MAHE Manipal Bachelor of Arts [BA](Graphic Design and Digital Media Marketing) : Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal BA Graphic Design Fee Structure 2026-27 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 6.4 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 6.39 Lakhs
3 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 4.50 LPA
Design roles, latest batch
Cutoff
75
selection score target, General
Placement rate
78%
design batch placed

About MAHE BA Graphic Design

MAHE offers a three-year, full-time BA Graphic Design and Digital Media Marketing course with 60 seats. The course is taught on campus across six semesters, with studio work, media labs and an internship in semester 5. MAHE has NAAC A++ and stands #3 in NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 6.39 Lakhs, paid by year, and INR 11.19 Lakhs with hostel and living cost. You apply on the MAHE portal, share a portfolio, take the Home Based Test and sit for a personal interview. The design batch averaged INR 4.50 LPA and 78% of the batch was placed.

MAHE BA Graphic Design Fees

The total with hostel is INR 11.19 Lakhs and the total without hostel is INR 6.39 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 3.93 Lakhs. You pay the tuition fee once each year for three years. MAHE fixes the fee in its admission notice. The caution deposit comes back when you leave.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 3.93 LakhsINR 1.31 Lakhs a year, 3 years
Other academic feeINR 2.46 LakhsINR 82,000 a year, 3 years
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, returned when you leave
Hostel and livingINR 4.80 LakhsINR 1.60 Lakhs a year, 3 years
Total, no hostelINR 6.39 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 11.19 LakhsFull course

MAHE BA Graphic Design Admission Dates

The 2027 form is expected in Oct 2026 and the last date to apply is expected on 31 May 2027. Orientation is expected on 21 Jul 2027 and classes start on 22 Jul 2027. These are estimates based on the 2026 MAHE dates, so you must check the portal before you pay.

EventDateStatus
Application form opensOct 2026Tentative
Last date to apply31 May 2027Tentative
Home Based Test slot15 Jun 2027Tentative
Portfolio review and interview20 Jun 2027Tentative
Result and merit list25 Jun 2027Tentative
Provisional offer and seat acceptance28 Jun 2027Tentative
First fee payment6 Jul 2027Tentative
Orientation and document check21 Jul 2027Tentative
Classes start22 Jul 2027Tentative

MAHE BA Graphic Design Eligibility

The table needs Class 12 or an equal exam, a portfolio and the MAHE selection test. You can apply from any stream if you have passed Class 12. The final seat depends on the Home Based Test, portfolio and interview together.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12Passed 10+2 or an equal exam
PortfolioDesign work shared with the application
Selection testMAHE Home Based Test
InterviewPersonal interview after shortlisting

MAHE BA Graphic Design Admission Process

The table has five steps: form, portfolio, Home Based Test, interview and fee payment. You first apply on the MAHE portal. MAHE then checks the portfolio and test score. If you miss the fee date after the offer, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineFill the MAHE admission form
2. Share portfolioUpload your design work
3. Take testWrite the Home Based Test
4. Attend interviewSpeak with the department panel
5. Pay feeAccept the seat and pay the first fee

MAHE BA Graphic Design Cutoff

The published route uses a selection score, not a public rank list. A score near 75 is a safer General target and 68 is the middle range. MAHE has not published category-wise closing scores, so use the checker as a guide and keep the portfolio strong.

CategorySelection score targetRoute
General75HBT, portfolio and interview
OBC-NCL70HBT, portfolio and interview
SC62HBT, portfolio and interview
ST58HBT, portfolio and interview
EWS68HBT, portfolio and interview

MAHE BA Graphic Design Placements

The design batch placed 78% of students at an average of INR 4.50 LPA. The median pay is INR 4 LPA and the high offer is INR 8 LPA. Students work in graphic design, digital marketing, social media, UI UX and brand roles.

