International Institute of Information Technology, Bhubaneswar (IIIT Bhubaneswar) is an autonomous technical institute established in 2006 by the Government of Odisha. It is recognised by the UGC as a state university (since 2014) and approved by AICTE. The institute participates in JoSAA centralised counselling for B.Tech admissions under the All India Quota.
As per NIRF Engineering 2025, IIIT Bhubaneswar is placed in the 201 to 250 rank band. The institute is located at Gothapatna, Bhubaneswar, Odisha, 12 km from the city centre.
The campus spans 23 acres and houses specialised labs for computing, electronics, and signal processing, a central library, and residential facilities for students.
- B.Tech (4 years) in 5 specialisations: Computer Science and Engineering, Computer Engineering, Information Technology, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering
- M.Tech (2 years) in Computer Science and Engineering, and Signal Processing and VLSI
- Ph.D. (4 years minimum) in 8 research areas across CS, EE, Electronics, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Mechanical Engineering, and Business Management
The total B.Tech fees are INR 13.04 Lakhs for 4 years (general category). M.Tech fees are INR 5.71 Lakhs for 2 years.
In the 2025 placement season, IIIT Bhubaneswar recorded a highest package of INR 56.2 LPA and an average package of INR 8.5 LPA. The placement rate was 89.9%, with 214 of 238 eligible students placed.
- IIIT Bhubaneswar Admission Dates 2027
- IIIT Bhubaneswar Courses and Fees
- IIIT Bhubaneswar Admission Process
- IIIT Bhubaneswar Placements
- IIIT Bhubaneswar Rankings
- IIIT Bhubaneswar Scholarships
- IIIT Bhubaneswar Campus and Infrastructure
- IIIT Bhubaneswar vs IIIT Nagpur vs IIIT Kalyani
- IIIT Bhubaneswar FAQs
IIIT Bhubaneswar Admission Dates 2027
Admissions for the 2026 B.Tech batch have concluded following JoSAA 2026 counselling and Odisha state quota counselling in July to August 2026. The next cycle (2027) opens with JEE Main, tentatively in January 2027. The table below summarises the concluded 2026 cycle.
| Event | 2026 Cycle (Concluded) |
|---|---|
| JEE Main 2026 (Session 1) | January to February 2026 |
| JEE Main 2026 (Session 2) | April 2026 |
| JoSAA 2026 Round 1 | June 2026 |
| JoSAA 2026 Final Round | July 2026 |
| Odisha State Quota Counselling | July to August 2026 |
| Reporting and Admission | August 2026 |
The tentative schedule for the 2027 cycle is based on historical JEE Main and JoSAA calendars and is subject to official notification.
| Event | 2027 Cycle (Tentative) |
|---|---|
| JEE Main 2027 Session 1 | January to February 2027 |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 2 | April 2027 |
| JoSAA 2027 Counselling | June to July 2027 |
| Session Commencement | August 2027 |
The table below shows the entrance exams accepted across all IIIT Bhubaneswar programmes.
| Programme | Exam Accepted | Duration |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (All India Quota, 50%) | JEE Main via JoSAA | 4 years |
| B.Tech (Odisha State Quota, 50%) | JEE Main via state counselling | 4 years |
| M.Tech | GATE | 2 years |
| Ph.D. | GATE / NET or institute entrance | 4 to 5 years |
IIIT Bhubaneswar Courses and Fees
IIIT Bhubaneswar offers B.Tech in 5 technology-focused specialisations with a combined intake of over 300 seats. M.Tech and Ph.D. programmes provide postgraduate and research pathways in computing and electronics disciplines.
| Programme | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees (General) |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (CSE / CE / IT) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM with valid JEE Main score | INR 13.04 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (EEE / ECE) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM with valid JEE Main score | INR 13.04 Lakhs |
| M.Tech (CSE) | 2 years | B.Tech CSE or equivalent. Valid GATE score | INR 5.71 Lakhs |
| M.Tech (Signal Processing and VLSI) | 2 years | B.Tech ECE/EEE. Valid GATE score | INR 5.71 Lakhs |
| Ph.D. | 4 to 5 years | M.Tech or M.Sc with GATE/NET score | INR 3.86 Lakhs |
CSE, IT, and Computer Engineering are the flagship B.Tech specialisations at IIIT Bhubaneswar. Electives in AI, machine learning, data science, and cybersecurity are integrated into the CSE curriculum from the 3rd year onward.
IIIT Bhubaneswar Admission Process
B.Tech admission at IIIT Bhubaneswar follows a dual-quota structure. All India Quota seats (50%) are filled through JoSAA, while Odisha State Quota seats (50%) are filled through state-level JEE Main counselling coordinated by Odisha government. A valid JEE Main score is mandatory for both routes.
