17 Oct, 2026 Karnataka PGCET Round 2 Allotment Result 2026 is out. View Allotment. The last date for fee payment & reporting is Oct 19 & 23, 2026, respectively. Read News.
17 Oct, 2026 Mangalore University Karnataka PGCET Round 1 MBA Cutoff 2026 in the GM Category is 26901. For the category-wise cutoff, check here.
10 Jul, 2026 Mangalore University Fee Structure 2026-27 has been released for MBA programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 83,270 .
Mangalore University offers a two-year, full-time MBA at its Department of Business Administration on the Mangalagangothri campus. The department started in 1981 and has sent out more than 40 batches. The course has 60 seats and AICTE approval, and the university holds a NAAC B grade. It stands #44 among state public universities in Outlook-ICARE 2026. The full fee is INR 95,570 for two years, without the exam fee. You get a seat through PGCET, and KEA holds the counselling. In NIRF data, all PG courses of the university placed 84% of the Class of 2025 at a median of INR 6.6 LPA. You choose marketing, finance or HR as your main subject.
Mangalore University MBA Fees
The full fee is INR 95,570 without the exam fee and INR 1.04 Lakhs with it. The tuition fee is INR 40,000 of that. KEA fixes the tuition fee at INR 20,000 a year for university seats. You pay it at the bank when you take the seat. The university fee and the lab fee are paid at the department every year. The exam fee is paid each semester. Hostel is extra and is not in these totals.
Fee head
Amount
How it is charged
Tuition fee
INR 40,000
INR 20,000 a year, 2 years, paid through KEA
University fee
INR 31,220
INR 15,610 a year, 2 years
Lab fee
INR 24,000
INR 12,000 a year, 2 years
Alumni Association fee
INR 350
One time, final year
Exam fee
INR 8,800
INR 2,200 a semester, 4 semesters
Total, no exam fee
INR 95,570
Full course
Total with exam fee
INR 1.04 Lakhs
Full course
Mangalore University MBA Admission Dates
Round 1 fee payment and reporting closed on 12 Oct 2026. Round 2 is expected in Nov 2026, once the Supreme Court allows KEA more time. Classes are expected to start in Dec 2026. Watch the KEA site for the round 2 dates.
Event
Date
Status
PGCET registration, last date to apply
23 Mar 2026 to 20 Apr 2026
Over
PGCET MBA exam
14 Jun 2026
Over
PGCET result and rank
19 Aug 2026
Over
Round 1 option entry
11 Sep 2026 to 17 Sep 2026
Over
Round 1 final allotment
25 Sep 2026
Over
Round 1 fee payment and reporting, last date
12 Oct 2026
Over
Rearrange options for later rounds
13 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2026
Confirmed
Round 2 allotment
Nov 2026
Tentative
Round 2 fee payment and reporting
Nov 2026
Tentative
Classes start
Dec 2026
Tentative
Mangalore University MBA Eligibility
You need a three-year bachelor's degree with 50% marks, counting language subjects. SC, ST and Category 1 students of Karnataka need 45%. You also need a PGCET rank. If you are in your final year, you can still write PGCET and join once you pass.
Requirement
What you need
Degree
Any three-year bachelor's degree
Marks
50% overall; 45% for SC, ST and Category 1 of Karnataka
Exam
A PGCET MBA rank from KEA
Government seats
Only for Karnataka students
Mangalore University MBA Admission Process
KEA allots the seat on your PGCET rank and your option list. You then pay the fee at the bank and report at the department with your original papers. If you miss the reporting date, you lose the seat.
Step
What you do
1. Write PGCET
Register on the KEA site and write the MBA paper
2. Enter options
List this department high if it is your first pick
3. Pick your choice
Choice 1 means you take the seat and join
4. Pay and report
Pay the fee, download the slip and report with originals
Mangalore University MBA Cutoff
The General seat closed at rank 26,901 in round 1 of 2026. In 2025 it closed at 12,254 in round 1 and 27,102 in round 2. These are KEA closing ranks for Rest of Karnataka seats. The 2026 round 1 close was much easier than in 2025, so do not count on it every year.
