Rajasthan Technical University (RTU) is a state technical university established in 2006 by the Government of Rajasthan. It is the apex technical university for Rajasthan, affiliated to the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC). The university is accredited by NAAC with a CGPA of 3.6 (A+ grade).
As per NIRF 2024, RTU Kota is ranked in the 151-200 band in the Engineering category in India.
The 355-acre campus is located on Rawatbhata Road, Kota, Rajasthan, 14 km from Kota Railway Station. The main campus houses the University College of Engineering (UCE Kota), RTU’s own teaching institution, along with administrative offices for the affiliated college network.
RTU is the affiliating body for over 163 technical institutions across Rajasthan, including 68 B.Tech colleges, 39 MBA programmes, 31 M.Tech colleges, 17 MCA colleges, and 3 B.Arch colleges. It also directly runs programmes on its main campus through UCE Kota.
- B.Tech - Civil, Mechanical, CSE, ECE, Electrical, IT, Chemical, Textile, Aeronautical, Petroleum, Mining, and more (30+ branches across affiliated colleges). Direct admission through REAP
- M.Tech - CSE, Power Systems, Machine Design, Structural, Thermal, VLSI, Nanotechnology, Renewable Energy, and more
- MBA - General management and specialisations. Admission through RMAT or CMAT
- B.Arch, BCA, BBA, BHMCT - allied UG programmes at affiliated colleges
- Ph.D. - research programmes across engineering and management disciplines
The total fees for B.Tech at UCE Kota (government quota) is INR 38,525 for the programme. MBA fees are INR 30,303. M.Tech fees range from INR 35,000 to INR 38,525.
Students are eligible for Rajasthan state government scholarships and merit-based fee waivers including the Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS) for economically weaker sections.
As per available NIRF data, the median placement package for UG graduates at UCE Kota stood at INR 3.75 LPA. Top recruiters include TCS, Infosys, Cognizant, L&T, and Tech Mahindra.
RTU Kota Admission Dates 2027
RTU admissions for the 2026-27 session have concluded. REAP 2026 ran eight counselling rounds from late June to August 2026, with document verification and physical reporting closing in August 2026. The 2027-28 cycle will follow the REAP timeline below.
| Event | 2026-27 (Concluded) | 2027-28 (Tentative) |
|---|---|---|
| REAP Registration Opens | 28 May 2026 | May 2027 |
| REAP Registration Closes | 12 June 2026 | June 2027 |
| Merit List Release | 23 June 2026 | June to July 2027 |
| REAP Counselling Rounds (1 to 8) | June to August 2026 | July to August 2027 |
| Document Verification and Reporting | 12 to 22 August 2026 | August to September 2027 |
M.Tech admissions use RTU CAM (Combined Admission Merit List) or GATE scores. Registration for M.Tech typically opens alongside the REAP cycle. MBA admissions use RMAT or CMAT scores with a separate application window. The course-wise accepted exams are listed below.
| Course | Entrance Exam | Admission Route |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | JEE Main | REAP counselling (State quota) |
| B.Arch | JEE Main (Paper 2) or NATA | REAP counselling |
| M.Tech | GATE, RTU CAM | RTU combined merit list |
| MBA | RMAT, CMAT | RTU counselling |
| MCA | RMAT, CUET PG | RTU counselling |
| Ph.D. | RTU Entrance Test | RTU direct admission |
RTU Kota Courses and Fees
RTU offers over 30 B.Tech branches across its affiliated college network. UCE Kota offers a focused set of engineering and management programmes. Fees below are for UCE Kota (government quota) as per 2026 data. Affiliated private college fees vary by institution and are regulated by the Rajasthan government fee fixation committee.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Fees (UCE Kota, Govt Quota) |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (Civil, Mech, CSE, ECE, EE, IT, Chemical, Textile, Mining, Petroleum) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM with 45% and JEE Main | INR 38,525 |
| B.Arch | 5 years | 10+2 with Maths and NATA or JEE Paper 2 | INR 1,00,000 |
| BCA | 3 years | 10+2 with Maths | INR 1,00,000 |
| BBA | 3 years | 10+2 with 45% | INR 1,00,000 |
| BHMCT | 4 years | 10+2 with 45% | INR 1,00,000 |
| M.Tech (CSE, Power Systems, Machine Design, Thermal, VLSI, Nanotechnology, Renewable Energy) | 2 years | B.Tech with 55% and GATE or RTU CAM | INR 35,000 to INR 38,525 |
| MBA | 2 years | Graduation with 50% and RMAT or CMAT | INR 30,303 |
| MCA | 2 years | Graduation with Maths and RMAT or CUET PG | INR 1,00,000 |
| M.Arch (Urban Design) | 2 years | B.Arch with 55% | INR 1,61,500 |
| Ph.D. | Minimum 3 years | PG with 55% and RTU Entrance | INR 6,000 to INR 23,550 |
B.Des programmes in Fashion and Apparel Design and Textile Design are available at affiliated colleges at INR 29,400. B.Sc (Visual Effects) and BFA are also offered through affiliated institutions at INR 29,400 per programme.
