University of Malaya Admissions: Deadlines, Requirements & Application Fee

University of Malaya Admissions: Deadlines, Requirements & Application Fee

Kuala Lumpur, Kuala LumpurLocation
UniversitySchool type
Estd1905established year
17095enrollment
Public
7.3/10
Study Abroad Team's profile photo

Study Abroad Team

Updated on - Oct 14, 2026

Currency note: All INR figures in this article use MYR 1 = INR 20.21, the live rate on 14 October 2026. Live rates may vary, so confirm with your bank before remitting.

University of Malaya admissions run on two main windows each academic year, with international entry governed by faculty-level academic floors plus a university-wide IELTS 5.5 for undergraduate and IELTS 6.0 for postgraduate programs. Indian applicants send everything through the central apply.um.edu.my portal, and the self-financed route is the standard pathway for Indian students.

  • Next deadline: 30 January 2027 for the primary March 2027 intake (Semester II, 2026/2027).
  • Base tuition starts near MYR 20,000 (INR 4.04 Lakhs) per year with an application fee of MYR 500 (INR 10,105).
  • Minimum eligibility: Class XII with 60%+ for UG, a Bachelor’s with CGPA 2.75+ for PG, plus IELTS 5.5 (UG) or 6.0 (PG).
  • Reported acceptance rate sits near 34%, with medicine, law and MBA running sharper screens.

Popular picks for Indian students include MBA, Master of Computer Science, B.Eng Chemical Engineering and the Master of Education in Educational Leadership. Reviews on the University of Malaya page point to a strong research culture and visible Indian community on campus.

Admission Status: Open. The primary March 2027 intake (Semester II, 2026/2027) is open through 30 January 2027. The October 2026 intake (Semester I) closes 16 October 2026, which is two days away, so most Indian applicants should target the March window. The application fee is MYR 500 (INR 10,105) on the apply.um.edu.my portal.

Table of Contents

University of Malaya Application Deadlines 2027

University of Malaya runs two major intakes each academic year, named after the semester start month. The primary intake for Indian students is March (Semester II), since it carries the widest coursework coverage and sits inside a workable timeline for EMGS visa processing. The October intake (Semester I) is the second cycle, with faculty-specific earlier deadlines for medicine and dentistry. June is used for a short list of research-mode programs only.

Dates below are drawn from the official UM Admission Procedures page. Date-sensitive rows are flagged where cycles have already closed.

UM’s primary intake for Indian students is March (Semester II) — most coursework programs open here.

IntakeLevelApp OpensDeadlineApp FeePortal
Primary intake: March 2027 (Sem II)UG + PG7 September 202630 January 2027MYR 500 (INR 10,105)apply.um.edu.my
October 2026 (Sem I)UG + PG16 March 202616 October 2026 (Closing)MYR 500 (INR 10,105)apply.um.edu.my
October 2027 (Sem I)UG + PGMid March 2027 (est.)Mid October 2027 (est.)MYR 500 (INR 10,105)apply.um.edu.my
June 2027 (research only)PG by researchRollingRollingMYR 500 (INR 10,105)apply.um.edu.my

Planning note: Faculty of Medicine and Faculty of Dentistry close earlier than the university-wide date. Confirm your faculty’s cut-off at least four weeks before the general deadline.


UM Eligibility for Indian Students

Eligibility at University of Malaya has two layers: a university-wide academic and English floor, and faculty-level subject or score prerequisites. The thresholds below apply to self-financed Indian applicants. Program-specific sections list sharper floors where they exist.

  • UG general entry: Class XII with 60%+, with required subjects for the chosen faculty (Mathematics studied through Class XII for engineering, Biology for medicine and dentistry).
  • PG coursework entry: Bachelor’s with CGPA 2.75 out of 4.00, which maps to roughly 60 to 65% in Indian terms.
  • PG research entry: Bachelor’s with CGPA 3.00 out of 4.00, or a Master’s for direct PhD admission.
  • English floor: IELTS 5.5 for UG, IELTS 6.0 for PG coursework and research.
  • Age floor for UG: At least 17 years at the start of the semester.

