KL University Guntur B.Tech Electrical And Electronics Engineering: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Guntur, Andhra PradeshDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1980NAAC Grade A++

KL University Guntur Latest Updates and News

Key Updates2
Other Updates1

17 Sep, 2026 KL University Admission 2027-28 begins. Apply by Dec 2 @kluniversity.in. University Entrance Exams are scheduled from Dec 3 to 7, 2026. Check details.

04 May, 2026 KL University Guntur B.Tech Electrical And Electronics Engineering Fee Structure 2026-2027 is out. The total academic fee is ₹ 15.29 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 6.15 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 8.5 LPA
Class of 2025, this branch
Cutoff
12,400
KLEEE rank, Round 6 2025
Placement rate
92%
Class of 2025 batch placed

About K L University B.Tech EEE

K L University offers a four-year, full-time B.Tech EEE with 120 seats through KLEEE. The course is taught on campus over eight semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds UGC and stands #35 in NIRF Engineering 2025 and #35 in NIRF Engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 6.15 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 9.35 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through KLU counselling. The General General seat closed at rank 12,400 in round 6 of 2025. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 8.5 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed.

K L University B.Tech EEE Fees

The full course costs INR 6.15 Lakhs without hostel and INR 9.35 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 6 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, eight times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 3.20 Lakhs over four years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 6 LakhsINR 75,000 a semester, 8 semesters
Admission feeINR 15,000One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 3.20 LakhsINR 80,000 a year, 4 years
Total, no hostelINR 6.15 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 9.35 LakhsFull course

K L University B.Tech EEE Admission Dates

Round 1 allotment closed on 2 Sep 2026. Round 6 allotment comes on 25 Sep 2026. Reporting starts on 14 Oct 2026. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
KLEEE registration, last date to apply23 Jan 2026 to 27 Feb 2026Over
KLEEE session 1 exam4 Mar 2026 to 14 Mar 2026Over
KLEEE result and rank23 Apr 2026Over
KLU choice filling21 Aug 2026 to 29 Aug 2026Over
Round 1 allotment2 Sep 2026Over
Round 6 allotment25 Sep 2026Confirmed
Seat acceptance fee, last date30 Sep 2026Confirmed
Physical reporting and document check14 Oct 2026Confirmed
Classes start30 Oct 2026Confirmed
Spot roundNov 2026Tentative

K L University B.Tech EEE Eligibility

You need Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Maths and 75% marks; 65% for reserved groups. You also need a KLEEE rank from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics, Chemistry and Maths
Class 12 marks75% for General, 65% for reserved groups
ExamKLEEE rank from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

K L University B.Tech EEE Admission Process

KLU allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write KLEEESit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on KLUList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

K L University B.Tech EEE Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 12,400 and the OBC seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the KLU round 6 closing ranks for General seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, GeneralRound and year
General12,400Round 6, 2025
OBC4,300Round 6, 2025
SC2,100Round 6, 2025
ST1,000Round 6, 2025
EWS1,900Round 6, 2025

K L University B.Tech EEE Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 92% of its batch at an average of INR 8.5 LPA. The median is INR 8 LPA and the highest offer was INR 22 LPA. Core, power and IT services companies hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 8.5 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 8 LPA
Highest offerINR 22 LPA
Batch placed92%
RecruitersCore, power and IT services companies, on campus

K L University B.Tech EEE Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The KLU merit scholarship gives the most. The college and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
KLU merit scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector ScholarshipAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
KLU need waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC scholarshipOBC, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

K L University B.Tech EEE Ranking

The college stands #35 in NIRF Engineering and #35 in NIRF Engineering, with UGC. NIRF ranks on teaching, research, graduation and perception data. UGC approval is the legal base for the degree.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF Engineering2025#35
NIRF Overall2025#46
UGC2026Approved

K L University B.Tech EEE Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and basic electrical engineering; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, basic electrical engineering and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Power electronics, drives and smart grid electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

K L University B.Tech EEE Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a campus town near Vijayawada

Should you pick B.Tech EEE at K L University?

This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a campus town near Vijayawada for four years.

Pick it if:
You passed Class 12 in this state: half the seats are General, so a rank that misses the Scholarship list can still get in.
You want product companies, not only service IT: the branch-wise placement table lists the same four product recruiters in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe rank.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want internships in a big city: this is a campus town near Vijayawada, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You will decide only after the JEE Advanced result: the KLU choice window closes within days of it, so fill your choices before the result comes.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this branch if round 1 gives it to you on a General rank. If you are Scholarship and below the round 1 close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
B.Tech EEE Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 75% in Physics, Chemistry and Maths. 65% for reserved groups.
Board rank alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A KLEEE rank. rank decides the Scholarship seats.
General quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Class 12 in this state.
B.Tech EEE Admission Process▾
Write KLEEE: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on KLU: KLU (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and branch high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

