DBS Global University Dehradun Bachelor of Arts [BA] Film and TV: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

DEHRADUN, DehradunPrivate UniversityEstd 2007 UKTech, Dehradun
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated 3+ months ago

The Bachelor of Arts in Film making and Television Production (BA Film & TV) at DBS Global University, Dehradun is a 3-year full-time undergraduate programme offered under the Doon School of Modern Media. The course spans 6 semesters and covers the complete spectrum of film and television production, including cinematography, screenwriting, editing, sound design, production management, and direction. The total tuition fee for the programme is approximately Rs. 4.50 Lakhs, with an intake of around 60 students per batch. Admission is primarily based on academic merit and an online interview, with CUET (UG) scores also accepted. The programme is popular for its industry-integrated curriculum, mentorship from acclaimed Bollywood filmmakers, and access to professional studio infrastructure.

Admissions for the 2026-29 batch are currently open. The Early Admission Process (for students awaiting Class XII results) is applicable till 1st June 2026 or XII result declaration, whichever is earlier. Regular admissions continue after XII results are declared, typically in June-July 2026.

Key Points

  • Mentored by acclaimed Bollywood filmmakers including Dipankar Jojo Chai (Pink, Gulabo Sitabo), Gautami Vegyaraju (Bajirao Mastani, Sultan), Aseem Bajaj (Sacred Games, Runway 34), Nakul Kamte (Lagaan, Rang De Basanti), and Vikesh Bhutani (Gully Boy, Mirzapur).
  • Industry partnership with HK Studios Mumbai and Dehradun's JSR Studios provides access to state-of-the-art production facilities and equipment.
  • Students produce a film every year with opportunities for premieres at multiplexes and participation in international film festivals.
  • Optional International Study Programme: a two-week course in Dubai in Film Production/Music Production (Rs. 1,50,000 additional) and a 6-day programme at Ramoji Film City/Mumbai Film City (Rs. 25,000 additional).
  • Free future skills certificates in Artificial Intelligence, Digital Marketing, and Machine Learning are bundled with the programme.
  • Dehradun's film-friendly policies and support from the Uttarakhand Film Development Council (UFDC) provide incentives like tax benefits and exemption of shooting charges.
  • Students from 23 states and 5 countries are enrolled on campus, offering a diverse learning environment.
20 Views Last Year
2 Studentsshown interest in the last 30 days

DBS Global BA Film & TV Fees

The BA Film & TV programme at DBS Global University has a total tuition fee of Rs. 4,50,000 for the 3-year course (2026-29 batch). The fee is structured semester-wise, starting at Rs. 95,500 in Semester I (inclusive of a one-time admission fee of Rs. 15,000) and progressively increasing to Rs. 90,500 in Semesters V and VI. In addition to tuition, students are required to pay compulsory incidental charges including uniform, book bank, Career Development Cell membership, and Online ERP fees. Hostel accommodation is not mandatory but is strongly advised by the university given the nature of the programme.

Tuition and Compulsory Fee Breakup (2026-29 Batch)

Fee ComponentSem ISem IISem IIISem IVSem VSem VITotal (3 Years)
Admission Fee15,000-----15,000
Tuition Fee75,00075,00080,00080,00085,00085,0004,80,000
University Examination Fee5,5005,5005,5005,5005,5005,50033,000
Semester Total95,50080,50085,50085,50090,50090,5005,28,000
Uniform (Dress Camp)9,500-----9,500
Book Bank (EET Library)4,500-----4,500
Career Development Cell Membership7,500-----7,500
Online ERP Fee1,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0006,000
Alumni Registration + 1 Year Enrollment-----5,0005,000
Total Fees (Tuition + Compulsory Charges)------5,60,500

Hostel Fees (Optional - 2026-27, per year)

Room TypeAnnual Hostel RentMeals (Annual)Facility ManagementTotal (Annual)
Dormitory with Common Washroom (Girls)35,00060,00019,5001,14,500
Triple Seater with Attached Washroom (Girls)65,50060,00019,5001,45,000
Double Seater with Attached Washroom (Girls)79,00060,00019,5001,58,500
Double Seater with Attached Washroom with Balcony (Girls)84,50060,00019,5001,64,000
  • Security deposit of Rs. 10,000 (refundable) is payable in Semester III.
  • Scholarship, if applicable, is calculated on tuition fee only (Rs. 75,000 per semester for Year 1, and subsequently thereafter).
  • Hostel is not mandatory for BA Film & TV students; however, the university strongly advises on-campus stay given late evening classes and group project requirements.
  • No refund of hostel accommodation charges except in cases of rustication from the university.
  • Hostel charges are valid for a maximum period of 10 months per academic year.
  • Day Boarding facility (Rs. 25,000/year) is available for students whose parents reside in Dehradun or who choose to stay off-campus.
  • Optional International Study Programme (Dubai): Rs. 1,50,000 additional.
  • Optional 6-Day Programme at Ramoji Film City/Mumbai Film City: Rs. 25,000 additional.

DBS Global BA Film & TV Admission 2026

Admissions to the BA Film & TV programme at DBS Global University for the 2026-29 batch are currently open. The university follows a two-stage process: an Early Admission Process for students awaiting Class XII results, and a Regular Admission Process after results are declared. Selection is based on academic merit (Class X, XI, XII records) and an online interview; students with 75% or above in 4 core subjects or a CUET (UG) percentile of 60 and above are exempted from the interview.

