IIT Madras, Madras Medical College, Stanley Medical College, GMC Omandurar, and Government Kilpauk Medical College are the top colleges in Chennai. IIT Madras has a CD Score of 992 out of 1000, while Madras Medical College has a CD Score of 980.
Collegedunia lists 522 colleges in Chennai, of which the most popular courses are MBA, Engineering, MBBS, and Law. IIT Madras leads the MBA colleges, IIT Madras also leads the engineering colleges, Madras Medical College leads the MBBS colleges, and SRMIST Chennai leads the law colleges in the city.
Key Highlights
MBA
Fees48.57 K (UNOM) to 23.50 Lakh (Great Lakes)
Average Package3.25 LPA (SIMATS) to 16.78 LPA (IITM)
Highest Package43.00 LPA (Great Lakes)
Best ROIEEC Chennai - 714.29%
ExamsCAT, TANCET, XAT, CMAT, NMAT
BTech
Fees1.38 Lakh (AU) to 19.00 Lakh (SRMIST)
Average Package4.00 LPA (CIT) to 17.50 LPA (IITM)
Highest Package61.00 LPA (SRMIST)
Best ROIAnna University - 579.71%
ExamsJEE Advanced, TNEA, JEE Main, VITEEE
Law
Fees4.87 K (Dr. Ambedkar GLC) to 18.00 Lakh (CARE)
Average Package5.00 LPA (SRMIST) to 6.15 LPA (SIMATS)
Best Agency RankSRMIST Chennai - IIRF 4/50 private
AdmissionTNDALU counselling, no entrance exam
MBBS
Fees49.75 K (GKMC) to 1.61 Crore (SRIHER)
StipendINR 27,319 per month
Toughest CutoffMMC Chennai - NEET 2112 (AIQ)
ExamNEET UG
Table of Contents
Top MBA Colleges in Chennai 2026
IIT Madras, Great Lakes Chennai, LIBA Chennai, Anna University, and SIMATS Chennai are the top 5 MBA colleges in Chennai in Collegedunia's listing order. IIT Madras ranks 26th in India for management with a CD Score of 729 out of 1000, followed by Great Lakes Chennai at 697 and LIBA Chennai at 550. Note that the listing order does not track the CD Score here: Loyola College Chennai sits at position 13 yet carries the highest score in the management block at 861. Collegedunia lists 150 management colleges in the city, with fees running from 48.57 K at University of Madras to 23.50 Lakh at Great Lakes Chennai. Here is the list of top MBA colleges in Chennai along with their fees, CD Scores, packages, and cutoffs.
| College Name | Top Course | Total Course Fees (INR) | CD Score (Out of 1000) | Average/Median Package | MBA Cutoff (General) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Madras | MBA | 21.14 Lakh | 729 | 16.78 LPA | 85 CAT %ile |
| Great Lakes Chennai | PGPM | 23.50 Lakh | 697 | 10.85 LPA | 85 CAT %ile |
| LIBA Chennai | PGDM | 19.10 Lakh | 550 | 11.00 LPA | 80 CAT %ile |
| Anna University | MBA Tourism Management | 2.29 Lakh | 499 | 6.00 LPA | TANCET merit counselling |
| SIMATS Chennai | MBA Finance | 7.00 Lakh | 443 | 3.25 LPA | Institutional merit |
| EEC Chennai | MBA Finance | 70.00 K | 380 | 5.00 LPA | 90.28 TANCET Marks |
| BIHER Chennai | MBA | 5.06 Lakh | 353 | - | BEEE (own test) |
| HITS Chennai | MBA Aviation Management | 1.20 Lakh | 93 | 4.80 LPA | 70 CAT %ile |
| VISTAS Chennai | MBA Marketing | 6.00 Lakh | - | 4.50 LPA | VEE (own test) |
| BSAU Chennai | MBA | 6.40 Lakh | - | 4.50 LPA | CAT with GD and PI |
| DG Vaishnav Chennai | MBA | 4.00 Lakh | - | 6.50 LPA | 91.72 TANCET Marks |
| University of Madras | MBA | 48.57 K | - | - | 97.71 TANCET Marks |
| Loyola College Chennai | PGDM Human Resource Management | 80.00 K | 861 | - | Graduation merit |
| Sathyabama Chennai | MBA | 4.05 Lakh | - | - | Graduation merit, 50% |
| Guru Nanak College Chennai | MBA | 3.50 Lakh | 213 | - | 83.81 TANCET Marks |
Note: The CD Score is the sum of academic and placement scores. The academic scores are calculated based on state exam cutoffs or all-India entrance exam cutoffs, along with student reviews, NAAC rankings, and agency ratings. The Placement Scores are calculated based on the average package, median package, and the number of students placed from each college.
Ques. Which entrance exams do MBA colleges in Chennai accept?
Ans. Chennai runs on two main routes and several institutional ones, and the numbers are not comparable across them.
- CAT governs admission at IIT Madras and Great Lakes Chennai, both closing at 85 percentile, LIBA Chennai at 80, HITS Chennai at 70, and BSAU Chennai with a group discussion and interview after.
- TANCET, the Tamil Nadu state entrance test, is scored out of 100 rather than as a percentile, and governs the state-affiliated colleges: University of Madras closes at 97.71 marks, DG Vaishnav Chennai at 91.72, Easwari Engineering College at 90.28, and Guru Nanak College at 83.81.
- The deemed universities run their own tests, with BIHER Chennai using BEEE and VISTAS Chennai using VEE, while Sathyabama Chennai and Loyola College Chennai admit on graduation marks alone with no entrance test.
Ques. Which MBA college in Chennai gives the best return on investment?
Ans. Easwari Engineering College, at 714.29%. Its MBA costs 70.00 K, the lowest fee of any college on this page that publishes a verifiable median, against a 5.00 LPA median, and no other Chennai college comes close to that ratio. HITS Chennai follows at 400.00% on a 1.20 Lakh fee, and Anna University third at 262.01% on 2.29 Lakh. The pattern inverts at the top of the fee table: Great Lakes Chennai charges 23.50 Lakh and returns 46.17%, the weakest ROI among the city's management colleges, and IIT Madras returns 79.38% despite holding the highest management median at 16.78 LPA. A high package does not make a high return when the fee rises faster.
Ques. Which MBA colleges in Chennai admit without an entrance exam?
Ans. Three of the fifteen. Sathyabama Chennai admits on a 50% graduation aggregate, reduced to 45% for reserved categories, with no entrance test at all. Loyola College Chennai admits to its PGDM on graduation marks, and SIMATS Chennai runs institutional merit selection. The remaining twelve all require CAT, TANCET, or an institutional test such as BEEE or VEE, though BSAU Chennai accepts a CAT score without publishing a percentile floor and weighs its group discussion and interview heavily. Of the three merit-route colleges, only SIMATS Chennai publishes a verifiable management median, at 3.25 LPA.
