The highest package offered at IIM Rohtak is INR 36 Lakhs, while the average package stood at INR 18.73 Lakhs. Various recruiters participated in the recruitment process of IIM Rohtak including Aditya Birla Group, Adobe, Amazon, Bain & Company India Private Limited, Cognizant and more.
IIM Rohtak Placement 2026 recorded an average package of INR 20.03 LPA and the highest domestic package of INR 37.10 LPA for MBA (PGP) 2024-26 batch. The institute achieved 100% placement for all eligible students, with a median package of INR 18 LPA.
A total of 213 recruiters participated, including 130+ new recruiters, and 40+ pre-placement offers (PPOs) were reported. Consulting and Finance accounted for 51% of placements, while the average CTC increased by 6.9% year-on-year.
Additionally, as per IIM Rohtak NIRF Management Report 2025, all 227 students who graduated from 2-year PG program were placed, achieving a 100% placement rate in 2022-23 academic year. The median salary of placed graduates stood at INR 19.27 LPA.
Download PDF: IIM Rohtak NIRF Management Report 2025
CAT 2026 for MBA admission will be held on November 29, 2026. Meanwhile, IIM Rohtak is expected to begin accepting applications for IPM 2027 batch in February 2027 through its official admission portal., Check IIM Rohtak Admission 2027 for more details.
IIM Rohtak MBA Placements 2026
According to IIM Rohtak’s MBA (PGP) Final Placement Report for 2024-26 batch, the highest domestic CTC stood at INR 37.10 LPA, while the average CTC was INR 20.03 LPA.
The institute achieved 100% placement for all eligible students, with a 6.9% year-on-year increase in average CTC. A total of 213 recruiters participated in the placement drive, offering more than 40 pre-placement offers (PPOs).
IIM Rohtak MBA Final Placements Highlights
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Highest Domestic CTC | INR 37.10 LPA |
| Average CTC | INR 20.03 LPA |
| Median CTC | INR 18 LPA |
| Top 10% Average CTC | INR 33.01 LPA |
| Top 25% Average CTC | INR 28.07 LPA |
| Top 50% Average CTC | INR 24.31 LPA |
| YoY Rise in Average CTC | 6.9% |
| Total Recruiters | 213 |
| New Recruiters | 130+ |
| PPOs | 40+ |
| Placement Outcome | All eligible students placed |
Download PDF: IIM Rohtak Final Placements Report 2026
IIM Rohtak Domain-Wise MBA Placements
The report splits placements into 5 domains. Together, Consulting & Finance account for 51% of placements.
| Domain | Placement Share | Highest CTC | Average CTC |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consulting | 28% | INR 33 LPA | INR 21.35 LPA |
| Finance | 23% | INR 28.12 LPA | INR 21.36 LPA |
| Sales & Marketing | 20% | INR 25 LPA | INR 18.82 LPA |
| General Management & HR | 16% | INR 37.10 LPA | INR 18.27 LPA |
| Product Management, IT & Operations | 13% | INR 33.12 LPA | INR 18.88 LPA |
IIM Rohtak MBA Batch Profile 2024-26
The placement figures cover a batch with the following profile:
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Students | 303 |
| Gender Ratio | 3:7 |
| Dual Degree Holders | 91 |
| Average Work Experience | 18.8 months |
IIM Rohtak MBA Student Profile 2024-26
IIM Rohtak MBA cohort has a strong mix of early-career professionals, with 69% having up to two years of work experience. Marketing and IT & Analytics are the leading industry backgrounds, together accounting for 60% of students.

Image Source: iimrohtak.ac.in

Image Source: iimrohtak.ac.in
IIM Rohtak Placement Trends
Across the last 3 final MBA placement reports, IIM Rohtak’s average package moved from INR 19.27 LPA (2024) to INR 20.03 LPA (2026). The highest domestic CTC fell from INR 48.25 LPA to INR 36 LPA and then rose slightly to INR 37.10 LPA. The median CTC went from INR 17 LPA to INR 18 LPA.
Consulting and Finance together grew from 23% of placements to 51%. All three reports state that all eligible students were placed.