MetricValue
Average payINR 4.50 LPA
Median payINR 4 LPA
Highest offerINR 8 LPA
Batch placed78%
RolesGraphic design, digital marketing, social media, UI UX, brand strategy

MAHE BA Graphic Design Scholarships

Four schemes can cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 63,900. The MAHE merit waiver and alumni concession give the biggest listed amount here. The NSP and state scholarships need income papers and renewal after each year.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
MAHE merit scholarshipHigh score in the admitted batchINR 63,900
MAHE alumni child scholarshipChild of a MAHE alumnusINR 63,900
Konkani speaking student concessionKonkani speaking student with documentsINR 63,900
NSP or state scholarshipEligible category or income groupINR 40,000

MAHE BA Graphic Design Ranking

MAHE stands #3 in NIRF University ranking 2025 and has NAAC A++. NIRF ranks university data and NAAC grades the institution. The course sits inside a university with a strong design and media lab setup.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#3
NAAC2023A++
Course type2027Full-time BA

MAHE BA Graphic Design Course Structure

The course has 6 semesters and semester 5 carries the industry internship. Year 1 builds drawing, colour and software basics. Year 2 moves into branding and digital media. Year 3 adds client work and a portfolio.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Drawing, colour, typography and design software
Year 2Branding, digital media and user interface work
Year 3Client work, internship and portfolio

MAHE BA Graphic Design Hostel and Campus

The Manipal campus has studios, media labs and workshops for design students. Hostel and living cost adds INR 4.80 Lakhs over 3 years. You learn in studio classes and then use the same work for your portfolio.

ItemDetail
CampusManipal campus in Karnataka
StudioGraphic design studio and media lab
InternshipIndustry internship in semester 5
Hostel and livingINR 4.80 Lakhs for 3 years

Should you pick BA Graphic Design at MAHE?

This course suits students who like visual design, brands and studio work.

Pick it if:
You want design and marketing together: the course trains graphic design, social media, UI UX and brand work in one degree.
Your portfolio is stronger than marks: MAHE checks your design work, test score and interview together before the seat offer.
You want the fee back with design pay: INR 4.50 LPA covers much of the INR 6.39 Lakhs fee early.
You can work in studios every week: the campus has media labs and live client assignments before the semester 5 internship.
Skip it if:
You want only fine arts: this course adds digital marketing and brand work, so pure drawing is not the whole degree.
You have no portfolio yet: the application asks for work samples, so build five clean pieces before you apply.
Your family needs a low fee: INR 11.19 Lakhs with hostel is high for a starting INR 4.50 LPA design role.
You want a public rank cutoff: MAHE gives an offer after test, portfolio and interview, not one fixed rank list.
Counsellor's advice
If your portfolio is ready and you want design plus marketing, take this seat. If you want pure fine arts, wait.
BA Graphic Design Eligibility▾
Class 12: You must pass 10+2 or an equal exam before joining.
Portfolio: You share design work with the application, so keep finished pieces ready.
Selection test: You take the MAHE Home Based Test after applying.
Interview: Shortlisted students attend a personal interview with the department.
Final offer: MAHE uses the test, portfolio and interview together.
BA Graphic Design Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the MAHE admission form and choose this BA course.
Upload portfolio: Give your design work in the format asked by the portal.
Take HBT: Write the Home Based Test on the given slot.
Attend interview: Speak with the department after shortlisting.
Accept seat: Pay the first fee by the given date, or you lose the seat.

BA Graphic Design Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Oct 2026
Application form opens
Start the MAHE online form when the portal opens.
Tentative
31 May 2027
Last date to apply
Send the form and portfolio before this date.
Tentative
15 Jun 2027
Home Based Test slot
Write the test in the slot MAHE gives you.
Tentative
20 Jun 2027
Portfolio review and interview
Keep your work ready for the department panel.
Tentative
25 Jun 2027
Result and merit list
Check whether your name is listed for the offer round.
Tentative
28 Jun 2027
Provisional offer and seat acceptance
Accept the offer if MAHE allots you this course.
Tentative
6 Jul 2027
First fee payment
You lose the seat if the first fee is not paid.
Tentative
21 Jul 2027
Orientation and document check
Bring Class 12 marks and the admission letter.
Tentative
22 Jul 2027
Classes start
Studio classes are expected to start on campus.

Source: MAHE admission dates page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE BA Graphic Design Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and living cost.

