The University of Mannheim is a public research university in Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, ranked #425 in the QS World University Rankings 2027. Founded in 1967 on the site of the 18th-century Mannheim Palace, it is Germany’s leading institution for business, economics and social sciences, holding #2 in Germany for Business Administration in THE World University Rankings 2026.
The university runs more than 80 programs across five schools, with 9 English-taught master’s degrees and 14 double or joint degrees for Indian and international students. Uni Mannheim admits students in Fall (August) and Spring (February) semesters, sits at an estimated 36% acceptance rate, and hosts more than 200 Indian students. Its Mannheim Full-Time MBA is the country’s top-ranked programme, and Indian applicants use it as a route into DAX-listed employers and EU-wide consulting roles. For a wider list, see our guide to MS universities in Germany.
- QS World Ranking 2027: #425
- Acceptance Rate: 36% (estimated)
- Intakes: Fall (August) and Spring (February)
- PG Tuition: EUR 1,500 per semester (INR 1.65 lakh)
- Average MS Starting Salary: EUR 55,000 to 65,000 (INR 60.34 to 71.31 lakh)
Also Check: MS in Germany Guide for Indian Students
Non-EU tuition has stayed at EUR 1,500 per semester since the 2017/18 policy in Baden-Württemberg. The Deutschlandstipendium and Mannheim Scholarship together cover part of monthly costs. Indian students should confirm the study in Germany guide for post-study work visa, blocked account and health insurance rules.
Exchange rate used: 1 EUR = INR 109.71 as of June 2026
Admission Status: Closed (Fall 2026 intake). Fall 2026 master applications closed between 15 May and 15 July 2026, and bachelor applications closed 15 July 2026. The next available window is the Spring 2027 intake for selected master’s programmes, listed per course page, opening 15 October 2026 and closing 15 November 2026. Fall 2027 applications are expected to open 1 April 2027 on a fixed-window basis, closing between 15 May and 15 July 2027 depending on the programme.
Table of Contents
- Popular Courses and Fees at University of Mannheim 2027
- University of Mannheim Admission 2027
- University of Mannheim Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027
- University of Mannheim Acceptance Rate 2027
- Uni Mannheim Fees and Cost of Living for Indian Students 2027
- University of Mannheim Campus, Facilities and Student Life
- University of Mannheim Scholarships 2027
- University of Mannheim Rankings 2027
- University of Mannheim Placements and Career Outcomes 2027
- University of Mannheim vs Peer Universities
- University of Mannheim FAQs
Popular Courses and Fees at University of Mannheim 2027
The University of Mannheim charges non-EU degree-seeking students EUR 1,500 per semester in tuition, plus a mandatory semester contribution of EUR 194 for Fall 2026/27. Master’s programmes run four semesters, so total Uni Mannheim fees for Indian students work out to roughly EUR 6,776 across the degree. The Full-Time MBA is billed as one lump programme fee, not per semester.
Top Master’s Programs at Uni Mannheim
| Program | Language of Instruction | Total Fee (EUR) | Total Fee (INR lakh) | Entry Requirement (Indian scale) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mannheim Master in Management | English | EUR 6,776 | 7.43 lakh | Bachelor’s with 70% or CGPA 7.0/10 (recommended) |
| Mannheim Master in Data Science | English | EUR 6,776 | 7.43 lakh | Bachelor’s with 70% or CGPA 7.0/10 (recommended) |
| Master in Finance, Accounting and Taxation | English | EUR 6,776 | 7.43 lakh | Bachelor’s with 70% or CGPA 7.0/10 (recommended) |
| Master’s Program in Economics | English | EUR 6,776 | 7.43 lakh | Bachelor’s with 65% or CGPA 6.5/10 (recommended) |
| Master in Social Data Science | English | EUR 6,776 | 7.43 lakh | Bachelor’s with 65% or CGPA 6.5/10 (recommended) |
| Master in Business Informatics | English | EUR 6,776 | 7.43 lakh | Bachelor’s with 65% or CGPA 6.5/10 (recommended) |
| Master in Operations and Supply Chain Management | English | EUR 6,776 | 7.43 lakh | Bachelor’s with 65% or CGPA 6.5/10 (recommended) |
| Master’s Program in Political Science | English | EUR 6,776 | 7.43 lakh | Bachelor’s with 60% or CGPA 6.0/10 (recommended) |
| Master’s Program in Sociology | English | EUR 6,776 | 7.43 lakh | Bachelor’s with 60% or CGPA 6.0/10 (recommended) |
| Mannheim Full-Time MBA | English | EUR 47,000 | 51.56 lakh | Bachelor’s plus 2 to 3 years of work experience (recommended) |
Top Bachelor’s Programs at University of Mannheim
Undergraduate programmes at Mannheim are taught primarily in German, and Indian students need TestDaF or DSH proof. Non-EU tuition is uniform across bachelor’s programmes.
