University of Malaya admissions run two main intakes each year through the MAYA Portal, with international eligibility set at Class XII 65 percent for most undergraduate programmes and a bachelor’s with 60 percent CGPA for postgraduate coursework.
- Next primary intake: October 2027 (Semester I) closes 17 June 2027 on the MAYA Portal
- Base tuition: from MYR 20,000 (around ₹4.71 Lakhs) per year, application fee MYR 500 (around ₹11,770)
- Entry floors: UG needs Class XII 65 percent with IELTS 5.5, PG needs bachelor’s 60 percent with IELTS 6.0
- Acceptance rate: around 34 percent, sharper for Medicine, MBA, and Engineering
Popular picks for Indian applicants include the MBA at UM Graduate School of Business, MBBS at the Faculty of Medicine, and the Master of Data Science, with student sentiment strongest on affordability and a QS Asia rank inside the top 15. Compare campus, placements, and peer signals on the University of Malaya overview page.
Table of Contents
- University of Malaya Application Deadlines
- UM Eligibility Requirements for Indian Students
- University of Malaya PG Programs and IELTS Scores
- UM Undergraduate Programs for Indian Students
- University of Malaya MBA at UMGSB
- UM PhD Admission for Indian Students
- University of Malaya Application Process
- UM Documents Required for Indian Applicants
- University of Malaya Acceptance Rate
- Malaysia Student Visa for UM Applicants
- Tips and Checklist for University of Malaya
- University of Malaya Admissions FAQs
University of Malaya Application Deadlines
University of Malaya opens two international admission cycles each year through the MAYA Portal at apply.um.edu.my. The October (Semester I) intake is the primary window where nearly all bachelor’s, master’s, and PhD programmes open. The March (Semester II) intake carries a narrower programme list and is useful when you miss the June cut-off. Dates below are drawn from the Study@UM international admissions FAQ.
UM’s primary intake for Indian students is October (Semester I) - most bachelor’s, master’s, and PhD programmes open here. Semester II (March) is a secondary window for selected programmes.
| Intake | Level | App Opens | Deadline | App Fee | Portal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary intake: October 2027 (Semester I) | UG, PG coursework, PhD | Now open | 17 June 2027 | MYR 500 (₹11,770) | MAYA Portal |
| March 2027 (Semester II) | UG and PG (selected programmes) | Now open | 11 November 2026 | MYR 500 (₹11,770) | MAYA Portal |
| July 2027 (Foundation only) | Foundation studies | January 2027 (est.) | March 2027 (est.) | MYR 500 (₹11,770) | MAYA Portal |
Planning note: The 11 November 2026 deadline for the March 2027 intake sits just six weeks from today, so target the October 2027 cycle if your IELTS or transcripts are not ready.
University of Malaya Eligibility Requirements for Indian Students
UM’s international eligibility is set at institution level, with faculty-specific floors layered on top. Class XII (CBSE, ICSE, or state board) is accepted for direct entry into most bachelor’s programmes. All postgraduate coursework and research applicants are assessed on their bachelor’s CGPA plus programme-specific prerequisites.
University of Malaya Undergraduate Eligibility
- Academic floor: Class XII pass with minimum 65 percent aggregate in relevant subjects
- Medicine (MBBS): Class XII with 90 percent in Physics, Chemistry, and Biology
- Engineering: Class XII with 75 percent, including Mathematics and Physics
- Business, Arts, Computer Science: Class XII with 65 percent, subject-specific prerequisites apply
- English proficiency: IELTS 5.5, TOEFL 60 iBT, PTE 47, or MUET Band 3
University of Malaya Postgraduate Eligibility
- Master’s coursework: Bachelor’s with CGPA 3.0 on 4.0 (around 60 percent) in a related field
- Master’s research: Bachelor’s with CGPA 3.0 or Master’s, plus a research proposal
- PhD: Master’s degree or Bachelor’s with CGPA 3.7 in the intended field
- MBA: Bachelor’s CGPA 3.0 plus three years of full-time work experience
- English proficiency: IELTS 6.0 (6.5 for Medicine, Education, Law)
University of Malaya IELTS Waiver for Indian Students
Indian postgraduate applicants whose bachelor’s degree was taught in English at a recognised university can request an MOI (medium of instruction) exemption and skip IELTS. You must upload an official MOI letter from your college on institutional letterhead confirming English delivery across the full degree. The waiver is a postgraduate-only concession. UG applicants must submit a valid IELTS, TOEFL, PTE, or MUET score regardless of school-level English medium.
