Nehru Group of Institutions Coimbatore B.Com Banking & Finance: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Coimbatore, Tamil NaduEstd 1968 Calicut University, Calicut NAAC Grade
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated 3+ months ago

The Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com) with Banking & Finance specialization is a 3-year full-time undergraduate degree program designed to provide in-depth knowledge in banking operations, financial markets, investment management, and financial services. This specialized program equips students with advanced skills in banking sector operations, financial analysis, risk management, and portfolio management. The curriculum covers core commerce subjects along with specialized courses in banking law, financial institutions, capital markets, derivatives, and financial planning. Students gain practical exposure through case studies, projects, and internships with leading banks, financial institutions, and investment firms. The course emphasizes both traditional banking knowledge and contemporary financial practices, preparing graduates for careers in banking, investment banking, financial advisory, and wealth management. B.Com (Banking & Finance) graduates from NGI are well-positioned for roles in commercial banks, investment banks, insurance companies, and financial advisory firms. The course is affiliated with Bharathiar University and recognized by the University Grants Commission (UGC).

Admissions for the B.Com (Banking & Finance) program at NGI Coimbatore are currently ongoing for the 2026-27 academic year. The college follows a merit-based admission process based on Class 10+2 marks. Interested candidates can apply directly through NGI admission centers or the official website. The admission process is continuous throughout the year, with seats allocated on a first-come, first-served basis after merit verification. Application dates typically run from May 26 to June 8 annually. Batch commencement generally occurs in June/July. Provisional admission certificates are issued upon initial fee payment, with final confirmation after university approval. Candidates are advised to submit applications early to secure their seats in this specialized program.

Key Points

  • Specialized curriculum focusing on banking operations, financial markets, and investment management
  • In-depth training in financial analysis, risk management, and portfolio management
  • Practical exposure through internships with leading banks and financial institutions
  • Strong emphasis on professional certifications (CFA, FRM, NISM) preparation
  • Exposure to contemporary financial instruments and digital banking technologies
  • Industry-linked training with banking sector and investment firms
  • Career-oriented approach with focus on banking and financial services sector

NGI B.Com Fees

The B.Com (Banking & Finance) program at NGI Coimbatore follows a structured fee pattern typical for specialized commerce programs in Tamil Nadu. The total course fee for the 3-year program is approximately 65,000-75,000, reflecting the specialized nature of the program. The fee structure includes tuition fees, specialized course materials, development fees, and examination fees. Students from Tamil Nadu may be eligible for government scholarships and fee concessions based on academic performance and family income. The college offers flexible payment options for eligible students. Additional charges may apply for hostel accommodation, transportation, and uniforms.

Fee Structure

Fee ComponentYear 1 (INR)Year 2 (INR)Year 3 (INR)Total (INR)
Tuition Fee18,00018,00018,00054,000
Specialized Course Material3,0003,0003,0009,000
Development Fee2,5002,5002,5007,500
Examination Fee1,5001,5001,5004,500
Registration Fee (One-time)4,000--4,000
Total Fees29,00025,00025,00079,000
  • Fees are refundable as per college policy.
  • Government scholarships (NSP, Tamil Pudhalvan) may reduce effective fees for eligible Tamil Nadu students.
  • Hostel fees (if applicable) are charged separately at approximately 30,000 per annum.
  • Transportation and uniform charges are additional.

NGI B.Com Admission 2026

The admission process for B.Com (Banking & Finance) at NGI Coimbatore is merit-based and designed to identify motivated candidates interested in banking and financial services. The college accepts applications from candidates who have completed their 10+2 education from any stream. Selection is primarily based on Class 10+2 marks, with preference given to candidates with strong performance in commerce or mathematics subjects. The college conducts admissions on a rolling basis throughout the year, allowing flexibility for candidates. Provisional admission is granted upon submission of required documents and payment of initial booking fees.

College-Specific Admission Dates and Process

EventTimeline
Application Submission26 May - 08 June 2026
Merit List DeclarationWithin 7-10 days of application
Provisional AdmissionUpon document verification and fee payment
Batch CommencementJune/July 2026
Final University ApprovalWithin 30 days of admission

The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Completion of 10+2 or equivalent qualification from a recognized board with any stream (Science, Commerce, or Arts)
  • Minimum 50% aggregate marks in 10+2 (eligibility may vary based on category and college policy)
  • Indian national or NRI status with valid documentation

Admission Process

  • Visit NGI admission center or official website to collect application form
  • Fill the application form with accurate personal and academic details
  • Submit the form along with required documents (10th and 12th mark sheets, transfer certificate, conduct certificate)
  • Pay the initial booking fees to secure the seat
  • Receive provisional admission certificate and temporary receipt
  • Report to the college with original documents for final verification
  • Obtain final admission confirmation after university approval

NGI B.Com Scholarships 2026

NGI Coimbatore offers multiple scholarship opportunities for B.Com (Banking & Finance) students to support their education and reduce financial burden. The college is recognized under various government scholarship schemes, and students are encouraged to apply for available financial aid. Scholarships are awarded based on academic merit, family income, and category-based reservations. The college also facilitates applications for government scholarships like NSP (National Scholarship Portal) and Tamil Pudhalvan scheme for eligible Tamil Nadu students.

