Nehru Group of Institutions Coimbatore Diploma Medical Laboratory Technology: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Coimbatore, Tamil NaduEstd 1968 Calicut University, Calicut NAAC Grade
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated 3+ months ago

The Diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology (DMLT) is a 2-year full-time paramedical course designed to train students in clinical laboratory diagnostics and medical testing. This program equips students with comprehensive knowledge and practical skills in biochemistry, microbiology, hematology, pathology, and immunology. Students learn to conduct various laboratory tests essential for disease detection, diagnosis, and treatment monitoring. The course emphasizes hands-on training in operating diagnostic equipment, quality control procedures, and lab safety protocols. With a focus on accuracy and precision in laboratory work, DMLT graduates become skilled medical laboratory technicians capable of performing critical diagnostic functions in healthcare settings. The course is affiliated with The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University and is recognized by the Indian Nursing Council (INC) and KNMC (Kerala Nursing and Midwifery Council).

Admissions for the DMLT program at NGI Coimbatore are currently ongoing for the 2026-27 academic year. The college follows a merit-based admission process based on Class 10+2 marks. Interested candidates can apply directly through the NGI admission centers or online portal. The admission process is continuous, and seats are allocated on a first-come, first-served basis after merit verification. For the current admission season, candidates are advised to submit their applications as soon as possible to secure their seats. The college typically conducts admissions throughout the year, with batch commencement generally in June/July and January/February. Provisional admission certificates are issued upon initial fee payment, with final confirmation after university approval.

Key Points

  • Comprehensive curriculum covering all major laboratory disciplines including clinical biochemistry, hematology, microbiology, and pathology
  • Hands-on training with modern diagnostic equipment and laboratory instruments
  • Strong emphasis on quality assurance, lab safety, and ethical practices in diagnostics
  • Clinical internships and practical postings in affiliated hospitals and diagnostic centers
  • Industry-linked training with exposure to real-world laboratory environments

NGI DMLT Fees

The DMLT program at NGI Coimbatore follows a structured fee pattern typical for private paramedical institutions in Tamil Nadu. The total course fee for the 2-year program ranges from approximately 1.5 to 2 lakhs, depending on the specific fee category and any applicable concessions. The fee structure includes tuition fees, laboratory fees, development fees, and examination fees. Students from Tamil Nadu may be eligible for government scholarships and fee concessions based on their academic performance and family income. The college also offers flexible payment options and EMI facilities for eligible students. Additional charges may apply for hostel accommodation, transportation, and uniforms.

Fee Structure

Fee ComponentYear 1 (INR)Year 2 (INR)Total (INR)
Tuition Fee50,00050,0001,00,000
Laboratory Fee15,00015,00030,000
Development Fee10,00010,00020,000
Examination Fee5,0005,00010,000
Registration Fee (One-time)5,000-5,000
Total Fees85,00080,0001,65,000
  • Fees are refundable as per college policy.
  • EMI options available for eligible students.
  • Government scholarships (NSP, Tamil Pudhalvan) may reduce the effective fees for eligible Tamil Nadu students.
  • Hostel fees (if applicable) are charged separately at approximately 30,000 per annum.
  • Transportation and uniform charges are additional.

NGI DMLT Admission 2026

The admission process for DMLT at NGI Coimbatore is merit-based and straightforward, designed to identify motivated candidates interested in laboratory diagnostics. The college accepts applications from candidates who have completed their 10+2 education with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology as core subjects. The selection is primarily based on Class 10+2 marks, with preference given to candidates with strong performance in science subjects. The college conducts admissions on a rolling basis throughout the year, allowing flexibility for candidates. Provisional admission is granted upon submission of required documents and payment of initial booking fees.

College-Specific Admission Dates and Process

EventTimeline
Application SubmissionOngoing (Rolling Admissions)
Merit List DeclarationWithin 7-10 days of application
Provisional AdmissionUpon document verification and fee payment
Batch CommencementJune/July and January/February
Final University ApprovalWithin 30 days of admission

The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Completion of 10+2 or equivalent qualification from a recognized board with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology as mandatory subjects
  • Minimum 50% aggregate marks in 10+2 (eligibility may vary based on category and college policy)
  • Indian national or NRI status with valid documentation

Admission Process

  • Visit NGI admission center or official website to collect application form
  • Fill the application form with accurate personal and academic details
  • Submit the form along with required documents (10th and 12th mark sheets, transfer certificate, conduct certificate, medical fitness certificate)
  • Pay the initial booking fees to secure the seat
  • Receive provisional admission certificate and temporary receipt
  • Report to the college with original documents for final verification
  • Obtain final admission confirmation after university approval

NGI DMLT Scholarships 2026

NGI Coimbatore offers multiple scholarship opportunities for DMLT students to support their education and reduce financial burden. The college is recognized under various government scholarship schemes, and students are encouraged to apply for available financial aid. Scholarships are awarded based on academic merit, family income, and category-based reservations. The college also facilitates applications for government scholarships like NSP (National Scholarship Portal) and Tamil Pudhalvan scheme for eligible Tamil Nadu students.