Three-Year Placements Comparison
| Parameter | 2024-26 | 2023-25 | 2022-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest Domestic CTC | INR 37.10 LPA | INR 36 LPA | INR 48.25 LPA |
| Average CTC | INR 20.03 LPA | INR 18.73 LPA | INR 19.27 LPA |
| Median CTC | INR 18 LPA | INR 17 LPA | INR 17 LPA |
| Top 10% CTC | INR 33.01 LPA | INR 31.46 LPA | INR 37.25 LPA |
| Top 25% CTC | INR 28.07 LPA | INR 25.83 LPA | INR 29.28 LPA |
| Top 50% CTC | INR 24.31 LPA | Not Reported | INR 24.13 LPA |
| Total Recruiters | 213 | Not Reported | 237 |
| New Recruiters | 130+ | 40+ | 70+ |
| PPOs | 40+ | 30+ | 40+ |
| Batch Size | 303 | 386 | 321 |
| Dual Degree Students | 91 | 148 | 95 |
Domain-Wise Placement Trends
Domain-wise placement trends reveal how recruitment preferences, salary packages, and placement distribution have evolved across the 2022-24, 2023-25, and 2024-26 placement batches. The data highlights a significant rise in consulting placements, stronger average salaries in consulting and finance, and a shift in the distribution of opportunities across management domains.
Domain-Wise Highest CTC Trends
The highest CTC figures highlight the maximum reported salary packages across placement domains.
| Domain | 2024-26 | 2023-25 | 2022-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consulting | INR 33 LPA | INR 23.34 LPA | INR 22 LPA |
| Finance | INR 28.12 LPA | INR 32.50 LPA | INR 24 LPA |
| Sales & Marketing | INR 25 LPA | INR 36 LPA | INR 48.25 LPA |
| General Management & HR | INR 37.10 LPA | INR 24 LPA | INR 21 LPA |
| PM, IT & Operations | INR 33.12 LPA | INR 33.12 LPA | INR 46.76 LPA |
Domain-Wise Average CTC Trends
In the 2024-26 batch, finance and consulting recorded the highest average CTC figures among the five listed domains, both exceeding INR 21 LPA.
| Domain | 2024-26 | 2023-25 | 2022-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consulting | INR 21.35 LPA | INR 16.05 LPA | INR 16.37 LPA |
| Finance | INR 21.36 LPA | INR 17.01 LPA | INR 15.61 LPA |
| Sales & Marketing | INR 18.82 LPA | INR 17.73 LPA | INR 18.78 LPA |
| General Management & HR | INR 18.27 LPA | INR 16.16 LPA | INR 16.17 LPA |
| PM, IT & Operations | INR 18.88 LPA | INR 19.62 LPA | INR 27.82 LPA |
Domain-Wise Placement Distribution Trends
| Domain | 2024-26 | 2023-25 | 2022-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consulting | 28% | 8% | 8% |
| Finance | 23% | 29% | 15% |
| Sales & Marketing | 20% | 30% | 30% |
| General Management & HR | 16% | 15% | 27% |
| PM, IT & Operations | 13% | 18% | 20% |
IIM Rohtak Summer Placements 2026
IIM Rohtak has completed the summer internship placement process for its PGP (MBA) 2024-26 batch. The recorded highest stipend and average stipend are INR 3.6 Lakhs and INR 1.21 Lakhs,respectively. The average stipend rose 47.5% year-on-year. Over 60 recruiters took part, including new names such as DESRI, Haleon, IIFL Finance, McDonald’s, Morgan Stanley and Pretium.
Summer Placements Highlights 2024-26
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Highest Stipend | INR 3.6 Lakhs |
| Average Stipend | INR 1.21 Lakhs |
| Median Stipend | INR 1.20 Lakhs |
| Top 10% Stipend | INR 2.24 Lakhs |
| Top 25% Stipend | INR 1.89 Lakhs |
| Top 50% Stipend | INR 1.56 Lakhs |
| YoY Rise in Average Stipend | 47.5% |
| New Recruiters | DESRI, Haleon, IIFL Finance, McDonald’s, Morgan Stanley, Pretium |
Download PDF: IIM Rohtak Summer Placement Report 2026
Summer Placements Batch Profile 2024-26

Image Source: iimrohtak.ac.in
IIM Rohtak MBA ROI (Fees vs Placements)
This section compares the estimated cost of IIM Rohtak MBA with the compensation reported in the Final Placement Report for the 2026 batch.
