MAHE Manipal B.Arch : Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal B.Arch Fee Structure 2026-27 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 22.1 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 21.95 Lakhs
5 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 3.52 LPA
Class of 2024, NIRF data
Class 12 floor
45% in PCM
plus a valid NATA score
Students placed
117
Class of 2024 batch

About MAHE Manipal B.Arch

MAHE Manipal offers a five-year, full-time B.Arch at its Manipal School of Architecture and Planning, with 160 seats. The course has ten semesters, and one of them is an internship in an architecture office. The Council of Architecture approves the course, and the school stands #27 in the NIRF architecture ranking 2025. The full program fee is INR 21.95 Lakhs without hostel and INR 29.75 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You need 45% in Class 12 and a valid NATA score. MAHE ranks students on 50% NATA score and 50% Class 12 PCM marks. The Class of 2024 had 117 students placed at a median pay of INR 3.52 LPA.

MAHE Manipal B.Arch Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 29.75 Lakhs, while the fees without hostel is INR 21.95 Lakhs. The tuition fee, which MAHE calls the program fee, is INR 21.95 Lakhs for the whole course. You pay it year by year, and these rows show the 2026 batch fee. Hostel and mess add INR 7.80 Lakhs over five years. The INR 10,000 caution deposit comes back when you leave.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Program feeINR 21.95 LakhsFull course, as published for the 2026 batch
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 7.80 LakhsINR 1.56 Lakhs a year, 5 years
Total, no hostelINR 21.95 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 29.75 LakhsFull course

MAHE Manipal B.Arch Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class, so the 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026. MAHE is expected to open its form in Nov 2026, and classes start in Aug 2027. You apply to MAHE and write NATA on your own. Watch for the NATA registration in Mar 2027.

EventDateStatus
MAHE online application opensNov 2026Tentative
NATA registrationMar 2027Tentative
MAHE application, last date to applyMar 2027Tentative
NATA exam window opensApr 2027Tentative
NATA result and score uploadJun 2027Tentative
MAHE B.Arch merit listJul 2027Tentative
Online counselling and seat allotmentJul 2027Tentative
First year fee payment, last dateJul 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE Manipal B.Arch Eligibility

You need 45% in Class 12 with Physics, Maths and English, and a valid NATA score. A three-year diploma with Maths and English and 45% also counts. If your marks are below 45%, MAHE will not take your form, so check your mark sheet first.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics, Maths and English, plus one more subject such as Chemistry
Class 12 marks45% aggregate
Diploma routeThree-year diploma with Maths and English, 45%
ExamA valid NATA score
AgeNo age limit

MAHE Manipal B.Arch Admission Process

You apply on the MAHE site, write NATA, and MAHE then ranks you on a merit list. The merit list uses 50% NATA score and 50% Class 12 PCM marks. You then pick your seat in online counselling and pay the first year fee. If you miss the fee date, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply to MAHEFill the online form before the last date
2. Write NATATake the exam and send your score to MAHE
3. Merit listMAHE ranks you on 50% NATA and 50% Class 12 PCM
4. CounsellingPick your seat online and pay the first year fee
5. ReportBring original papers for the document check

MAHE Manipal B.Arch Cutoff

MAHE does not publish a closing score for B.Arch. The clear lines are 45% in Class 12 to apply and a NATA score of 120 or more for the 20% merit scholarship. The merit list gives NATA and Class 12 PCM equal weight. So a strong Class 12 score can make up for an average NATA score.

RuleWhat you need
Marks to apply45% in Class 12
NATA score for the merit scholarship120 or more
JEE Main Paper 2 for the merit scholarship95 percentile or more
Merit list weight50% NATA, 50% Class 12 PCM

MAHE Manipal B.Arch Placements

The Class of 2024 had 117 students placed at a median pay of INR 3.52 LPA, as per NIRF data. MSAP lists more than 200 recruiters. Design and building firms such as Space Matrix, Atkins and Alex Jacob Architects hire from the school. Many graduates also go for a master's degree, so not every student sits for placement.

