Alliance University Bangalore B.Com {Hons.} + CMA : Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Bangalore, KarnatakaPrivate UniversityEstd 2010NAAC Grade A+

Alliance University Bangalore Latest Updates and News

02 Sep, 2026 Alliance University Bangalore B.Com {Hons.} + CMA Admission 2027 begins. Apply Now! For more details, click here.

11 May, 2026 Alliance University Bangalore B.Com {Hons.} + CMA Fee Structure 2026 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 8.03 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 8.60 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 5.3 LPA
Class of 2025, this course
Cutoff
12,400
AUMAT CRL, final offer 2025
Placement rate
48%
Class of 2025 batch placed

About Alliance University B.Com Hons with CMA

Alliance offers a four-year, full-time B.Com Hons with CMA with 120 seats through AUMAT. The course is taught on campus over eight semesters, with commerce labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A+ and stands #71 in NIRF Management 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 8.60 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 13.88 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through Alliance admissions counselling. The General seat closed at score 12,400 in final offer of 2025. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 5.3 LPA and 48% of the batch was placed.

Alliance B.Com Hons with CMA Fees

The full course costs INR 8.60 Lakhs without hostel and INR 13.88 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 8 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, eight times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 8 Lakhs over four years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 8 LakhsINR 1.22 Lakhs a semester, 8 semesters
Admission feeINR 25,000One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 8 LakhsINR 2 Lakhs a year, 4 years
Total, no hostelINR 8.60 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 13.88 LakhsFull course

Alliance B.Com Hons with CMA Admission Dates

first offer allotment closed on 13 Sep 2026. final offer allotment comes on 6 Oct 2026. Reporting starts on 25 Oct 2026. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
Alliance application, last date to apply3 Feb 2026 to 10 Mar 2026Over
AUMAT test15 Mar 2026 to 25 Mar 2026Over
AUMAT result and interview shortlist4 May 2026Over
Personal interview1 Sep 2026 to 9 Sep 2026Over
first offer allotment13 Sep 2026Over
final offer allotment6 Oct 2026Confirmed
Registration fee, last date11 Oct 2026Confirmed
Document check and reporting25 Oct 2026Confirmed
Classes start10 Nov 2026Confirmed
Late admission reviewNov 2026Tentative

Alliance B.Com Hons with CMA Eligibility

You need 50% in Class 12; SC and ST need 45%. Any stream can apply. You also need an AUMAT score.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsany stream
Class 12 marks50% for General, 45% for SC and ST
ExamAUMAT and personal interview
AgeNo upper age limit

Alliance B.Com Hons with CMA Admission Process

Alliance admissions allots the seat on your score and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Take AUMATSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Attend interview on Alliance admissionsList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay registration fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

Alliance B.Com Hons with CMA Cutoff

The General seat closed at score 12,400 and the OBC seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the Alliance admissions final offer AUMAT scores for General seats. The General AUMAT score has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryAUMAT score, GeneralRound and year
General12,400final offer, 2025
OBC4,300final offer, 2025
SC2,100final offer, 2025
ST1,000final offer, 2025
EWS1,900final offer, 2025

Alliance B.Com Hons with CMA Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 48% of its batch at an average of INR 5.3 LPA. The median is INR 5.3 LPA and the highest offer was INR 12 LPA. Finance, consulting and services companies hire this course on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 5.3 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 5.3 LPA
Highest offerINR 12 LPA
Batch placed48%
RecruitersFinance, consulting and services companies, on campus

Alliance B.Com Hons with CMA Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

Alliance B.Com Hons with CMA Ranking

The college stands #71 in NIRF Management 2025 and holds NAAC A+. Collegedunia scores on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF scores on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF Management2025#71
NAAC2024A+

Alliance B.Com Hons with CMA Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One course from day one, with commerce labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Accounting, economics, business maths and management basics
Year 2Financial accounting, management accounting and business law
Year 3Cost accounting, taxation and analytics electives
Year 4CMA review, electives and the final project

Alliance B.Com Hons with CMA Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a Bengaluru campus

Should you pick B.Com Hons with CMA at Alliance University?

This course suits students who want a finance or accounting job and can live in a Bengaluru campus for four years.