Available Scholarships

ScholarshipEligibilityAmountApplication Deadline
NSP (PM-USP) Yojana80% in 10+2, parental income ‚â§ 4.5 lakhs82,000 per annumAs per government notification
Tamil Pudhalvan SchemeTamil Nadu domicile, family income criteriaUp to 1 lakh per annumJune-July
Merit Scholarship75% and above in 10+25,000-10,000 per annumAt admission
SC/ST/OBC ScholarshipCategory-based reservationAs per government normsAs per government notification
Single Parent ScholarshipSingle parent family status10,000-15,000 per annumUpon application with proof
  • Scholarships are subject to maintaining minimum 50% marks and 75% attendance throughout the course.
  • Students must apply within specified deadlines.
  • Government scholarships require separate application through official portals.
  • Merit scholarships are awarded at the time of admission based on 10+2 performance.

NGI DMLT Placement 2026

Nehru Group of Institutions has established strong industry connections and maintains a dedicated placement cell for paramedical students. DMLT graduates from NGI have secured positions in leading diagnostic centers, hospitals, and research laboratories across Tamil Nadu and other states. The college reports a placement rate of approximately 85-90% for DMLT graduates within 6 months of course completion. Average starting salaries for DMLT graduates range from 2.5 to 4 LPA, with experienced professionals earning up to 6-8 LPA. The placement cell actively coordinates with hospitals, diagnostic chains, and research institutions to create employment opportunities for students.

Placement Statistics (Current Year)

MetricDetails
Placement Rate85-90%
Average Starting Salary2.5-4 LPA
Highest Package6 LPA
Top RecruitersDiagnostic centers, Multi-specialty hospitals, Research laboratories, Government health departments
Job RolesMedical Laboratory Technician, Phlebotomist, Quality Assurance Officer, Research Assistant

NGI DMLT FAQs

Ques. What is the difference between DMLT and B.Sc MLT?

Ans. DMLT is a 2-year diploma course after 10+2, while B.Sc MLT is a 3-year bachelor's degree. DMLT focuses on practical laboratory skills and is ideal for quick entry into the workforce, whereas B.Sc MLT provides deeper theoretical knowledge and better career progression opportunities. DMLT graduates can pursue B.Sc MLT as a lateral entry option.

Ques. What are the job prospects after completing DMLT from NGI?

Ans. DMLT graduates have excellent job prospects with placement rates of 85-90%. They can work as medical laboratory technicians in hospitals, diagnostic centers, research laboratories, and government health departments. Starting salaries range from 2.5-4 LPA, with potential to earn 6-8 LPA with experience and additional certifications.

Ques. Is DMLT a good career choice for girls?

Ans. Yes, DMLT is an excellent career option for girls. The course is gender-neutral, and many diagnostic centers and hospitals actively hire female laboratory technicians. The job offers good work-life balance, reasonable working hours, and stable career growth. NGI has a significant number of female DMLT students who have successfully secured placements.

Ques. Can I pursue higher studies after DMLT?

Ans. Absolutely. After DMLT, you can pursue B.Sc MLT through lateral entry (direct admission to second year), pursue specialized diplomas in areas like Radiography or Anesthesia Technology, or even pursue a bachelor's degree in related fields. Many DMLT graduates opt for further studies to enhance their career prospects and earning potential.

Ques. What is the admission process at NGI, and how long does it take?

Ans. NGI follows a merit-based admission process. You need to submit an application form with your 10+2 mark sheet and other required documents. The college verifies your eligibility and declares the merit list within 7-10 days. Upon payment of initial fees, you receive a provisional admission certificate. Final confirmation comes after university approval, typically within 30 days. The entire process is relatively quick, allowing you to join the course within 2-3 weeks of application.

Ques. Are there any entrance exams required for DMLT admission at NGI?

Ans. No, DMLT admission at NGI is purely merit-based and does not require any entrance examination. Admission is based on your 10+2 marks, particularly in science subjects. This makes the admission process transparent and accessible to all eligible candidates without the stress of competitive entrance exams.

Comments


No Comments To Show