Get Answers on Test Preparation, Admissions & Campus Life

Found 27785 QuestionsSet Default
College
Course
Substream
Study Abroad College
Exam
Sort By:Most Relevant

For ISI MSQE exam, can we apply for either Delhi or Kolkata, or both?

PG
Priya Goel Posted On : September 6th, 2021
Ph.D. Economics, California Institute of Technology (2022)

While choosing between Kolkata or the Delhi campus students should apply to any one of them and not in both of them. Some commonly known facts regarding this are: -

  • Both ISI Kolkata and ISI Delhi are very good for pursuing Masters in Economics.
  • Both of the institutes have excellent faculty in their fields.
  • Placements for both the institutes are really good, especially for PhDs.
  • The interview list for ISI Delhi has been found to be bigger than that of ISI Kolkata

People believe that it is easier to get into ISI Kolkata when compared to ISI Delhi because of the location and fewer competitors for the institute which is absolutely wrong. Both the institutes have the same cutoff and entrance exam. The criteria for the selection of students is also the same in both the institutes therefore it is equally hard for the students to get into both.

According to a report published it has been observed that students find it easier to get into ISI Kolkata when compared to ISI Delhi. The cutoff criteria change every year and for last year it was: -

  • For ISI Delhi the cutoff was said to be near 400 out of 600 according to the stats released in the official page.
  • For ISI Kolkata the cutoff was said to be near 310 out of 600 from the same source.

Overall ISI Delhi is the better option here but ISI Kolkata is the safer one.

Read More
0
0
Share
1 Answer

What is the probability of getting AEC(any branch) with 134 marks in assam cee?

KB
Karuna Beniwal Posted On : February 15th, 2021
BE Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, Assam Engineering College (2017)

In my opinion, the likelihood of your profile getting into Assam Engineering College highly depends on which category you belong to. Primarily, the chances of students from the reserved categories have better chances of getting in with a low score as compared to those coming from general categories. 

The following table shows the expected cut off of Assam CEE as per the category:

Category

Expected Cut off 2020

General

72-76

OBC/MOBC

77-70

SC

61-57

ST

41-40

For the year 2016, the cutoff for the general category at AEC, Guwahati is 130, whereas that for OBC and SC category students was 99 and 93 respectively. The grades may fluctuate on the higher side generally. Other than this, there are a number of factors that affect the cut-off. This includes:

  • The difficulty level of the exam
  • The reputation of the college or institute you are applying to.
  • Cut off from previous years
  • Course or stream of engineering that you may choose

Now, seeing that you have scored 134 and if you are from the general category, there is very little chance or almost no chance of you getting into AEC. Your saving grace could be if you are from one of the reserved categories like OBC, SC, or ST. Here, you have a better chance to secure admission but there is no guarantee. Estimating your rank from this information, you might be in 1500+. 

It is advisable to consider backup colleges as well. You can look at JIST, Bineshwar Brahma for mechanical, civil, or electrical engineering. The opportunities for other branches are not that great in Assam. However, if you are passionate enough about electronics and computer science, definitely go ahead. You will excel.

Read More
0
0
Share
1 Answer

How is the placement scenario in FRI Dehradun for MSC courses?

SM
Spandita Majumder Posted On : January 13th, 2021
Studied M.Sc Wood Science and Technology at FRI, Dehradun (2019)

The FRI Dehradun offers 4 Master’s degrees to their students. Following are the list for the same:

  • Environment Management (MSc)
  • Forestry (MSc)
  • Cellulose and Paper Technology
  • Wood Science and Tech

Department-wise Placement Info

  • The Wood Science and tech department promises 100% placement which has been achieved by the institute to some extent. Various companies have hired students offering Plywood to Hardware Designing Jobs. Students have received offers from Cafe Coffee Day.
  • Cellulose and Paper Technology also offers great placement prospects. Companies like JK Paper have hired students. Both FRI and CPPRI Saharanpur look into the placement process.
  • If you want to join MSc in Forestry, then you will have job prospects in Plantations. Companies like TATA Tea have visited the campus. You can look forward to better prospects.
  • Most of the students from Environment Management opts for higher education in Indian premium institutes or abroad. However, if you are interested in Operations, you can sit for the placement process. 