University of Malaya PG Programs and IELTS Scores
UM’s postgraduate portfolio spans coursework, mixed-mode, and research routes across 14 faculties. The table below lists the master’s programmes Indian applicants most often shortlist, with institution-wide eligibility floors and verified English minimums. Programme-specific tuition varies by faculty and mode, so check the programme-wise tuition breakdown for exact per-course figures. Base tuition for taught master’s starts around MYR 25,000 (₹5.89 Lakhs) per year, redirected here from the Fees page.
| Programme | Duration | Minimum Eligibility | English Req. Min. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 1.5 to 2.5 years | Bachelor’s with CGPA 3.0 plus 3 years work | IELTS 6.0 |
| Master of Data Science | 1.5 to 2 years | Bachelor’s in CS, Math, Engineering or Stats, CGPA 3.0 | IELTS 6.0 |
| Master of Computer Science | 1 to 3 years | Bachelor’s in CS or related field, 60 percent | IELTS 6.0 |
| Master of Artificial Intelligence | 1.5 to 2 years | Bachelor’s in CS, Engineering or Math, 60 percent | IELTS 6.0 |
| Master of Cyber Security | 1.5 to 2 years | Bachelor’s in CS or IT, 60 percent | IELTS 6.0 |
| Master of Engineering (Chemical) | 1 to 2 years | Bachelor’s in Chemical Engineering, 60 percent | IELTS 6.0 |
| Master of Education (Educational Leadership) | 1.5 to 2 years | Bachelor’s with 60 percent, teaching experience preferred | IELTS 6.5 |
| Master of Public Health | 1 to 1.5 years | Bachelor’s in Health Sciences, Medicine or Nursing | IELTS 6.5 |
| Master of Software Engineering | 1 to 2 years | Bachelor’s in CS or Software Engineering, 60 percent | IELTS 6.0 |
| Master of Finance | 1 to 2 years | Bachelor’s in Business, Finance or Economics, CGPA 3.0 | IELTS 6.0 |
Note: Programme-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official University of Malaya page for your chosen programme before applying.
University of Malaya Undergraduate Programs for Indian Students
Undergraduate admission for Indian applicants runs on a direct-entry model against Class XII marks, so no Foundation year is required if you meet the subject and percentage floor. UM’s bachelor’s list is faculty-anchored, with Medicine, Engineering, and Business drawing the largest Indian cohorts. Base UG tuition begins near MYR 20,000 (₹4.71 Lakhs) per year for humanities and rises sharply for Medicine.
| Programme | Duration | Minimum Eligibility | English Req. Min. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS) | 5 years | Class XII 90 percent with Physics, Chemistry, Biology | IELTS 6.5 |
| Bachelor of Engineering (Chemical) | 4 years | Class XII 75 percent with Physics and Math | IELTS 5.5 |
| Bachelor of Computer Science | 3 years | Class XII 65 percent with Mathematics | IELTS 5.5 |
| Bachelor of Business Administration | 3 years | Class XII 65 percent, any stream | IELTS 5.5 |
| Bachelor of Laws (LLB) | 4 years | Class XII 70 percent, English at pass level | IELTS 6.0 |
University of Malaya MBA at UMGSB
The UM Graduate School of Business (UMGSB) runs the flagship MBA in full-time and part-time modes, both open to Indian applicants. Concentrations include Finance, Marketing, Business Analytics, Dynamic Management, and Work Psychology, taught wholly in English. Total tuition for international students is around MYR 79,100 (₹18.62 Lakhs), redirected from the Fees page.
University of Malaya MBA Eligibility
- Academic: Bachelor’s degree in any field with CGPA 3.0 on 4.0 from a recognised university
- Experience: Full-time MBA requires three years of work experience post-graduation
- Executive candidates: Part-time MBA accepts applicants with equivalent senior work profiles
- English: IELTS 6.0, TOEFL 79 iBT, or the MOI waiver for English-medium Indian degrees
- GMAT/GRE: Not mandatory for admission, but a strong GMAT can strengthen a borderline application
University of Malaya MBA Application Cycle
The MBA runs both October and March intakes with the same deadlines as the general cycle: 17 June 2027 for October 2027 and 11 November 2026 for March 2027. Shortlisted candidates attend a virtual admissions interview covering career motivation, leadership examples, and post-MBA plans. Interview outcomes typically land within four to six weeks of the deadline.