B.Tech (All India and State Quota)
Eligibility requires 10+2 or equivalent with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics, with a minimum 75% aggregate (65% for SC/ST). JEE Main rank determines seat allotment through JoSAA (All India) or Odisha state counselling. Key stages:
- Register for JoSAA and fill web choice preferences for IIIT Bhubaneswar branches
- Receive seat allotment, accept seat, and pay the token fee online
- Report to IIIT Bhubaneswar with original documents for physical verification
- Complete fee payment to confirm admission
JEE Main 2026 closing ranks at IIIT Bhubaneswar for the General category (All India Quota) were 33,833 for CSE and 46,244 for EEE. CSE and IT consistently attract lower closing rank numbers than the electronics branches.
M.Tech (GATE)
B.Tech in the relevant discipline with minimum 60% marks is required. A valid GATE score in CS, EC, or EE is mandatory. M.Tech admissions are through CCMT (Centralised Counselling for M.Tech/M.Arch) coordinated by the NIC portal.
IIIT Bhubaneswar Placements
IIIT Bhubaneswar placement 2025 recorded a highest package of INR 56.2 LPA and an average package of INR 8.5 LPA, with a median of INR 7.5 LPA. 214 of 238 eligible students were placed, a rate of 89.9%. CSE and IT branches consistently attract offers above the institute average.
The institute has a dedicated Career Development Cell that conducts placement preparation programmes from the 3rd year. Technology product and services companies form the majority of the recruiter base.
| Metric | Placement 2025 |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 56.2 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 8.5 LPA |
| Median Package | INR 7.5 LPA |
| Students Eligible | 238 |
| Students Placed | 214 |
| Placement Rate | 89.9% |
Top recruiters in recent seasons include Zscaler, Informatica, Oracle, Veritas, Infosys, Amazon, Microsoft, Deloitte, and IBM. Cybersecurity and cloud technology companies have emerged as high-offer recruiters, consistent with the institute’s ECE and CSE specialisation strengths.
IIIT Bhubaneswar Rankings
IIIT Bhubaneswar participates in NIRF and has been placed in the Engineering rank band of 201 to 250 for 2025. The institute has shown upward movement in the NIRF Engineering category over recent years as placement data and research publications improve.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Engineering | 201 to 250 band |
IIIT Bhubaneswar holds UGC recognition as a state university and AICTE approval for all its engineering programmes. It does not yet appear in international rankings.
IIIT Bhubaneswar Scholarships
Students admitted to IIIT Bhubaneswar are eligible for central government and state government scholarship schemes. The institute does not have a dedicated scholarship portal separate from government schemes.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| NSP Central Sector Scheme | 80% in Class 12, parental income ≤ INR 4.5 Lakhs, 80th percentile merit cut-off | INR 12,000 per annum (UG Year 1 to 3) |
| Odisha State Scholarship (SC/ST/OBC) | SC/ST/OBC/SEBC category students from Odisha | Maintenance allowance and tuition fee reimbursement as per Odisha norms |
| GATE Stipend (M.Tech) | Valid GATE score, enrolled M.Tech student | INR 12,400 per month for 2 years |
Students should apply through the NSP portal or the Odisha government scholarship portal within the deadlines announced at the start of each academic year. GATE-qualified M.Tech students receive the stipend directly from the MHRD through the institute.
IIIT Bhubaneswar Campus and Infrastructure
The 23-acre campus at Gothapatna, Bhubaneswar, is 12 km from the city centre. The campus includes dedicated computing labs, electronics labs, a signal processing and VLSI lab, and a central library with digital journal access.
A Career Development Cell operates on campus and runs year-round aptitude and technical training for students. An Innovation Lab supports student projects and start-up ideation. The campus has an auditorium, canteen, and indoor and outdoor sports facilities.
Hostel accommodation is available on or near campus for outstation students. The Gothapatna location provides connectivity by road to Bhubaneswar city, railway station, and airport. Bus and auto-rickshaw services connect the campus to main city arteries.
IIIT Bhubaneswar vs IIIT Nagpur vs IIIT Kalyani
Aspirants with JEE Main General category ranks in the 30,000 to 50,000 range frequently compare IIIT Bhubaneswar, IIIT Nagpur, and IIIT Kalyani when choosing a JoSAA-participating IIIT. All three offer B.Tech in CS-oriented disciplines and participate in centralised JoSAA counselling.
