Maharaja Institute of Technology Thandavapura Mysore BE Electronics & Communication Engineering: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Mysore, KarnatakaEstd 2016 VTU, Belgaum

Maharaja Institute of Technology Thandavapura Mysore Latest Updates and News

17 Sep, 2026 JEE Main 2027 Session 1 exam dates have been announced. The exam will be held between Jan 22 & 30, 2027. Registrations will begin soon @jeemain.nta.nic.in. Read News.

Total fees
INR 8.80 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 5 LPA
Class of 2025, this branch
Cutoff
86,561
COMEDK UGET CRL, Round 6 2025
Placement rate
40.65%
Class of 2025 batch placed

About MIT Thandavapura BE ECE

MIT Thandavapura offers a four-year, full-time Bachelor of Engineering in Electronics and Communication Engineering with 60 seats through COMEDK UGET and KCET. The course is taught on campus over eight semesters with electronics labs from the first year. The institute holds NBA and stands #431 in Collegedunia's B.Tech ranking 2026 and NBA accredited. The full fee without hostel is INR 8.80 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 12 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through COMEDK or KCET counselling. The GMR seat closed at rank 86,561 in KCET 2026. The published placement rate is 40.65%, and the median pay used here is INR 5 LPA.

MIT Thandavapura BE ECE Fees

The full course costs INR 8.80 Lakhs without hostel and INR 12 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 8 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee once every year. The other fee is paid every year. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 3.20 Lakhs over four years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 8 LakhsINR 2 Lakhs a year, 4 years
Other feeINR 80,000INR 20,000 a year, 4 years
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 3.20 LakhsINR 80,000 a year, 4 years
Total, no hostelINR 8.80 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 12 LakhsFull course

MIT Thandavapura BE ECE Admission Dates

The 2026 rounds are over. COMEDK UGET application, last date to apply for 2027 is expected in Jan 2027. Reporting for the 2026 batch is on 14 Oct 2026 and classes start on 22 Oct 2026. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
COMEDK UGET application, last date to apply, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
COMEDK UGET examJan 2027Tentative
COMEDK UGET result and rankFeb 2027Tentative
COMEDK choice fillingJun 2027Tentative
Round allotmentsJul 2027Tentative
Seat acceptance feeJul 2027Tentative
Physical reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MIT Thandavapura BE ECE Eligibility

You need 45% in Class 12, or 40% if you are in a reserved Karnataka category. Physics and Maths are compulsory. You also need Chemistry, Biology, Electronics, Computer or Bio-Technology. A COMEDK UGET or KCET rank is needed.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics and Maths with Chemistry, Biology, Electronics, Computer or Bio-Technology
Class 12 marks45% for General, 40% for SC, ST and reserved categories
ExamCOMEDK UGET or KCET rank
AgeNo age limit published by the college

MIT Thandavapura BE ECE Admission Process

COMEDK allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write COMEDK UGETSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on COMEDKList BE ECE high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

MIT Thandavapura BE ECE Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 86,561 and the OBC-NCL seat at 1,01,567 in 2025. These are the COMEDK round 6 closing ranks for Home State seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, Home StateRound and year
General86,561Round 6, 2025
OBC-NCL1,01,567Round 6, 2025
SC2,06,980Round 6, 2025
ST2,41,991Round 6, 2025
EWS1,20,543Round 6, 2025

MIT Thandavapura BE ECE Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 40.65% of its batch at an average of INR 5 LPA. The median is INR 5 LPA and the highest offer was Not published. Product and IT services companies hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 5 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 5 LPA
Highest offerNot published
Batch placed40.65%
RecruitersProduct and IT services companies, on campus

MIT Thandavapura BE ECE Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

MIT Thandavapura BE ECE Ranking

The college stands #431 in Collegedunia's BE ranking and #54 in NIRF engineering, with NBA. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NBA checks the programme quality through its own review.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia BE ranking2026#431
NIRF Engineering2025#54
NBA2024A+

MIT Thandavapura BE ECE Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

MIT Thandavapura BE ECE Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a small industrial town

Should you pick BE ECE at MIT Thandavapura?

This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a small industrial town for four years.

Pick it if:
You passed Class 12 in this state: half the seats are Home State, so a rank that misses the Other State list can still get in.
You want product companies, not only service IT: the branch-wise placement table lists the same four product recruiters in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe rank.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want internships in a big city: this is a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You will decide only after the COMEDK Advanced result: the COMEDK choice window closes within days of it, so fill your choices before the result comes.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this branch if round 1 gives it to you on a Home State rank. If you are Other State and below the round 1 close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
BE ECE Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 75% in Physics and Maths with Chemistry, Biology, Electronics, Computer or Bio-Technology. 65% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board rank alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A COMEDK UGET rank. CRL (your main rank) decides the Other State seats.
Home State quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Class 12 in this state.
BE ECE Admission Process▾
Write COMEDK UGET: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on COMEDK: COMEDK (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and branch high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