Insider note: Indian MBA applicants often clear the CGPA bar but stumble on the three-year experience floor. Frame internships plus role progression clearly in the CV, and cite verified GMAT only if your score sits above 600.
University of Malaya PhD Admission for Indian Students
UM offers PhD by research across all 14 faculties, with rolling admission and no fixed round structure. Doctoral tuition for international students starts at MYR 12,320 (₹2.90 Lakhs) per year and stays lower than most Anglosphere alternatives.
University of Malaya PhD Entry Requirements
- Academic: Master’s degree in the intended research area, or Bachelor’s with CGPA 3.7 on 4.0 for direct entry
- Research proposal: 5 to 10 pages covering topic, objectives, methodology, and expected contribution
- Supervisor match: Identify a UM faculty member whose research aligns with your proposal before applying
- English: IELTS 6.0 or PG-level MOI exemption
University of Malaya PhD Application Steps
Draft the research proposal first, then email 2 to 3 potential supervisors with a short pitch and your CV. Once a supervisor confirms interest, submit the full application on the MAYA Portal. Doctoral funding through the UM Graduate Research Assistantship pays a monthly stipend for the 2026-27 academic year, tied to a research project and supervisor recommendation. Applications are reviewed on a rolling basis, so admit decisions arrive four to eight weeks after submission.
Planning note: A confirmed supervisor endorsement is the single biggest predictor of a PhD offer at UM. Do not apply cold, even for the October cycle.
University of Malaya Application Process for Indian Students
All international applications go through UM’s own MAYA Portal, not a central platform. Malaysia has no equivalent of UCAS or Common App, so each university runs its own system. The full flow from account creation to offer letter typically takes 6 to 10 weeks.
- Create your MAYA Portal account at apply.um.edu.my with a valid email and passport number
- Pay the application fee of MYR 500 (around ₹11,770) via FPX, credit or debit card, or Flywire on the MAYA Portal (covers up to three programme choices)
- Upload scanned documents in the required PDF or JPG format, each under 2 MB per file
- Choose up to three programmes within a single application, ranked in order of preference
- Attend the interview or aptitude test if your chosen programme requires one (MBA, Medicine, and Education)
- Receive the conditional or unconditional offer by email within four to eight weeks
- Accept the offer and pay the deposit to trigger visa (Student Pass) processing through Education Malaysia Global Services (EMGS)
Offers arrive as PDFs on the MAYA Portal dashboard. Conditional offers list the pending items (IELTS, final transcripts, medical clearance) with a firm response deadline, usually four weeks. Deferral to the next intake is allowed once, with a written request submitted before the acceptance deadline.
University of Malaya Documents Required for Indian Applicants
UM asks for a single set of scanned documents at application. Originals are only checked at enrolment, so certified colour scans are sufficient at the online stage.
- Passport: Colour scan of the bio-data page, valid for at least 18 months from the intake date
- Academic transcripts: Class X, Class XII, and bachelor’s or master’s transcripts, all pages
- Degree certificates: Provisional or final degree certificate for postgraduate applicants
- English proficiency score: Official IELTS, TOEFL, PTE, or MUET report (or MOI letter for PG waiver)
- Statement of Purpose: 500 to 800 words covering academic background and programme fit
- Two letters of recommendation: Academic referees for UG and taught PG, mix of academic and professional for MBA
- CV or resume: Two-page maximum, with dated entries and quantified achievements
- Research proposal: For PhD and Master’s by Research applicants only
- Financial proof: Bank statement covering one year of tuition plus living costs (needed at visa stage)
- Passport-sized photographs: Recent, white background, meeting Malaysian visa specs
University of Malaya Acceptance Rate for Indian Students
UM’s institutional acceptance rate is estimated at around 34 percent, based on published intake sizes against reported application volumes. The university does not release an official institution-wide figure, so this reflects a competitive-selection band consistent with its QS 56 (2027) ranking band. See the full ranking band across QS, THE, and ARWU.