Ques. What is the admission process for MBA colleges in Chennai?
Ans. The TANCET route is the one most Chennai applicants take. Candidates register with Anna University for TANCET, sit the test, and then enter the Tamil Nadu centralised counselling run by the Directorate of Technical Education, where seats are allotted by merit rank and stated preference across the state-affiliated colleges. The CAT route runs separately and college by college: IIT Madras, Great Lakes Chennai, and LIBA Chennai each shortlist on percentile and then run their own written ability test, group discussion, and interview, with the final merit list weighing academics and work experience alongside the test score. The deemed universities operate entirely outside both systems, admitting through BEEE at BIHER Chennai, VEE at VISTAS Chennai, or institutional merit at SIMATS Chennai and Sathyabama Chennai.
Top-Ranked MBA Colleges in Chennai by Agencies
IIT Madras and Great Lakes Chennai are among the top-ranked MBA colleges in Chennai, securing 26th and 40th positions in India, respectively, according to Collegedunia. Great Lakes Chennai stands out in other rankings, securing 3rd place in Outlook and 10th place in IIRF. LIBA Chennai and Anna University are also notable options, ranking 94th and 139th, respectively, in the Collegedunia rankings. The table below compares MBA college rankings across different agencies to help students explore their options.
| College Name | Collegedunia MBA Ranking India | NIRF Ranking India | India Today MBA Ranking India | IIRF MBA Ranking India | Outlook Ranking India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Madras | 26 | 16 (2024) | 32 (2019) | 20 | 7 |
| Great Lakes Chennai | 40 | 37 (2025) | 20 (2025) | 10 | 3 |
| LIBA Chennai | 94 | 55 (2025) | 42 (2025) | 15 | 7 |
| Anna University | 139 | 88 (2025) | - | 40 (2023) | 14 (2025) |
| SIMATS Chennai | 190 | 63 (2025) | - | - | - |
| EEC Chennai | 280 | - | 178 (2024) | - | 146 |
| BIHER Chennai | 344 | - | 127 (2025) | 51 (2022) | - |
| HITS Chennai | - | 101-125 band (2025) | 84 | 89 | 46 (2024) |
| VISTAS Chennai | 220 (2025) | - | 139 | - | 108 (2020) |
| BSAU Chennai | - | 101 (2023) | - | - | 56 (2020) |
Placement of Top MBA Colleges in Chennai
IIT Madras records the highest median at 16.78 LPA, followed by LIBA Chennai at 11.00 LPA and Great Lakes Chennai at 10.85 LPA. Great Lakes Chennai posts the single highest offer at 43.00 LPA for its PGPM programme, with IIT Madras second at 40.00 LPA. Easwari Engineering College returns the best ROI on the page at 714.29%, built on a 70.00 K fee against a 5.00 LPA median, and HITS Chennai is second at 400.00% on a 1.20 Lakh fee. Here are the placement details of the top MBA colleges in Chennai.
| College Name | Total Fees (INR) | Average/Median Package | Highest Package | ROI (%) | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EEC Chennai | 70.00 K | 5.00 LPA | - | 714.29% | Amazon, Goldman Sachs, Daimler, Autodesk, Tejas Networks, Virtusa |
| HITS Chennai | 1.20 Lakh | 4.80 LPA | - | 400.00% | Boeing, IndiGo, TCS, Cognizant, Accenture, Capgemini |
| Anna University | 2.29 Lakh | 6.00 LPA | - | 262.01% | Amazon, Apple, Siemens, BNP Paribas, SAP |
| DG Vaishnav Chennai | 4.00 Lakh | 6.50 LPA | 13.72 LPA | 162.50% | Deloitte, HCL, Cognizant, Infosys, Avasoft, Ramco |
| IIT Madras | 21.14 Lakh | 16.78 LPA | 40.00 LPA | 79.38% | P&G, McKinsey, Accenture, Cisco, Standard Chartered, Dell |
| VISTAS Chennai | 6.00 Lakh | 4.50 LPA | - | 75.00% | IBM, HCL, Microsoft, Amazon, Revature, ZOHO Corp |
| BSAU Chennai | 6.40 Lakh | 4.50 LPA | - | 70.31% | Amazon, Cognizant, Accenture, Bosch, HCL Technologies, TCS |
| LIBA Chennai | 19.10 Lakh | 11.00 LPA | 21.00 LPA | 57.59% | Asian Paints, JP Morgan Chase, HDFC Bank, Deloitte, CRISIL |
| SIMATS Chennai | 7.00 Lakh | 3.25 LPA | - | 46.43% | TCS, HDFC, Anand, Cobra Legal Solutions |
| Great Lakes Chennai | 23.50 Lakh | 10.85 LPA | 43.00 LPA | 46.17% | Deloitte, JP Morgan Chase, ICICI Bank, Infosys Consulting, Mastercard |
Top Engineering Colleges in Chennai 2026
IIT Madras, Shiv Nadar University Chennai, SRMIST Chennai, CIT Chennai, and REC Chennai are the top 5 engineering colleges in Chennai. IIT Madras leads with a CD Score of 992 out of 1000 and ranks 3rd in India for engineering, followed by Shiv Nadar University Chennai at 848 and SRMIST Chennai at 829. Collegedunia lists 124 BE and BTech colleges in the city, with fees running from 1.38 Lakh at Anna University to 19.00 Lakh at SRMIST Chennai. Here is the list of top engineering colleges in Chennai along with their fees, packages, and branch-wise cutoffs.
