Vignan’s Foundation for Science, Technology and Research (VFSTR), widely known as Vignan University, is a private Deemed-to-be-University established in 2008. Located at Vadlamudi, Guntur District, Andhra Pradesh, VFSTR is recognised by UGC under Section 3 of the UGC Act and approved by AICTE. The university holds NAAC A+ accreditation and is one of 12 institutions in India with ABET accreditation for five engineering programmes.
As per NIRF Rankings 2025, VFSTR is ranked #70 among Indian universities with a score of 50.06. In the NIRF Engineering category 2025, the university holds rank 80 out of 300 institutions ranked nationally, placing it third among private engineering universities in Andhra Pradesh.
The main campus covers 42 acres at Vadlamudi, Guntur, with a dedicated off-campus centre in Hyderabad. The campus hosts over 6,000 computers, 70% air-conditioned smart classrooms, and hostel capacity for 2,500 students.
- B.Tech: 20+ specialisations including CSE, Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, Data Science, Cyber Security, IT, IoT, Computer Science and Business Systems, ECE, VLSI Design, EEE, Mechanical, Civil, Chemical, Biotechnology, Bioinformatics, Biomedical Engineering, Agricultural Engineering, Food Technology, Textile Technology, and Robotics and Automation
- Pharmacy: B.Pharm (4 years) and Pharm.D (6 years)
- Management and Commerce: MBA in 7 specialisations, BBA, BBA Hons, BA+LLB (Hons), BBA+LLB (Hons)
- Computer Applications: BCA, BCA Hons, MCA
- Sciences and Agriculture: B.Sc and B.Sc Hons (5 subjects), B.Sc Hons Agriculture, M.Sc in 11 specialisations
- Postgraduate Engineering: M.Tech (9 specialisations), M.Pharm
- Research: PhD across 23 disciplines
- Diploma: Polytechnic in CSE and ECE
The total B.Tech fee for CSE, AI and ML, Data Science, IT, and Cyber Security streams is INR 11.40 Lakhs for 4 years. Core engineering streams (Civil, Mechanical, EEE, Chemical, Agricultural Engineering) cost INR 5.00 Lakhs. MBA fees stand at INR 4.10 Lakhs for 2 years.
VFSTR disburses up to INR 16 crores annually in merit scholarships, with tuition waivers of up to 75% for top-ranked candidates in V-SAT and JEE.
In the 2025 placement season, VFSTR recorded a highest offer of INR 44 LPA and an average package of INR 6.50 LPA. A total of 1,314 offers were extended to 1,114 students. Cognizant, TCS, Wipro, Accenture, HCL, Amazon, and Deloitte were among the key recruiters.
VFSTR Admission Dates 2027
Admissions for the 2026-27 batch have concluded across all programmes. VFSTR conducted its own entrance test (V-SAT) between January and April 2026, alongside AP EAMCET 2026 and JEE Main 2026. The next admission cycle covers the 2027-28 session and follows a similar annual calendar.
| Event | 2026-27 Cycle (Concluded) |
|---|---|
| V-SAT Registration | October 2025 to March 2026 |
| V-SAT Exam | January to April 2026 |
| AP EAMCET 2026 | May 2026 |
| JEE Main 2026 | January and April 2026 |
| VFSTR Counselling | June to August 2026 |
| Session Commencement | August 2026 |
The tentative calendar for the 2027-28 session mirrors previous cycles. V-SAT registrations for 2027 are expected to open by October to November 2026. Aspirants should monitor the official VFSTR website for confirmed dates once announced.
| Event | 2027-28 Cycle (Tentative) |
|---|---|
| V-SAT Registration Opens | October to November 2026 (tentative) |
| V-SAT Exam | January to April 2027 (tentative) |
| AP EAMCET 2027 | May 2027 (tentative) |
| JEE Main 2027 | January and April 2027 (tentative) |
| VFSTR Counselling | June to August 2027 (tentative) |
| Session Commencement | August 2027 (tentative) |
VFSTR accepts different entrance exams depending on the course family. The table below covers the primary admission routes for each programme group.