College Admission Dates

EventDate
Early Admission Process OpensOpen (Ongoing)
Early Admission Process Closes1st June 2026 (or XII result declaration, whichever is earlier)
Class XII Result Submission DeadlineWithin 15 days of receiving board results
Regular Admission Process (After XII Results)June - July 2026 (Tentative)
Last Date for Lateral Entry Application31st July 2026
Batch Commencement (Tentative)August 2026

Entrance Exam Dates

EventDate
CUET UG Registration Start3rd January 2026
CUET UG Registration End26th February 2026
CUET UG Admit Card Release5th May 2026 (Tentative)
CUET UG Exam Dates11th May - 31st May 2026
CUET UG Answer Key Release17th June 2026 (Tentative)
CUET UG Result Declaration4th July 2026 (Tentative)

Note: CUET (UG) is accepted but not mandatory. Students can also appear for the DBS Global University Entrance Examination (DGU-AT Online) conducted at the time of the online interview.

The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Candidates must have completed 10+2 (Class XII) in Science, Humanities, or Commerce from a recognised educational board.
  • A minimum aggregate score of 50% at the 10+2 level is required (45% for SC/ST/OBC candidates).
  • Students appearing in Class XII examinations are also eligible to apply under the Early Admission Process.

Admission Process

  • Step 1: Register online at admissions.dgu.ac (Application fee: Rs. 1,200).
  • Step 2: Submit academic records (Class X, XI, XII marksheets/certificates).
  • Step 3: Appear for the DBS Global University Entrance Examination (DGU-AT Online) and/or Online Interview (exempted if 75%+ in 4 core subjects or CUET percentile 60+).
  • Step 4: Receive Offer Letter upon clearing the threshold aggregate.
  • Step 5: Submit Class XII marks within 15 days of result declaration (for Early Admission applicants).
  • Step 6: Pay admission/confirmation fees to secure the seat (seat allotment is on a first-come-first-served basis).
  • Step 7: Apply for scholarship (if eligible) before confirmation of admission on the prescribed form.

DBS Global BA Film & TV Scholarships 2026

DBS Global University offers merit-based scholarships for BA Film & TV students, ranging from 10% to 90% on tuition fees, based on Class XII board percentage or CUET (UG) percentile. Additionally, a flat 25% scholarship on tuition fee is available for Uttarakhand domicile students. These scholarships make the programme financially accessible for high-achieving students and are disbursed semester-wise, subject to maintaining academic performance and attendance.

Scholarship Table (2024 Intake - All India Category)

Scholarship %12th Percentage (Any Central Board)CUET Percentile
10%80.00 - 84.9988 - 89.99
20%85.00 - 89.9990 - 91.99
30%90.00 - 92.5092 - 93.99
40%92.60 - 94.9994 - 94.99
50%95%95 - 95.99
60%96%96 - 96.99
70%97%97 - 97.99
80%98%98 - 98.99
90%99%99 - 100

Special Category Scholarship

CategoryScholarship
Uttarakhand Domicile25% on Tuition Fee
  • Scholarship is calculated on tuition fee only (Rs. 75,000 per semester for Year 1).
  • No two scholarships can be clubbed; students eligible for more than one may choose the higher one.
  • Scholarship must be applied for before confirmation of admission on the prescribed form.
  • Continuation of scholarship from Semester 3 onwards requires: 75% attendance in each subject, 70% cumulative marks, no disciplinary action, and a good moral character certificate.
  • Scholarship is disbursed semester-wise and is not automatically renewed.
  • The management reserves the sole discretion to modify, update, or discontinue the scholarship scheme at any time.

DBS Global BA Film & TV FAQs

Ques. Is the BA Film & TV programme at DBS Global University affiliated to any statutory body, and is the degree valid?

Ans. Yes, DBS Global University is a UGC-recognised university established under the Uttarakhand Private University Act. The BA Film & TV degree awarded is a valid undergraduate degree recognised across India.

Ques. Do I need to have a background in arts or media to apply for the BA Film & TV programme?

Ans. No, students from any stream (Science, Commerce, or Humanities) who have completed Class XII from a recognised board with a minimum of 50% aggregate are eligible to apply. No prior media or arts background is required.

Ques. Is hostel accommodation mandatory for BA Film & TV students?

Ans. Hostel is not mandatory, but the university strongly advises students to stay on campus. The Mass Communication and Film & TV department often has classes stretching into late evenings and requires extensive group project work, making on-campus stay practically essential for most students.

Ques. What kind of practical exposure do students get during the programme?

Ans. Students produce a film every year, get access to JSR Studios in Dehradun and HK Studios in Mumbai, participate in international film festivals, and have the option to attend a 6-day programme at Ramoji Film City or Mumbai Film City. There are also optional international study programmes in Dubai focused on film and music production.

Ques. Are there any entrance exams I need to clear for admission to this programme?

Ans. CUET (UG) is accepted but not mandatory. Students can also appear for the DBS Global University Entrance Examination (DGU-AT Online), which is conducted at the time of the online interview. Students with 75% or above in 4 core subjects in Class XII or a CUET percentile of 60 and above are directly exempted from the interview.

Ques. What are the career options after completing BA Film & TV from DBS Global University?

Ans. Graduates can pursue careers as Film Directors, Cinematographers, Screenwriters, Film Editors, Television Producers, Production Managers, Sound Designers, and Film Critics. The university's placement cell connects students with 250+ companies, and the programme's industry mentors and studio partnerships provide strong networking opportunities in the film and media industry.

Comments


No Comments To Show