| College Name | Top Course | Total Course Fees (INR) | Average/Median Package | CD Score (Out of 1000) | Cutoff (General) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Madras | BTech Computer Science and Engineering | 10.71 Lakh | 17.50 LPA | 992 | 151 (CSE) - 6225 (Civil) JEE Advanced Rank |
| Shiv Nadar University Chennai | BTech Computer Science and Engineering | 14.46 Lakh | - | 848 | SNUCEE (own test, no published cutoff) |
| SRMIST Chennai | BTech Computer Science and Engineering | 19.00 Lakh | 6.20 LPA | 829 | 2000 (CSE) SRMJEEE Rank |
| CIT Chennai | BE Computer Science and Engineering | 2.20 Lakh | 4.00 LPA | 789 | 3679 (CSE) - 14658 (Civil) TNEA Rank |
| REC Chennai | BE Computer Science and Engineering | 5.68 Lakh | 5.40 LPA | 789 | 10421 (CSE) - 31216 (Civil) TNEA Rank |
| IIITDM Chennai | BTech and MTech Artificial Intelligence and Robotics | 13.67 Lakh | 7.50 LPA | 766 | 20654 (CSE) - 45984 (Mechanical) JEE Main Rank |
| RIT Chennai | BTech Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 7.00 Lakh | 5.35 LPA | 727 | 11440 (CSE) - 18529 (Mechanical) TNEA Rank |
| MIT Chennai | BE Aeronautical Engineering | 4.79 Lakh | - | 704 | 508 (CSE) - 22137 (Rubber and Plastic) TNEA Rank |
| Anna University | BE Computer Science and Engineering | 1.38 Lakh | 8.00 LPA | 702 | 4375 (Chemical) - 38388 (Leather) TNEA Rank |
| St Joseph CoE Chennai | BE Computer Science and Engineering | 2.20 Lakh | 4.60 LPA | 663 | 25516 (CSE) - 61005 (Mechanical) TNEA Rank |
| VIT Chennai | BTech Computer Science and Engineering | 7.83 Lakh | - | 643 | 3100 (CSE) VITEEE Rank, Category 1 |
| PSVPEC Chennai | BTech Information Technology | 2.20 Lakh | 4.50 LPA | 632 | 31658 (CSE) - 151285 (Civil) TNEA Rank |
| Sri Sairam Engineering College | BTech Information Technology | 7.68 Lakh | 4.90 LPA | 624 | 30812 (CSE) - 42825 (Civil) TNEA Rank |
| EEC Chennai | BE Computer Science and Engineering | 2.20 Lakh | 5.50 LPA | 606 | 18166 (CSE) - 46334 (Civil) TNEA Rank |
| PDKVCET Chennai | BE Computer Science and Engineering | 5.68 Lakh | - | 601 | 79634 (CSE) TNEA Rank |
Ques. How does TNEA admission work for Chennai engineering colleges?
Ans. TNEA is not an entrance exam. Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions ranks candidates on a cutoff mark computed from Class 12 Maths, Physics, and Chemistry, scored out of 200, and then issues a general merit rank used for centralised counselling run by Anna University. Ten of the fifteen colleges above fill their seats this way, and the figures in the cutoff column are TNEA closing ranks, not marks. MIT Chennai closes Computer Science at a 508 rank, the toughest TNEA figure among the top 15, followed by CIT Chennai at 3679 and REC Chennai at 10421. The five exceptions run outside TNEA entirely: IIT Madras admits on JEE Advanced through JoSAA, IIITDM Chennai on JEE Main, SRMIST Chennai through SRMJEEE, VIT Chennai through VITEEE, and Shiv Nadar University Chennai through its own SNUCEE test.
Ques. Which engineering colleges in Chennai can a student get at a TNEA rank between 10,000 and 35,000?
Ans. Six colleges in the top 15 close Computer Science inside that band, and the fees across them vary nearly fourfold.
| Available College Name | Fees | Placement Data |
|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
Ques. Which is the cheapest government engineering college among Chennai's top 15?
Ans. Anna University, at 1.38 Lakh for the full BE. Its key details:
- Fees: 1.38 Lakh
- Average Package: 8.00 LPA
- Best ROI: 579.71%, the highest of any engineering college in the city
- Cutoff: 4375 TNEA rank for Chemical Engineering, 38388 for Leather Technology
- Admission Process: TNEA merit rank followed by Anna University centralised counselling
The same 1.38 Lakh fee applies at Anna University's constituent colleges, CEG Guindy and Alagappa College of Technology, which sit on the same state fee scale. CEG Guindy closes Computer Science at a 44 TNEA rank, the single toughest engineering cutoff in Chennai. Outside the top 15, Government College of Engineering is cheaper still at 27.46 K, though it ranks 444th of 500 on Collegedunia's engineering list.
Ques. What salary can I expect from engineering colleges in Chennai?
Ans. Three tiers are visible in the data. IIT Madras sits alone at the top with a 17.50 LPA median. Anna University follows at 8.00 LPA and IIITDM Chennai at 7.50 LPA, the two public institutions in the second tier. The private colleges form a tight third tier between 4.00 LPA and 6.20 LPA, with SRMIST Chennai at 6.20 LPA at the top of that band and CIT Chennai at 4.00 LPA at the floor despite its strong 789 CD Score. Highest offers do not follow the same order, because a single outlier can lift any college: SRMIST Chennai reports 61.00 LPA, CIT Chennai 60.00 LPA, and RIT Chennai 56.00 LPA, all well above IIT Madras's published figures.
Ques. Why do some Chennai engineering colleges show no package data?
Ans. Four of the fifteen carry a dash, each for a specific reason. Shiv Nadar University Chennai, opened in 2018, files no NIRF report of its own, and the only Shiv Nadar entity in the NIRF 2025 list is the Delhi-NCR campus in Gautam Buddha Nagar. VIT Chennai is covered by Vellore Institute of Technology's single filing from its Vellore campus, so the 8.99 LPA median in that report belongs to Vellore, not Chennai. MIT Chennai is a constituent college of Anna University and is covered by Anna University's own filing, so printing the university's 8.00 LPA against MIT Chennai would count one data point twice. PDKVCET Chennai participated in NIRF 2025 but was unranked, and its official site does not resolve.
Top-Ranked Engineering Colleges in Chennai by Agencies
IIT Madras is ranked 1st in India by NIRF and 1st by Outlook, the only Chennai engineering college at the top of any national list. SRMIST Chennai follows at NIRF 14 and Outlook 2 among private engineering institutions, and Anna University at NIRF 20 and Outlook 10. Note that IIRF publishes two separate engineering lists, one of 146 government and overall institutions and one of 98 private colleges, so REC Chennai's 19 out of 98 and IIT Madras's 2 out of 146 are not positions on the same ladder. Check out the ranking details in the table below.
| College Name | Collegedunia Ranking | NIRF Ranking | IIRF Ranking | Outlook Ranking | The Week Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Madras | 3 | 1/300 (2025) | 2/146 | 1/25 | 3/290 |
| Shiv Nadar University Chennai | 58 | - | - | - | - |
| SRMIST Chennai | 69 | 14/300 (2025) | 13/173 (2024) | 2 | 21/290 |
| CIT Chennai | 96 | 101-150 band (2025) | - | - | - |
| REC Chennai | 98 | 101-150 band (2025) | 19/98 | 21/110 (2020) | 57/290 |
| IIITDM Chennai | 118 | 151-200 band (2025) | 40/146 | 124/150 (2019) | - |
| RIT Chennai | 161 | 201-300 band (2025) | - | - | - |
| MIT Chennai | 184 | - | - | - | - |
| Anna University | 188 | 20/300 (2025) | 34/146 | 10/25 | 12/286 (2025) |
| St Joseph CoE Chennai | 235 | 201-300 band (2025) | 33/98 | - | - |
| VIT Chennai | 260 | - | - | - | - |
| PSVPEC Chennai | 279 | 201-300 band (2025) | - | - | - |
| Sri Sairam Engineering College | 302 | 151-200 band (2025) | 151/173 (2024) | 14 | 45/290 |
| EEC Chennai | 334 | 101-150 band (2025) | - | 39/160 (2022) | 98/290 |
| PDKVCET Chennai | 343 | - | - | - | - |
Placement of Engineering Colleges in Chennai
IIT Madras records the highest median at 17.50 LPA, followed by Anna University at 8.00 LPA and IIITDM Chennai at 7.50 LPA. SRMIST Chennai posts the single highest offer at 61.00 LPA, with CIT Chennai second at 60.00 LPA and RIT Chennai third at 56.00 LPA. Anna University returns the best ROI of any engineering college in Chennai at 579.71%, built on a 1.38 Lakh state-scale fee against that 8.00 LPA median, and EEC Chennai is second at 250.00%. IIT Madras sits sixth on ROI at 163.40% despite leading on median. Here are the placement details of the top engineering colleges in Chennai.