| Course Family | Exams Accepted |
|---|---|
| B.Tech | V-SAT, AP EAMCET, TS EAMCET, JEE Main, direct admission (80% and above in 10+2 PCM) |
| B.Pharm / Pharm.D | V-SAT, AP EAMCET (Pharmacy stream), NEET (state rank for Pharm.D) |
| B.Sc Hons Agriculture | V-SAT, AP EAMCET (Agriculture stream) |
| MBA | AP ICET, TS ICET, CAT, MAT |
| M.Tech | GATE, AP PGECET, TS PGECET |
| MCA | AP ICET, TS ICET |
| PhD | VFSTR PhD Entrance Test (UGC NET or GATE score holders exempted) |
VFSTR Courses and Fees
VFSTR offers over 60 programmes across engineering, pharmacy, management, sciences, agriculture, law, and arts. The table below covers the major programme families with total fees for the general quota, as per the 2026 fee schedule.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (CSE / AI and ML / Data Science / IT / Cyber Security / IoT / CSBS) | 4 years | 10+2 with 60% in PCM | INR 11.40 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (ECE / VLSI Design / Biotechnology / Bioinformatics / Biomedical Engg) | 4 years | 10+2 with 60% in PCM/PCB | INR 8.20 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (Civil / Mechanical / EEE / Chemical / Agricultural Engg / Food Technology / Robotics) | 4 years | 10+2 with 60% in PCM | INR 5.00 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (Textile Engineering / Textile Technology) | 4 years | 10+2 with 60% in PCM | INR 4.20 Lakhs |
| B.Pharm | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM or PCB | INR 7.40 Lakhs |
| Pharm.D | 6 years | 10+2 with PCB plus NEET rank | INR 15.80 Lakhs |
| MBA | 2 years | Bachelor’s degree with 55% plus ICET / CAT / MAT | INR 4.10 Lakhs |
| BBA / BCA | 3 years | 10+2 any stream | INR 3.70 Lakhs |
| BBA Hons / BCA Hons | 3 years | 10+2 any stream | INR 4.90 Lakhs |
| B.Sc (Sciences, 5 subjects) | 3 years | 10+2 with relevant science subjects | INR 2.50 Lakhs |
| B.Sc Hons Agriculture | 4 years | 10+2 with PCB or Agriculture | INR 7.40 Lakhs |
| BA+LLB / BBA+LLB (Hons) | 5 years | 10+2 any stream with 45% | INR 4.60 Lakhs |
| M.Tech (9 specialisations) | 2 years | B.Tech with 50% plus GATE / PGECET | INR 2.10 Lakhs |
| MCA | 2 years | Bachelor’s with Mathematics plus ICET rank | INR 2.90 Lakhs |
| M.Sc (Sciences and Agriculture) | 2 years | B.Sc with relevant subject | INR 1.70 to 2.10 Lakhs |
| PhD (23 disciplines) | 3 to 5 years | Master’s with 55% plus VFSTR PhD Entrance Test | INR 1.30 Lakhs per year |
Pharm.D at INR 15.80 Lakhs is the highest-fee programme. Hostel fees are additional and range from INR 1.10 Lakhs to INR 1.40 Lakhs per year for both boys and girls hostels.
VFSTR Admission Process
B.Tech Admission
B.Tech is VFSTR’s flagship programme with 20+ specialisations. Admission flows through four primary routes: AP EAMCET, JEE Main, V-SAT (Vignan’s own test), and direct admission for high-scoring candidates.
- Eligibility: Pass in 10+2 with a minimum 60% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. Candidates must be born on or after 1 July 2005.
- AP EAMCET route: Valid EAMCET rank is the primary state-level route. VFSTR participates in APSCHE counselling for AP-domicile students.
- JEE Main route: Candidates with a valid JEE Main score may apply directly through the VFSTR admissions portal.
- V-SAT route: Vignan’s Scholastic Aptitude Test is conducted online between January and April. A high V-SAT rank also unlocks merit scholarship slabs.