RTU Kota Admission Process
RTU serves as the examining and affiliating body for all technical programmes in Rajasthan. Admission to B.Tech across all RTU-affiliated colleges happens centrally through REAP (Rajasthan Engineering Admission Process), administered jointly by RTU and the Rajasthan government.
B.Tech Admission (REAP)
REAP is the single gateway for B.Tech admissions at all RTU-affiliated colleges including UCE Kota. Seats are allocated based on JEE Main scores and Rajasthan board marks through a centralised merit-cum-choice filling process.
- Eligibility: 10+2 with PCM and minimum 45% marks. SC/ST candidates need 40%
- Admission is based on JEE Main All India Rank. Rajasthan domicile candidates get state quota preference
- REAP registration at reapraj.com. Eight counselling rounds cover government and private colleges
- Rajasthan state quota seats are reserved for Rajasthan domicile candidates
- Special category seats (EWS, OBC, SC/ST, PH) are carved out as per Rajasthan reservation policy
M.Tech Admission
M.Tech admission at RTU-affiliated colleges uses GATE scores for merit ranking. Candidates without GATE scores may apply through RTU CAM (Combined Admission Merit List).
- Eligibility: B.Tech in relevant discipline with minimum 55% marks. SC/ST candidates need 50%
- GATE score holders get merit preference over RTU CAM candidates
- Available branches include Power Systems, CSE, Machine Design, Thermal, Structural, VLSI, and more
MBA and MCA Admission
MBA admission accepts RMAT (Rajasthan Management Aptitude Test) or CMAT scores. MCA admission uses RMAT or CUET PG. Both routes go through the RTU counselling portal for seat allotment across affiliated management institutes.
RTU Kota Placements
Placement activity at RTU is centred on UCE Kota (the main campus) and select premier affiliated colleges. As per NIRF-reported data, UCE Kota placed 256 out of 480 UG students with a median CTC of INR 3.75 LPA. PG placed 22 out of 44 students with a median CTC of INR 3.49 LPA.
| Programme | Students Placed | Median CTC | Notable Recruiters |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (UCE Kota) | 256 of 480 | INR 3.75 LPA | TCS, Infosys, L&T, Tech Mahindra, Cognizant |
| M.Tech and MBA (UCE Kota) | 22 of 44 | INR 3.49 LPA | Core engineering and management sector firms |
Placement outcomes at RTU-affiliated private colleges vary significantly by institution. Premier affiliated colleges in Jaipur and Kota typically report higher placement rates and packages than the network average. Government-quota B.Tech graduates at UCE Kota also heavily pursue competitive exams (GATE, UPSC Engineering Services, Rajasthan PSC) as career pathways alongside campus placements.
RTU Kota Rankings
RTU Kota participates in the NIRF ranking framework and holds a NAAC A+ accreditation. As a primarily affiliating technical university, its NIRF performance in the Engineering category reflects the outputs of its own campus (UCE Kota).
| Ranking Body | Category | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Engineering | 151-200 band | 151-200 band |
| NAAC | Accreditation | A+ (CGPA 3.6) | A+ |
The NAAC A+ accreditation with CGPA 3.6 is one of the stronger accreditation scores among state technical universities in India. The NIRF 151-200 Engineering band reflects UCE Kota’s placement and graduation outcomes relative to 200+ engineering institutions nationally.