University of Malaya Selectivity by Programme
Selectivity varies sharply across faculties. MBBS, MBA, and Law hold the lowest admit rates, often below 15 percent for international seats. Engineering and Computer Science sit in the 25 to 35 percent range. Humanities and Social Sciences accept a majority of qualified applicants.
University of Malaya Admit Odds for Indian Applicants
Indian applicants clearing Class XII 75 percent (UG) or a first-class bachelor’s (PG) with the required IELTS band typically convert offers at a healthy rate. The tighter faculties (Medicine, Dentistry, Law) reserve very few international seats each cycle.
Insider note: UM often gives conditional offers to Indian applicants with strong transcripts but pending IELTS, so it is worth applying before your test date is locked.
Malaysia Student Visa for University of Malaya Applicants
Indian students enrolling at UM apply for a Student Pass through Education Malaysia Global Services (EMGS), not directly at the Malaysian High Commission. UM’s international office initiates the EMGS application once you accept the offer and pay the tuition deposit. The full Student Pass approval typically takes four to eight weeks. You will need a valid passport (18-month validity), the UM offer letter, medical clearance from a panel clinic, financial proof covering one year, and passport-sized photos to Malaysian specs. Once EMGS issues the Visa Approval Letter (VAL), collect the single-entry visa (SEV) from the Malaysian High Commission in Delhi, Chennai, or Mumbai.
After arrival in Kuala Lumpur, complete a post-arrival medical check-up within seven days and submit your passport for the Student Pass sticker through UM’s international student services unit. The Student Pass covers the full programme duration and is renewed annually. Part-time work is permitted up to 20 hours per week during long semester breaks only, in restaurants, mini-markets, hotels, and petrol stations.
2026 update: EMGS now issues most VALs digitally, cutting the visa turnaround by two to three weeks compared to the pre-2024 paper process. Start medicals as soon as you receive the conditional offer.
Tips and Application Checklist for University of Malaya
The following tips and steps are drawn from Indian-applicant patterns at University of Malaya over recent cycles. They mix planning insight with dated action items so you can pace the full 6 to 8 month runway from decision to enrolment. For peer signals from Indian students already on campus, browse verified peer reviews of UM.
- Book IELTS by January 2027 for the October 2027 intake, giving 8 weeks for a retake if needed
- Request Class XII and bachelor’s transcripts from your board or university 10 weeks before the deadline, since board portals slow down at year-end
- Apply for the MOI letter at PG level to skip IELTS - most Indian universities issue this within 3 weeks
- Shortlist three programmes on one application to maximise the MYR 500 fee, ranking your strongest fit first
- Line up your SOP draft by month 4, get one academic and one peer review, then finalise 3 weeks pre-deadline
- Start supervisor emails now for PhD - a confirmed supervisor moves the file from admissions to faculty acceptance faster
- Book medical clearance within 5 days of receiving the conditional offer, since EMGS will not issue the VAL without it
- Arrange a NEFT-enabled Indian bank account with a MYR wire facility before deposit day to avoid Flywire delays
UM admissions for Indian students are process-heavy but predictable. Target the October primary intake, meet the Class XII 65 percent or bachelor’s CGPA 3.0 floor, secure the IELTS or MOI waiver, and submit six to eight weeks before the deadline for the smoothest offer-to-visa run.
University of Malaya Admissions: Frequently Asked Questions
Ques. When is the next intake at University of Malaya for Indian students?
Ans. The next live intake is March 2027 (Semester II) with a deadline of 11 November 2026. The main October 2027 (Semester I) intake accepts applications through 17 June 2027 on the MAYA Portal.
Ques. What is the minimum IELTS score for University of Malaya?
Ans. Undergraduate programmes require IELTS 5.5 (5.0 minimum), and postgraduate coursework needs IELTS 6.0. Medicine, Education, and Law expect IELTS 6.5.
Ques. Can Indian students get an IELTS waiver at University of Malaya?
Ans. Yes at PG level. Postgraduate applicants with an English-medium bachelor’s from a recognised Indian university can submit an MOI letter and skip IELTS. UG applicants must submit a valid English test score.
Ques. What is the University of Malaya application fee for Indian students?
Ans. The application fee is MYR 500 (around ₹11,770), non-refundable, and covers up to three programme choices on a single application. Payment is via FPX, credit or debit card, or Flywire on the MAYA Portal.
Ques. What is the University of Malaya acceptance rate?