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) | Average/Median Package | Highest Package | ROI (%) | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anna University | 1.38 Lakh | 8.00 LPA | - | 579.71% | Amazon, Cisco, Infosys, JP Morgan Chase, Qualcomm, Indian Oil |
| EEC Chennai | 2.20 Lakh | 5.50 LPA | - | 250.00% | JSW Steel, Deloitte, IBM, HCL Technologies, Atos Origin, Concentrix |
| St Joseph CoE Chennai | 2.20 Lakh | 4.60 LPA | 47.00 LPA | 209.09% | Amazon, Cognizant, IBM, Infosys, Deloitte, Goldman Sachs |
| PSVPEC Chennai | 2.20 Lakh | 4.50 LPA | 7.00 LPA | 204.55% | TCS, Wipro, HCL, Capgemini, HP Global, Syntel |
| CIT Chennai | 2.20 Lakh | 4.00 LPA | 60.00 LPA | 181.82% | Microsoft, Amazon, Cisco, Qualcomm, Morgan Stanley, TCS |
| IIT Madras | 10.71 Lakh | 17.50 LPA | - | 163.40% | Google, Amazon, Goldman Sachs, Qualcomm, McKinsey, BCG |
| REC Chennai | 5.68 Lakh | 5.40 LPA | 54.00 LPA | 95.07% | Oracle, Mahindra, Larsen & Toubro, Accenture, Hyundai, Caterpillar |
| RIT Chennai | 7.00 Lakh | 5.35 LPA | 56.00 LPA | 76.43% | Amazon, Cognizant, Ernst & Young, IBM, TCS, Capgemini |
| Sri Sairam Engineering College | 7.68 Lakh | 4.90 LPA | 16.00 LPA | 63.80% | Amazon, Cognizant, Flipkart, IBM, Infosys |
| IIITDM Chennai | 13.67 Lakh | 7.50 LPA | 32.00 LPA | 54.86% | Amazon, IBM, PayPal, Zoho, TCS, Larsen & Toubro |
| SRMIST Chennai | 19.00 Lakh | 6.20 LPA | 61.00 LPA | 32.63% | Amazon, Oracle, JP Morgan Chase, Infosys, Deloitte, Morgan Stanley |
Top Law Colleges in Chennai 2026
SRMIST Chennai, VISTAS Chennai, Sathyabama Chennai, Vel Tech Chennai, and HITS Chennai are the top 5 law colleges in Chennai in Collegedunia's listing order. SRMIST Chennai leads that list with a CD Score of 406 out of 1000 and ranks 25th of 40 on NIRF Law, while SIMATS Chennai ranks higher at 19th; those two are the only Chennai institutions NIRF ranks in law at all. SRMIST Chennai also holds the best agency position among the private campuses at 4th of 50 on IIRF's private law list. Among government institutions, Dr. Ambedkar Government Law College ranks 14th of 43 on IIRF's separate government list and charges INR 4.87 K, the cheapest law seat in the city. Collegedunia lists 14 LLB colleges in the city. Here is the list of top law colleges in Chennai along with their type, packages, and fees.
| Ranking in Chennai | College Name | CD Score (out of 1000) | College Type | Top Course | Average/Median Package | Total Course Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SRMIST Chennai | 406 | Deemed to be University | LLB (Hons.) | 5.00 LPA | INR 9.00 Lakh |
| 2 | VISTAS Chennai | 363 | Deemed to be University | LLB | - | INR 7.65 Lakh |
| 3 | Sathyabama Chennai | 311 | Deemed to be University | LLB | - | INR 4.83 Lakh |
| 4 | Vel Tech Chennai | 307 | Deemed to be University | B.Com LLB (Hons.) | - | INR 7.55 Lakh |
| 5 | HITS Chennai | 305 | Deemed to be University | LLB | - | INR 5.61 Lakh |
| 6 | SIMATS Chennai | 299 | Deemed to be University | B.Sc LLB (Hons.) | 6.15 LPA | INR 13.75 Lakh |
| 7 | Chettinad Academy Chennai | 296 | Deemed to be University | LLB (Hons.) | - | INR 18.00 Lakh |
| 8 | Dr. MGR ERI Chennai | 287 | Deemed to be University | LLB (Hons.) | - | INR 5.50 Lakh |
| 9 | TNDALU Chennai | - | State University | LLB | - | INR 2.33 Lakh |
| 10 | BIHER Chennai | - | Deemed to be University | LLB (Hons.) | - | INR 9.10 Lakh |
| 11 | Dr. Ambedkar GLC Chennai | - | Government | LLB | - | INR 4.87 K |
| 12 | SOEL Chennai | - | Constituent school of TNDALU | LLB (Hons.) | - | INR 2.33 Lakh |
| 13 | SJU Chennai | - | Private University | LLB (Hons.) | - | INR 6.00 Lakh |
Ques. Why do most Chennai law colleges show no placement data?
Ans. Because neither source that governs this page publishes one. NIRF ranks only the top 40 law institutions in India, and exactly two Chennai institutions appear in the 2025 list: SIMATS Chennai at 19 with a 6.15 LPA median for its five-year law programme, and SRMIST Chennai at 25 with a 5.00 LPA median. Neither TNDALU Chennai nor SOEL Chennai nor Dr. Ambedkar Government Law College files a NIRF law report, and none of the remaining colleges publishes a median, average, or highest package on its own website. The figures Collegedunia shows against the deemed universities are institution-wide numbers that repeat identically across their engineering, law, and medical listings, so they describe the university rather than its law school.
Ques. Which law college in Chennai offers the best value?