| Program | Language of Instruction | Total Fee (EUR) | Total Fee (INR lakh) | Entry Requirement (Indian scale) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BSc Business Administration | German | EUR 10,164 | 11.15 lakh | Class 12 with 60% to 85% (recommended) |
| BSc Economics | German | EUR 10,164 | 11.15 lakh | Class 12 with 60% to 85% (recommended) |
| BSc Business Informatics | German | EUR 10,164 | 11.15 lakh | Class 12 with 60% to 85% (recommended) |
| BA Culture and Economy | German | EUR 10,164 | 11.15 lakh | Class 12 with 60% to 85% (recommended) |
| BA Political Science | German | EUR 10,164 | 11.15 lakh | Class 12 with 60% to 85% (recommended) |
[Source: University of Mannheim official fee schedule]
Insider note: Indian students overwhelmingly pick the Mannheim Master in Management and the Master in Data Science, since both are English-taught and hold consistent Financial Times and QS Subject placements. The Mannheim Master in Management holds #28 globally in the Financial Times ranking 2025.
University of Mannheim Admission 2027
The University of Mannheim admission cycle for Indian students runs twice a year, but the Fall (August) intake is the primary window for master’s and bachelor’s applicants because most programmes only open in that cycle.
Uni Mannheim Master’s Admission Dates 2027
Master’s deadlines split by admission category. The dates below apply to Fall 2027 entry for international applicants.
| Milestone | Date | Notes for Indian Applicants |
|---|---|---|
| Master’s early-deadline programmes (Fall 2027) | 1 April to 15 May 2027 (expected, based on 2026 cycle) | Applies to Mannheim Master in Management, Data Science, Finance |
| Master’s extended-deadline programmes (Fall 2027) | 1 April to 31 May 2027 (expected, based on 2026 cycle) | Applies to Economics, Sociology |
| Master’s late-deadline programmes (Fall 2027) | 1 April to 15 July 2027 (expected, based on 2026 cycle) | Applies to selected other master’s tracks |
| Spring 2027 selected master’s intake | 15 October to 15 November 2026 | Only open for programmes explicitly listed on each course page |
| Programme start (Fall semester) | 1 August 2027 | Orientation runs in late August, verify at official calendar |
[Source: University of Mannheim official application deadlines page]
Uni Mannheim Bachelor’s Admission Dates 2027
Undergraduate international applicants apply in a shorter, single window for Fall 2027 entry.
| Milestone | Date | Notes for Indian Applicants |
|---|---|---|
| Bachelor’s standard programmes (Fall 2027) | 1 June to 15 July 2027 (expected, based on 2026 cycle) | Applies to BSc Business Administration, Economics |
| Bachelor’s extended programmes (Fall 2027) | 1 June to 31 August 2027 (expected, based on 2026 cycle) | Applies to Culture and Economy, teacher tracks |
| APS certificate submission | Start 8 to 12 weeks before deadline | Must be submitted with the application, no extensions granted |
| Programme start (Fall semester) | 1 August 2027 | German language proof required at enrolment |
[Source: University of Mannheim official application deadlines page]
Planning note: The APS certificate for Indian degree-holders takes 6 to 10 weeks to issue in Delhi, so Indian applicants should book the APS interview before December of the preceding year to hold a valid certificate at the application deadline.