The total cost of the IIM Rohtak MBA is INR 19.63 Lakhs, excluding hostel fees. The main components are the 2-year program fee of INR 17.90 Lakhs and the mess fee of INR 96,000. The total also includes smaller charges for placement facilities, development and alumni membership, along with INR 10,000 of caution money, which is refundable.
IIM Rohtak MBA ROI: Cost vs First-Year CTC
The table compares the total cost of INR 19.63 Lakhs with one year of gross CTC.
| CTC level | CTC | CTC-to-Cost Ratio | Cost recovery time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median | INR 18 LPA | 0.92x | 13.1 months |
| Average | INR 20.03 LPA | 1.02x | 11.8 months |
| Top 50% | INR 24.31 LPA | 1.24x | 9.7 months |
| Top 25% | INR 28.07 LPA | 1.43x | 8.4 months |
| Top 10% | INR 33.01 LPA | 1.68x | 7.1 months |
| Highest | INR 37.10 LPA | 1.89x | 6.4 months |
At the average CTC, one year of gross compensation roughly equals the total cost of the program. At the median, it takes about 13 months of gross CTC.
ROI After Allowing for Take-Home Pay
CTC is a pre-tax figure and may include variable pay and other components. As an illustration only, assume take-home pay is 70% of CTC. This percentage is an assumption, not a figure from the report. Actual take-home depends on the CTC structure, tax and deductions.
| CTC level | Illustrative Take-Home Salary | Cost recovery time |
|---|---|---|
| Median | INR 12.60 LPA | 1.56 years |
| Average | INR 14.02 LPA | 1.40 years |
| Top 50% | INR 17.02 LPA | 1.15 years |
| Top 25% | INR 19.65 LPA | 1 year |
What This ROI Estimate Leaves Out
The estimate does not include hostel charges, which are billed separately by IIM Rohtak. It also leaves out living expenses such as travel, books and personal costs. If the program fee is financed through an education loan, the interest paid would raise the total cost further.
IIM Rohtak Top Recruiters 2026
According to the IIM Rohtak Placement for MBA 2024-26 batch, 213 recruiters took part in the final placement process, of whom 130+ were new.
New Recruiters at IIM Rohtak
- BlackRock
- Haleon
- JSW Energy
- Kotak Securities
- Morgan Stanley
- Suzlon
Prominent Recruiters by Domain at IIM Rohtak
| Domain | Recruiters Mentioned in the Report |
|---|---|
| Consulting | PwC, Alvarez & Marsal, IBM, GEP, EY, Genpact |
| Finance | BlackRock, Wells Fargo, NatWest, HSBC, Morgan Stanley, Barclays |
| Sales & Marketing | AB InBev, Tata Steel, FedEx, Bharat Petroleum, Bluestone, Bloomberg |
| PM, IT & Operations | Amazon, Capgemini, Haleon, SAP, TVS, Moody’s |
| General Management & HR | Mahindra Finance, ICICI Bank, Aditya Birla Capital, NPCI, OPPO |
IIM Rohtak Placements 2026 FAQs
Ques. Is IIM Rohtak worth the MBA fees based on its placement package?
Ans. IIM Rohtak's MBA programme fee is INR 17.90 Lakhs, while the estimated total cost in this article is INR 19.63 Lakhs, excluding hostel fees. The 2026 placement report recorded an average CTC of INR 20.03 LPA and median CTC of INR 18 LPA. Actual financial returns depend on take-home salary and expenses.
Ques. Do IIM Rohtak MBA placements mainly offer sales jobs?
Ans. Sales and Marketing accounted for 20% of IIM Rohtak's MBA placements in 2026, compared with 28% in Consulting and 23% in Finance. General Management and HR contributed 16%, while Product Management, IT and Operations accounted for 13%. The report provides domain-wise distribution but does not specify the exact number of sales-only roles.