Ans. Dr. Ambedkar Government Law College, at INR 4.87 K for the full three-year LLB. It is the cheapest law programme in the city by a factor of roughly 400 against the private deemed universities, and it ranks 14th of 43 government law institutions on IIRF 2026, higher than any other Chennai entry on that list. Among the two colleges with verifiable medians, SIMATS Chennai returns 44.73% on its INR 13.75 Lakh fee against a 6.15 LPA median, and SRMIST Chennai returns 55.56% on INR 9.00 Lakh against 5.00 LPA, so the more expensive of the two actually returns less. TNDALU Chennai charges INR 2.33 Lakh for its LLB and SOEL Chennai the same for its LLB (Hons.), which makes the state law university the middle option between the government college and the private campuses.
Ques. Does Tamil Nadu use CLAT for law admission?
Ans. No. Tamil Nadu's government and state-university law seats are filled through centralised counselling run by Tamil Nadu Dr Ambedkar Law University, on merit alone with no entrance examination of any kind. For the five-year integrated programmes the merit list is built from Class 12 marks, and for the three-year LLB from graduation marks. Dr. Ambedkar Government Law College closed at 96 marks in the General category for its five-year BA LLB in the 2024-25 Round 1, and SOEL Chennai closes between 93.5% and 94.5% in recent cycles. The private deemed universities sit outside this system entirely and run their own criteria: SRMIST Chennai uses SRMJEEL, VISTAS Chennai uses VEE, HITS Chennai uses a graduation aggregate with a group discussion and interview, and Vel Tech Chennai gives preference to CLAT or LSAT scores without requiring either.
Ques. What is the fee difference between government and private law colleges in Chennai?
Ans. The gap is the widest of any stream on this page. Dr. Ambedkar Government Law College charges INR 4.87 K for the full three-year LLB, and TNDALU Chennai and SOEL Chennai charge INR 2.33 Lakh for the programmes listed above. Against that, the private deemed universities run from INR 4.83 Lakh at Sathyabama Chennai to INR 18.00 Lakh at Chettinad Academy Chennai, a spread of nearly 370 times between the cheapest and the most expensive seat in the city. The gap buys campus facilities and placement support rather than academic standing, since neither TNDALU Chennai nor Dr. Ambedkar Government Law College is outranked by any of the private campuses on IIRF's government law list.
Top-Ranked Law Colleges in Chennai by Agencies
SRMIST Chennai is the best-ranked private law institution in Chennai, holding NIRF Law 25 of 40, IIRF 4 of 50 on the private law list, and Outlook 8 of 30. SIMATS Chennai ranks higher on NIRF at 19 of 40 but carries no IIRF or Outlook law entry. Among government institutions, Dr. Ambedkar Government Law College ranks 14 of 43 and TNDALU Chennai 27 of 43 on IIRF's separate government law list. Note that IIRF publishes two law rankings, one of 43 government institutions and one of 50 private schools, so a rank of 4 out of 50 and a rank of 14 out of 43 are not positions on the same table. Check out the ranking details below.
| College Name | Collegedunia Law Ranking | NIRF Law Ranking | IIRF Law Ranking | India Today Law Ranking | Outlook Law Ranking | NAAC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SRMIST Chennai | 50 | 25/40 (2025) | 4/50 private | - | 8/30 | A++ |
| VISTAS Chennai | 63 | - | - | 64/75 | - | A++ |
| Sathyabama Chennai | 86 | - | - | - | - | A++ |
| Vel Tech Chennai | 98 | - | 50/50 private (2025) | - | - | A++ |
| HITS Chennai | 101 | - | - | - | 19/30 (2023) | A+ |
| SIMATS Chennai | 109 | 19/40 (2025) | - | - | - | A++ |
| Chettinad Academy Chennai | 113 | - | - | - | - | A++ |
| Dr. MGR ERI Chennai | 133 | - | 46/50 private (2025) | - | - | A+ |
| TNDALU Chennai | - | - | 27/43 government | - | - | B++ |
| BIHER Chennai | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Dr. Ambedkar GLC Chennai | - | - | 14/43 government | - | - | - |
| SOEL Chennai | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| SJU Chennai | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Law Admission Process in Chennai 2026
Tamil Nadu runs law admission on merit alone, with no entrance examination anywhere in the state system. TNDALU Chennai operates the centralised counselling that fills every government and state-university law seat, building its merit list from Class 12 marks for the five-year integrated programmes and graduation marks for the three-year LLB. Dr. Ambedkar Government Law College closed at 96 marks in the General category in the 2024-25 Round 1, the toughest state-system figure in the city, and SOEL Chennai closes between 93.5% and 94.5%. The private deemed universities run entirely separate processes, with SRMJEEL at SRMIST Chennai and VEE at VISTAS Chennai the only two institutional entrance tests. The table below shows the route and eligibility for each college.
| College Name | Admission Route | Eligibility Criteria | Latest General Cutoff | Total Course Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. Ambedkar GLC Chennai | TNDALU centralised merit counselling | Graduation marks for 3-year LLB; Class 12 marks for 5-year BA LLB | 96 Marks (Class 12, BA LLB) | INR 4.87 K |
| SOEL Chennai | TNDALU centralised merit counselling | 70% in Class 12 for General and OBC, 60% for SC and ST | 93.5% to 94.5% (Class 12) | INR 2.33 Lakh |
| TNDALU Chennai | TNDALU centralised merit counselling | Graduation marks for 3-year LLB; 70% in Class 12 for 5-year, age under 22 | - | INR 2.33 Lakh |
| SRMIST Chennai | SRMJEEL (own entrance test) | Bachelor's degree in any discipline per Bar Council norms | - | INR 9.00 Lakh |
| VISTAS Chennai | VEE (own entrance test) | Pass in a UG degree from a recognised university | - | INR 7.65 Lakh |
| HITS Chennai | Institutional merit with GD and PI | Graduation in any discipline with 50% minimum | - | INR 5.61 Lakh |
| Sathyabama Chennai | Institutional merit | UG degree with 50%, reduced to 45% for reserved categories | - | INR 4.83 Lakh |
| Vel Tech Chennai | Institutional merit; CLAT or LSAT preferred, not required | Class 12 from a recognised board; 45% in CLAT or LSAT given preference | - | INR 7.55 Lakh |
| SIMATS Chennai | Institutional merit | Class 12 with 60%; age not above 20 at admission | - | INR 13.75 Lakh |
| Chettinad Academy Chennai | Institutional merit | Graduation with 45% for General and OBC, 40% for SC and ST | - | INR 18.00 Lakh |
| Dr. MGR ERI Chennai | Institutional merit | Passed Class 12 from a recognised board | - | INR 5.50 Lakh |
| BIHER Chennai | Institutional merit | Passed Class 12 from a recognised board | - | INR 9.10 Lakh |
| SJU Chennai | Institutional merit | Passed Class 12 in the relevant stream from a recognised board | - | INR 6.00 Lakh |
Top MBBS Colleges in Chennai 2026
Madras Medical College, Stanley Medical College, GMC Omandurar, Government Kilpauk Medical College, and SIMATS Chennai are the top 5 MBBS colleges in Chennai. Madras Medical College leads with a CD Score of 980 out of 1000 and ranks 17th of 517 medical colleges in India, followed by Stanley Medical College at 953 and GMC Omandurar at 909. Collegedunia lists 22 MBBS colleges in the city, and the gap between them is the largest in rupee terms on this page: the four state government colleges charge between 49.75 K and 1.17 Lakh, while the private deemed universities charge between 1.13 Crore and 1.61 Crore. Here is the list of top MBBS colleges in Chennai along with their seats, fees, and NEET cutoffs.