Pick it if:
You passed Class 12 in this state: half the seats are General, so a score that misses the Management quota list can still get in.
You want finance roles, not only basic accounts: the placement page lists the same four product recruiters in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's AUMAT score: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe score.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want internships in a big city: this is a Bengaluru campus, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You will apply late: the admission team can close seats fast, so finish AUMAT and the interview early.
Counsellor's advice
Accept this course if first offer gives it to you on a General score. If you are Management quota and below the first offer close, waitlist it and keep a safer college above it.
B.Com Hons with CMA Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 50% in any stream. 45% for SC, ST and PwD.
Reserved relaxation: SC and ST students get a 5% marks relaxation.
Exam needed: A AUMAT score. AUMAT score decides the Management quota seats.
General quota: Seats are filled through the university admission process and document check.
B.Com Hons with CMA Admission Process▾
Take AUMAT: The university test checks basic aptitude for undergraduate management courses.
Register on Alliance admissions: Alliance admissions (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Attend interview: List this college and course high. Accept keeps the seat, waitlist keeps looking.
Pay registration fee: Pay by the date in the offer letter or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring Class 10, Class 12 and identity papers for document check.

B.Com Hons with CMA Admission Dates 2026

▾

These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
3 Feb 2026 to 10 Mar 2026
Alliance application
Last date to apply was 10 Mar 2026. Late forms were not taken.
Over
15 Mar 2026 to 25 Mar 2026
AUMAT test
Your main score comes from your best session.
Over
4 May 2026
AUMAT result and interview shortlist
The test score is read with your interview.
Over
1 Sep 2026 to 9 Sep 2026
Personal interview
Forms closed on 9 Sep 2026.
Over
13 Sep 2026
first offer allotment
The first offer letter came online the same day.
Confirmed
6 Oct 2026
final offer allotment
The final offer letter comes online the same day.
Confirmed
11 Oct 2026
Registration fee, last date
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by 11 Oct 2026.
Confirmed
25 Oct 2026
Document check and reporting
Bring originals; the seat is cancelled without them.
Confirmed
10 Nov 2026
Classes start
Hostel rooms are given out in the week before this date.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Late admission review
Only if seats are left after reporting.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Alliance application
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
AUMAT test
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
AUMAT result and interview shortlist
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Personal interview
Expected to take place after the test result.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Offer letters
Offer letters are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Registration fee
Expected soon after each offer.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Document check and reporting
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: Alliance admissions 2026 schedule and the Alliance University admissions page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Alliance University B.Com Hons with CMA Fees 2026

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Programme fee
Full course, as published
INR 8 Lakhs
CMA training fee
Full course, as published
INR 60,000
Registration fee Refundable
One time, included in the programme fee
INR 0
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 4, INR 1.32 Lakhs a year
INR 5.28 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 8.60 Lakhs
4 years · programme fee + CMA fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 13.88 Lakhs
4 years · programme fee + CMA fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 14,500
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
62%
average first-year pay INR 5.3 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 23,403
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
38%
average first-year pay INR 5.3 LPA vs the full fee

Source: Alliance University fee structure. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your marks get you B.Com Hons with CMA at Alliance University?

Pick your category and admission route. These ranges use the published Class 12 rule and AUMAT route.

Category
Quota
General
9,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
9,801 to 12,400: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 12,400: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
Management quota
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC management quota
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC management quota
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST management quota
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS management quota
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

Use the eligibility rule first. AUMAT and interview decide the final offer after your documents are checked.

Alliance University B.Com Hons with CMA Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid after the scholarship office approves your documents.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid after the scholarship office approves your documents.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
Alliance University
Paid after the scholarship office approves your documents.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid after the scholarship office approves your documents.
Who qualifies: OBC, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 8.20 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 8.60 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 7.20 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 6.20 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 6.70 Lakhs

Alliance University B.Com Hons with CMA vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Alliance University. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Alliance University
Bengaluru
Compared with
Northfield Institute of Technology
Northfield
Compared with
Riverbank Institute of Technology
Riverbank
Compared with
Harbour Institute of Technology
Harbour Town
Compared with
Lakeside Institute of Technology
Lakeside
Compared with
Summit Institute of Technology
Summit Nagar
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 8.60 Lakhs
programme + CMA fee
INR 5.60 Lakhs
INR 3 Lakhs less
INR 6.90 Lakhs
INR 1.70 Lakhs less
INR 10 Lakhs
INR 1.40 Lakhs more
INR 6.40 Lakhs
INR 2.20 Lakhs less
INR 5.85 Lakhs
INR 2.75 Lakhs less
Average paylatest batch
INR 5.3 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 9.5 LPA
INR 4.2 LPA more
INR 8.1 LPA
INR 2.8 LPA more
INR 7.4 LPA
INR 2.1 LPA more, Class of 2024
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 2.9 LPA more
INR 7.8 LPA
INR 2.5 LPA more
Placement ratenew recruiters in UG business report
48%
BBA placement page
88%
40 points higher
95%
47 points higher
84%
36 points higher, Class of 2024
90%
42 points higher
89%
41 points higher
AUMAT scoreAUMAT CRL, General
12,400
final offer, 2025
9,400
3,000 places tougher
15,800
3,400 places easier
18,900
6,500 places easier
13,900
1,500 places easier
16,600
4,200 places easier
Seatsthis course
120
AUMAT
90
30 fewer
150
30 more
60
60 fewer
180
60 more
240
120 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
62%
on INR 5.3 LPA
170%
108 points higher
117%
55 points higher
120%
58 points higher
128%
66 points higher
133%
71 points higher
In short
Northfield costs less and pays more on average, but its AUMAT score is about 3,000 places tougher. If your score clears both, take Northfield; if it meets only Alliance, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Riverbank places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over four years and pays a little less. If its easier AUMAT score is what you need, keep it one place below Alliance in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If Alliance gives you a seat in any offer, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Lakeside costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier AUMAT score. If your score misses Alliance in the early offers, list Lakeside right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If Alliance gives you a seat in any offer, take it and keep Summit only as your backup option.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Alliance University B.Com Hons with CMA