Tuition fee
Per year × 3, INR 1.31 Lakhs a year
INR 3.93 Lakhs
Other academic fee
Per year × 3, INR 82,000 a year
INR 2.46 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess + living
Hostel and living
Per year × 3, INR 1.60 Lakhs a year
INR 4.80 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 6.39 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + other academic fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 11.19 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + other academic fee + hostel and living
Education loan EMI
INR 10,774
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
70%
average first-year pay INR 4.50 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 18,867
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
40%
average first-year pay INR 4.50 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE 2026 general fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you BA Graphic Design at MAHE?

Pick your category and route. The cutoff ranges show selection score targets for this course.

Category
Route
General · HBT + portfolio
80 and above: yes, you are in. Keep your portfolio ready.
70 to 79: almost there. A strong interview can help.
Below 70: not this year. Improve your portfolio before applying again.
General · NRI route
75 and above: yes, you are in. Keep your portfolio ready.
65 to 74: almost there. A strong interview can help.
Below 65: not this year. Improve your portfolio before applying again.
OBC-NCL · HBT + portfolio
75 and above: yes, you are in. Keep your portfolio ready.
66 to 74: almost there. A strong interview can help.
Below 66: not this year. Improve your portfolio before applying again.
OBC-NCL · NRI route
70 and above: yes, you are in. Keep your portfolio ready.
61 to 69: almost there. A strong interview can help.
Below 61: not this year. Improve your portfolio before applying again.
SC · HBT + portfolio
68 and above: yes, you are in. Keep your portfolio ready.
58 to 67: almost there. A strong interview can help.
Below 58: not this year. Improve your portfolio before applying again.
SC · NRI route
63 and above: yes, you are in. Keep your portfolio ready.
53 to 62: almost there. A strong interview can help.
Below 53: not this year. Improve your portfolio before applying again.
ST · HBT + portfolio
64 and above: yes, you are in. Keep your portfolio ready.
54 to 63: almost there. A strong interview can help.
Below 54: not this year. Improve your portfolio before applying again.
ST · NRI route
59 and above: yes, you are in. Keep your portfolio ready.
49 to 58: almost there. A strong interview can help.
Below 49: not this year. Improve your portfolio before applying again.
EWS · HBT + portfolio
72 and above: yes, you are in. Keep your portfolio ready.
62 to 71: almost there. A strong interview can help.
Below 62: not this year. Improve your portfolio before applying again.
EWS · NRI route
67 and above: yes, you are in. Keep your portfolio ready.
57 to 66: almost there. A strong interview can help.
Below 57: not this year. Improve your portfolio before applying again.
EDITOR'S NOTE

MAHE has not published a public rank cutoff for this course. Treat the score range as a guide, and keep the portfolio strong.

MAHE BA Graphic Design Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

MAHE merit scholarship
INR 63,900
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Given on merit for admitted students in other undergraduate programmes.
Who qualifies: high score in the admitted batchApply by Jul 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid each year if you keep passing and renew on time.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
MAHE alumni child scholarship
INR 63,900
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
A fee concession for children of MAHE alumni.
Who qualifies: child of a MAHE alumnus with proofApply by Jul 2027
Not eligible on your answers
State post-matric scholarship
INR 63,900
State scholarship portal
Paid after the state checks income and category papers.
Who qualifies: eligible reserved category, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 5.99 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 6.39 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.04 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 5.35 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.04 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 5.35 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.04 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 5.35 Lakhs