Read More: University of Mannheim Admissions Guide for Indian Students
University of Mannheim Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027
The single hardest requirement for Indian applicants at Uni Mannheim is the APS certificate, which must land with the application by the deadline.
PG Requirements at University of Mannheim
- Bachelor’s degree: Indian bachelor’s with a minimum 65% or CGPA 6.5/10 (recommended) for most master’s; Master in Economics accepts CGPA 6.0 with strong quant coursework.
- English proficiency: TOEFL iBT 90 or IELTS 6.5 for most English-taught masters; the Master’s Program in Economics accepts TOEFL iBT 72 or IELTS 6.0.
- APS certificate: Original APS certificate from the Academic Evaluation Center New Delhi must be attached to the application.
- GRE/GMAT: GMAT 620 or GRE 320 for the Mannheim Master in Management (recommended).
UG Requirements at University of Mannheim
- Class 12: Indian Class 12 boards accepted; a minimum score of 70% is advised (recommended), and applicants below 85% typically clear a Studienkolleg year.
- German proficiency: DSH-2, TestDaF 4, Goethe C2, or the DSD II certificate for German-taught bachelor’s tracks.
- APS certificate: Required for Indian Class 12 applicants before the application deadline.
Key insight: Uni Mannheim does not offer conditional admission for a missing APS certificate. Indian applicants who apply without a submitted APS are rejected outright, so the certificate is the single highest-priority document to secure.
University of Mannheim Acceptance Rate 2027
The University of Mannheim acceptance rate for Indian and international applicants is 36% (estimated). The university does not publish an official admission ratio, and the figure comes from third-party aggregated intake data, which makes it directional rather than exact.
| Year | Acceptance Rate | Trend |
|---|---|---|
| 2027 | 36% (estimated) | Stable |
| 2026 | 36% (estimated) | Stable |
Competitive masters like Data Science and Finance run tighter internal cut-offs, closer to 20% based on cohort size. Selection uses a weighted score of academic record, quant coursework and a written statement.
Reality check: Indian applicants with a CGPA below 7.0 and no APS certificate typically miss the shortlist for Mannheim Master in Management and Data Science, even inside the 36% band. A stronger IELTS or GMAT does not offset a weak APS grade.
Read More: University of Mannheim Acceptance Rate
Uni Mannheim Fees and Cost of Living for Indian Students 2027
Total annual cost of studying at the University of Mannheim for Indian students sits between EUR 14,400 and EUR 15,000 (INR 15.80 to 16.46 lakh), combining non-EU tuition of EUR 3,000 with living costs of EUR 950 to EUR 1,000 per month.
Uni Mannheim Tuition Fees for Indian Students 2027
Non-EU tuition has been fixed at EUR 1,500 per semester since Fall 2017/18 under Baden-Württemberg state policy. A semester contribution of EUR 194 for Fall 2026/27 covers administration, Studierendenwerk services and the student body fee.
| Level | Annual Tuition (EUR) | Annual Tuition (INR lakh) |
|---|---|---|
| Bachelor’s (non-EU) | EUR 3,000 | 3.29 lakh |
| Master’s (non-EU) | EUR 3,000 | 3.29 lakh |
| Semester contribution (2 semesters) | EUR 388 | 0.43 lakh |
| Mannheim Full-Time MBA (total) | EUR 47,000 | 51.56 lakh |
Monthly Cost of Living in Mannheim for Indian Students
The university’s official financing page pegs monthly living costs at EUR 950 to EUR 1,000, and the German blocked account (Sperrkonto) requirement for a student visa is EUR 11,904 for one academic year.
| Expense | Monthly (EUR) | Monthly (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| Accommodation (dorm) | EUR 390 to 510 | INR 42,786 to 55,952 |
| Accommodation (shared flat) | EUR 450 to 600 | INR 49,370 to 65,826 |
| Food and groceries | EUR 200 | INR 21,942 |
| Transport (semester ticket) | EUR 63 | INR 6,912 |
| Health insurance (student rate) | EUR 130 | INR 14,262 |
| Total monthly | EUR 950 to 1,000 | INR 1.04 to 1.10 lakh |
| Total annual | EUR 11,904 | INR 13.06 lakh |
[Source: University of Mannheim official financing page]
Insider note: Indian students who secure a dorm through Studierendenwerk pay EUR 390 to EUR 510 and cut monthly living costs by nearly EUR 100 compared to private studios in the Quadrate central grid, though dorm waitlists run 3 to 6 months.