MetricValue
Median payINR 3.52 LPA, Class of 2024
Students placed117, Class of 2024
Recruiters listed200 plus
Firms that hireSpace Matrix, Atkins, Alex Jacob Architects

MAHE Manipal B.Arch Scholarships

Three schemes cut the fee by INR 76,000 to INR 4.39 Lakhs over the course. The MAHE B.Arch merit scholarship gives the most, 20% off the program fee. You get it with a NATA score of 120 or a JEE Main Paper 2 score of 95 percentile. You keep it only while your CGPA stays at 7 or above.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
MAHE B.Arch merit scholarshipNATA 120 or more, or JEE Main Paper 2 at 95 percentile or more20%, INR 4.39 Lakhs over the course
Konkani speaking studentsGeneral category, mother tongue Konkani10%, INR 2.19 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeFamily income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 76,000 over the course

MAHE Manipal B.Arch Ranking

MSAP stands #27 in the NIRF architecture ranking 2025, after #28 in 2024 and #25 in 2023. IIRF placed it #3 in architecture in 2025. NIRF ranks on data the university sends every year. IIRF uses its own survey of colleges.

Ranking bodyYearRank
NIRF Architecture2025#27
NIRF Architecture2024#28
NIRF Architecture2023#25
IIRF Architecture2025#3

MAHE Manipal B.Arch Course Structure

The course has 10 semesters over five years, and one semester is an internship in an architecture office. Design studio is the main subject every semester. You learn Revit, AutoCAD, SketchUp and Rhino in the software labs. MSAP has 16 exchange partners abroad, such as Deakin and RMIT in Australia.

PartWhat you do
Semesters10, one of them an internship
StudioDesign studio every semester, with model making
Software labsRevit, AutoCAD, SketchUp, Rhino
Exchange16 partner universities abroad

MAHE Manipal B.Arch Hostel and Campus

Hostel and mess cost INR 1.56 Lakhs a year, which is INR 7.80 Lakhs over five years. The hostel is optional. MAHE gives rooms on its Manipal campus, and you pay the hostel fee along with the program fee. Manipal is a small university town near Udupi.

ItemDetail
Hostel with messINR 1.56 Lakhs a year
Five-year hostel costINR 7.80 Lakhs
CampusManipal, near Udupi
Studios and labsDesign studios, model making, VR and material labs

Should you pick B.Arch at MAHE Manipal?

This course suits students who like drawing and making models and can wait a few years for a good salary.

Pick it if:
You want to work in design and building firms: Space Matrix, Atkins and Alex Jacob Architects are among the firms that hire from MSAP.
You want to study abroad for a term: MSAP has 16 exchange partners, such as Deakin and RMIT in Australia.
You scored 120 or more in NATA: you get 20% off the program fee every year while your CGPA stays at 7 or above.
Your Class 12 marks are high: the merit list gives them the same weight as NATA, so they can lift an average NATA score.
Skip it if:
You want a big salary soon: the median pay was INR 3.52 LPA, so the INR 21.95 Lakhs fee takes years to pay back.
You want city office work while you study: Manipal is a small town, so most students see city projects only in the internship semester.
You want a short course: B.Arch takes 5 years and 10 semesters, so you start work a year after your B.Tech friends.
You plan to apply late: the MAHE form closes in March, so fill it early and send your NATA score before the merit list.
Counsellor's advice
If your NATA score is 120 or more, apply early and take the seat. If it is below 120, check the full fee against the median pay before you pay the first year.
B.Arch Eligibility▾
Class 12 subjects: Physics, Maths and English are a must, plus one more such as Chemistry, Biology or Computer Science.
Class 12 marks: 45% aggregate. A three-year diploma with Maths and English and 45% also counts.
Exam needed: A valid NATA score from the Council of Architecture.
Age limit: MAHE sets no age limit for B.Arch.
B.Arch Admission Process▾
Apply to MAHE: Fill the online form on the MAHE admissions site before the last date.
Write NATA: Take NATA in the April to June window and send your score to MAHE.
Merit list: MAHE ranks you on 50% NATA score and 50% Class 12 PCM marks.
Counselling: Pick your seat in MAHE online counselling. Pay the first year fee on time or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring your originals for the document check on the reporting date.

B.Arch Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Nov 2026
MAHE online application opens
Expected to open in the same month as last year. The form is on the MAHE admissions site.
Tentative
Mar 2027
NATA registration
The Council of Architecture opens NATA registration. Register early to get the dates you want.
Tentative
Mar 2027
MAHE application, last date to apply
Expected by the end of the month. Late forms are not taken.
Tentative
Apr 2027
NATA exam window opens
NATA is held on set days from April to June. You can write it more than once.
Tentative
Jun 2027
NATA result and score upload
Send your best NATA score to MAHE before the merit list.
Tentative
Jul 2027
MAHE B.Arch merit list
MAHE ranks you on 50% NATA score and 50% Class 12 PCM marks.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Online counselling and seat allotment
You pick your seat on the MAHE counselling site in your merit order.
Tentative
Jul 2027
First year fee payment, last date
You lose the seat if the first year fee is not paid by the date MAHE gives.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring your original mark sheets, NATA scorecard and ID.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Hostel rooms are given out in the week before classes.