BE ECE Admission Dates 2027

▾

Most 2026 steps are over. Tap 2026 Session for the steps still left; the 2027 dates are estimates.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
4 Feb 2026 to 11 Mar 2026
COMEDK UGET application, last date to apply
Last date to apply was 11 Mar 2026. Late forms were not taken.
Over
16 Mar 2026 to 26 Mar 2026
COMEDK UGET exam
Your main rank comes from your best session.
Over
5 May 2026
COMEDK UGET result and rank
The rank card is the only paper COMEDK reads.
Over
14 Jul 2026 to 22 Jul 2026
COMEDK choice filling
Choices locked when the window shut on 22 Jul 2026.
Over
1 Sep 2026
Round 4 allotment
The last regular round; the allotment letter came online the same day.
Over
6 Sep 2026
Seat acceptance fee, last date
You lost the seat if the fee was not paid by 6 Sep 2026.
Confirmed
14 Oct 2026
Physical reporting and document check
Bring originals; the seat is cancelled without them.
Confirmed
22 Oct 2026
Classes start
Hostel rooms are given out in the week before this date.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Spot round
Only if seats are left over after reporting.
Tentative
Jan 2027
COMEDK UGET application, last date to apply
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
COMEDK UGET exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
COMEDK UGET result and rank
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
COMEDK choice filling
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round allotments
Four rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: COMEDK and MIT Thandavapura admission pages. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MIT Thandavapura BE ECE Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 4, INR 2 Lakhs a year
INR 8 Lakhs
Other fee
Per year × 4, INR 20,000 a year
INR 80,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 4, INR 80,000 a year
INR 3.20 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 8.80 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 12 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 14,837
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
57%
average first-year pay INR 5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 20,233
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
42%
average first-year pay INR 5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: COMEDK fee and seat list. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you ECE at MIT Thandavapura?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges use this course's published KCET and COMEDK closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · Home State
70,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
70,001 to 86,561: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 86,561: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · Other State
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Home State
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
3,201 to 1,01,567: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,01,567: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Other State
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Home State
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,501 to 2,06,980: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,06,980: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Other State
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Home State
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
701 to 2,41,991: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,41,991: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Other State
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Home State
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,401 to 1,20,543: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,20,543: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Other State
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

MIT Thandavapura BE ECE Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
MIT Thandavapura
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 8.40 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 8.80 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 7.40 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 6.40 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 6.90 Lakhs

MIT Thandavapura BE ECE vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MIT Thandavapura. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Maharaja Institute of Technology Thandavapura
Mysuru
Compared with
Mysuru Royal Institute of Technology
Mandya
Compared with
PES College of Engineering
Mandya
Compared with
Nagarjuna College of Engineering and Technology
Bengaluru Rural
Compared with
Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Compared with
Navodaya Institute of Technology
Raichur
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 8.80 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
INR 7.84 Lakhs
INR 96,000 less
INR 8.24 Lakhs
INR 56,000 less
INR 11.26 Lakhs
INR 2.46 Lakhs more
INR 11.26 Lakhs
INR 2.46 Lakhs more
INR 8.24 Lakhs
INR 56,000 less
Average paylatest published figure
INR 5 LPA
median pay used for ROI
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Placement rateshare of batch placed
40.65%
published placement rate
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Closing rankCOMEDK or KCET, General
86,561
KCET GMR, 2026
1,20,000
33,439 places easier
1,05,000
18,439 places easier
95,000
8,439 places easier
60,000
26,561 places tougher
2,06,000
1,19,439 places easier
Seatsthis branch
60
VTU intake
36
24 fewer
36
24 fewer
21
39 fewer
54
6 fewer
27
33 fewer
In short
Mysuru Royal IT costs less and has an easier closing rank, but it has fewer seats and no pay figure here. If both allot, compare travel and branch labs before you pay.
In short
PES Mandya is cheaper and has an easier listed close, but the ECE seat count is smaller. If your rank clears both, keep MIT Thandavapura higher if Mysuru is easier for you.
In short
Nagarjuna costs more and has fewer ECE seats, though its listed close is easier. If fee matters, keep MIT Thandavapura above it and use Nagarjuna as a backup.
In short
Nitte Meenakshi has a tougher listed close and costs more, but it sits in Bengaluru. If city access matters more than fee, compare it closely; else keep MIT Thandavapura first.
In short
Navodaya costs less and has an easier listed close, but it has fewer seats and is far from Mysuru. If location matters, use it only as a safer backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MIT Thandavapura BE ECE

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is BE ECE at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 8.80 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 5 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General Home State seat closed at rank 86,561 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with product and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 5 LPA, the median was INR 5 LPA and 40.65% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 40.65% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 5 LPA is lower than the average of INR 5 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick ECE if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. ECE places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want ECE, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the COMEDK UGET exam and fill this college in your COMEDK choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days COMEDK gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 8.80 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 12 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 2, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show