if:
You want many seniors to guide you: the branch started in 2018, so only a few batches have graduated from it so far.
You want the campus drive to hand you a food industry job: the biggest campus recruiters are IT service firms, so food companies may need a direct application from you.
Information Technology (IT)
300 first-year seats. Started in 1998. NBA accredited. Lateral seats not published.
Pick it if:
You want the biggest batch and the most seniors: Information Technology takes 300 first-year seats and has been taught here since 1998, the oldest of these five branches.
You want software and IT service jobs: the firms that hire most on this campus, such as Accenture, Capgemini and Cognizant, recruit for exactly these roles.
You want a study abroad option: the college lists Information Technology in its twinning programme with Binghamton University in the USA.
Skip it if:
You expect an easy seat: Information Technology drew 1,860 applications for 300 first-year seats in 2025-26, so its lateral seats are sought after too.
You want to stand out in a small crowd: with the largest batch here, you compete with more classmates for the same campus offers.
Computer Science and Business Systems (CSBS)
120 first-year seats. Started in 2019. NBA accredited. Lateral seats not published.
Pick it if:
You want software work with a business side: the Computer Science and Business Systems syllabus was designed with TCS and mixes coding with finance and management subjects.
You want a mid-sized batch: the branch has 120 first-year seats and started here in 2019.
Skip it if:
You want a long placement record for this branch: the branch started in 2019, so very few batches have graduated from it so far.
Your diploma is in a core branch like mechanical or civil: check the counselling list first, as a computing branch may not accept your diploma branch.
Counsellor's advice
If your diploma is in computer or IT, list Information Technology and Computer Science and Business Systems first and float. If it is in chemical, food or biology, put your matching branch first, since the counselling body maps diplomas to branches.
Lateral Entry B.Tech Eligibility▾
Diploma marks: 50% for OC, 45% for BC and 40% for MBC. SC and ST students need a pass.
Diploma branch: It must be one the counselling body maps to the B.Tech branch you pick.
B.Sc graduates: A B.Sc with Maths in Class 12 can also get a seat, in a separate TNLEA round.
Same rule, every branch: All five branches use the same marks rule and the same counselling.
Management quota: The college fills these seats itself, with the same diploma marks rule.
Lateral Entry B.Tech Admission Process▾
Register on TNLEA: Apply online in June with your diploma marks. There is no entrance exam.
Get your certificates checked: Show your diploma and community papers when the verification window opens.
Check your rank: TNLEA ranks every applicant on diploma marks and publishes one merit list.
Fill your branch order: In counselling, list REC's branches in the order you want them. Your rank decides which is still open.
Report and pay: Report at REC with originals and pay the fee. You join year 2 of the B.Tech.

Lateral Entry B.Tech Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out. These estimates hold for every branch.

Tentative
Jun 2027
TNLEA registration opens
Expected in early June, as in 2026.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Last date for registration
Expected about a month after it opens.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Certificate verification
Keep your diploma mark sheets and community certificate ready.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Merit rank list published
Ranks come from diploma marks, with no entrance exam.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Special reservation counselling
Expected just before the general round.
Tentative
Jul 2027
General counselling and seat allotment
Expected over about a week, in rank order.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Supplementary and B.Sc counselling rounds
Expected for seats left after the general round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Fee payment at REC
Pay when you report, or the seat is lost.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check at REC
Bring your original diploma certificates.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start for the lateral batch
Lateral students join the third semester of the B.Tech.

Source: TNLEA 2026 schedule, used to estimate 2027.

REC Lateral Entry B.Tech Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 3-year cost, and it is the same for every branch.

Tuition fee, TNLEA seat
Per year × 3, INR 55,000 a year
INR 1.65 Lakhs
Placement and training fee
Per year × 3, INR 15,000 a year
INR 45,000
Development charges
Per year × 3, INR 5,000 a year
INR 15,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 3, INR 65,000 a year
INR 1.95 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 2.25 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + college charges, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 4.20 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + college charges + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 3,794
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
240%
median first-year pay INR 5.4 LPA, all UG branches, vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 7,081
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
129%
median first-year pay INR 5.4 LPA, all UG branches, vs the full fee

Source: REC Mandatory Disclosure 2025-26. Hostel figure is an estimate.

Which Lateral Entry B.Tech branches will your marks get you at REC?

Pick your route and your diploma marks range.