The probability of a job relies on the students’ social connection with the company in the 2 years, on their own. By creating an impactful and detailed CV the students can apply for jobs outside the campus on their own terms.

Read More
0
0
Share
1 Answer

What are the real placement stats of civil at NIT Rourkela?

NT
Nivedita Trivedi Posted On : August 14th, 2023
NIT Rourkela (2020)

Like most engineering colleges, the placement scenario of the Civil Engineering ranch at NIT Rourkela is decent. The Institute does not release branch-wis statistics but sector-wise statistics. Here are the placement figures for construction

Particulars

Construction

Construction Consultancy

Job Offers

23

3

Minimum CTC

3.75

16.80

Maximum CTC

6.52

17.80

Average CTC

4.78

17.13

Median CTC

4.75

16.80

In 2020, Civil Engineering received 21 offers. The minimum CTC stood at INR 4.1 LPA, the maximum CTC stood at INR 11 LPA, the average CTC stood at INR 5.97 LPA while the median CTC stood at INR 6 LPA. 

If the placement figures don't satisfy you, you can take advantage of the light curriculum and inculcate good coding skills instead. This will help you get placed in the IT or Software sector where the opportunities are in abundance. 

Read More
0
0
Share
1 Answer

What is the fee structure of MNIT Jaipur?

SG
Souvick Gupta Posted On : October 10th, 2023
MNIT Jaipur

Since you did not mention the course you were looking for, I have mentioned the fee structure of both BTech and MTech programs:

MTech 

Particulars

Odd Semester

Even Semester

Registration and Tuition Fees

INR 36000

INR 36000

Institute Fees

INR 18450

INR 18450

One time payment at admission

INR 16600

-

Group Insurance

INR 765

INR 765

Hostel Fees

INR 47000

32000

BTech

Particulars

Odd Semester

Even Semester

Tuition Fees

INR 62500

INR 62500

Registration Fees

INR 1000

INR 1000

Institute Fees

INR 18450

INR 18450

One time payment at admission

INR 16600

INR 16600

Group Insurance

INR 765

INR 765

Hostel Fees

INR 47000

INR 32000

An additional fee under the name of Alumni Associaion Membership of INR 1000 is also charged at the end of the last semester. 

Read More
0
0
Share
1 Answer

How is PUMBA for an MBA in Pune?

TA
Tejas Agarwal Posted On : August 10th, 2022
Student at DMS PUMBA

PUMBA is the best management institute in Pune. It has a record 100% placement rate. With a course fee of only INT 1.29 lakhs, the ROI is excellent. Here are the highlights of PUMBA placements 2022.

Particulars  Statistics
Placement rate  98.31%
Average package  INR 8.01 LPA
Highest package  INR 15.3 LPA
Average package for top 50% INR 9.5 LPA

Deloitte, KPMG, EY, Infosys, TCS, etc. are some of the major recruiters that take part in the campus placements. 

Read More
0
0
Share
2 Answers

Is IIM Ranchi's IPM program worth it?

NY
Neeraj Yadav Posted On : January 11th, 2023
MBA Master of Business Administration Degrees, Indian Institute of Management Ranchi (2020)

Yes, the IPM program of IIM Rohtak is actually worth it because it’s an IIM after all. Both Rohtak and Indore excel at their IPM programs. If you are not willing to sit for the CAT again and are not confident that you will get in despite trying this is the best option for you. But if you want to explore more opportunities and are confident of getting a better CAT percentile next year this program may not be for you.

IPM or Integrated Program in Management is a 5-year program of business studies from undergraduate to postgraduate level (Integrated BBA-MBA). Students will be awarded a Master of Business Administration (MBA) degree at the end of the program.

Curriculum: The foundation of this program is broad covering areas like humanities, social sciences, arts, and sciences. Other areas that are tackled by this program are management, marketing, accounting, finance, economics, information systems, data science, and strategic management. The pedagogy involves lectures, classroom discussions, experiential lessons, case analyses, simulations, group projects, internships, and mentorships that help in creating an active and student-favorable environment.

Fees: The total fee for the first three years of the program is INR 1,593,000. These fees do not include mess charges.