- Direct admission: Candidates with 80% and above in 10+2 PCM may be considered for direct admission.
- Process: Score shortlisting, online choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and fee payment.
Typical AP EAMCET closing ranks for the CSE branch at VFSTR fall in the 20,000 to 60,000 range depending on specialisation and category. SC and ST categories receive relaxed cutoffs.
MBA Admission
MBA at VFSTR is a 2-year programme offered in 7 specialisations. Candidates need a bachelor’s degree with at least 55% marks and a valid score in AP ICET, TS ICET, CAT, or MAT. Selection involves score shortlisting, group discussion, personal interview, and merit list.
Pharmacy Admissions (B.Pharm and Pharm.D)
B.Pharm requires 10+2 with PCM or PCB and a valid AP EAMCET (Pharmacy stream) rank or V-SAT score. Pharm.D additionally requires a NEET state rank. Both programmes are approved by the Pharmacy Council of India.
Postgraduate Engineering (M.Tech)
M.Tech candidates need a B.Tech or equivalent degree with at least 50% aggregate. A valid GATE or AP PGECET score is mandatory. Admission is through APSCHE counselling or the direct VFSTR portal.
PhD Admissions
PhD is offered across 23 disciplines. Candidates must hold a Master’s degree with 55% marks. VFSTR conducts its own PhD Entrance Test twice a year. Candidates with a valid UGC NET or GATE score are exempted from the entrance test.
VFSTR Placements
VFSTR placements are led by the B.Tech programme, with CSE, IT, and AI-ML branches recording the strongest outcomes. The university reported an 85% placement rate for the 2025 graduating batch, with a total of 1,314 offers extended to 1,114 students across all programmes.
The highest offer in the 2025 placement season stood at INR 44 LPA. The average package across all placed students was INR 6.50 LPA. IT and CS branches consistently command packages above the average. Core engineering, pharmacy, and management branches see lower averages in the INR 3.50 to 5 LPA range.
| Recruiter | Sector | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Cognizant | IT Services | 238 selections in 2025 placement season |
| TCS | IT Services | Regular mass recruiter across CSE and IT |
| Wipro | IT Services | Regular mass recruiter |
| Accenture | IT Consulting | Recruits from CSE and ECE |
| HCL Technologies | IT Services | Active campus recruiter |
| Infosys | IT Services | Mass recruiter at UG level |
| Amazon | E-commerce and Cloud | Selective roles at higher packages |
| Deloitte | Consulting | Hires from MBA and B.Tech |
| IBM | IT and Consulting | Hires from CS and ECE branches |
| Axis Bank / ICICI Bank | Banking and Finance | Recruits from MBA and BBA |
Around 15% of each graduating batch pursues higher education (GATE, CAT, or overseas programmes) rather than entering the job market directly. The ABET-accredited programmes in CSE, ECE, EEE, Mechanical, and Biotechnology attract both domestic and select international recruiters.
VFSTR Rankings
VFSTR holds its strongest NIRF position in the University category, ranked #70 with a score of 50.06 in NIRF 2025. In Engineering, VFSTR ranks #80 out of 300 in NIRF 2025, placing it third among private engineering universities in Andhra Pradesh. Across major B.Tech ranking bodies, VFSTR consistently appears in the top 100.
| Ranking Body | Category | Rank | State Rank (AP) |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | University (2025) | #70 (Score: 50.06) | Top 5 |
| NIRF | Engineering (2025) | #80 out of 300 | #3 |
| The Week | B.Tech (2026) | #72 out of 290 | #2 |
| Outlook | B.Tech (2026) | #61 out of 200 | - |
| Times of India | B.Tech (2026) | #17 out of 175 | #2 |
| India Today | B.Tech (2026) | #119 out of 308 | #4 |
VFSTR has improved steadily in NIRF University rankings over successive cycles, moving from outside the top 100 to the 70 mark in 2025. Its ABET accreditation for five engineering programmes adds international recognition not reflected in Indian ranking indices.