| College Name | All India Rank | CD Score (out of 1000) | Counselling Pool | MBBS Seats | Total Fees | NEET Cutoff 2026 (General) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MMC Chennai | 17 | 980 | 15% AIQ and 85% Tamil Nadu state | 250 | 90.37 K | Tamil Nadu NEET Counselling: 70 |
| Stanley Medical College | 51 | 953 | 15% AIQ and 85% Tamil Nadu state | 250 | 1.17 Lakh | Tamil Nadu NEET Counselling: 247 |
| GMC Omandurar Chennai | 106 | 909 | 15% AIQ and 85% Tamil Nadu state | 100 | 90.37 K | Tamil Nadu NEET Counselling: 537 |
| GKMC Chennai | 139 | 883 | 15% AIQ and 85% Tamil Nadu state | 150 | 49.75 K | Tamil Nadu NEET Counselling: 381 |
| SIMATS Chennai | 140 | 882 | MCC Deemed counselling | - | 1.13 Crore | - |
| SRMIST Chennai | 177 | 852 | MCC Deemed counselling | - | 1.42 Crore | - |
| Sri Ramachandra IHER Chennai | 196 | 837 | MCC Deemed counselling | - | 1.61 Crore | - |
| ESIC Medical College Chennai | 268 | 706 | AIQ, Tamil Nadu state and ESIC insured-person quota | 150 | 5.00 Lakh | Tamil Nadu NEET Counselling: 1009 |
| SLMCH Chennai | 444 | 221 | MCC Deemed counselling | 200 | 1.16 Crore | MCC Deemed Counselling: 909875 |
| VISTAS Chennai | 477 | 126 | MCC Deemed counselling | - | 1.23 Crore | - |
| MAHER Chennai | 485 | 97 | MCC Deemed counselling | 250 | 1.15 Crore | - |
| Dr. MGR ERI Chennai | 487 | 89 | MCC Deemed counselling | - | 1.25 Crore | - |
| Chettinad Academy Chennai | 488 | 87 | MCC Deemed counselling | 250 | 1.47 Crore | MCC Deemed Counselling: 951322 |
| SBMCH Chennai | 494 | 68 | MCC Deemed counselling | 250 | 1.53 Crore | MCC Deemed Counselling: 1190129 |
| BMCH Chennai | 498 | 51 | MCC Deemed counselling | 150 | 1.39 Crore | MCC Deemed Counselling: 1178434 |
Ques. Why is the MBBS fee range in Chennai so wide?
Ans. Because the range spans three separate fee systems rather than one market. The four Tamil Nadu government colleges, Government Kilpauk Medical College, Madras Medical College, GMC Omandurar, and Stanley Medical College, charge between 49.75 K and 1.17 Lakh for the full MBBS under the state fee scale. ESIC Medical College, run by the central Employees' State Insurance Corporation, sits between the two systems at 5.00 Lakh. The private deemed universities charge between 1.13 Crore at SIMATS Chennai and 1.61 Crore at Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research, which is roughly 320 times the Government Kilpauk fee. A student is therefore choosing between a state-quota seat, a central-government seat, and a deemed-university seat, not between a cheap college and an expensive one.
Ques. How does MBBS admission work in Chennai?
Ans. Three counselling pools operate side by side, and a candidate's rank means something different in each. The four state government colleges and ESIC Medical College fill 15% of seats through the Medical Counselling Committee's All India Quota and 85% through Tamil Nadu state counselling run by the Directorate of Medical Education; ESIC additionally reserves seats for wards of insured persons. The private deemed universities sit entirely outside both, filling every seat through the Medical Counselling Committee's separate Deemed and Central Universities pool, which closes at ranks in the hundreds of thousands because the fees restrict the applicant field. NEET UG is the only examination in all three routes, with no separate college test anywhere in the city.
Ques. Which Chennai MBBS college is hardest to get into?
Ans. Madras Medical College, attached to Rajiv Gandhi Government General Hospital. It closed at a 2112 All India Quota rank and a 70 Tamil Nadu state rank in 2026, the toughest figures in the city in both pools by a wide margin. Stanley Medical College follows at 5444 All India Quota and 247 state, then Government Kilpauk Medical College at 8910 and 381, and GMC Omandurar at 10118 and 537. ESIC Medical College is the most accessible of the five at 15851 All India Quota. The two scales are not comparable with each other: Madras Medical College admits at a 2112 all-India rank but a 70 state rank in the same year, because the state pool draws only from Tamil Nadu candidates.
Ques. Do Chennai MBBS colleges publish placement data?
Ans. None of them publishes a medical placement figure. The average and highest packages Collegedunia shows against SIMATS Chennai, SRMIST Chennai, VISTAS Chennai, and Dr. MGR ERI Chennai are their parent deemed university's institution-wide numbers, repeating identically across those universities' engineering, law, and medical listings, so they describe the university rather than its medical graduates. NIRF does not fill the gap either, since its medical rankings cover only the top 50 institutions and its placement tables end at year 2022-23. MBBS is also structurally different from the other streams on this page, because graduates enter a compulsory rotating internship and then postgraduate entrance preparation rather than campus recruitment, so a single placement figure would not describe the outcome even where one existed.
NEET UG Cutoff Trend for Chennai MBBS Colleges
Madras Medical College has held the toughest All India Quota cutoff in Chennai in every one of the last four years, closing at 2112 in 2026 and at 1296 in 2025, the hardest figure the city has recorded. Stanley Medical College has tightened the most, from 23613 in 2023 to 5444 in 2026, a more than fourfold improvement that reflects rising preference rather than any change in seat count. Government Kilpauk Medical College has moved similarly, from 21044 to 8910 across the same four cycles. Two colleges moved the other way across the four cycles: ESIC Medical College loosened from 14323 in 2023 to 15851 in 2026, and Madras Medical College from 1585 to 2112, though it still closes hardest in every single year. The table below shows General-category All India Quota closing ranks, taken as the worst rank across counselling rounds, where a lower number means a harder cutoff.