Accepted English Tests and Minimum Scores

TestUG MinimumPG Minimum
IELTS Academic5.56.0
TOEFL iBT4680
TOEFL PBT500550
PTE Academic3651
MUETBand 3Band 4
Cambridge FCE or CAEGrade CGrade C

UM IELTS Waiver for Indian Students

Indian applicants whose Bachelor’s or Master’s was taught in English can submit a Medium of Instruction (MOI) letter from the awarding university in place of an IELTS or TOEFL score. The letter must confirm English as the sole teaching and assessment language for the full degree. The Faculty of Languages and Linguistics does not accept this waiver for its own English Language Studies programs, which keep an IELTS 7.0 floor.

Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official University of Malaya page for your chosen program before applying.


University of Malaya PG Programs and English Scores

Postgraduate coursework is the most common entry point for Indian students at UM, running one to two years. Base tuition for international PG coursework starts near MYR 20,000 (INR 4.04 Lakhs) per year and climbs for professional programs. Full cost-of-attendance detail sits in the UM course-wise fees breakdown, so this section covers eligibility only.

ProgrammeDurationMinimum EligibilityEnglish Req. Min.
Master of Chemical Engineering1.5 yearsBachelor’s in Chemical Engineering with CGPA 2.75+IELTS 6.0
Master of Data Science1.5 yearsBachelor’s in CS, IT, Statistics or related with CGPA 2.75+IELTS 6.0
Master of Computer Science (Applied Computing)1.5 yearsBachelor’s in Computing with CGPA 2.75+IELTS 6.0
Master of Education (Educational Leadership)1.5 yearsBachelor’s with CGPA 2.75+, teaching exposure preferredIELTS 6.0
Master of Environmental Management1 yearBachelor’s in a related discipline with CGPA 2.75+IELTS 6.0
Master of Strategic Communication1.5 yearsBachelor’s with CGPA 2.75+ in any disciplineIELTS 6.0
Master of Public Administration1.5 yearsBachelor’s with CGPA 2.75+, work experience preferredIELTS 6.0
Master of English Language Studies1.5 yearsBachelor’s in English or Linguistics with CGPA 3.00+IELTS 7.0
Master of Public Health1.5 yearsMBBS, BDS, or Bachelor’s in health sciences with CGPA 2.75+IELTS 6.0
Master of Finance1 yearBachelor’s with CGPA 2.75+, quantitative backgroundIELTS 6.0

Insider note: Research-mode master’s and PhD seats open on a rolling basis once a supervisor accepts you. Lock a supervisor by email before the formal application window closes.

Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official University of Malaya page for your chosen program before applying.


UM Undergraduate Programs for Indian Students

Undergraduate entry at University of Malaya for Indian students uses Class XII marks plus required subject prerequisites, with the Faculty of Medicine and Faculty of Dentistry running the sharpest cut-offs. Three to five years is the usual duration depending on faculty. Fees for international UG start near MYR 10,000 (INR 2.02 Lakhs) per year for arts streams and run higher for medicine.

ProgrammeDurationMinimum EligibilityEnglish Req. Min.
Bachelor of Engineering (Chemical)4 yearsClass XII with 70%+ in PCMIELTS 5.5
Bachelor of Computer Science3.5 yearsClass XII with 65%+ including MathematicsIELTS 5.5
Bachelor of Business Administration3 yearsClass XII with 60%+IELTS 5.5
Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS)5 yearsClass XII with 80%+ in PCB and interviewIELTS 6.0
Bachelor of Economics3 yearsClass XII with 60%+ including MathematicsIELTS 5.5

University of Malaya MBA Admissions

The UM MBA sits inside the Faculty of Business and Economics and is one of the four Malaysian MBA programs with triple accreditation. Indian applicants apply through the same apply.um.edu.my portal, with the March intake carrying more electives than October. Fees sit at the premium end of UM’s price list, so the detailed fee breakdown is the right stop for cost planning.