VFSTR Scholarships
VFSTR runs a multi-tier merit scholarship programme for UG programmes, disbursing up to INR 16 crores annually. Approximately 25% of the total AICTE-approved intake per programme is reserved for scholarship recipients. Scholarships apply to the tuition fee component only.
| Scholarship / Category | Eligibility | Tuition Waiver |
|---|---|---|
| V-SAT Merit Tier 1 | V-SAT Rank 1 to 50 | 75% waiver |
| V-SAT Merit Tier 2 | V-SAT Rank 51 to 100 | 50% waiver |
| V-SAT Merit Tier 3 | V-SAT Rank 101 to 400 | 25% waiver |
| V-SAT Merit Tier 4 | V-SAT Rank 401 to 2000 | 10% waiver |
| JEE Main Merit | 95th percentile and above | 75% waiver |
| JEE Main Merit | 89th to 94.9th percentile | 50% waiver |
| JEE Main Merit | 80th to 88.9th percentile | 25% waiver |
| Inter Marks Merit | 95% and above in 10+2 PCM | 25% waiver |
| SC / ST Concession | All SC and ST students admitted to UG and PG programmes | 25% waiver |
Scholarship renewal requires passing all subjects in the first attempt, maintaining a minimum 7.0 CGPA in the preceding academic year, and clearing all fee dues. Similar merit criteria apply for EAMCET and CBSE-based scholarship tracks.
VFSTR Campus and Infrastructure
The main VFSTR campus covers 42 acres at Vadlamudi, Guntur District, approximately 25 km from Guntur city. A separate off-campus centre operates in Hyderabad for select programmes. The campus is fully residential with separate hostels, a medical centre, and dedicated transport.
- Over 6,000 computers with a 1:2 student-to-computer ratio across departments
- 1 Gbps internet with campus-wide Wi-Fi coverage
- 70% air-conditioned smart classrooms with projector and interactive board setups
- Separate hostels for 1,300 boys and 1,200 girls with fees from INR 1.10 Lakhs to INR 1.40 Lakhs per year
- On-campus medical centre with resident doctors available round the clock
- 46 transport buses covering Guntur city and surrounding areas
VFSTR’s research infrastructure includes a DST-FIST funded laboratory and a DSIR-recognised Research and Development centre. The university has active MoUs with industry partners for internships and collaborative research. ABET-accredited laboratories in CSE, ECE, EEE, Mechanical, and Biotechnology maintain global standards.
VFSTR vs KL University vs GITAM University
Aspirants from Andhra Pradesh and Telangana considering private deemed universities typically compare VFSTR, KL University, and GITAM University. All three are NAAC-accredited, AICTE-approved, and accept AP EAMCET scores as the primary admission route.
| Parameter | VFSTR (Vignan University) | KL University | GITAM University |
|---|---|---|---|
| Location | Vadlamudi, Guntur, AP | Vaddeswaram, Guntur, AP | Visakhapatnam, AP (main) |
| Deemed University Since | 2008 | 2009 | 2007 |
| NAAC Grade | A+ | A++ | A+ |
| NIRF University Rank (2025) | #70 | #35 | 101-150 band |
| NIRF Engineering Rank (2025) | #80 out of 300 | Top 50 range | 101-150 band |
| B.Tech CS Total Fees | INR 11.40 Lakhs | Comparable range | Comparable range |
| ABET Accreditation | Yes (5 programmes) | Yes | Limited |
| Hostel Capacity | 2,500 seats on campus | Large residential campus | Multi-campus hostels |
KL University leads on NIRF rank and NAAC grade (A++ versus A+), with broader national brand recognition in IT hiring. VFSTR offers competitive fees across core branches, a deeper scholarship programme, and ABET accreditation across five streams. GITAM has older institutional roots and a multi-campus presence across Visakhapatnam, Hyderabad, and Bengaluru, suited for aspirants seeking geographic flexibility within the same institution.
VFSTR FAQs
Ques. What is the NIRF rank of Vignan University (VFSTR)?
Ans. As per NIRF Rankings 2025, VFSTR is ranked #70 in the University category with a score of 50.06. In the NIRF Engineering category 2025, the university holds rank 80 out of 300 institutions ranked nationally.