Category
Closing rank
Round and year
General
26,901
Round 1, 2026
General
12,254
Round 1, 2025
General
27,102
Round 2, 2025
Category 1
27,668
Round 1, 2025
Category 2B
30,639
Round 1, 2025
SC
28,817
Round 1, 2025
ST
25,469
Round 1, 2025
Mangalore University MBA Placements
All PG courses of the university placed 864 of 1,032 students in the Class of 2025, which is 84%. The median pay was INR 6.6 LPA. These NIRF figures cover every PG course, not the MBA alone. The university does not publish MBA-only placement figures, so ask the department for its last batch list.
Metric
Value
Median pay, Class of 2025
INR 6.6 LPA
Students placed, Class of 2025
864 of 1,032
Placement rate
84%
Median pay, Class of 2024
INR 4.25 LPA
Went on to higher studies, Class of 2025
161
Mangalore University MBA Scholarships
SC, ST and Category 1 students from Karnataka with family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs pay no tuition fee, which saves INR 40,000. SC and ST students with income from INR 2.5 Lakhs to INR 10 Lakhs pay half, which saves INR 20,000. You claim it when you pay the fee through KEA, so keep your caste and income papers ready.
Scholarship
Who can get it
Amount or waiver
Full tuition fee waiver
SC or ST of Karnataka, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs
INR 40,000 over the course
Half tuition fee waiver
SC or ST of Karnataka, family income from INR 2.5 Lakhs to INR 10 Lakhs
INR 20,000 over the course
Category 1 fee waiver
Category 1 of Karnataka, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs
INR 40,000 over the course
Mangalore University MBA Ranking
The university stands #44 among state public universities in Outlook-ICARE 2026. NAAC gave it a B grade with a score of 2.49 in its third visit in 2021. Outlook ranks on teaching, research and outreach. NAAC grades the whole university, not the MBA alone.
Ranking body
Year
Rank or grade
Outlook-ICARE, state public universities
2026
#44
NAAC, third cycle
2021
B, score 2.49
Mangalore University MBA Seats and Intake
The department has 60 MBA seats. KEA fills 57 of them through PGCET: 52 for Rest of Karnataka and 5 for Kalyana Karnataka students. The few seats left are management seats.
Quota
Seats
Rest of Karnataka, through KEA
52
Kalyana Karnataka, through KEA
5
Total intake
60
Mangalore University MBA Course Structure
The MBA has four semesters over two years. You pick marketing, finance or HR as your main subject. Industrial visits, guest lectures, case studies and small projects go along with the classes.
Year
What you study
Year 1
Core business subjects: accounts, economics, marketing, finance and people management
Year 2
Your main subject (marketing, finance or HR), a project and industrial visits
Should you pick MBA at Mangalore University?
This course suits Karnataka students who want a low-fee MBA in marketing, finance or HR on a quiet campus near Mangaluru.
Pick it if:
You want a job in a bank: the department's alumni list has managers at IDFC FIRST Bank, Bank of Baroda and the Export-Import Bank of India.
You need a low fee: the full two-year fee is INR 95,570, and SC, ST and Category 1 students with low income pay no tuition fee.
You want talks from local industry: managers from MRPL and other Mangaluru firms have come to the department to teach students.
Your PGCET rank is near the cutoff: a General seat here went up to rank 26,901 in round 1 of 2026, so list it.
Skip it if:
You are counting on the easy 2026 close: the General seat closed at 12,254 in round 1 of 2025, so it can get tougher.
You want analytics or operations as your main subject: this MBA offers only marketing, finance and HR.
You are not from Karnataka: the government seats here are only for Karnataka students, so you can try only for a management seat.
You want MBA placement numbers before you join: the university shares only a figure for all PG courses, a median of INR 6.6 LPA.
Counsellor's advice
If round 1 gave you this seat and you paid the fee, keep it. Wait for round 2 only if a better college is already high in your options.
MBA Eligibility▾
Degree: Any three-year bachelor's degree from a recognised university.
Marks: 50% overall, counting language subjects. 45% for SC, ST and Category 1 of Karnataka.
Exam needed: A PGCET MBA rank. KEA (Karnataka Examinations Authority) holds the exam.