| Parameter | IIIT Bhubaneswar | IIIT Nagpur | IIIT Kalyani |
|---|---|---|---|
| Established | 2006 | 2016 | 2014 |
| NIRF Engineering 2025 | 201 to 250 band | Not ranked | Not ranked |
| B.Tech Total Fees | INR 13.04 Lakhs | Comparable | Comparable |
| JEE Main 2026 CSE Closing Rank (Gen, All India) | 33,833 | 29,123 | 44,154 |
| Highest Placement (2025) | INR 56.2 LPA | Data not published | Data not published |
| Location | Bhubaneswar, Odisha | Nagpur, Maharashtra | Kalyani, West Bengal |
IIIT Nagpur has a stronger CSE closing rank (29,123 vs 33,833), indicating higher demand from JEE aspirants. IIIT Bhubaneswar has the advantage of NIRF ranking recognition and a higher placement high of INR 56.2 LPA. IIIT Kalyani’s closing rank at 44,154 is higher in number (less competitive), making it accessible to aspirants just below IIIT Bhubaneswar’s cutoff. Location preference and branch availability are the primary deciding factors for this comparison.
IIIT Bhubaneswar FAQs
Ques. Is IIIT Bhubaneswar a good college for B.Tech?
Ans. IIIT Bhubaneswar is a UGC-recognised autonomous institute that participates in JoSAA counselling. It holds a NIRF Engineering rank in the 201 to 250 band for 2025. The 2025 placement season recorded a highest package of INR 56.2 LPA and a placement rate of 89.9%, making it a viable option for aspirants in the JEE Main 30,000 to 50,000 rank range.
Ques. What JEE Main rank is needed for IIIT Bhubaneswar CSE?
Ans. The JEE Main 2026 closing rank for B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering at IIIT Bhubaneswar (All India Quota, General category) was 33,833. The Odisha State Quota may have different cutoffs. Closing ranks vary by round and category each year.
Ques. What is the B.Tech fee at IIIT Bhubaneswar?
Ans. The total B.Tech fee at IIIT Bhubaneswar for the general category is INR 13.04 Lakhs for all 4 years. SC/ST students and EWS candidates may be eligible for central and state government scholarship schemes that reduce the net cost. GATE-qualified M.Tech students receive a monthly stipend of INR 12,400.
Ques. What are the top recruiters at IIIT Bhubaneswar?
Ans. Top recruiters at IIIT Bhubaneswar include Zscaler (highest offer in 2025), Informatica, Oracle, Veritas, Amazon, Microsoft, Infosys, Deloitte, and IBM. The placement high of INR 56.2 LPA was recorded in 2025, with an average of INR 8.5 LPA.
Ques. Does IIIT Bhubaneswar have hostels?
Ans. Yes. IIIT Bhubaneswar provides hostel accommodation on or near its Gothapatna campus for outstation students. Separate facilities are available for male and female students. The 23-acre campus is located 12 km from Bhubaneswar city centre with road connectivity.
Ques. Is admission to IIIT Bhubaneswar through JoSAA?
Ans. Yes. 50% of B.Tech seats at IIIT Bhubaneswar are filled through JoSAA centralised counselling using JEE Main scores (All India Quota). The remaining 50% are Odisha State Quota seats filled through state-level JEE Main counselling. A valid JEE Main score is mandatory for both quota categories.


![International Institute of Information Technology - [IIIT]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1465447704IIIT-BH_Official_Logo.png?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)

-01.jpeg)





Comments
Found 8 Comments
IIIT Bhubaneshwar has various courses with different admission procedures. Click on the below link to get the course wise admission procedures:
Link: IIIT Bhubaneshwar Admission
ENTRANCE Exam accepted in IIT BBS
IIT Bhubaneshwar accepts different entrance examinations for admission to its different courses. Mentioned below are the name of the courses along with their accepted examinations:
Yes, IIIT Bhubaneshwar accepts GATE Scores for provding admission to M.Tech. Computer Science Engineering. The general category GATE cutoff rank (2023) for M.Tech. Computer Science Engineering is 434. The SC and OBC Cutoff ranks were 273 and 344 respectively.
Admission to the IIT Bhubaneshwar is based on the score obtained in the entrance examination relevant to the course. check here for the IIT Bhubaneshwar Admission, Exams,etc.
The 2021 JEE Main cut-off for the B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering course of IIIT Bhubaneshwar was 11578-20564 for UR category. The cut-off for reserved categories is lesser. However, with a rank of 291250 you will not be able to get admission.
To be eligible for admission to the B.Tech CSE course of IIT Bhubaneshwar you must have passed Class XII examination from a recognized board with at least 60% marks taking PCM subjects. There is a 5% mark relaxation for students belonging to the reserved categories.
Yes, the institute offers a management course. It offers PhD in business management. It charges INR 80,000 for a year. It charges INR 1.50 lakhs for four years.
IIIT Bhubaneshwar offers average internships to students. Dell and Capgemini are the major companies which provide internships to the students. The average stipend is INR 25,000 whereas the highest is 1 lac.