Ques. What is the B.Tech fee at VFSTR?
Ans. B.Tech fees at VFSTR vary by specialisation. CSE, AI and ML, Data Science, IT, and Cyber Security cost INR 11.40 Lakhs for 4 years. Core branches like Civil, Mechanical, EEE, and Chemical Engineering cost INR 5.00 Lakhs. ECE, VLSI Design, and Biotechnology streams cost INR 8.20 Lakhs.
Ques. What is the average placement package at VFSTR?
Ans. The average placement package at VFSTR in the 2025 season was INR 6.50 LPA. The highest offer was INR 44 LPA. Cognizant made the highest number of offers (238), followed by TCS, Wipro, Accenture, and HCL. The placement rate was 85%.
Ques. What exams are accepted for B.Tech admission at VFSTR?
Ans. VFSTR accepts AP EAMCET, TS EAMCET, JEE Main, and V-SAT (Vignan’s own entrance test) for B.Tech admission. Candidates with 80% and above in 10+2 PCM may also be considered for direct admission. The minimum eligibility is 60% aggregate in 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics.
Ques. Does VFSTR offer scholarships?
Ans. Yes. VFSTR offers merit scholarships of up to 75% on tuition fees for top-ranked candidates in V-SAT and JEE Main. The university disburses up to INR 16 crores annually across all merit scholarships. SC and ST students admitted to UG and PG programmes receive an automatic 25% tuition waiver. Renewal requires a minimum 7.0 CGPA each year.
Ques. Is hostel available at Vignan University?
Ans. Yes. VFSTR has separate hostels for boys and girls on the main campus at Vadlamudi. Total hostel capacity is 2,500 students (1,300 boys and 1,200 girls). Annual hostel fees range from INR 1.10 Lakhs to INR 1.40 Lakhs depending on room type and facilities.
Ques. Is VFSTR better than KL University?
Ans. KL University holds a higher NIRF rank (#35 versus #70 for VFSTR) and a higher NAAC grade (A++ versus A+). KL University is generally preferred for placement at top-tier IT companies. VFSTR offers ABET accreditation for five engineering programmes, competitive fees in core branches, and merit scholarships of up to 75%. Aspirants who qualify for VFSTR scholarships may find the net cost significantly lower. The choice depends on branch preference, scholarship eligibility, and target recruiter type.
Ques. Is VFSTR NAAC accredited and AICTE approved?
Ans. Yes. VFSTR holds NAAC A+ accreditation and is approved by AICTE. It is recognised by UGC under Section 3 of the UGC Act as a Deemed-to-be-University. VFSTR is also one of 12 institutions in India with ABET accreditation for five engineering programmes: CSE, ECE, EEE, Mechanical Engineering, and Biotechnology.







Comments
Found 38 Comments
Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology & Research (VFSTR) offers a Ph.D. program in Civil Engineering. The program spans 3 years and is available in both full-time and part-time formats. To be eligible, candidates need a Master's degree in Civil Engineering with at least 60% marks. However, candidates with a valid GATE, UGC NET, or CSIR NET score may be exempted from the written test but must still appear for the interview.
VFSTR BBA is offered as 3 Years full-time program, with a total intake of 180 seats. The minimum eligibility criteria for BBA are 10+2 + V JET. The total fees for VFSTR BBA in 2025 are INR 3.7 Lakhs for the complete course duration. The fee for the BBA course is mentioned below:
VFSTR offers an MBA program and dual specializations, including Operations Management, along with Marketing, Finance, HR, and Business Analytics. Admission requires a recognized bachelor’s degree (minimum 50%) and valid scores in exams like CAT, MAT, CMAT, or ICET/VMAT, followed by GD/PI rounds. The program is AICTE-approved and UGC-recognized
Candidates seeking admission to VFSTR UG, PG, Diploma, and PhD must apply through the proper channels. Candidates applying to courses can apply online or offline. The application form can be filled out online, or it can be downloaded from the official website @ vignan.ac.in. However, as the admission is performance-based, candidates need to appear for entrance exams like JEE Main, CAT, MAT, GATE, CSIR-NET & UGC-NET, TS I-CET, AP/TS EAMCET, V-SAT & V-JET, followed by counseling or a personal interview by their respective faculties. A common merit list is published based on the entrance exam score & interview performance for some courses.