Final-year students: You can write PGCET before your result. You must pass before you join.
Government seats: Only Karnataka students can take them. Others can try for a management seat.
MBA Admission Process▾
Write PGCET: Register on the KEA site in March or April and write the MBA paper.
Enter options: List colleges in the order you want. Check the mock allotment and change the list if needed.
Pick a choice: Choice 1 means you take the seat. Choice 2 means you take it but want a better one.
Pay the fee: Pay the KEA fee at the bank and download the confirmation slip.
Report at the department: Bring the slip and original papers by the last date, or you lose the seat.
MBA Admission Dates 2026
▾
These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
23 Mar 2026 to 20 Apr 2026
PGCET registration
Last date to apply was 20 Apr 2026. The fee had to be paid by 22 Apr 2026.
Over
14 Jun 2026
PGCET MBA exam
The exam moved from 24 May 2026 to this date.
Over
19 Aug 2026
PGCET result and rank
Your rank card decides your place in counselling.
Over
11 Sep 2026 to 17 Sep 2026
Round 1 option entry
Options could be changed after the mock allotment till 19 Sep 2026.
Over
25 Sep 2026
Round 1 final allotment
KEA put the round 1 final result on its site.
Over
12 Oct 2026
Round 1 fee payment, last date
The fee date was moved twice. You lost the seat if you did not pay by 12 Oct 2026.
Over
12 Oct 2026
Round 1 reporting and document check
Students had to report at the department with originals by 6 pm.
Confirmed
13 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2026
Rearrange options for later rounds
Options can be reordered till 15 Oct 2026, 10 am.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Round 2 allotment
Only if the Supreme Court gives KEA more time.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Round 2 fee payment and reporting
Expected a few days after the round 2 result.
Tentative
Dec 2026
Classes start
Expected after the last round closes.
Tentative
Mar 2027
PGCET registration
Expected to open in March; the last date to apply is usually in April.
Tentative
Jun 2027
PGCET MBA exam
Expected around the same time as this year.
Tentative
Aug 2027
PGCET result and rank
Expected about two months after the exam.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Round 1 option entry
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Round 1 allotment
Expected soon after option entry closes.
Tentative
Oct 2027
Round 1 fee payment
Expected within a week of the allotment.
Tentative
Oct 2027
Reporting and document check
Expected right after the fee date.
Tentative
Dec 2027
Classes start
Expected after the last round closes.
Source: KEA PGCET 2026 notices. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Mangalore University MBA Fees 2026
▾
This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add the exam fees.
Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 20,000 a year, paid through KEA
INR 40,000
University fee
Per year × 2, INR 15,610 a year, the year 2 rate may change
INR 31,220
Lab fee
Per year × 2, INR 12,000 a year
INR 24,000
Alumni Association fee
One time, in the final year
INR 350
Add exam fees
Exam fee
Per semester × 4, INR 2,200 a semester
INR 8,800
Total course fee
INR 95,570
2 years · tuition + university, lab and alumni fees, exam fee not added
Total course fee
INR 1.04 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + university, lab and alumni fees + exam fees
Education loan EMI
INR 1,611
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
691%
median pay INR 6.6 LPA (all PG courses) vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 1,760
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
632%
median pay INR 6.6 LPA (all PG courses) vs the full fee
Source: Mangalore University PG fee notice 2026-27 and KEA fee order. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Will your PGCET rank get you an MBA seat at Mangalore University?
Pick your category. The cutoff ranges are KEA closing ranks for Rest of Karnataka seats.
Category
General, Rest of Karnataka
26,901 or better: yes. A General seat went this far in round 1 of 2026.
26,902 to 27,102: almost there. In 2025 the 2025 round 2 General seat closed at 27,102, so wait for round 2.
Worse than 27,102: not likely this year. Keep a second college in your options.
Category 1, Rest of Karnataka
26,901 or better: yes. A General seat went this far in round 1 of 2026.
26,902 to 27,668: almost there. In 2025 the 2025 Category 1 seat closed at 27,668, so wait for round 2.
Worse than 27,668: not likely this year. Keep a second college in your options.
Category 2B, Rest of Karnataka
26,901 or better: yes. A General seat went this far in round 1 of 2026.