RTU Kota Scholarships
RTU students are eligible for Rajasthan state government scholarship schemes. The university also has a Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS) for B.Tech seats reserved for economically weaker students, carved out at every round of REAP counselling.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| TFWS (Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme) | B.Tech candidates with annual family income up to INR 8 Lakhs and admitted through REAP | Full tuition fee waiver for the entire B.Tech programme |
| Post-Matric Scholarship (SC/ST) | SC/ST students with income criteria as per Rajasthan state norms | Tuition fee reimbursement plus maintenance |
| Post-Matric Scholarship (OBC) | OBC students with annual family income up to INR 1.5 Lakhs | Tuition fee reimbursement |
| Rajasthan Palanhar Scholarship | Orphaned children of SC/ST communities | INR 1,500 per month (school) or INR 2,500 per month (higher education) |
Candidates who meet the TFWS income threshold can specifically opt for TFWS seats during choice-filling in REAP counselling.
RTU Kota Campus and Infrastructure
The RTU main campus spans 355 acres on Rawatbhata Road, Kota, Rajasthan. The campus houses UCE Kota (the teaching institute), the RTU administrative building, examination centre, research labs, and student amenities.
The campus includes a central library, well-equipped engineering labs (electronics, computer science, mechanical, civil), a sports ground, and a health centre with ambulance services. The university holds AICTE approval and NAAC A+ accreditation.
Hostel facilities are available for both boys and girls on the main campus. Hostel fees range from INR 8,260 to INR 14,860 per year, covering accommodation and board. Separate hostel blocks ensure segregated living for male and female students.
RTU Kota vs GTU vs VTU
RTU Kota, Gujarat Technological University (GTU), and Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU) are among India’s most prominent state affiliating technical universities. All three were established to regulate and govern engineering education in their respective states.
| Parameter | RTU Kota | GTU (Gujarat) | VTU (Karnataka) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Established | 2006 | 2007 | 1998 |
| Location | Kota, Rajasthan | Gandhinagar, Gujarat | Belagavi, Karnataka |
| NAAC Grade | A+ (CGPA 3.6) | A++ (CGPA 3.74) | A+ (CGPA 3.62) |
| Affiliated Colleges | 163+ | 500+ | 200+ |
| B.Tech Admission | REAP (JEE Main) | GUJCET or JEE Main | KCET or JEE Main |
| NIRF Engineering | 151-200 band | Participated | Participated |
RTU and GTU are newer affiliating universities compared to VTU, which has a 25-year legacy. GTU governs the largest engineering college network of the three. VTU is well-known for its strong research output and higher placement standards at top affiliated colleges. Aspirants choosing between these universities are primarily choosing between the states and their respective industry ecosystems.
RTU Kota FAQs
Ques. What is the NIRF ranking of RTU Kota?
Ans. As per NIRF 2024, RTU Kota is ranked in the 151-200 band in the Engineering category nationally. The university also holds a NAAC A+ accreditation with a CGPA of 3.6.
Ques. How do I get admission to B.Tech through RTU Kota?
Ans. B.Tech admission at RTU-affiliated colleges (including UCE Kota) is through REAP (Rajasthan Engineering Admission Process). Candidates register at reapraj.com after JEE Main results. Rajasthan domicile candidates get state quota preference. REAP typically runs eight counselling rounds in July to August.
Ques. What is the B.Tech fee at UCE Kota (RTU main campus)?
Ans. The B.Tech fee at the University College of Engineering (UCE Kota) under the government quota is INR 38,525 as per 2026 data. TFWS seats are available for students with family income below INR 8 Lakhs with full tuition fee waiver.
Ques. How many colleges are affiliated to RTU?
Ans. RTU is the affiliating body for over 163 technical institutions in Rajasthan, including 68 B.Tech colleges, 39 MBA programmes, 31 M.Tech colleges, 17 MCA colleges, and 3 B.Arch colleges.
Ques. What is the placement package at RTU Kota?