Vignan University offers a Ph.D. program in full-time, part-time and external modes in various disciplines. Master’s degree in a relevant discipline with at least 60% marks in aggregate is the minimum eligibility criteria. Selection is made on the basis of academic performance (20% weightage for UG degree and 30% for PG), previous experience (5% weightage), Publications (5% weightage) and written test and interview with 15% and 25% weightage respectively.
Vignan’s Foundation for Science, Technology and Research offers various courses with particular fee structures. You need to check below the link for getting the course wise fee structures
Link: Vignan’s Foundation for Science, Technology and Research Courses and Fees
Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology, and Research, Guntur does not offer the BSc in Nursing course. Admission to B.Tech/B. Pharm will be based on the performance in V-SAT conducted by the university or based on JEE Mains/Advanced AP EAMCET/ TS EAMCET. The selection in BBA/BCA will be based on the V-JET conducted by the University and admission to B.Sc will be Merit-Based. Students must have qualified GATE for admission in M.Tech. The final selection is based on Personal Interview round. CAT/ MAT qualified applicants will be considered for MBA admission. Admission to MCA will be based on the performance in AP ICET/TS ICET conducted by Andhra Pradesh. Ph.D. admission will be based on NET score followed by an Interview round.
The admission process of Vignan’s Foundation varies from course to course. Mentioned below is the course wise admission process of Vignan’s Foundation courses:
Yes, you can apply for admission to Vignan’s Foundation through AP EAPCET/ AP EAMCET. The admissions to B.Tech. and B.Pharma. are made on the basis of AP EAPCET Examination.
BBA full-form is Bachelor of Business Administration and it is a 3-year undergraduate degree. BBA is ideal for students interested in exploring careers in Marketing, Sales, Finance, or HR. Students can pursue a general BBA course to gain an overview of management and business or opt for BBA Specializations such as BBA Finance, BBA Marketing, etc. for more selective learning. BBA graduates qualify for entry-level roles in various industries like marketing, sales, finance, HR, etc., with starting salaries of around INR 3-5 LPA. Additionally, BBA graduates can further their education by pursuing an MBA Course to transition into senior management or leadership roles.
The first year fee of Vignan’s Foundation Guntur B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering is INR 2.8 lacs (including admission fee- INR 20 thousand and . The second, third and fourth year fees of the course are the same INR 2.60 lacs.
Yes, there are different entrance examinations accepted for admission to courses in Vignan’s University. Mentioned below are the name of the courses along with their entrance examinations:
Admission to VU Guntur is done based on entrance exam viz. JEE/TS EAMCET/ AP EAMCET/V-JET/GATE/CAT/MAT for various courses and you must have passed the last qualifying exam with 50% or more to be eligible.
The application fee varies as per the courses. You can apply online from the official website of the University. The exam date has not been announced for the next academic year. You can visit the official portal for the latest notification.
The Fee details of BALLB are given below:
You need to contact directly to Vignan Guntur on its office number- 7799 427 427 to know about the answer of your query.
Vignan University Placements 2022 is concluded with 98% placements. Vignan University's highest package stood at INR 21 LPA which was offered by Amazon. Wipro made the highest number of selections (214) during the placement drive. Recruiters like Rakuten, DXC Technologies, Accenture, Informatics, DBS, HSBC etc. also participated in Vignan University Placements 2022.
Admission to management at VU Guntur is done based on scores in MAT/CAT exam followed by counselling and you need to have passed Bachelor’s degree with 55% or more to be eligible.
No, admission to M.Tech is done based on GATE and not PGCET exam.
The highest salary package offered is INR 4 LPA. The placement companies are Reddy Laboratory and Apollo.