26,902 to 30,639: almost there. In 2025 the 2025 Category 2B seat closed at 30,639, so wait for round 2.
Worse than 30,639: not likely this year. Keep a second college in your options.
SC, Rest of Karnataka
26,901 or better: yes. A General seat went this far in round 1 of 2026.
26,902 to 28,817: almost there. In 2025 the 2025 SC seat closed at 28,817, so wait for round 2.
Worse than 28,817: not likely this year. Keep a second college in your options.
EDITOR'S NOTE
The 2026 round 1 close of 26,901 is far easier than the 2025 round 1 close of 12,254. Treat 2026 as an easy year, not the normal one, and list this department high in round 1.
Mangalore University MBA Scholarship Calculator
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with KEA and the department.
Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾
Each card below says who qualifies for it.
Full tuition fee waiver
INR 40,000
KEA, Government of Karnataka
Your whole tuition fee is waived for both years.
Who qualifies: SC or ST of Karnataka, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearClaim it when you pay the KEA fee
Not eligible on your answers
Half tuition fee waiver
INR 20,000
KEA, Government of Karnataka
You pay half the tuition fee and the rest is waived.
Who qualifies: SC or ST of Karnataka, family income from INR 2.5 Lakhs to INR 10 Lakhs a yearClaim it when you pay the KEA fee
Not eligible on your answers
Category 1 fee waiver
INR 40,000
KEA, Government of Karnataka
You pay no tuition fee in a government or university seat.
Who qualifies: Category 1 of Karnataka, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearClaim it when you pay the KEA fee
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the department about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 95,570
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 55,570
Estimated total waiver
INR 20,000
Your net course fee: INR 75,570
Mangalore University MBA vs similar colleges
Tap a college to see it next to Mangalore University. The cream box marks the better number in each row: an easier closing rank, more seats.
Compare with
This page
Mangalore University
Mangaluru
Compared with
Tumkur University
Tumakuru
Compared with
Kuvempu University
Shankaraghatta
Compared with
Davanagere University
Davanagere
Compared with
Karnatak University KIMS
Dharwad
Compared with
Gulbarga University
Kalaburagi
Closing rankPGCET, General, round 1 of 2026
26,901
Round 1, 2026
27,009
108 places easier
26,811
90 places tougher
26,760
141 places tougher
26,852
49 places tougher
27,056
155 places easier
Round 1 closeGeneral, round 1 of 2025
12,254
Round 1, 2025
14,075
1,821 places easier
20,967
8,713 places easier
22,870
10,616 places easier
15,937
3,683 places easier
12,646
392 places easier
Last-round closeGeneral, round 2 of 2025
27,102
Round 2, 2025
29,674
2,572 places easier
31,151
4,049 places easier
31,234
4,132 places easier
30,013
2,911 places easier
31,152
4,050 places easier
SC closing rankSC, round 1 of 2025
28,817
Round 1, 2025
25,679
3,138 places tougher
31,183
2,366 places easier
30,559
1,742 places easier
30,175
1,358 places easier
30,012
1,195 places easier
KEA seats2026 round 1 seat matrix
57
52 + 5 seats
57
Same
114
57 more
114
57 more
170
113 more
46
11 fewer
In short
Tumkur University has the same KEA seats and closed at almost the same rank in 2026. If you live nearer Mangaluru, list Mangalore University first; if you live nearer Bengaluru, list Tumkur first.
In short
Kuvempu University has twice the KEA seats and was easier to get in both 2025 rounds. If your rank is near the last-round close, keep Kuvempu below Mangalore University as the safer option.
In short
Davanagere University also has 114 KEA seats and its 2025 round 1 close was much easier. If you miss Mangalore University in round 1, list Davanagere right below it as the safer seat.
In short
The Karnatak University institute has 170 KEA seats and an easier 2025 round 1 close. If you want a bigger batch, list it; if you want a smaller class near the coast, list Mangalore University first.
In short
Gulbarga University keeps most of its 46 KEA seats for Kalyana Karnataka students. If you hold that certificate, list Gulbarga too; if not, Mangalore University gives you more seats to compete for.