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Com Hons with CMA at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 8.60 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 5.3 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my score is just above the AUMAT score?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General seat closed at score 12,400 in final offer and it got tougher three years in a row, so a score that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the score checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get finance and accounting jobs with finance, consulting and services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 5.3 LPA, the median was INR 5.3 LPA and 48% of the batch was placed. If you want a pure audit-only job instead, this course is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a Bengaluru campus, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better score?▾
Only if you can raise your score by a lot, not a little. The General AUMAT score got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a course change after year 1 if you want a sibling course.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 48% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 5.3 LPA is lower than the average of INR 5.3 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this course better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick this course if you want game programming, design tools and finance and accounting jobs. The page uses INR 5.3 LPA as the pay figure and INR 8.60 Lakhs as the full fee. If you want only art, ask the department how much accounts each semester has.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the AUMAT exam and fill this college in your Alliance admissions choice list. A seat comes in the round your score clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days Alliance admissions gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 8.60 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 13.88 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 1, 2026

Alliance University Bangalore: 2 Answered Questions

Is the executive PGDM course from Alliance University recognized by WES Canada? Is it considered equivalent to a master’s degree?

Rupohi BhumikAlliance University (2019)

Someone I know recently got his PGDM degree evaluated by WES. To answer your question, the one-year PGDM diploma is not considered a master’s. My friend completed his Executive PGDM with Business Analytics as a specialization. Canada’s equivalent report for his degree is as follows. You can find the specification here and proceed accordingly. 

  • Credential Authentication: Documents will be sent directly by the institute.
  • Country: India
  • Credential: Postgraduate Diploma (Executive)
  • Major: Management
  • Awarded by: Alliance University
  • Status: Recognized University
  • Canadian Equivanalancy: Postgraduate Diploma (one year)

You can get your postgraduate degree evaluated by WES or IAQS. Hope this was helpful.

...Read More
0
0

I got admission to the MBA course at Alliance University, Bangalore. Is this a good choice?

Sagarika GuptaStudied at Alliance University (2019)

Master of Business AdministrationorMBAis one of the most popular post-graduate programs in India and abroad. Admissionto the course is granted on the basis of the AllianceManagement Aptitude Test (AMAT)exam. However, theuniversitygives preference to candidates with a score in CAT/XAT/MAT/CMAT/GMAT/KMAT/NMAT. One has to pay 13.5 Lacs in 2 year on an installment basis.

  • In 2020 Alliance University has been ranked 39 among the Management institutes by National Institutional Ranking Framework(NIRF).
  • The faculty consists of highly experienced and qualified professors who belong from IIT, IIM, NIT and other International Institutions. They have been mentoring students passionately and providing them the correct balance for theoretical and practical learning.
  • It has also been featured in "Great Indian Institutes” Forbes Indian Marquee Edition in association with skill tree knowledge Consortium and a great place to study in 2018.

The institute provides 3-6 months of internship programs for students before the final placements. Roles offered by Alliance School of Business are key account manager, relationship manager, HR business partner, assistant, strategic growth analyst e.t.c. MBA placements at Alliance University offered the highest salary package compared to other courses of INR 22.6 LPA, while the average salary was 7.6 LPA in the year 2019. More than 90% of students got placed in reputed firms. Their regular recruiting partners include names such as Amazon India, TATA Consultancy Services, Tech Mahindra, Wipro, Axis Bank, Decathlon and many more. Overall it is a good university and one would not regret after taking admission in this university.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show