Available Scholarships

ScholarshipEligibilityAmountApplication Deadline
NSP (PM-USP) Yojana80% in 10+2, parental income ‚â§ 4.5 lakhs82,000 per annumAs per government notification
Tamil Pudhalvan SchemeTamil Nadu domicile, family income criteriaUp to 1 lakh per annumJune-July
Merit Scholarship75% and above in 10+25,000-10,000 per annumAt admission
SC/ST/OBC ScholarshipCategory-based reservationAs per government normsAs per government notification
Single Parent ScholarshipSingle parent family status10,000-15,000 per annumUpon application with proof
  • Scholarships are subject to maintaining minimum 50% marks and 75% attendance throughout the course.
  • Students must apply within specified deadlines.
  • Government scholarships require separate application through official portals.
  • Merit scholarships are awarded at the time of admission based on 10+2 performance.

NGI B.Com Placement 2026

Nehru Group of Institutions maintains a dedicated placement cell that actively coordinates with banking institutions, investment firms, financial advisory companies, and insurance organizations to create employment opportunities for B.Com (Banking & Finance) graduates. The college reports a placement rate of approximately 80-85% for specialized B.Com graduates within 6 months of course completion. Average starting salaries for B.Com (Banking & Finance) graduates range from 3 to 5 LPA, with experienced professionals earning up to 8-12 LPA. Graduates can work as banking professionals, financial analysts, investment advisors, risk managers, or pursue careers in investment banking. Many graduates also pursue professional certifications like CFA, FRM, and NISM for enhanced career prospects.

Placement Statistics (Current Year)

MetricDetails
Placement Rate80-85%
Average Starting Salary3-5 LPA
Highest Package8 LPA
Top RecruitersCommercial banks, Investment banks, Financial advisory firms, Insurance companies, Stock brokerages
Job RolesBanking Professional, Financial Analyst, Investment Advisor, Risk Manager, Credit Analyst, Relationship Manager

NGI B.Com FAQs

Q1: What is the difference between B.Com (General) and B.Com (Banking & Finance)?

A: B.Com (General) covers broad commerce subjects, while B.Com (Banking & Finance) is a specialized program with in-depth focus on banking operations, financial markets, and investment management. The specialized program has higher fees but provides better preparation for banking and financial services careers. Both are equally valued, but the specialized program offers more targeted career opportunities in the banking sector.

Q2: What professional certifications can I pursue after B.Com (Banking & Finance)?

A: After completing B.Com (Banking & Finance), you can pursue CFA (Chartered Financial Analyst), FRM (Financial Risk Manager), NISM (National Institute of Securities Market) certifications, and banking certifications like JAIIB and CAIIB. These certifications significantly enhance career prospects and earning potential in the banking and financial services sector.

Q3: What are the job prospects after B.Com (Banking & Finance)?

A: B.Com (Banking & Finance) graduates have excellent job prospects with placement rates of 80-85%. They can work as banking professionals, financial analysts, investment advisors, risk managers, or credit analysts. Starting salaries range from 3-5 LPA, with potential to earn 8-12 LPA with experience and professional certifications.

Q4: Is B.Com (Banking & Finance) a good career choice for girls?

A: Yes, B.Com (Banking & Finance) is an excellent career option for girls. The banking and financial services sectors actively hire female professionals. The job offers good work-life balance, reasonable working hours, and stable career growth. Many female B.Com (Banking & Finance) graduates from NGI have successfully secured placements in banks and financial institutions.

Q5: What is the admission process at NGI, and how long does it take?

A: NGI follows a merit-based admission process. You need to submit an application form with your 10+2 mark sheet and other required documents. The college verifies your eligibility and declares the merit list within 7-10 days. Upon payment of initial fees, you receive a provisional admission certificate. Final confirmation comes after university approval, typically within 30 days. The entire process is relatively quick, allowing you to join the course within 2-3 weeks of application.

Q6: Can I pursue higher studies after B.Com (Banking & Finance)?

A: Yes, you have multiple options for higher studies after B.Com (Banking & Finance). You can pursue M.Com (Master of Commerce), MBA with specialization in Finance, or specialized master's programs in financial management or banking. Many B.Com (Banking & Finance) graduates also pursue professional certifications like CFA and FRM, which are highly valued in the job market and can significantly enhance career prospects and earning potential.

Comments


No Comments To Show