Ans. As per NIRF data, the median placement package at UCE Kota for B.Tech graduates is INR 3.75 LPA. Top recruiters include TCS, Infosys, L&T, Cognizant, and Tech Mahindra. Placement outcomes at affiliated private colleges vary by institution.
Ques. Does RTU Kota have hostel facilities?
Ans. Yes. RTU Kota has separate Boys and Girls hostels on the main campus. Hostel fees range from INR 8,260 to INR 14,860 per year including accommodation and boarding.
Ques. Is RTU Kota good for M.Tech?
Ans. RTU Kota offers M.Tech in over 15 specialisations at its main campus and affiliated institutions. Total fees are INR 35,000 to INR 38,525 for the two-year programme. Admission prioritises GATE score holders. For GATE-qualified candidates, RTU is a cost-effective and government-backed option for M.Tech in Rajasthan.
Ques. What is the difference between RTU and GTU?
Ans. Both RTU (Rajasthan) and GTU (Gujarat) are state affiliating technical universities. GTU governs a larger network of 500+ colleges while RTU oversees 163+ institutions. GTU was established in 2007, one year after RTU (2006). GTU holds a NAAC A++ grade (CGPA 3.74) vs RTU’s NAAC A+ (CGPA 3.6). The choice between them is primarily determined by the state of domicile and the specific affiliated college being considered.


![Rajasthan Technical University - [RTU]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/uv25841.jpg?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)







Comments
Found 14 Comments
Rajasthan Technical University (RTU), Kota, affiliates a large network of colleges across Rajasthan in engineering, architecture, management, MCA, M.Tec,h and hotel management disciplines. Official figures show approximately 200+ affiliated colleges and institutes under RTU’s jurisdiction, covering B.Tech, MBA, MCA, M.Tech, B.Arch, and other technical courses.
For B.Tech admission at Rajasthan Technical University (RTU), the cutoff for the General category varies by branch and depends on JEE Main scores and merit lists. Generally, a JEE Main General cutoff percentile of around 90+ is required for competitive branches like CSE/EC/EE, while other branches may accept lower ranks depending on rounds and seat availability.
These cutoffs change yearly and are released after counselling. For example, in 2025, the General category JEE Main cutoff was approx 90.78 percentile for B.Tech admission listings at RTU
The total fee for the MBA course is INR 121,000 at the Rajasthan Technical University.
Rajasthan Technical University (RTU) in Kota is a government university. It was established in 2006 by the Government of Rajasthan to enhance the technical education in the state.
The fee for the Bachelor of Technology [B.Tech] (Computer Science) is INR 1.7 Lakhs, and the fee for the Bachelor of Technology [B.Tech] (Civil Engineering) is INR 4.12 Lakhs at the Rajasthan Technical University. Admission to the B.Tech. program is based on the marks secured by the candidate in the 10+2 qualifying exam followed by REAP counseling but preference will be given to those who have applied on the basis of the JEE Main score
Admission to the B.Tech. program is based on the marks secured by the candidate in the 10+2 qualifying exam followed by REAP counseling but preference will be given to those who have applied on the basis of the JEE Main score. Students must note that they have to bring all the desired documents (Two self-attested copies along with originals) at the time of final admission.
The admissions are based on the score obtained dint he JEE Main|REAP|HSTES for the Btech course at the Rajasthan Technical University.
To get the full brochure, you can check out the page RTU Kota Info and navigate to “Download Brochure” to get the same.
Admission to the B.Tech. program is based on the marks secured by the candidate in the 10+2 qualifying exam followed by REAP counseling but preference will be given to those who have applied on the basis of the JEE Main score.
Admissions are based on the score obtained in the entrance examinations at the Rajasthan Technical University.
Yes, you can avail the benefits of scholarships at Rajasthan Technical University. Scholarships are provided by the National Rajasthan Scholarship scheme by govt and approved by the college then students get scholarships. Check out the website for more information.
If you want to get admission to Rajasthan Technical University then check here for admission process.
Unfortunately, RTU Kota doesn’t offer third year lateral entry admission to students.
The last date to apply for scholarship program viz. SAS and GFS is June first week 2023.