PGIMS Rohtak Placement 2026: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Recruiters

Rohtak, HaryanaEstd 1960 UHSR, Rohtak
Madika Jain's profile photo

Madika Jain

Content Writer | Updated 3+ months ago

Pt. Bhagwat Dayal Sharma PGIMS Rohtak (under Pt. B.D. Sharma University of Health Sciences) reports placement data in the NIRF 2026 submission across medical, dental, and pharmacy programs. Placements are primarily clinical and academic, with graduates entering hospitals, government services, or higher studies.

The reported median salary is INR 13.30 LPA for MBBS (2023–24) and INR 17.18 LPA for MDS (2024–25).

  • Highest median salary: INR 17.18 LPA for MDS (2024-25 graduating batch)
  • MBBS median salary (2023-24): INR 13.29 LPA with 224 graduating students
  • MD/MS median salary (2024-25): INR 16.55 LPA with 193 graduating students and 190 placed

PGIMS Rohtak Placement 2024-25

As per the NIRF 2026 submission, the table below outlines the most recent placement statistics for each program. The MBBS data is available for the 2023-24 batch, whereas all other programs are reported up to 2024-25.

Programme Graduating Year Total Students Graduated Students Placed Median Salary
MBBS 2023-24 224 108 INR 13.29 LPA
BDS (PGIDS) 2024-25 70 54 INR 9.52 LPA
B.Pharm 2024-25 66 34 INR 3.60 LPA
MD / MS 2024-25 193 190 INR 16.55 LPA
MDS (PGIDS) 2024-25 33 33 INR 17.18 LPA
M.Pharm 2024-25 5 4 INR 3.60 LPA

PGIMS Rohtak Year-Wise Trends

The NIRF 2026 submission discloses placement and higher studies data for the previous three graduating years per program. Reported year ranges differ across programs because NIRF tracks the cohort-wise graduation year, not a fixed academic year.

PGIMS Rohtak MBBS Trend

Metric 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24
Graduating Students 184 188 224
Students Placed 40 47 108
Placement Rate 21.74% 25.00% 48.21%
Median Salary INR 11.79 LPA INR 12.35 LPA INR 13.29 LPA
Higher Studies 100 141 116

PGIMS Rohtak BDS (UG 5 Years) Trend

Metric 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25
Graduating Students 52 70 70
Students Placed 38 45 54
Placement Rate 73.08% 64.29% 77.14%
Median Salary INR 8.50 LPA INR 9.24 LPA INR 9.52 LPA
Higher Studies 5 20 16

PGIMS Rohtak MD / MS (PG 3 Years) Trend

Metric 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25
Graduating Students 219 234 193
Students Placed 143 43 190
Placement Rate 65.30% 18.38% 98.45%
Median Salary INR 15.70 LPA INR 16.18 LPA INR 16.55 LPA
Higher Studies 2 2 3

PGIMS Rohtak MDS (PG 3 Years) Trend

Metric 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25
Graduating Students 33 33 33
Students Placed 32 33 33
Placement Rate 96.97% 100.00% 100.00%
Median Salary INR 15.48 LPA INR 16.68 LPA INR 17.18 LPA
Higher Studies 1 0 0

PGIMS Rohtak B.Pharm (UG 4 Years) Trend

Metric 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25
Graduating Students 60 55 66
Students Placed 30 20 34
Placement Rate 50.00% 36.36% 51.52%
Median Salary (INR ) INR 4.80 LPA INR 5.50 LPA INR 3.60 LPA
Higher Studies 28 24 22

PGIMS Rohtak M.Pharm (PG 2 Years) Trend

Metric 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25
Graduating Students 10 5 5
Students Placed 8 4 4
Placement Rate 80.00% 80.00% 80.00%
Median Salary (INR ) INR 6.80 LPA INR 5.80 LPA INR 3.60LPA
Higher Studies 2 1 0

Note: All values are taken directly from the NIRF 2026 submission. Median salary trends across MD/MS, MDS, and BDS show a year-on-year increase. The M.Pharm and B.Pharm median salary in the latest reported year (2024-25) shows a downward movement against prior years.

PGIMS Rohtak FAQs

Ques. Which are the top recruiters at PGIMS Rohtak?

Ans. The top recruiters include Apollo Hospitals, Fortis Healthcare, Max Healthcare, Cipla, Piramal Enterprises, and many more.

Ques. What is the placement percentage at PGIMS Rohtak?

Ans. As per the research, the placement percentage ranges between 80% to 90%, while for certain courses, such as B.Sc.Nursing has reached up to 95%.

Ques. What is the placement process at PGIMS Rohtak?

Ans. The placement process at PGIMS Rohtak includes a mandatory one-year internship completion. After this, students can apply to various positions at various private and government hospitals or healthcare units.

Ques. What is the overall median package for the UG program at PGIMS Rohtak?

Ans. According to the NIRF 2025 Report, the overall median package for the UG 4-year program was INR 5.5 Lakhs, while for the UG 5-year program it was INR 12.3 Lakhs.

Ques. What is the latest median salary at PGIMS Rohtak for MBBS graduates?

Ans. The NIRF 2026 submission reports a median salary of INR 13.29 LPA for the MBBS graduating batch of 2023-24, with 224 students graduating, 108 placed, and 116 opting for higher studies.

Ques. Which program records the highest median salary at PGIMS Rohtak?

Ans. The highest median salary in the latest reported year is for MDS at PGIDS Rohtak, at INR 17.18 LPA (2024-25 graduating batch; 33 students graduated, all 33 placed). MD/MS follows at INR 16.55 LPA for the same year.

Ques. What is the placement rate at PGIMS Rohtak across UG and PG?

Ans. Latest reported placement rates per program are MBBS 48.21%, BDS 77.14%, B.Pharm 51.52%, MD/MS 98.45%, MDS 100%, and M.Pharm 80%. The institute does not publish a consolidated single placement rate; the values are computed from the per-program NIRF 2026 figures.

Ques. How many MBBS graduates from PGIMS Rohtak go for higher studies?

Ans. Higher studies counts in the NIRF 2026 MBBS submission are 100 (2021-22 batch), 141 (2022-23), and 116 (2023-24). For the latest reported year, 116 of 224 MBBS graduates (51.79%) selected higher studies.

PGIMS Rohtak Placements: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 135 Reviews

The college does not have direct placement opportunities in industrial setups, but it offers substantial internships across various departments within the University. These internships are highly informative and help students develop crucial skills. Final year students, particularly in nursing, have placement opportunities with private hospitals offering average packages of 18-20k per month, although this varies by hospital. For nursing students, the minimum percentage required for good placements is 70% in the final year.

The college boasts a high placement rate of 90-95% for its students. Internships are mandatory, lasting from 6 months to a year, with a stipend generally ranging from 17,000 to 23,000 per month, depending on the department and college policies. These internships involve rotations through various departments, providing extensive hands-on experience, especially in clinical settings. While no companies directly offer internships, the college ensures comprehensive training and exposure within its own hospital facilities, enhancing both clinical and communication skills.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

Course Finder

Search from 20K+ Courses and 35+ Streams

Clear

Comments


No Comments To Show