UM MBA Eligibility and GMAT Policy

  • Bachelor’s degree with CGPA 2.75+ (around 60 to 65% in Indian terms) from a recognised university.
  • Three years of full-time work experience for the full-time MBA, five years for the executive track.
  • GMAT or GRE is not mandatory but strengthens applications from candidates with CGPA below 3.00.
  • IELTS 6.0 or equivalent, with MOI waiver accepted for English-medium Indian degrees.
  • No-degree executive pathway exists for senior managers with 10+ years of experience and board or director-level responsibility.

Interview and Shortlisting

Shortlisted applicants are called for a 30-minute online interview with the admissions panel, typically four to six weeks after the application window closes. Panel focuses on career trajectory, post-MBA goals, and fit with the UM cohort. Decisions follow two to three weeks after the interview.

Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official UM Business School page for your chosen program before applying.


UM PhD Admissions for Indian Students

PhD admission at University of Malaya is a two-step process: candidates first secure a supervisor who agrees to host the research, then formalise the application through the Institute for Advanced Studies. Doctoral programs run three to five years in research mode.

UM PhD Eligibility and Entry Routes

  • Master’s degree with CGPA 3.00+ (around 70 to 75% in Indian terms) in a related field.
  • Direct-entry Bachelor’s route exists for first-class honours graduates with CGPA 3.75+.
  • IELTS 6.0 or MOI letter for Indian applicants from English-medium universities.
  • Research proposal of 2,000 to 3,000 words aligned to a prospective supervisor’s lab.

Funding and Stipend Pathways

The university runs UM Fellowship Scheme and UM Scholarship for strong doctoral candidates, with full tuition waivers and a monthly stipend near MYR 1,800 (INR 36,378) for the 2026 cycle. Full criteria sit in the UM programs page.

Reality check: Supervisor acceptance is the real gate for PhD entry. A clean research proposal and a published paper beat test scores every time.

Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official UM Institute for Advanced Studies page for your chosen program before applying.


University of Malaya Application Process

Indian applicants file one online application through the UM central portal and track status from the same login. The portal handles both coursework and research applications across faculties, and the fee is paid at the submission step.

  1. Create an account on the UM apply portal at apply.um.edu.my and verify your email.
  2. Select your intake (March 2027 or October 2027) and target faculty from the programme list.
  3. Upload scanned documents in PDF, with each file under 2 MB.
  4. Pay the application fee of MYR 500 (around INR 10,105) on the apply.um.edu.my portal via credit card or bank transfer.
  5. Submit and note your reference number for status checks.
  6. Attend an online interview if your faculty requires one.
  7. Accept the offer within 21 days of issue, then start EMGS visa processing through the university’s international office.

Admission Decisions and Offer Timeline

Decisions for coursework programs typically land six to ten weeks after the deadline. Offer letters are conditional on final transcript submission and visa clearance. UM allows a one-semester deferral on written request if EMGS processing slips past the semester start.


UM Documents Required for Indian Applicants

Document rules at UM are stricter on certification than on volume. Every academic document from India needs to be certified by a notary or the issuing institution, and non-English documents need an attached English translation.

  • Scanned passport front page, valid for 18 months beyond intake start.
  • Certified Class X and Class XII mark sheets and certificates (for UG applicants).
  • Certified Bachelor’s or Master’s transcripts and degree certificates (for PG applicants).
  • IELTS, TOEFL, or MUET score report, or MOI letter from the awarding Indian university.
  • Two passport-size photographs with blue background, 35 mm by 45 mm.
  • Updated CV with academic and work history.
  • Financial statement showing MYR 50,000 (INR 10.10 Lakhs) in a bank account, or a sponsor’s letter of guarantee.
  • Research proposal (for PhD and research master’s only).
  • Faculty-specific forms where listed on the programme page.

Insider note: SOP and LORs are not mandatory at UM for most coursework programs. If you add them, keep both under one page each so the panel actually reads them.


University of Malaya Acceptance Rate

University of Malaya does not publish an institution-wide acceptance rate, but third-party estimates place it near 34%, based on application-to-offer ratios across coursework programs. Medicine, dentistry and the MBA run sharply below this figure, while general PG coursework runs above it.

How UM Rates Compare Across Faculties

Faculty of Medicine and Faculty of Dentistry take under 10% of international applicants in a typical cycle. The MBA sits near 25% of applied candidates. General coursework streams in engineering, business and computer science clear 40 to 50% for well-prepared Indian files.