| College Name | NEET Cutoff - 2026 (AIQ) | 2025 (AIQ) | 2024 (AIQ) | 2023 (AIQ) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MMC Chennai | 2112 | 1296 | 2048 | 1585 |
| Stanley Medical College | 5444 | 6781 | 7301 | 23613 |
| GKMC Chennai | 8910 | 16372 | 10663 | 21044 |
| GMC Omandurar Chennai | 10118 | 12902 | 9624 | 12910 |
| ESIC Medical College Chennai | 15851 | 25667 | 19578 | 14323 |
MBBS Internships in Chennai
Every MBBS intern at a Tamil Nadu government college in Chennai is paid INR 27,319 per month, a uniform figure set by the state order of 29 July 2021 that raised the stipend to INR 25,000 and built in an automatic 3% annual increase. Private colleges set their own rates and pay far less, with Bhaarath Medical College at INR 9,500 and Sri Muthukumaran at INR 13,000 plus food and accommodation. Where the colleges differ most is the hospital a student rotates through: Madras Medical College attaches to Rajiv Gandhi Government General Hospital with more than 2,600 beds, the largest teaching hospital in the city, while Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research runs 1,800 beds and SIMATS Chennai 1,300. Here are the internship details for MBBS colleges in Chennai.
| College Name | Type / Governing Body | Attached Teaching Hospital | Hospital Beds | Monthly Stipend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MMC Chennai | State Government, DME Tamil Nadu | Rajiv Gandhi Government General Hospital | 2600 | INR 27,319 |
| Stanley Medical College | State Government, DME Tamil Nadu | Government Stanley Hospital | 1580 | INR 27,319 |
| GMC Omandurar Chennai | State Government, DME Tamil Nadu | Omandurar Government Estate Multi Super Speciality Hospital | - | INR 27,319 |
| GKMC Chennai | State Government, DME Tamil Nadu | Kilpauk Medical College Hospital and Government Royapettah Hospital | - | INR 27,319 |
| ESIC Medical College Chennai | Central Government, Employees' State Insurance Corporation | ESIC Hospital, K.K. Nagar | - | Not officially published |
| Sri Ramachandra IHER Chennai | Private Deemed University | Sri Ramachandra Hospital | 1800 | Not officially published |
| SIMATS Chennai | Private Deemed University | Saveetha Medical College Hospital | 1300 | Not officially published |
| SBMCH Chennai | Private Deemed, Bharath Institute | Sree Balaji Medical College Hospital | 1120 | Not officially published |
| SMMCHRI Chennai | Private Trust, affiliated to TN Dr. MGR Medical University | Sri Muthukumaran Medical College Hospital | 700 | INR 13,000 |
| Madha Medical College Chennai | Private Trust, affiliated to TN Dr. MGR Medical University | Madha Medical College Hospital | - | INR 25,000 |
| BMCH Chennai | Private Deemed, Bharath Institute | Bhaarath Medical College Hospital | - | INR 9,500 |
| Chettinad Academy Chennai | Private Deemed University | Chettinad Hospital and Research Institute | - | Not officially published |
Cheapest Colleges in Chennai 2026
Dr. Ambedkar Government Law College is the cheapest entry on any Chennai course filter at 4.87 K for the full three-year LLB. Taking each stream's own floor, law starts at 4.87 K, medicine at 9.00 K at The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University, which is the state's affiliating medical university rather than a teaching college, management at 10.00 K for a distance-education diploma at MAHER, and engineering at 27.46 K at Government College of Engineering. Note that the fee column reflects the specific programme named beside it, which is why several management entries below are PG Diplomas rather than a flat MBA.
Cheapest MBA Colleges in Chennai
| College Name | Course | Total Course Fee |
|---|---|---|
| MAHER Distance Education Chennai | PG Diploma Marketing Management | 10.00 K |
| University of Madras | PG Diploma Ethics and Human Resource Management | 19.49 K |
| AIITM Chennai | PG Diploma Information Technology | 20.50 K |
| AIIMAS Chennai | PGDM Business Management | 30.00 K |
| M.O.P. Vaishnav College for Women Chennai | MBA | 32.00 K |
| LIT Chennai | MBA | 35.00 K |
| Meenakshi College of Engineering Chennai | MBA | 35.00 K |
| SSIT Chennai | MBA | 35.00 K |
| AIT Chennai | MBA Corporate Secretaryship | 35.00 K |
| NITTTR Chennai | MBA Business Analytics | 38.66 K |
Cheapest Engineering Colleges in Chennai
| College Name | Course | Total Course Fee |
|---|---|---|
| GCE Chennai | BE Civil Engineering | 27.46 K |
| CFDT Chennai | BTech Food Technology | 72.47 K |
| MVC Chennai | BTech Food Technology | 72.47 K |
| TANUVAS Chennai | BTech Food Technology | 1.04 Lakh |
| Anna University | BE Mining Engineering | 1.38 Lakh |
| CEG Chennai | BE Printing Technology | 1.38 Lakh |
| ACT Chennai | BTech Industrial Biotechnology | 1.38 Lakh |
| AIITM Chennai | BTech Computer Science | 1.60 Lakh |
| DACE Chennai | BE Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 2.00 Lakh |
| GKMCET Chennai | BE Information Technology | 2.00 Lakh |
Cheapest Law Colleges in Chennai
| College Name | Course | Total Course Fee |
|---|---|---|
| Dr. Ambedkar GLC Chennai | LLB | 4.87 K |
| TNDALU Chennai | LLB (Hons.) | 2.03 Lakh |
| SOEL Chennai | LLB (Hons.) | 2.33 Lakh |
| Sathyabama Chennai | LLB | 4.83 Lakh |
| Dr. MGR ERI Chennai | LLB (Hons.) | 5.50 Lakh |
| HITS Chennai | LLB | 5.61 Lakh |
| SJU Chennai | LLB (Hons.) | 6.00 Lakh |
| Vel Tech Chennai | B.Com LLB (Hons.) | 7.55 Lakh |
| VISTAS Chennai | LLB | 7.65 Lakh |
| SRMIST Chennai | LLB (Hons.) | 9.00 Lakh |
Cheapest MBBS Colleges in Chennai
| College Name | Course | Total Course Fee |
|---|---|---|
| TN Dr. MGR Medical University Chennai | MBBS | 9.00 K |
| GKMC Chennai | MBBS | 49.75 K |
| MMC Chennai | MBBS | 90.37 K |
| GMC Omandurar Chennai | MBBS | 90.37 K |
| Stanley Medical College | MBBS | 1.17 Lakh |
| Jaya Group of Institutions Chennai | MBBS | 3.00 Lakh |
| ESIC Medical College Chennai | MBBS | 5.00 Lakh |
| BIHER Chennai | MBBS | 8.81 Lakh |
| SMMCHRI Chennai | MBBS | 21.75 Lakh |
| Madha Medical College Chennai | MBBS | 21.75 Lakh |
Colleges in Chennai: FAQs
Ques. Which is the best college in Chennai?