Read More: Cost of Living in Germany for Indian Students
University of Mannheim Campus, Facilities and Student Life
The University of Mannheim occupies the Mannheim Palace (Barockschloss) in central Mannheim, one of the largest Baroque palaces in Europe, with academic buildings, libraries and canteens clustered inside the Quadrate grid city centre.
- Location and transport: The palace campus sits 5 minutes from Mannheim Hauptbahnhof, connected to Frankfurt in 30 minutes by ICE train.
- Housing: Studierendenwerk operates around 3,000 dorm places at EUR 390 to EUR 510 per month; the university does not guarantee housing for international students.
- Facilities: Central library open 24/7 during exam periods, plus the University IT Centre and a dedicated Business School co-working hub.
- Indian community: More than 200 Indian students on campus, and an active Indian Students Association organising Diwali and Holi events.
What Indian students say: Mannheim is smaller and quieter than Berlin or Munich, which keeps rent and grocery costs lower. Peer support inside master’s cohorts is strong, and career fairs run every semester with DAX-30 firms attending on campus.
University of Mannheim Scholarships 2027
The University of Mannheim runs a compact set of internal scholarships for Indian and international students, with the Deutschlandstipendium and the Mannheim Scholarship as the two main options.
| Scholarship | Type | Award Value | Eligibility | Deadline |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deutschlandstipendium | Merit-based | EUR 300 per month (INR 3.29 lakh annual) | Strong academic record, open to Indian students enrolled at Uni Mannheim | Verify at official page |
| Mannheim Scholarship | Merit-cum-need | EUR 150 per month (INR 1.65 lakh annual) | Enrolled international students demonstrating financial need | Verify at official page |
| MBA Industry Diversity Scholarship | Programme-specific | EUR 2,000 (INR 2.19 lakh) | Full-Time MBA applicants from under-represented sectors | Aligned to MBA rounds |
| DAAD Master’s Scholarship | External (govt) | EUR 992 per month (INR 1.09 lakh) | Indian master’s applicants with a strong academic profile | Verify at DAAD India portal |
[Source: University of Mannheim official financing page and DAAD India]
Planning note: Deutschlandstipendium selection uses departmental cohorts, so an Indian applicant to Business Administration competes only against other business students, not the full university intake. Applying in the first semester at Mannheim gives the highest hit rate.
Read More: University of Mannheim Scholarships Guide
University of Mannheim Rankings 2027
The University of Mannheim’s strongest global position is in QS World, where it moved from #487 in 2025 to #416 in 2026 and now sits at #425 in the QS World University Rankings 2027, with subject strength in Business Administration and Economics.
| Ranking Body | Latest Edition | Previous Edition | Two Editions Back |
|---|---|---|---|
| QS World | 2027: #425 | 2026: #416 | 2025: #487 |
| THE World | 2026: #201 to 250 | 2025: #201 to 250 | 2024: #251 to 300 |
| US News Global | 2025-2026: #795 | 2024-2025: #822 | 2023-2024: #833 |
| ARWU (Shanghai) | 2025: #701 to 800 | 2024: #701 to 800 | 2023: #701 to 800 |
| Collegedunia Study Abroad | #330 of 1,504 | NA | NA |
[Source: QS, THE, US News, ARWU, Collegedunia Study Abroad]
Subject-level, the Mannheim Master in Management holds #28 globally in the Financial Times Masters in Management ranking 2025, and Collegedunia Study Abroad places Mannheim #48 globally and #2 in Germany for Social Studies.
Key insight: Uni Mannheim’s QS position clears the German student visa requirement and the H-1B "reputable institution" bar used by US employers for OPT alumni transitions. Employer reputation scores drive Indian graduate placements more than the overall rank.