Why Indian Applicants Clear the Floor Reliably

Indian academic grading translates cleanly to UM’s CGPA scale, and English preparation at Indian universities often clears IELTS 6.0 without heavy prep. The sharper filter is faculty-specific prerequisite subjects, so align your Bachelor’s electives with the target master’s spec.

Insider note: Research-mode seats are capped per supervisor, so acceptance here depends on the lab’s funding slots that semester, not an institutional rate.


Malaysia Student Visa Process for UM

Indian students enter Malaysia on a Student Pass processed through the Education Malaysia Global Services (EMGS) portal. The university initiates the application on your behalf once you accept the offer. Processing runs four to eight weeks, so start the moment the offer letter lands.

The EMGS fee is MYR 1,000 (INR 20,210) for the standard application. You will then need a Single Entry Visa (SEV) from the Malaysian embassy in Delhi, Mumbai or Chennai once the Visa Approval Letter (VAL) is issued. On arrival, UM’s international office sticks the Student Pass into your passport during the orientation week. Pre-arrival medical screening at a Malaysian panel clinic is mandatory.

2026 update: EMGS now requires a digital medical screening upload before VAL issue. Keep your Indian medical report ready at the time of visa application to avoid a two-week stall.


Tips and Application Checklist for University of Malaya

The following tips and steps are drawn from Indian-applicant patterns at University of Malaya and cover sequencing rather than the paperwork list in the Documents section.

  • Supervisor outreach: For research PG and PhD, email three to five supervisors 10 weeks before the deadline.
  • IELTS booking: Schedule your test 12 weeks before the application window closes to allow a retake buffer.
  • Transcript certification: Request certified copies from your university 8 weeks before the deadline since Indian offices take 3 to 4 weeks.
  • Financial proof: Open a dedicated savings account 6 weeks before applying so the bank statement reflects stable balances.
  • Faculty-specific windows: Confirm your faculty’s internal cut-off, since Medicine and Dentistry close weeks before the general date.
  • EMGS pre-screen: Complete the Indian medical panel-clinic screening within one week of accepting the UM offer.
  • Accept and respond fast: Reply to the offer letter within 21 days, since UM reallocates unaccepted seats to the waitlist.
  • Housing booking: Apply for on-campus accommodation the same day you accept, since Indian cohorts fill rooms quickly.

Applications to University of Malaya reward sequence over scale. The March 2027 primary intake has a 30 January 2027 deadline, so Indian applicants targeting that cycle should finish IELTS by late November 2026 and lock documents by mid-December. Full fee and scholarship detail sits in the University of Malaya fees page and the UM ranking band.


University of Malaya Admissions: Frequently Asked Questions

Ques. What is the next application deadline at University of Malaya for Indian students?

Ans. The March 2027 intake, which is UM’s primary intake, closes on 30 January 2027. The October 2026 intake closes on 16 October 2026.

Ques. What is the application fee for international applicants at UM?

Ans. The application fee is MYR 500 (around INR 10,105), paid through the apply.um.edu.my portal at the time of submission.

Ques. What is the minimum IELTS score for admission at University of Malaya?

Ans. Undergraduate programs need IELTS 5.5 and postgraduate programs need IELTS 6.0. The Master of English Language Studies needs IELTS 7.0.

Ques. Does UM accept a Medium of Instruction letter in place of IELTS?

Ans. Yes. Indian applicants whose Bachelor’s was taught fully in English can submit an MOI letter from the awarding university, except for English Language Studies programs.

Ques. Are SOP and LORs mandatory at University of Malaya?

Ans. No. SOP and LORs are not mandatory for most UG and PG coursework programs. Research PG and PhD applicants should submit a research proposal instead.

Ques. What is the acceptance rate at University of Malaya?

Ans. The institution-wide acceptance rate is estimated near 34%, based on competitive coursework intake patterns. UM does not publish an official institutional figure.

Ques. Is GMAT required for the UM MBA?

Ans. GMAT is not mandatory but strengthens applications from candidates with Bachelor’s CGPA below 3.00. The full-time MBA needs three years of work experience.