Closing ranks and seats change every year. Check each college site and KEA before you decide.
FAQs on Mangalore University MBA
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
Is the MBA at Mangalore University worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most Karnataka students. The full two-year fee is INR 95,570 without the exam fee, and all PG courses of the university placed 84% of the Class of 2025 at a median of INR 6.6 LPA. Ask the department for the MBA batch list, because that NIRF figure covers every PG course.
What job will I get after this MBA?▾
Most jobs here are in banking, finance, sales and HR roles. The alumni list names managers at IDFC FIRST Bank, Bank of Baroda and the Export-Import Bank of India. If you want a banking career, pick finance as your main subject and ask the placement cell which banks came last year.
Should I take this seat if my PGCET rank is close to the closing rank?▾
Yes, if your rank is within 26,901, because a General seat went that far in round 1 of 2026. But the same seat closed at 12,254 in round 1 of 2025, so the close can move a lot. Keep this department high in your options and keep one safer college as well.
Who should not take this MBA here?▾
Skip it if you want analytics or operations as your main subject, because this MBA offers only marketing, finance and HR. Skip it too if you are not from Karnataka, as the government seats are only for Karnataka students. In that case, ask the department about a management seat first.
Is this MBA a good choice if I want a government job or higher studies?▾
Yes, it can be. The fee is low at INR 95,570 for two years, so you can prepare for bank and state exams without a big loan. The department also offers a Ph.D. in business management. If research is your goal, talk to a faculty member about your final project early in year 2.
Should I wait for round 2 instead of taking a round 1 seat?▾
No, not unless you already have a better college high in your options. Round 2 needs the Supreme Court to give KEA more time, so it is not certain. If round 1 gave you this seat and you paid the fee, keep it and use the option rearrange window only for a clearly better pick.
Is a small batch of 60 good or bad for placements?▾
It is mostly good. With 60 seats, the placement cell has fewer students to place than a big B-school, and faculty know each student. But fewer companies come to a small batch, so plan your own internship too. Start asking local banks and firms in your first year.
Is Mangalore University better than a private MBA college for me?▾
It depends on your rank and your budget. Here the full fee is INR 95,570, while a private college seat costs more because KEA fixes a higher tuition fee for it. If you get this seat and you want a low-cost MBA, take it; if you want a big campus recruiter list, check the private college's own placement report first.
Should I wait a year to get a better PGCET rank?▾
Usually no. The General seat here closed at 26,901 in round 1 of 2026 and at 27,102 in the last round of 2025, so most ranks near that number got a seat. Wait only if you missed by a big margin, and use the year for a job or an internship.
How do I get admission to the MBA at Mangalore University?▾
Write the PGCET MBA paper that KEA conducts, then enter this department in your KEA options. If KEA allots you the seat, pick Choice 1, pay the fee at the bank and report at the department with your original papers by the last date. If you miss the date, you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the MBA?▾
The full two-year fee is INR 95,570 without the exam fee and INR 1.04 Lakhs with it. The tuition fee is INR 20,000 a year through KEA, and the university and lab fees are paid at the department. The fee block above shows every part.
Do SC, ST or Category 1 students pay less?▾
Yes. SC, ST and Category 1 students of Karnataka with family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs pay no tuition fee, which saves INR 40,000. SC and ST students with income from INR 2.5 Lakhs to INR 10 Lakhs pay half. Keep your caste and income papers ready when you pay through KEA.
Admission to the MBA Tourism and Travel Management program at Mangalore University involves an entrance exam and interview, with selection based on a merit list. The program has five faculty members, consisting of two permanent staff and three guest lecturers, and maintains a 1:20 faculty-to-student ratio, promoting a supportive learning environment. Students undergo two internal and one external examination each semester. The fee structure is affordable, designed for middle-class students, with detailed transparency.
First-year fees total 66,000, which includes tuition, admission, caution, registration, development, lab, and other charges, with a small reduction for SC/ST students. Although the university does not offer direct loan facilities, it aids students in securing bank loans and provides scholarships like SSP and NSP for national students. The active placement cell facilitates numerous job opportunities in tourism and travel, supported by internships in related companies.
Comments