Read More: University of Mannheim Rankings Analysis
University of Mannheim Placements and Career Outcomes 2027
The University of Mannheim posts strong graduate outcomes for Indian and international students, driven by its business school links to DAX-30 firms and consulting recruiters.
- Placement rate: 92% within 3 months for Mannheim Master in Management cohorts (as per University of Mannheim graduate survey).
- Median starting salary: EUR 55,000 to 65,000 (INR 60.34 to 71.31 lakh) for master’s graduates (market median).
- Post-MBA median salary: EUR 90,000 (INR 98.74 lakh) for Full-Time MBA graduates (market median).
- Top hiring sectors: Management consulting, investment banking, technology and DAX-listed corporate finance.
- Careers support: Career Service runs the Mannheim Career Fair each semester, with EU Blue Card and 18-month post-study work visa support for Indian graduates.
Insider note: Indian Mannheim Master in Management graduates cluster into Big Four consulting and Frankfurt-based investment banking, and typically use the 18-month EU job-search visa to transition into a full EU Blue Card employer within the first 6 to 9 months after graduation.
University of Mannheim vs Peer Universities
Indian applicants who consider Uni Mannheim usually compare it with other top German business-heavy universities and one or two EU peers offering English-taught masters.
| University | QS Rank 2027 | Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026 | Avg Annual PG Fee (EUR / INR lakh) | Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Mannheim | #425 | #330 | EUR 3,000 / 3.29 lakh | Top business and economics focus in Germany |
| TU Munich | #22 | #48 | EUR 6,000 / 6.58 lakh | Engineering and CS heavyweight |
| Frankfurt School of Finance | NA | NA | EUR 39,500 / 43.34 lakh | Finance-only private specialist |
| University of Cologne | #361 | #310 | EUR 0 / 0 lakh (no tuition) | Free tuition, large business school |
| LMU Munich | #54 | #65 | EUR 0 / 0 lakh (no tuition) | Broad research-heavy university |
[Source: QS, Collegedunia Study Abroad]
Uni Mannheim stands out because its Mannheim Master in Management is the only German programme inside the FT global top 30, and its 92% placement rate outperforms all German peers that publish outcome data. It is the sharper pick over LMU or Cologne when the goal is business, consulting or finance rather than broad research.
The University of Mannheim fits Indian applicants who want a business-first English-taught masters, a total investment near INR 30 lakh over two years, and a median outcome of INR 60 to 71 lakh through the German 18-month post-study work visa. That ROI window is what places it ahead of tuition-free peers on outcomes rather than sticker price.
It is not a fit for Indian students chasing an engineering or CS-heavy degree, a broad research profile, or a low-tuition path with weaker placement support. TU Munich or LMU Munich are the honest alternatives for that student, particularly if the target sector is deep-tech rather than consulting.
University of Mannheim FAQs
Ques. Which English-taught master programs does Uni Mannheim offer?
Ans. The University of Mannheim runs nine English-taught master’s programs, spanning the Mannheim Master in Management, Data Science, Finance Accounting and Taxation, Economics, Social Data Science, Business Informatics, Operations and Supply Chain Management, Political Science and Sociology. All nine accept Indian applicants without German language proof, and each requires TOEFL iBT 90 or IELTS 6.5 for direct admission.
Ques. Can Indian students work part-time while studying at Uni Mannheim?
Ans. Indian students on a German student visa can work up to 140 full days or 280 half days per year during study, and unlimited hours in semester breaks. On-campus HiWi research assistant roles at the University of Mannheim pay EUR 13 to EUR 15 per hour and count outside the 140-day rule when linked to academic work, which lets Indian students combine income with resume-building.
Ques. Does the University of Mannheim waive GMAT or GRE for Indian applicants?
Ans. The Mannheim Master in Management requires GMAT or GRE, and no blanket waiver exists for Indian applicants. Waivers are only granted on a case-by-case basis when the Indian applicant holds a bachelor’s from an IIM, IIT, ISI or ISB with a strong quantitative record. Other master’s programs including Data Science and Economics do not need GMAT or GRE at all.
Ques. What is the application fee at the University of Mannheim for Indian students?