Ques. How long does the Malaysia Student Pass take for UM applicants?

Ans. EMGS processing takes four to eight weeks after document submission. The EMGS fee is MYR 1,000 (around INR 20,210), and the Single Entry Visa (SEV) is applied separately at the Malaysian embassy in India.

Ques. Can I apply for the October 2027 intake now?

Ans. The October 2027 cycle is expected to open in mid-March 2027. Indian applicants with timing flexibility usually target the open March 2027 window instead.

Ques. Does University of Malaya ask for financial proof at application?

Ans. Yes. Self-financed applicants submit a bank statement showing roughly MYR 50,000 (around INR 10.10 Lakhs). Sponsored applicants submit a letter of guarantee from the sponsor.

Ques. Does UM offer PhD scholarships for Indian students?

Ans. Yes. UM Fellowship Scheme and UM Scholarship cover full tuition and a monthly stipend near MYR 1,800 (around INR 36,378) for strong doctoral candidates. Supervisor acceptance is a prerequisite.

Ques. What happens if my visa processing delays past semester start?

Ans. UM allows a one-semester deferral on written request if EMGS processing slips. Submit the deferral request before the semester start date to protect your seat.

College Student Profiles

Filter By: all

University of Malaya Program Fees & Deadlines

ProgramImportant DatesFeesApplication FeesEligibility
MBA
18 months
Semester 1 Application Deadline For October 2026 Intake (30th Aug 2026)
USD 12,656 /Yr
MYR 52,733 /Yr
300TOEFL- 60 | IELTS- 6.0 | PTE- 59
Semester 1 Application Deadline For October 2026 Intake (30th Aug 2026)
USD 32,314 /Yr
MYR 134,640 /Yr
300TOEFL- 60 | IELTS- 6.0 | PTE- 59
Semester 1 Application Deadline For October 2026 Intake (30th Aug 2026)
USD 4,928 /Yr
MYR 20,533 /Yr
300TOEFL- 60 | IELTS- 6.0 | PTE- 59
Semester 1 Application Deadline For October 2026 Intake (30th Aug 2026)
USD 5,287 /Yr
MYR 22,029 /Yr
300TOEFL- 60 | IELTS- 6.0 | PTE- 59
Semester 1 Application Deadline For October 2026 Intake (30th Aug 2026)
USD 7,696 /Yr
MYR 32,067 /Yr
300TOEFL- 60 | IELTS- 6.0 | PTE- 59
Semester 1 Application Deadline For October 2026 Intake (30th Aug 2026)
USD 7,926 /Yr
MYR 33,025 /Yr
300TOEFL- 46 | IELTS- 5.5| PTE- 51
Term 1 Application Deadline For June 2027 Intake (30th Apr 2027)
USD 17,502 /Yr
MYR 72,925 /Yr
300TOEFL- 60 | IELTS- 6.0 | PTE- 59
Semester 1 Application Deadline For October 2026 Intake (30th Aug 2026)
USD 6,117 /Yr
MYR 25,486 /Yr
300TOEFL- 46 | IELTS- 5.5| PTE- 51
Term 1 Application Deadline For June 2027 Intake (30th Apr 2027)
USD 17,502 /Yr
MYR 72,925 /Yr
300TOEFL- 60 | IELTS- 6.0 | PTE- 59
Semester 1 Application Deadline For October 2026 Intake (30th Aug 2026)
USD 5,232 /Yr
MYR 21,800 /Yr
300TOEFL- 33 | IELTS- 4.5 | PTE- 43

Do you think the Dates are wrong ?  Report Here

Reviews


Student StatusNationalityBatch
Sort By :
Newest First

1 Reviews Found

DD
7.3 /10

Overview

UM was recommended to me by a senior colleague who has worked for decades in South East Asia. Additionally, UM is a publicly funded research university and is ranked within the top 60 globally with very high research output.

Scholarship

No, I didn't receive any scholarship.

academic: 8/10
faculty: 10/10
infrastructure: 10/10
accomodation: 7/10
placement: 9/10

Comments


No Comments To Show
Videos

interested in this College ?

Get free counselling