IIIT Bhubaneswar offers admission in M.Tech courses through GATE. From GATE 2026 cutoff, Students can get a brief idea of how much cutoff is required to get admission in IIIT Bhubaneswar.
IIIT Bhubaneswar GATE Cutoff 2026 Category Wise
| Category | Round 1 (Closing marks) | Round 2 (Closing marks) | Round 3 (Closing marks) | Round 4 (Closing marks) | Round 5 (Closing marks) | | General | 418 | 373 | 353 | 450 | 435 |
| OBC | 378 | 321 | 321 | 399 | 398 |
| SC | 288 | 264 | 260 | 244 | 326 |
| EWS | 365 | 353 | 325 | 423 | 407 |
| ST | 349 | 281 | - | 270 | 256 |
Table of Content
- IIIT Bhubaneswar GATE Cutoff 2026 for General Category
- IIIT Bhubaneswar GATE Cutoff 2026 for OBC Category
- IIIT Bhubaneswar GATE Cutoff 2026 for SC Category
- IIIT Bhubaneswar GATE Cutoff 2026 for ST Category
- IIIT Bhubaneswar GATE Cutoff 2026 for EWS Category
- IIIT Bhubaneswar GATE Cutoff Year-Wise Trend for General Category
- IIIT Bhubaneswar GATE Cutoff Year-Wise Trend for OBC Category
- IIIT Bhubaneswar GATE Cutoff Year-Wise Trend for SC Category
- IIIT Bhubaneswar GATE Cutoff Year-Wise Trend for EWS Category
- IIIT Bhubaneswar GATE Cutoff Year-Wise Trend for ST Category
IIIT Bhubaneswar GATE Cutoff 2026 for General Category
The overall cutoff marks for General Category Students for GATE ranges between 353 - 522. M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering was the most preferred course for General candidates in 2026 with the minimum marks of 435 , followed by M.Tech Signal Processing and VLSI with a cutoff of 418
IIIT Bhubaneswar, GATE Cutoff 2026 for General Category is listed below.
| Courses | Round 1 (Closing marks) | Round 2 (Closing marks) | Round 3 (Closing marks) | Round 4 (Closing marks) | Round 5 (Closing marks) | | M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering | 522 | 491 | 480 | 450 | 435 |
| M.Tech Signal Processing and VLSI | 418 | 373 | 353 | - | - |
IIIT Bhubaneswar GATE Cutoff 2026 for OBC Category
The overall cutoff marks for OBC Category Students for GATE ranges between 321 - 472. M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering was the most preferred course for OBC candidates in 2026 with the minimum marks of 398 , followed by M.Tech Signal Processing and VLSI with a cutoff of 378 (OBC stands for Other Backward Class)
IIIT Bhubaneswar, GATE Cutoff 2026 for OBC Category is listed below.
| Courses | Round 1 (Closing marks) | Round 2 (Closing marks) | Round 3 (Closing marks) | Round 4 (Closing marks) | Round 5 (Closing marks) | | M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering | 472 | 446 | 423 | 399 | 398 |
| M.Tech Signal Processing and VLSI | 378 | 321 | 321 | - | - |
IIIT Bhubaneswar GATE Cutoff 2026 for SC Category
The overall cutoff marks for SC Category Students for GATE ranges between 244 - 389. M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering was the most preferred course for SC candidates in 2026 with the minimum marks of 326 , followed by M.Tech Signal Processing and VLSI with a cutoff of 288 (SC stands for Scheduled Caste)
IIIT Bhubaneswar, GATE Cutoff 2026 for SC Category is listed below.
| Courses | Round 1 (Closing marks) | Round 2 (Closing marks) | Round 3 (Closing marks) | Round 4 (Closing marks) | Round 5 (Closing marks) | | M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering | 389 | 365 | 355 | 327 | 326 |
| M.Tech Signal Processing and VLSI | 288 | 264 | 260 | 244 | - |
IIIT Bhubaneswar GATE Cutoff 2026 for ST Category
The overall cutoff marks for ST Category Students for GATE ranges between 256 - 349. M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering was the most preferred course for ST candidates in 2026 with the minimum marks of 256 . (ST stands for Scheduled Tribes)
IIIT Bhubaneswar, GATE Cutoff 2026 for ST Category is listed below.
| Courses | Round 1 (Closing marks) | Round 2 (Closing marks) | Round 3 (Closing marks) | Round 4 (Closing marks) | Round 5 (Closing marks) | | M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering | 349 | 281 | - | 270 | 256 |
IIIT Bhubaneswar GATE Cutoff 2026 for EWS Category
The overall cutoff marks for EWS Category Students for GATE ranges between 325 - 482. M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering was the most preferred course for EWS candidates in 2026 with the minimum marks of 407 , followed by M.Tech Signal Processing and VLSI with a cutoff of 365 (EWS stands for Economically Weaker Section)
IIIT Bhubaneswar, GATE Cutoff 2026 for EWS Category is listed below.
| Courses | Round 1 (Closing marks) | Round 2 (Closing marks) | Round 3 (Closing marks) | Round 4 (Closing marks) | Round 5 (Closing marks) | | M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering | 482 | 472 | 434 | 423 | 407 |
| M.Tech Signal Processing and VLSI | 365 | 353 | 325 | - | - |
IIIT Bhubaneswar GATE Cutoff Year-Wise Trend for General Category
M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering is consistently the top choice for General category students with a cutoff of 435 in 2026, 424 in 2025, 352 in 2024, 352 in 2023, 350 in 2022, There is an increase in cutoff marks for M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering in 2026 as compared to 2025.
| Courses | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | | M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering | 435 | 424 | 352 | 352 | 350 |
| M.Tech Signal Processing and VLSI | 353 | - | - | - | - |
IIIT Bhubaneswar GATE Cutoff Year-Wise Trend for OBC Category
M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering is consistently the top choice for OBC category students with a cutoff of 398 in 2026, 354 in 2025, 331 in 2024, 322 in 2023, 337 in 2022, There is an increase in cutoff marks for M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering in 2026 as compared to 2025.
| Courses | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | | M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering | 398 | 354 | 331 | 322 | 337 |
| M.Tech Signal Processing and VLSI | 321 | - | - | - | - |
IIIT Bhubaneswar GATE Cutoff Year-Wise Trend for SC Category
M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering is consistently the top choice for SC category students with a cutoff of 326 in 2026, 285 in 2025, 243 in 2024, 239 in 2023, 267 in 2022, There is an increase in cutoff marks for M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering in 2026 as compared to 2025.
| Courses | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | | M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering | 326 | 285 | 243 | 239 | 267 |
| M.Tech Signal Processing and VLSI | 244 | - | - | - | - |
IIIT Bhubaneswar GATE Cutoff Year-Wise Trend for EWS Category
M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering is consistently the top choice for EWS category students with a cutoff of 407 in 2026, 364 in 2025, 338 in 2024, 374 in 2023, There is an increase in cutoff marks for M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering in 2026 as compared to 2025.
| Courses | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | | M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering | 407 | 364 | 338 | 374 | - |
| M.Tech Signal Processing and VLSI | 325 | - | - | - | - |
IIIT Bhubaneswar GATE Cutoff Year-Wise Trend for ST Category
M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering is consistently the top choice for ST category students with a cutoff of 256 in 2026, 264 in 2025, 255 in 2024, There is an decrease in cutoff marks for M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering in 2026 as compared to 2025.
| Courses | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | | M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering | 256 | 264 | 255 | - | - |
Comments