Source: MAHE admissions page and the NATA brochure. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE Manipal B.Arch Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 5-year cost, not one year. The rows show the 2026 batch fee, as the 2027 fee is not out yet. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Program fee
Full course, as published for the 2026 batch, paid year by year
INR 21.95 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 5, INR 1.56 Lakhs a year
INR 7.80 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 21.95 Lakhs
5 years · program fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 29.75 Lakhs
5 years · program fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 37,009
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
16%
median first-year pay INR 3.52 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 50,161
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
12%
median first-year pay INR 3.52 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE admissions and the MAHE Scholarships 2026 notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your NATA score get you into MAHE Manipal B.Arch?

Pick your NATA score and Class 12 marks. MAHE does not publish a closing score, so the verdict reads the published rules.

NATA score
Class 12 PCM marks
Strong chance
You meet both rules and the 20% merit scholarship line. Your merit rank uses 50% NATA and 50% Class 12 PCM, so apply early.
Not yet
The Class 12 floor is 45%. A high NATA score alone cannot get you the seat.
Almost there
You can apply, but you miss the merit scholarship. Your place on the merit list decides the seat, so a high Class 12 score helps.
Not yet
The Class 12 floor is 45%. Check the diploma route in the eligibility block if you have one.
Not yet
MAHE needs a valid NATA score. Write NATA in the April to June window and send the score before the merit list.
Not yet
You need both 45% in Class 12 and a valid NATA score before you can apply.
EDITOR'S NOTE

A NATA score of 120 matters twice here. It lifts your merit rank and it brings the 20% fee cut, so one more NATA attempt can be worth it.

MAHE Manipal B.Arch Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with MAHE.

Your entrance score
Which fits you
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each card below says who qualifies, so you can see which answer blocked it.

MAHE B.Arch merit scholarship
INR 4.39 Lakhs
MAHE Manipal
20% off the program fee each year while your CGPA stays at 7 or above.
Who qualifies: NATA 120 or more, or JEE Main Paper 2 at 95 percentile or moreApply by the form MAHE emails after admission
Not eligible on your answers
Konkani speaking students
INR 2.19 Lakhs
MAHE Manipal
10% off the program fee each year if you clear all subjects.
Who qualifies: General category, mother tongue KonkaniApply by the MAHE scholarship form after reporting
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 76,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
INR 12,000 a year for three years, then INR 20,000 a year for years 4 and 5.
Who qualifies: family income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by the NSP last date each year
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask MAHE about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 5.15 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 16.80 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 6.58 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 15.37 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 4.39 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 17.56 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 76,000
Your net course fee: INR 21.19 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.19 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 19.75 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 21.95 Lakhs

MAHE Manipal B.Arch vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE Manipal. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, a better rank.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal, Udupi
Compared with
SRM Institute of Science and Technology
Chennai
Compared with
BMS College of Architecture
Bengaluru
Compared with
Nirma University
Ahmedabad
Compared with
Christ University
Bengaluru
Total fees5 years, no hostel
INR 21.95 Lakhs
program fee
INR 13.75 Lakhs
INR 8.20 Lakhs less
Not published
INR 13.75 Lakhs
INR 8.20 Lakhs less
Not published
Median paylatest batch
INR 3.52 LPA
Class of 2024
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Students placedlatest batch
117
Class of 2024
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
SeatsB.Arch intake
160
Indian students
80
80 fewer
Not published
120
40 fewer
Not published
NIRF rankArchitecture, 2025
#27
2025
#18
9 places higher
#20
7 places higher
#29
2 places lower
#34
7 places lower
In short
SRMIST costs INR 8.20 Lakhs less and ranks higher in NIRF, but it has half the seats. If you get both and the fee matters most, pick SRMIST; if only MAHE Manipal offers a seat, take it.
In short
BMS College of Architecture ranks higher in NIRF, but its fee and seats are not published here. If you want Bengaluru, ask BMS for its written fee before you choose it over MAHE Manipal.
In short
Nirma costs INR 8.20 Lakhs less and ranks two places below MAHE Manipal. If the fee matters most, keep Nirma high on your list; if you want the higher rank and a bigger batch, take MAHE Manipal.
In short
Christ University ranks seven places below MAHE Manipal and does not publish a clean fee. If you have seats at both, take MAHE Manipal unless the Christ written fee offer is much lower.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE Manipal B.Arch

