NLIU Bhopal doesn’t offer placements. Various recruiting companies visit the campus placement and hire candidates of their choice. The placement package depends on your skills and CV. 36 LPA is highly unlikely to receive. As par NLIU Bhopal placement highlights, the median CTC offered to BA LLB students is INR 14 LPA. For 2 year PG courses, the median CTC is INR 6 LPA.
Kirori Mal College Hostel is one of the University of Delhi's cheapest and best hostels. As some of my friends stay in the hostels, here’s what I got to know from them about it.
Let me highlight a few of KMC Hostel's strengths:
This privilege, however, is not available to everyone, as there is a hostel cut-off. As a result, if you fit in, the hostel could feel like home.
For a B.Arch program, the Vastu Kala will be a better choice compared to the MBS School of Planning and Architecture. It is a well-reputed and old institute. Whereas, MBS was established only a few years back. VKA is considered to be among the best Architectural institutes in India. It also offers good academics and infrastructural facilities. Consider these factors while choosing one of these two.
Yes, IIIT Lucknow has a better package for CS and IT students than IIIT Allahabad and IIIT H. However, it will not give you a guarantee that you will get placed after completing your studies from IIIT Lucknow.
The following table will show you the placement record of IIIT Lucknow.
|
Category |
IIIT-Lucknow |
|
Recruiters |
Google, Adobe, Accenture, Amazon, HCL, IBM, LinkedIn, Expedia, Wipro, Microsoft, Samsung, Vassar Labs, NYKAA, Directi |
|
Highest Salary |
INR 43 LPA |
|
Average Salary |
INR 18.42 LPA |
IIIT Lucknow has been established over many years, and is one of the oldest campuses of IITs. The Lucknow campus is from one of the top 5 campuses of IIT and probably the best one. It grew fast as compared to any other institutes
The average salary offered to IIIT Lucknow students is INR 18.42 LPA, while the highest package goes to INR 43 LPA. The Median package is INR 15 LPA, and the minimum package offered is INR 10 LPA.
Seeing the current scenario, in future also, IIIT Lucknow will give good placement to its students.
Therefore, if you are thinking of joining IIIT Lucknow then go for it. Because apart from having similar faculty to other top institutes, IIIT - L provides students to improve their technical and soft skills. And that improves the chance of their placement.
Heritage Institute of Technology (HIT) Kolkata, affiliated with MAUKAT, is ranked 154th in the NIRF Ranking 2020 for engineering colleges in India. According to some of my friends studying there, it is a really good institute.
According to the past statistics of the institute, the following are the placement percentage of each branch.
| Branches | Placement Percentage |
| Computer Science & Engineering | 95% |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 95% |
| Mechanical Engineering | 75% |
| Biotechnology | 70% |
| Civil Engineering | 66% |
| Chemical Engineering | 60% |
| Applied Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering | 60% |
As per the above, ECE and CSE are the best branches in terms of placements. But you can opt for the department which interests you, because overall the placements of Heritage Institute of Technology is really good.
The word better is a competitive form. Since you haven’t mentioned better than which college I have done a general comparison. Well yes, NIT Jalandhar is better than:
Other private colleges are just money-making machines
New NITs
Some new IITs as well
Established in 1987, this college has a strong alumni base so it’s better than many new colleges.
The interview questions for IIM Bangalore Business Analytics revolves around candidate profile. You can expect questions regarding past academics, and work experience. Students are also asked some general questions such as why this course.
Additionally, students are given a case study. You will have to give a solution and explain your approach.
First of all, no college or university can guarantee your placements. There is a placement cell in the college that takes care of placements, but Global MBA students cannot get decent placements by depending on the placement team.
Any college can only provide you with a degree and tag. To get a decent job you have to search on your own. Investing so much in Global MBA is not a good idea. Also, ROI is an important factor, which is why it is suggested that you do not invest in it.
| Categories | XIMB for Global MBA |
| Course Fee | 20.30 lakh |
| Course Duration | 2 years |
| Highest CTC | 26 LPA |
| Average CTC | 15 LPA |
| Recruiting Companies | Nestle, PwC, Crisil, CitiBank, etc. |
It is not worth taking admission to Xavier Institute of Management (XIMB) for a global MBA. It will only waste your money.
BIT Mesra's fee structure in 2023 is nowhere comparable to that of NIT. BIT is a private engineering college and obviously charges higher fees than a government college like NIT.
Here is the detailed fees structure of BIT Mesra BTech:
|
Semester |
Tuition Fee (INR) |
Development Fee (INR) |
Institute Exam Fee (INR) |
Total (INR) |
Hostel Fee (INR) |
|
1 |
131500 |
9000 |
7000 |
147600 |
20000 |
|
2 |
131500 |
9000 |
7000 |
147500 |
20000 |
|
3 |
145000 |
10000 |
7500 |
162500 |
22000 |
|
4 |
145000 |
10000 |
7500 |
162500 |
22000 |
|
5 |
160000 |
11000 |
8000 |
179000 |
24000 |
|
6 |
160000 |
11000 |
8000 |
179000 |
24000 |
|
7 |
175000 |
12000 |
8500 |
195500 |
26000 |
|
8 |
175000 |
12000 |
8500 |
1955000 |
26000 |
Additionally, the amount to be paid at the time of admission is INR 82700. The Hostel Fees are extra and payable during registration for each semester
The fees for NITs are quite less compared to BIT Mesra. For instance, NIT Trichy's first-semester fee is only Rs. 62,500.
NMIMS MBA admissions are done on the basis of the NMAT entrance exam. On average, a student needs to score 205-250 marks in the NMAT entrance exam to secure admission here. During shortlisting, 70% weightage is given to the NMAT exam alone.
The percentile cutoff for admission to all MBA specializations at NMIMS Mumbai is around 86 percentile.