08 Oct, 2026 CAT 2026 is scheduled for Nov 29, 2026. The admit card will be released on Nov 4, 2026, @iimcat.ac.in. Read More.
30 May, 2026 Rai University Ahmedabad has released MBA Finance Fee Structure 2026. The total academic fee is ₹ 1.42 Lakhs.
Rai University offers a two-year, full-time MBA Finance with 120 seats through CAT, MAT and similar tests. The course is taught on campus over four semesters, with finance papers from the first year. The institute holds NAAC A+ and stands #12 in Collegedunia's MBA scoreing 2026 and UGC recognised under Section 2(f). The full fee without hostel is INR 1.49 Lakhs, paid over four semesters, and INR 4.09 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You apply to Rai University and clear the personal interview. The score guide starts at 50 percentile for General applicants. The latest placement cycle averaged INR 4.2 LPA and the university reports placement help.
The full course costs INR 1.49 Lakhs without hostel and INR 4.09 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 1.36 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, eight times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The refundable deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 2.60 Lakhs over two years.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee | INR 1.36 Lakhs | INR 34,000 a semester, 4 semesters |
| Admission fee | INR 13,000 | One time |
| Caution deposit | INR 10,000 | One time, refundable |
| Hostel and mess | INR 2.60 Lakhs | INR 1.30 Lakhs a year, 2 years |
| Total, no hostel | INR 1.49 Lakhs | Full course |
| Total with hostel | INR 4.09 Lakhs | Full course |
First merit list closed on 13 Sep 2026. Final merit list comes on 6 Oct 2026. Reporting starts on 25 Oct 2026. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| CAT registration, last date to apply | 3 Feb 2026 to 10 Mar 2026 | Over |
| CAT exam | 15 Mar 2026 to 25 Mar 2026 | Over |
| CAT result and scorecard | 4 May 2026 | Over |
| MBA application and interview | 1 Sep 2026 to 9 Sep 2026 | Over |
| First merit list | 13 Sep 2026 | Over |
| Final merit list | 6 Oct 2026 | Confirmed |
| Admission fee payment, last date | 11 Oct 2026 | Confirmed |
| Reporting and document check | 25 Oct 2026 | Confirmed |
| Classes start | 10 Nov 2026 | Confirmed |
| Spot admission round | Nov 2026 | Tentative |
You need Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Maths and 75% marks; 65% for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a CAT score from any session. There is no upper age limit.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| Class 12 subjects | Physics, Chemistry and Maths |
| Class 12 marks | 75% for General, 65% for SC, ST and PwD |
| Exam | CAT score from any session |
| Age | No upper age limit |
Rai University allots the seat on your score and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| 1. Write CAT | Sit for one or both sessions; your best score counts |
| 2. Fill choices on Rai University | List this course high if it is your first pick |
| 3. Accept the seat | Pay the seat fee within five days of allotment |
| 4. Report | Bring original mark sheets and the allotment letter |
The General seat closed at score 12,400 and the OBC-NCL seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the Rai University round 6 closing scores for General seats. The General closing score has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.
| Category | Closing score, General | Round and year |
|---|---|---|
| General | 12,400 | Round 6, 2025 |
| OBC-NCL | 4,300 | Round 6, 2025 |
| SC | 2,100 | Round 6, 2025 |
| ST | 1,000 | Round 6, 2025 |
| EWS | 1,900 | Round 6, 2025 |
The latest placement cycle placed 92% of its batch at an average of INR 4.2 LPA. The median is INR 4 LPA and the highest offer was INR 9.2 LPA. Product and IT services companies hire this course on campus in the seventh semester.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Average pay | INR 4.2 LPA, latest placement cycle |
| Median pay | INR 4 LPA |
| Highest offer | INR 9.2 LPA |
| Batch placed | 92% |
| Recruiters | Product and IT services companies, on campus |
Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 50,000 over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| State post-matric scholarship | SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a year | INR 50,000 over the course |
| Central Sector Scheme | Any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12 | INR 40,000 over the course |
| EWS tuition waiver | EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year | INR 50,000 over the course |
| OBC post-matric scholarship | OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a year | INR 40,000 over the course |
The college stands #12 in Collegedunia's MBA scoreing and #54 in NIRF engineering, with NAAC A+. Collegedunia scores on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF scores on data the institute files every year.
| Ranking body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| Collegedunia MBA scoreing | 2026 | #12 |
| UGC | 2025 | #54 |
| NAAC | 2024 | A+ |
Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One course from the first year, with finance papers from the first year. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.
| Year | What you study |
|---|---|
| Year 1 | Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics |
| Year 2 | Data structures, digital logic, operating systems |
| Year 3 | Databases, networks, machine learning electives |
| Year 4 | Two electives a semester and the final project |
The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| First-year room | Three to a room, allotted before classes start |
| Single room | From year 3, on request |
| Mess | Included in the hostel fee, three meals a day |
| Campus | One campus in a small industrial town |
This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a small industrial town for two years.
These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.
Source: Rai University schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.
This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Source: institute fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published Rai University closing scores.
The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.
Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.
Tap a college to see it next to Rai University. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.
Comments