Ans. Most master’s and bachelor’s programs at the University of Mannheim charge no application fee, and Indian students apply free of cost through the online portal. The Mannheim Full-Time MBA is the exception, with a non-refundable application fee of EUR 150 (INR 16,457). APS certificate charges of INR 20,000 are paid separately to the Academic Evaluation Center in New Delhi.
Ques. Which Indian education loan banks recognise Uni Mannheim?
Ans. SBI, HDFC Credila, Axis Bank, ICICI and Prodigy Finance recognise the University of Mannheim as a listed foreign institution for education loans. Indian students can secure collateral-free loans up to INR 40 lakh through HDFC Credila and Prodigy Finance for master’s programs, since Mannheim sits inside the top 500 QS list. Loan disbursals typically release semester-wise against the enrolment certificate.
Ques. Is a German student visa easy to secure for Uni Mannheim admits?
Ans. Indian admits to the University of Mannheim clear German student visas through the Chennai, Mumbai or Delhi consulates within 4 to 6 weeks, once the blocked account of EUR 11,904 is set up. Visa approval rates for Mannheim admits sit above the 90% German average because the university is publicly funded and the admission letter is a strong financial anchor. The visa appointment slot is the main bottleneck.
Ques. What documents does Uni Mannheim need for the APS certificate?
Ans. The APS certificate for the University of Mannheim requires the Class 10 and Class 12 mark sheets, all bachelor’s semester mark sheets and transcripts, the provisional or final degree certificate, a valid Indian passport and the APS application form. Indian applicants also book a personal interview at the Academic Evaluation Center in New Delhi. The full APS process takes 6 to 10 weeks and must complete before the Uni Mannheim deadline.
Ques. Does the University of Mannheim accept a three-year Indian bachelor’s degree?
Ans. The University of Mannheim accepts a three-year Indian bachelor’s degree for master’s admission when the APS certificate rates it as equivalent to a German bachelor’s. Three-year BSc, BCom and BA degrees from UGC-recognised universities generally clear the equivalency test. Four-year Indian bachelor’s degrees such as BTech and BE also qualify, and applicants from IITs and IIMs frequently secure admission with strong CGPA and GMAT records.
University of Mannheim Program Fees & Deadlines
| Program | Important Dates | Fees | Eligibility | Financial Aid |
|---|---|---|---|---|
MS Data Science 2 years | USD 1,740 /Yr EUR 1,500 /Yr | Toefl: 72, Ielts: 6.0, GMAT: 500, GRE: 314 | ||
M.S Business Informatics 2 years | Application Date For Spring 2027 Intake (15th Nov 2026) | USD 3,480 /Yr EUR 3,000 /Yr | IELTS: 6.0, TOEFL iBT: 72 | |
M.S Management 2 years | Application Deadline For Spring 2026 Intake (15th Nov 2026) | USD 3,480 /Yr EUR 3,000 /Yr | IELTS: 7.0, TOEFL iBT: 100 |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
Find A Program
Top Recommended Courses
Master of Science [MS] Data Science
Do you think the fees are wrong ? Report Here
Do you think the fees are wrong ? Report Here
Course Finder - Search from 50K+ courses
Popular Streams:

Overall 425 out of 1504 in Global Ranking
Do you think the Rankings are wrong ? Report Here
University of Mannheim Scholarships
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VueVille Future Technology Scholarship | Scholarship per student$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| MAWISTA Scholarship | Scholarship per student$6,691 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeEasy-to-Apply | |
| Kurt Hansen Science Scholarship | Scholarship per student$10,000 | Level Of StudyDoctorate | TypeNeed-Based | |
| Bharat Petroleum Scholarship | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyMaster | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Google's Women Techmakers Program | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Axol Science Scholarship | Scholarship per student$2,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCompany-Sponsored |
Do you think the Scholarship is wrong ? Report Here
University of Mannheim Admissions
Application Portal: https://www.uni-mannheim.de/en/academics/applying/
Attendance Cost
The table shows average yearly cost of attendance for international students. Amount may vary with the course opted, nature of accommodation, and personal spending habits of a candidate.Check Program wise Fees









Comments
Found 8 Comments
To apply for a visa at any German university, you can refer to this page.