Eligibility: The eligibility criteria for the IPM program are as follows 

  • Candidates who have passed 10 + 2 with a minimum of 60% Marks.
  • 55% Marks for SC / ST / PWD.
  • Indian Nationals & PIO / OCI Card Holders are eligible to apply for the Program.

Admission process: 

IIM Ranchi Admission Process for the IPM program consists of 4 Stages, which are as follows:

  1. IIM Ranchi Reviews Applications received for IPM Program.
  2. Candidates are Shortlisted based on their Valid SAT / IPMAT (Conducted by IIM Indore) scores.
  3. Shortlisted Candidates are called for Personal Interviews for Final Selection.
  4. IIM Ranchi Finalize Candidates based on their Overall Performance in Personal Interviews & their Overall Academic Scores

Overall I personally feel that the IPM program at IIM Rohtak is worth trying.

Read More
0
0
Share
1 Answer

What should one choose between IMT Ghaziabad (Marketing) and IIM Amritsar?

PP
Pratik Parikh Posted On : May 20th, 2023
Lives in Bangalore

Choosing between IMT Ghaziabad (Marketing) and IIM Amritsar depends on numerous factors such as your career prospects, personal inclinations, and financial situation.

IMT Ghaziabad is a well-reputed B-school with a strong reputation in marketing. The marketing specialization at IMT Ghaziabad provides a comprehensive understanding of various marketing concepts and techniques, which can help you develop the skills required for a successful career in marketing.

IIM Amritsar, on the other hand, is one of the premier management institutes in India offering a diverse range of specializations. Although it lacks a specialized marketing program, it has excellent academic rigor and highly qualified faculty.

Ultimately, the choice between IMT Ghaziabad Marketing and IIM Amritsar should be based on your personal goals and preferences. My advice to you would be that if you are specifically interested in pursuing a career in marketing, then IMT Ghaziabad may be a better choice. 

However, if you are looking for a general program, and are willing to explore other areas of specialization, then IIM Amritsar is the right choice for you. Another important criterion to consider is the fees of the respective programs. IMT Ghaziabad’s PGDM Marketing fees is INR 19,53,000 while IIM Amritsar MBA fee is INR 8,00,000/Yr. 

Ultimately, both IMT Ghaziabad and IIM Amritsar are highly esteemed institutions, and whichever choice you make, what matters is how well you avail the offered opportunities and build a strong foundation for a successful career.

Read More
0
0
Share
3 Answers

What is the procedure to get transcripts from Madurai Kamaraj University MKU?

SS
Shahid Sharma Posted On : October 11th, 2021
B.Sc. Hospital Management from Madurai Kamaraj University, Tamil Nadu, India (2011)

One of my friends recently used Mail Transcripts to get transcripts from Madurai Kamaraj University and was very pleased with their services. This organization truly values its customers, as evidenced by the quality of its services. 

He said that this team helped him a lot because he had no idea about transcripts and how he was going to get them from my university because of the pandemic situation, as he couldn't leave his house, and there were so many ups and downs. 

He looked through many online sites and organizations to find someone who could do this work for him, but in the end, he learned about mail transcripts through one of the online sites, and he believes he made the best decision by going through them.

Despite the fact that it was his first time applying for transcripts, this team gave him so much hope and provided him with so much information that he was able to begin the process with them. 

MailTranscripts is one of the best service providers, completely trustworthy, and he highly recommends them to anyone in need of transcripts.

Read More
0
0
Share
1 Answer

What are some helpful tips for students starting their first year at Bangalore University?

AG
Adrija Ghose Posted On : November 30th, 2021
MA from Bangalore University (2017)

Here are some of the tips that you may find helpful if you are planning on joining Bangalore University. 

  • If you are from a good financial background try to get into other universities like Christ or Jain. If not try to join a better college under BU.
  • While filling up your examination challan, be careful. If something went wrong, you will have to visit many offices.
  • The examination papers won’t be difficult. You can easily score well if you solve the last 5 years’ questions.
  • You don’t need to study all year long to get good marks. You can easily score well with a day’s preparation.
  • BU doesn’t release results in time. 

Try to take part in extra-curricular activities, Also, don’t rely on the university for academics, learn things on your own. 

Read More
0
0
Share
1 Answer