Ans. UM’s estimated institutional acceptance rate is around 34 percent. UM does not publish an official figure. Selective faculties like Medicine, MBA, and Law hold much lower admit rates for international seats.
Ques. Does University of Malaya require GMAT or GRE for the MBA?
Ans. No. UMGSB does not require GMAT or GRE for the MBA. A CGPA of 3.0 in your bachelor’s plus three years of full-time work experience is the core requirement. GMAT above 600 can strengthen a borderline profile.
Ques. How long does the University of Malaya admission decision take?
Ans. Conditional or unconditional offers arrive on the MAYA Portal within four to eight weeks of submission. MBA and PhD applications with interviews take six to ten weeks. Rolling PhD reviews can be faster with supervisor endorsement.
Ques. What Class XII percentage do I need for University of Malaya?
Ans. The general UG floor is 65 percent in Class XII. Engineering asks for 75 percent with Physics and Math, and Medicine (MBBS) needs 90 percent in Physics, Chemistry, and Biology.
Ques. Can I apply to more than one programme at University of Malaya?
Ans. Yes. A single MYR 500 application covers up to three programme choices, ranked in order of preference. UM assesses your top choice first and moves to the second only if the first is not offered.
Ques. How do I get the Malaysia Student Pass after a University of Malaya offer?
Ans. UM initiates the Student Pass through Education Malaysia Global Services (EMGS) after you accept the offer and pay the deposit. EMGS issues the Visa Approval Letter within four to eight weeks, and you collect the single-entry visa from a Malaysian High Commission in India.
Ques. Is a research proposal mandatory for a University of Malaya Master’s?
Ans. Only for Master’s by Research and PhD applicants. Taught master’s coursework programmes (MBA, Data Science, Public Health) do not require a research proposal.
Ques. When should Indian students start the University of Malaya application?
Ans. Start six to eight months before your target intake. For October 2027, begin transcripts and IELTS by January 2027. For March 2027, apply immediately since the 11 November 2026 deadline is within six weeks.
College Student Profiles
University of Malaya Program Fees & Deadlines
| Program | Important Dates | Fees | Application Fees | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
MBA 18 months | USD 12,656 /Yr MYR 52,733 /Yr | 300 | TOEFL- 60 | IELTS- 6.0 | PTE- 59 | |
MBBS Medicine and Surgery 5 years | USD 32,314 /Yr MYR 134,640 /Yr | 300 | TOEFL- 60 | IELTS- 6.0 | PTE- 59 | |
| USD 4,928 /Yr MYR 20,533 /Yr | 300 | TOEFL- 60 | IELTS- 6.0 | PTE- 59 | ||
BBA Business Administration 42 months | USD 5,287 /Yr MYR 22,029 /Yr | 300 | TOEFL- 60 | IELTS- 6.0 | PTE- 59 | |
| USD 7,696 /Yr MYR 32,067 /Yr | 300 | TOEFL- 60 | IELTS- 6.0 | PTE- 59 | ||
BEng Chemical Engineering 4 years | USD 7,926 /Yr MYR 33,025 /Yr | 300 | TOEFL- 46 | IELTS- 5.5| PTE- 51 | |
Term 1 Application Deadline For June 2027 Intake (30th Apr 2027) | USD 17,502 /Yr MYR 72,925 /Yr | 300 | TOEFL- 60 | IELTS- 6.0 | PTE- 59 | |
Term 1 Application Deadline For June 2027 Intake (30th Apr 2027) | USD 17,502 /Yr MYR 72,925 /Yr | 300 | TOEFL- 60 | IELTS- 6.0 | PTE- 59 | |
BA/BS Professional Malay Language 42 months | USD 5,232 /Yr MYR 21,800 /Yr | 300 | TOEFL- 33 | IELTS- 4.5 | PTE- 43 | |
| USD 6,117 /Yr MYR 25,486 /Yr | 300 | TOEFL- 46 | IELTS- 5.5| PTE- 51 |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
Course Finder - Search from 50K+ courses
Popular Streams:
Reviews
1 Reviews Found
Overview
UM was recommended to me by a senior colleague who has worked for decades in South East Asia. Additionally, UM is a publicly funded research university and is ranked within the top 60 globally with very high research output.
Scholarship
No, I didn't receive any scholarship.










Comments