Your route
Your diploma marks, TNLEA route
Your diploma marks, Management route
TNLEA counselling · diploma marks 85% or more
Almost there: every branch. Marks this high put you near the top of the rank list, but REC does not publish lateral closing ranks.
TNLEA counselling · diploma marks 70% to 84.9%
Almost there: every branch. You clear the floor; your seat depends on your rank and how fast REC fills in counselling.
TNLEA counselling · diploma marks 50% to 69.9%
Almost there: every branch. You clear the OC floor of 50%, but popular colleges often fill before middle ranks.
TNLEA counselling · diploma marks below 50%
Not this route: every branch. The OC floor is 50%. BC needs 45%, MBC 40%, and SC and ST a pass.
Management quota · diploma marks 85% or more
Almost there: every branch. Apply at the college; it fills management seats on its own list, at a higher fee.
Management quota · diploma marks 70% to 84.9%
Almost there: every branch. Apply at the college; it fills management seats on its own list, at a higher fee.
Management quota · diploma marks 50% to 69.9%
Almost there: every branch. Apply at the college; it fills management seats on its own list, at a higher fee.
Management quota · diploma marks below 50%
Not this route: every branch. Management seats follow the same diploma marks floor as counselling.
EDITOR'S NOTE

REC does not publish the rank or marks at which each lateral branch closed. Ask the admission office for last year's lowest TNLEA rank per branch before you fill choices, and keep a second college on your list.

REC Lateral Entry B.Tech Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim in any branch.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 1.65 Lakhs
Tamil Nadu Adi Dravidar and Tribal Welfare Department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2027
Not eligible on your answers
AICTE Pragati scholarship
INR 1.50 Lakhs
AICTE, through the National Scholarship Portal
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: girls only, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, INR 50,000 a year, no other state scholarshipApply by Oct 2027
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 75,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 2.25 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.65 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 60,000

Rajalakshmi Engineering College Lateral Entry B.Tech vs similar colleges

Compare with
This page
Rajalakshmi Engineering College
Chennai
Compared with
Easwari Engineering College
Chennai
Compared with
St. Joseph's College of Engineering
Chennai
Compared with
R.M.K. Engineering College
Kavaraipettai
Compared with
Sri Sairam Engineering College
Chennai
Median payNIRF 2025, all UG branches
INR 5.4 LPA
2023-24 graduates
INR 5.5 LPA
INR 0.1 LPA more
INR 4.6 LPA
INR 0.8 LPA less
INR 5.5 LPA
INR 0.1 LPA more
INR 4.9 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA less
Placement rateshare of UG graduates placed
87%
1,631 of 1,867
90%
3 points higher
85%
2 points lower
71%
16 points lower
69%
18 points lower
Lateral admits2021-22 intake, all UG branches
138
B.E. and B.Tech
206
68 more
78
60 fewer
67
71 fewer
123
15 fewer
Higher studies2023-24 UG graduates
201
went on to study
109
92 fewer
126
75 fewer
109
92 fewer
179
22 fewer
Collegedunia rankEngineering ranking 2026
#98
of 500 colleges
#334
236 places lower
#235
137 places lower
#264
166 places lower
#302
204 places lower
In short
Easwari places a slightly bigger share at a slightly higher median and admits more lateral students. REC ranks far higher on Collegedunia and sends more graduates to higher studies.
In short
This college pays a lower median and places a smaller share of its graduates. If both offer your branch, REC is the stronger pick on these numbers.
In short
RMK matches the median pay but placed only 71% of its graduates. It also admits fewer lateral students, so REC gives you more classmates on the same route.
In short
Sri Sairam places 69% of its graduates at a lower median. REC leads on every row here, so list REC above it.

FAQs on Rajalakshmi Engineering College Lateral Entry B.Tech

Short answers to what students ask before they apply.

How do I get a lateral entry B.Tech seat at REC?▾
Register on the TNLEA portal in June with your diploma marks. TNLEA ranks you on those marks, and in counselling you list REC's branches in the order you want them. Report at REC with your originals and pay the fee to keep the seat.
Is the fee the same for every branch?▾
Yes. On a TNLEA seat the full 3-year fee is INR 2.25 Lakhs in every branch, including the placement and training fee and development charges. With hostel and mess it comes to about INR 4.20 Lakhs.
What diploma marks do I need?▾
You need 50% if you are OC, 45% if BC and 40% if MBC. SC and ST students need a pass. Your diploma branch must also match the B.Tech branch you pick.
Can I join through the management quota?▾
Yes. The college fills management seats itself, with the same diploma marks rule. The tuition fee is higher, at INR 4.35 Lakhs for 3 years.
Does REC publish lateral entry cutoffs?▾
No. REC does not publish the rank or marks at which each lateral branch closed. Ask the admission office for last year's lowest TNLEA rank per branch before you fill choices.
Do lateral students sit for placements with the regular batch?▾
Yes. You graduate with the four-year batch, and REC's NIRF figures count lateral students in the same numbers. In 2023-24, 87% of UG graduates were placed at a median of INR 5.4 LPA.
Which scholarships can a lateral student claim?▾
SC and ST students with a family income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs can get full tuition through the state post-matric scholarship. Girls can apply for AICTE Pragati, INR 50,000 a year. First graduates can ask for the state tuition concession.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show