Ans. IIT Madras, with a CD Score of 992 out of 1000 and the 1st rank in India on NIRF Engineering 2025. It also tops the city's management listing with a 16.78 LPA median for its DoMS MBA. Across the other streams the leaders are Madras Medical College for MBBS with a CD Score of 980 and the 17th rank among 517 medical colleges, and SRMIST Chennai for law, which ranks 25th of 40 on NIRF Law and 4th of 50 on IIRF's private law list. Loyola College Chennai carries the highest CD Score in the management block at 861, higher than IIT Madras's 729 for that stream, despite sitting at position 13 in Collegedunia's listing order.
Ques. How many colleges are there in Chennai?
Ans. Collegedunia lists 522 colleges in Chennai. By stream, the city has 150 management colleges offering MBA or PGDM, 124 colleges offering BE or BTech, 22 offering MBBS, and 14 offering the LLB. The law count is the smallest because Tamil Nadu concentrates its government law seats in a handful of institutions under Tamil Nadu Dr Ambedkar Law University rather than spreading them across affiliated colleges, which is why nine of the thirteen law colleges listed here are private deemed universities.
Ques. Which college in Chennai gives the best return on investment?
Ans. Easwari Engineering College, at 714.29% for its MBA, the highest figure on this page across all four streams. Its 70.00 K management fee is the lowest of any college on the page that publishes a verifiable median, while that 5.00 LPA median sits mid-table, a combination no other college matches. Anna University leads engineering at 579.71% on a 1.38 Lakh state-scale fee against an 8.00 LPA median, and HITS Chennai is second in management at 400.00%. The pattern is consistent across the page: the strongest returns come from low state-scale or subsidised fees rather than from the highest packages, and the two most expensive management programmes in the city, Great Lakes Chennai at 23.50 Lakh and IIT Madras at 21.14 Lakh, return 46.17% and 79.38% respectively.
Ques. What is the fee range for colleges in Chennai?
Ans. Fees vary enormously by stream and by sector. Law spans the widest gap, from 4.87 K at Dr. Ambedkar Government Law College to 18.00 Lakh at Chettinad Academy Chennai. Management runs from 48.57 K at University of Madras to 23.50 Lakh at Great Lakes Chennai, with most full MBA programmes between 4 Lakh and 21 Lakh. Engineering runs from 1.38 Lakh at Anna University to 19.00 Lakh at SRMIST Chennai. MBBS splits in three: the four state government colleges charge 49.75 K to 1.17 Lakh, ESIC Medical College charges 5.00 Lakh as a central-government institution, and the private deemed universities charge 1.13 Crore to 1.61 Crore.
Ques. Which entrance exams do I need for colleges in Chennai?
Ans. Tamil Nadu relies more on merit routes than most states. Engineering runs mainly on TNEA, which is not an entrance exam at all but a merit rank computed from Class 12 Maths, Physics, and Chemistry marks, with JEE Advanced required only for IIT Madras, JEE Main for IIITDM Chennai, and institutional tests at SRMIST Chennai and VIT Chennai. Management runs on CAT at the national institutes and TANCET, scored out of 100, at the state-affiliated colleges, with BEEE and VEE at the deemed universities. Law uses no entrance examination anywhere in the state system, admitting on Class 12 or graduation marks through TNDALU's centralised counselling. MBBS runs on NEET UG alone.
Ques. Can I get admission in Chennai colleges without an entrance exam?
Ans. In law, yes, everywhere in the state system: TNDALU Chennai, SOEL Chennai, and Dr. Ambedkar Government Law College all admit on marks alone with no test of any kind, and most private law campuses run institutional merit selection. In management, Sathyabama Chennai admits on a 50% graduation aggregate, Loyola College Chennai on graduation marks, and SIMATS Chennai on institutional merit. Engineering offers a partial version of this through TNEA, where no test is written but a Class 12 merit rank decides the seat. MBBS offers no such route anywhere in the city, since every seat in all three counselling pools is filled from NEET UG merit.
Ques. Which Chennai colleges have the highest packages?
Ans. SRMIST Chennai records the highest single offer in the city at 61.00 LPA from its engineering programme, followed by CIT Chennai at 60.00 LPA and RIT Chennai at 56.00 LPA. In management, Great Lakes Chennai leads at 43.00 LPA for its PGPM programme and IIT Madras follows at 40.00 LPA. On median rather than peak packages, which is the more reliable measure, IIT Madras leads both streams at 17.50 LPA for engineering and 16.78 LPA for management, with Anna University second in engineering at 8.00 LPA and LIBA Chennai second in management at 11.00 LPA. Peak and median rankings diverge sharply: CIT Chennai reports a 60.00 LPA highest offer on a 4.00 LPA median, so a single outlier offer tells a prospective student very little.
Ques. Where do the package figures on this page come from?
Ans. Every median package is taken from the institution's latest NIRF Data Capture System report, which covers placement year 2023-24, and read from the row for the specific programme the table describes. Institutions ranked outside the published NIRF list receive no NIRF-hosted report, so their figures come from the Data Capture System reports they self-host on their own websites, which are the same documents. Where NIRF publishes nothing at all, the figure comes from the institution's own official placement report. Where neither source publishes a figure, the cell carries a dash and that institution is left out of the ROI table rather than being filled from an estimate. This is why so many Chennai law and MBBS rows carry dashes: NIRF ranks only the top 40 law institutions and only two Chennai entries appear, and no Chennai MBBS college publishes a medical placement figure from any source.



![IIT Madras - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITM] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1434977143jpjpjpjpj.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
2026



![Institute of Hotel Management Catering Technology and Applied Nutrition - [IHM] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1511333759logoihm.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![SRM Institute of Science and Technology - [SRMIST] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/15807262501569304335phpHattQO.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

![Prince Shri Venkateshwara Padmavathy Engineering College - [PSVPEC] rounded](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1754112231Screenshot20250802105327.png?h=39&w=39&mode=stretch)


![Madras Christian College - [MCC] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1393668198Madras%20Christian%20College.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Madras Medical College - [MMC] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1454744339emblem_0.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)




![Women's Christian College - [WCC] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/145554053510247414_583497168413625_5026693845396837683_n-150x150.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

![Anna University - [AU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1505190694download.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![School of Architecture and Planning, Anna University - [SAP] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1467868044logo1.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Madras School of Social Work - [MSSW] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1453460871Mssw_logo.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)












![Chennai Institute of Technology - [CIT] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1521459523Logo.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Rajalakshmi Engineering College - [REC] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/15900614561568633914logo2.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

![Vellore Institute of Technology - [VIT] Chennai logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1520330799lgoedt1.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Government Medical College Omandurar - [GMC] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1483356333sdfgh.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)