Ques. Are IIM Rohtak summer internships paid, and what stipend can students expect?
Ans. IIM Rohtak's summer placement report for the 2024–26 batch recorded an average stipend of INR 1.21 Lakhs, a median of INR 1.20 Lakhs and a highest stipend of INR 3.6 Lakhs. More than 60 recruiters participated. These figures describe reported stipend outcomes but do not establish that every internship was paid.
Ques. Can students expect a package above INR 30 LPA at IIM Rohtak?
Ans. IIM Rohtak's 2026 placement report recorded a top 10% average CTC of INR 33.01 LPA and a top 25% average of INR 28.07 LPA. The highest domestic CTC was INR 37.10 LPA. These figures show that higher packages were achieved, but they do not guarantee an individual student a package above INR 30 LPA.
Ques. Which MBA specialisation has better placement opportunities at IIM Rohtak?
Ans. Consulting accounted for the largest placement share at IIM Rohtak in 2026, at 28%, followed by Finance at 23% and Sales and Marketing at 20%. Finance recorded the highest average domain-wise CTC at INR 21.36 LPA, narrowly ahead of Consulting at INR 21.35 LPA. Outcomes depend on the roles available and individual selection.
Ques. When does the placement process begin at IIM Rohtak?
Ans. The placement process at IIM Rohtak kicks off during the summer between May and August. Students begin their summer internships from April to June, while the final corporate recruitment drives culminate during Placement Week in early March. Company shortlists and selections depend entirely on individual candidate interviews and specific skill sets.
Ques. How are candidates shortlisted for campus recruitment at IIM Rohtak?
Ans. Candidates for campus recruitment at IIM Rohtak are shortlisted through a corporate screening process managed alongside the student Placement Committee. Recruiters first share specific role criteria, and interested students submit their profiles. Companies then screen resumes based on academics, work experience, and MBA performance, often filtering the pool further via aptitude tests, case competitions, or group discussions before conducting final interviews.










![MBA/PGDM | admission | 2024 | Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies - [NMIMS Deemed to be University]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1506323004Logo.jpg?h=72&w=72&mode=stretch)




![MBA/PGDM | admission | 2024 | Indian Institute of Management - [IIMC]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1488950580d2.png?h=72&w=72&mode=stretch)







Comments
Found 6 Comments
At IIM Rohtak, the median package was INR 17 lpa, the average package was INR 19 lpa and overall highest package was INR 48.25 lpa. There was a 3% increase in the average package compared to 2023 (where the average was 18.73 LPA).
Live projects on businesses help students to develop practical problem-solving and analytical skills relevant in the industry. Also, IIM Rohtak also provides winter internship opportunities. This provides a chance for students to gain hands-on experience in their desired fields. Internships help in securing PPOs to give the students an advantage in job opportunity.
IIM Rohtak Placements 2024 final report has been released, with 100% placements. IIM Rohtak's highest package was INR 48.25 LPA and the average package was INR 19.23 LPA. The Sales & Marketing department saw the most placements (30%). 237 recruiters took part in the placement drive. Some of the top recruiters included AB InBev, Amazon, Dell, Barclays, Cognizant, and Capgemini. Students received almost 40 pre-placement offers.
IIM Rohtak has witnessed 100% placement record for its MBA/ PGP course. There were more than 120 recruiters which were invited for placing students of MBA/ PGP. The average package offered is INR 19.27 LPA.
Most of the companies which visit to IIM Rohtak belong to Marketing, Finance, Operations, Human Resources, Information Sector, Analytics sectors. The overall average package offered to the students of IIM Rohtak is INR 18.77 LPA. The top recruiters of IIM Rohtak are AB InBev, Accenture, Byju’s, Barclays, Capgemini etc.
There is Placement Preparation Committee available in IIM Rohtak. The committee assures that all students get pre placement training so that they can land their dream jobs. The committe anchors and streamlines the internship and placement process.