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Arch at MAHE Manipal worth the fee?▾
It depends on how long you can wait for a good salary. The full fee is INR 21.95 Lakhs without hostel and the median pay for the Class of 2024 was INR 3.52 LPA, so the fee takes years to pay back. If you want your own practice or a master's degree later, it can be worth it. Check the ROI tile in the fee block first.
What job will I get after B.Arch here?▾
Most students start as junior architects or design assistants in architecture, interior and building firms. Firms such as Space Matrix, Atkins and Alex Jacob Architects hire from MSAP, and 117 students of the Class of 2024 were placed. Build a strong portfolio from year 3, because firms pick on your design work more than your marks.
Who should not take B.Arch at MAHE Manipal?▾
Skip it if you want a high salary right after college or a short course. The median pay was INR 3.52 LPA and the course takes five years, one year more than B.Tech. If you do not enjoy drawing and long studio hours, pick another course before you pay the fee.
Should I take the seat if my NATA score is below 120?▾
Yes, if you meet the rules and can pay the full fee. A score below 120 still lets you apply, but you miss the 20% merit scholarship. Your seat depends on the merit list, which gives NATA and Class 12 PCM marks equal weight. Use the score checker above before you decide.
Is B.Arch here good for higher studies abroad?▾
Yes, if you plan for it early. MSAP has 16 exchange partners abroad, such as Deakin and RMIT, and many graduates go for a master's degree. Use your internship semester and studio work to build a portfolio, because foreign universities ask for one.
Is the NIRF rank of MAHE Manipal B.Arch good enough?▾
It is in the national top 30. MSAP stands #27 in the NIRF architecture ranking 2025, after #28 in 2024. If rank matters most to you, look at the colleges in the compare block above before you decide.
Should I wait a year to improve my NATA score?▾
Only if a better score will change your scholarship or your seat. A NATA score of 120 gives 20% off the program fee, which is INR 4.39 Lakhs over the course. If you are close to 120, write NATA again in the same window instead of losing a year.
Is a small town like Manipal right for me as an architecture student?▾
It suits students who like a calm campus with studios and labs close by. Manipal is a small university town, so city firms are far away. You spend one semester as an intern in a city office, and that is where most students see real projects. If you want city work every week, this is a problem.
How do I get admission to B.Arch at MAHE Manipal?▾
Apply on the MAHE site, write NATA and send your score to MAHE. MAHE makes a merit list on 50% NATA score and 50% Class 12 PCM marks. If you get a seat in counselling, pay the first year fee on time and report with your papers, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee with hostel?▾
The full five-year fee is INR 21.95 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 29.75 Lakhs. The rows show the 2026 batch fee, so check the 2027 fee on the MAHE site before you pay.
What marks do I need in Class 12?▾
You need 45% in Class 12 with Physics, Maths and English, plus one more subject. A three-year diploma with Maths and English and 45% also counts. If you are below 45%, MAHE will not take your form, even with a high NATA score.
Can I get a scholarship at MAHE Manipal for B.Arch?▾
Yes, three schemes fit B.Arch students. The MAHE merit scholarship takes 20% off the program fee for a NATA score of 120 or more. Konkani speakers get 10%, and the Central Sector Scheme gives INR 76,000 over the course for family income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs. Use the calculator above.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 22, 2026

MAHE Manipal: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 3 Reviews

The architecture course admission process requires scores from the NATA exam and class 12, with the top 160 applicants selected based on these averages. Engineering applicants must take the university's entrance exam. The institute is praised for its infrastructure, faculty, campus life, and hostel facilities. The faculty includes 30-35 lecturers, mostly with Master's and Ph.D. qualifications, and some are pursuing advanced degrees. A visiting faculty program enhances learning with experienced architects.

The architecture program costs 80,000 INR per semester, totaling 15 Lakhs INR for five years, payable via demand draft, with additional charges for services like accommodation and transportation. Though fees are relatively high compared to other colleges, no extra charges are levied for direct entry or donations. The architecture course prioritizes field experience over direct placements, encouraging students to build portfolios for job applications. Internships often lead to employment based on performance.

Scholarships are available for various castes, Konkani speakers, and children of staff, though amounts are unspecified.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show