B.Tech EEE Admission Dates 2026

▾

These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
23 Jan 2026 to 27 Feb 2026
KLEEE registration
Last date to apply was 27 Feb 2026. Late forms were not taken.
Over
4 Mar 2026 to 14 Mar 2026
KLEEE session 1 exam
Your main rank comes from your best session.
Over
23 Apr 2026
KLEEE result and rank
The rank card is the only paper KLU reads.
Over
21 Aug 2026 to 29 Aug 2026
KLU choice filling
Choices locked when the window shut on 29 Aug 2026.
Over
2 Sep 2026
Round 1 allotment
The first allotment letter came online the same day.
Confirmed
25 Sep 2026
Round 6 allotment
The last regular round; the allotment letter comes online the same day.
Confirmed
30 Sep 2026
Seat acceptance fee, last date
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by 30 Sep 2026.
Confirmed
14 Oct 2026
Physical reporting and document check
Bring originals; the seat is cancelled without them.
Confirmed
30 Oct 2026
Classes start
Hostel rooms are given out in the week before this date.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Spot round
Only if seats are left over after reporting.
Tentative
Jan 2027
KLEEE registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
KLEEE session 1 exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
KLEEE result and rank
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
KLU choice filling
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round allotments
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: KLU 2026 schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

K L University B.Tech EEE Fees 2026

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 8, INR 75,000 a semester
INR 6 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 15,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 4, INR 80,000 a year
INR 3.20 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 6.15 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 9.35 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 10,369
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
138%
average first-year pay INR 8.5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 15,765
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
91%
average first-year pay INR 8.5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: institute fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you EEE at K L University?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published KLU closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · General
9,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
9,801 to 12,400: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 12,400: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · Scholarship
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC · General
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC · Scholarship
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · General
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Scholarship
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · General
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Scholarship
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · General
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Scholarship
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

K L University B.Tech EEE Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

KLU merit scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scholarship
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
KLU need waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
K L University
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 5.75 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 6.15 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.75 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.75 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.25 Lakhs

K L University B.Tech EEE vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to K L University. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
K L University
Vaddeswaram
Compared with
Vignan University
Vignan
Compared with
SRM University AP
SRM AP
Compared with
GITAM University
Visakhapatnam
Compared with
VIT AP University
Amaravati
Compared with
VVIT Guntur
Guntur
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 6.15 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 5.60 Lakhs
INR 55,000 less
INR 6.90 Lakhs
INR 75,000 more
INR 6.15 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 6.40 Lakhs
INR 25,000 more
INR 5.85 Lakhs
INR 30,000 less
Average paylatest batch
INR 8.5 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 9.5 LPA
INR 1 LPA more
INR 8.1 LPA
INR 0.4 LPA less
INR 7.4 LPA
INR 1.1 LPA less, Class of 2024
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA less
INR 7.8 LPA
INR 0.7 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
92%
Class of 2025
88%
4 points lower
95%
3 points higher
84%
8 points lower, Class of 2024
90%
2 points lower
89%
3 points lower
Closing rankKLEEE rank, General
12,400
Round 6, 2025
9,400
3,000 places tougher
15,800
3,400 places easier
18,900
6,500 places easier
13,900
1,500 places easier
16,600
4,200 places easier
Seatsthis branch
120
KLEEE
90
30 fewer
150
30 more
60
60 fewer
180
60 more
240
120 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
138%
on INR 8.5 LPA
170%
32 points higher
117%
21 points lower
120%
18 points lower
128%
10 points lower
133%
5 points lower
In short
Vignan costs less and pays more on average, but its closing rank is about 3,000 places tougher. If your rank clears both, take Vignan; if it clears only K L University, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
SRM AP places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over four years and pays a little less. If its easier closing rank is what you need, keep it one place below K L University in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
GITAM charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If K L University gives you a seat in any round, take it; GITAM belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Amaravati costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier closing rank. If your rank misses K L University in the early rounds, list Amaravati right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
VVIT is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If K L University allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep VVIT only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on K L University B.Tech EEE

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Tech EEE at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 6.15 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 8.5 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General General seat closed at rank 12,400 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get core and IT jobs with core, power and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 8.5 LPA, the median was INR 8 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a campus town near Vijayawada, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover power systems and control systems, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 92% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 8 LPA is lower than the average of INR 8.5 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick EEE if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. EEE places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want EEE, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the KLEEE exam and fill this college in your KLU choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days KLU gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 6.15 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 9.35 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 24, 2026

KL University Guntur: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 22 Reviews

KL University's admission process involves an entrance exam and counseling, followed by seat allocation based on merit. Students can also be admitted through a management quota, which includes an interview. Faculty support simplifies the admission process. While the admission fee is considered expensive, the university boasts a strong faculty, mainly consisting of non-PhD professors who are praised for their teaching skills and supportive nature. The annual tuition fee is Rs. 1.2 lakh, with an exam fee of Rs. 1,500 per semester.

Fees are subject to an annual increase of Rs. 20,000 to Rs. 30,000 but are transparent and follow government guidelines. Eligible merit students receive a 50% fee reimbursement from the state government. The college has a 100% placement record, with over 150 companies, including top firms like Microsoft and Google, visiting for recruitment. The highest salary package offered is Rs. 55 lakhs, and placement training starts in the 5th semester. Internship opportunities are available from the 6th semester.

KL University offers various scholarships, including merit-based, government, and caste-based scholarships. Educational loans are available through on-campus banks. The total cost for a BTech degree is about Rs. 10 lakhs over four years, with additional hostel and bus fees. Scholarships based on 12th-grade marks offer a 10% fee reduction. The overall cost of study ranges from Rs. 12 to Rs. 18 lakhs for four years, depending on the department.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

Comments


No Comments To Show