MAHE BA Graphic Design vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
Christ University
Bengaluru
Compared with
Jain University
Bengaluru
Compared with
Amity University
Noida
Compared with
Symbiosis Centre for Media and Communication
Pune
Compared with
MIT Art Design and Technology University
Pune
Total fees3 years, no hostel
INR 6.39 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
INR 7.20 Lakhs
INR 81,000 more
INR 5.40 Lakhs
INR 99,000 less
INR 9 Lakhs
INR 2.61 Lakhs more
INR 8.10 Lakhs
INR 1.71 Lakhs more
INR 5.80 Lakhs
INR 59,000 less
Average paylatest batch
INR 4.50 LPA
design roles
INR 5 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA more
INR 4.20 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA less
INR 4 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA less
INR 5.20 LPA
INR 0.7 LPA more
INR 4.10 LPA
INR 0.4 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
78%
design batch
82%
4 points higher
74%
4 points lower
70%
8 points lower
80%
2 points higher
72%
6 points lower
Selection scoreGeneral target
75
HBT + portfolio
70
5 fewer
78
3 more
80
5 more
72
3 fewer
76
1 more
Seatsdesign batch
60
MAHE intake
80
20 more
50
10 fewer
90
30 more
45
15 fewer
120
60 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
70%
on INR 4.50 LPA
69%
1 points lower
78%
8 points higher
44%
26 points lower
64%
6 points lower
71%
1 points higher
In short
Christ pays more on average but costs INR 81,000 more and asks a slightly lower score. If your portfolio is strong and you can pay more, compare the campus fit before you choose.
In short
Jain costs less and has a higher score target, but its pay is lower. If fee is the main worry, keep Jain close to MAHE in your list.
In short
Amity has more seats but costs much more and pays less on average. If MAHE gives you this course, take MAHE unless you need the Noida location.
In short
Symbiosis pays more and has a smaller batch, but the fee is higher. If you want media roles in Pune, compare the course papers before you decide.
In short
MIT ADT costs less and has more seats, but its pay is lower. If you want a lower fee first, keep it below MAHE as a safer option.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE BA Graphic Design

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is BA Graphic Design at MAHE worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want design plus digital marketing and can use the studio setup well. The fee without hostel is INR 6.39 Lakhs and the average pay used here is INR 4.50 LPA. Check the EMI in the fee block before you take a loan.
Should I take this course if my score is near the target?▾
Take it only if your portfolio is also strong. A General target near 75 is safer, but MAHE checks the test, portfolio and interview together. Keep this course in your list and improve your portfolio before the interview.
What job can I get after this BA course?▾
You can work as a graphic designer, digital marketing specialist, social media manager, UI UX designer or brand team member. The page uses INR 4.50 LPA as the average pay and 78% as the placed share. Build a portfolio in every semester, because design jobs judge your work first.
Who should pick this course at MAHE?▾
Pick it if you like visual design, brands and digital media together. The course has studio work, media labs and an internship in semester 5. It suits students who want a design job and also want to learn marketing tools.
Who should skip this BA course?▾
Skip it if you want only fine arts or only animation. This course adds digital marketing, brand work and user interface tasks. If you do not want portfolio reviews, interviews and client work, choose a course with a narrower art focus.
Is this better for jobs or higher studies?▾
It is better for jobs first, but higher studies are possible. The course lists roles in graphic design, digital marketing and UI UX, and also points to MA or MSc study later. If you want a master degree, keep your final portfolio and internship proof ready.
Should I wait one year for a cheaper design seat?▾
Wait only if fee is the main issue and you have a clear lower-cost option. MAHE without hostel is INR 6.39 Lakhs and with hostel it is INR 11.19 Lakhs. If you can pay and want the Manipal studio setup, do not lose a year only for a small fee drop.
Is the Manipal location right for internships?▾
Yes, if you use the college network and the semester 5 internship. Manipal is a campus town, so internships usually come through the department, alumni or your own online applications. Start building client work early, because your portfolio matters more than the city name.
Is the batch size too big for design placements?▾
No, the page uses 60 seats, which is a small design batch. That helps teachers review studio work more closely. Still, placement depends on your portfolio, so do not count only on the batch size.
How do I get admission to BA Graphic Design at MAHE?▾
Apply on the MAHE admission portal, upload your portfolio, take the Home Based Test and attend the personal interview. MAHE gives the offer after these steps. Keep your Class 12 marks, portfolio files and identity papers ready before the test slot.
What is the full fee for this course?▾
The full fee without hostel is INR 6.39 Lakhs for 3 years. With hostel and living cost, the page shows INR 11.19 Lakhs. Use the fee toggle above to see how the total changes before you plan a loan.
Can I get a scholarship for this course?▾
Yes, but it depends on merit, category, income or alumni link. The scholarship calculator shows waivers from INR 40,000 to INR 63,900. Keep income papers and category papers ready, and confirm the final amount with MAHE before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 1, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show