MAHE Manipal BA {Hons.} Philosophy: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal BA {Hons.} Philosophy Fee Structure 2026-27 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 13.1 Lakhs.

TOTAL FEES
INR 13.12 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
MEDIAN PAY
INR 4.3 LPA
NIRF UG 2025 data
CUTOFF
55%
Class 12 minimum, MCH route
PLACEMENT RATE
35%
NIRF UG batch placed

About MAHE BA Hons Philosophy

MAHE BA Hons Philosophy is a full-time course at the Manipal Centre for Humanities. The course can take 4 years when you choose the Honors track. MAHE is a NAAC A++ deemed university and held NIRF University rank #3 in 2025. The academic fee without hostel is INR 13.12 Lakhs. Admission uses Class 12 marks, CUET weight, the MCH form, a personal essay and an interview. The published minimum is 55% in Class 12. The planned intake used here is 60 seats. MAHE NIRF UG data shows INR 4.3 LPA median pay and 35% placement.

MAHE BA Hons Philosophy Fees

INR 19.06 Lakhs is the total with hostel, while INR 13.12 Lakhs is the total without hostel. The tuition fee is INR 9.80 Lakhs. You pay the academic fee across 4 yearly parts. MAHE fixes the academic fee in the fee notice. Hostel and mess are extra, and the caution deposit is refundable when you leave.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 9.80 LakhsFull course, as published
Other feeINR 3.32 LakhsFull course, as published
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, returned when you leave
Hostel and messINR 5.94 LakhsPer year x 4, INR 1.485 Lakhs a year
Total, no hostelINR 13.12 LakhsTuition + other fee
Total with hostelINR 19.06 LakhsAcademic fee + hostel and mess

MAHE BA Hons Philosophy Admission Dates

The 2027 form is expected to open in Nov 2026 and the last date is expected in Jun 2027. Interviews, offers and fee payment are expected in Jul 2027. The calendar is an estimate because MAHE has not published the 2027 page yet. Watch the MAHE portal first, then finish the MCH form and essay before the last date.

EventDateStatus
Application form opensNov 2026Tentative
Application form, last date to applyJun 2027Tentative
MCH form and personal essayJun 2027Tentative
Personal interviewJun 2027Tentative
Admission result and offerJul 2027Tentative
Seat allotment and offer acceptanceJul 2027Tentative
First fee paymentJul 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkJul 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE BA Hons Philosophy Eligibility

The published minimum is 55% in Class 12, and CUET can add weight to your MCH application. You can apply from humanities, science, commerce or management. The MCH committee reads your form, essay and marks before the interview call. If your board result is still pending, wait for MAHE instructions on the portal.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 marks55% from a board accepted by MAHE
StreamHumanities, science, commerce or management
CUETScore can get weight in admission
Essay and interviewNeeded after the MCH form is checked

MAHE BA Hons Philosophy Admission Process

MAHE takes the online form, and MCH checks the essay, marks and interview before the final offer. You first choose the BA course on the MAHE portal. You then fill the MCH form and personal essay. If the committee shortlists you, attend the interview and pay the fee after the offer.

StepWhat you do
Apply onlineFill the MAHE portal form
Choose coursePick MCH BA Hons Philosophy
MCH formWrite the personal essay and give details
InterviewAttend if MCH shortlists you
Fee and reportingPay the first part and give papers

MAHE BA Hons Philosophy Cutoff

The course uses 55% in Class 12 as the first marks rule, while stronger board marks and CUET can help the interview call. MAHE has not published a rank cutoff for this BA course. The essay and interview decide the final offer after the form is checked. Keep proof of marks ready before you apply.

RouteCutoff or scoreHow it is used
Class 1255%First marks rule
CUETScore consideredAdds weight where available
InterviewNeededMCH uses it for the offer
Final offerNo rank publishedBased on the full application

MAHE BA Hons Philosophy Placements

MAHE NIRF UG data shows INR 4.3 LPA median pay, and 35% of the UG batch was placed. The same data shows 246 students moved to higher studies. For this BA course, treat those as MAHE level outcomes, not a Philosophy-only placement list. Ask MCH about internships and writing or research roles before you pay.

MetricValue
Median payINR 4.3 LPA
Batch placed35%
Higher studies246 students
Published scopeMAHE UG data, not Philosophy-only

MAHE BA Hons Philosophy Scholarships

The biggest listed course-linked waiver used here is INR 3.94 Lakhs, and two 10% waivers cut INR 1.31 Lakhs each. MAHE scholarship rules depend on marks, family link, language or course marks. You must apply with the paper the scheme asks for and keep passing to renew the waiver.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Other UG achieverStrong course marksINR 3.94 Lakhs
Alumni children scholarshipParent studied at MAHE and 80% in Class 12INR 1.31 Lakhs
Konkani speaking student waiverKonkani mother tongue certificateINR 1.31 Lakhs
Education loan helpBank loan through portalInterest support as approved

MAHE BA Hons Philosophy Ranking

MAHE held NIRF University rank #3, NIRF Overall rank #14 and NAAC A++ grade. These figures show the university's overall standing, not this one course alone. Use the rank to judge the name, and use the fee, dates and fit blocks to judge the seat.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#3
NIRF Overall2025#14
NAAC2022 to 2027A++

MAHE BA Hons Philosophy Course Structure

The first year has foundation courses, and the later years let you pick a pathway. The 4-year Honors route adds deeper study and a research track. Choose this course if you like reading, writing and argument work. Ask MCH which Philosophy papers are open before you lock the course.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Foundation courses across humanities
Year 2Major courses and pathway choice
Year 3Advanced Philosophy and electives
Year 4Honors research track

MAHE BA Hons Philosophy Seats and Intake

The planned intake used on this page is 60 seats, and the MCH pathways begin after the first year. MAHE does not publish a separate Philosophy-only seat matrix on the course page. Treat 60 as a planning figure for this page and check the offer letter for the final seat count.

PathSeats
BA Hons Philosophy60
Explorer pathWithin MCH intake
Innovator pathWithin MCH intake
Consolidator pathWithin MCH intake

MAHE BA Hons Philosophy Hostel and Campus

Hostel and mess add INR 5.94 Lakhs over 4 years, based on INR 1.485 Lakhs a year. First-year BA students must take hostel, and the warden allots rooms by the hostel rules. Campus talks and alumni sessions help students learn about research, writing and higher study paths.

ItemDetail
Hostel and messINR 5.94 Lakhs
Yearly hostel costINR 1.485 Lakhs
First-year hostelMandatory for BA students
Room allotmentHandled by the warden

Should you pick BA Hons Philosophy at MAHE?

This course suits students who want philosophy, writing and research before a master's or law plan.

Pick it if:
You want philosophy with other subjects: first year gives English, Sociology and History before you pick a pathway.
You plan higher studies abroad: Deakin and Southampton pathways give a clear route after strong grades at MAHE.
You have strong boards or CUET: MCH gives weight to both before the interview call.
Your goal is research or policy work: faculty and alumni talks share openings for funded study.
Skip it if:
You need a fixed campus job: the page uses MAHE NIRF median, not a BA Philosophy placement list.
You want a low fee course: the academic fee is INR 13.12 Lakhs before hostel and living.
You need a sure room choice: first-year BA hostel is mandatory, and the warden allots rooms.
You dislike essays and interviews: MCH shortlists after the form, essay and interview, so marks alone do not decide.
Counsellor's advice
If you want philosophy for research, law or policy, keep this course high. If you need a direct job, check the placement help first.
BA Hons Philosophy Eligibility▾
Marks: You need 55% in Class 12 from a board accepted by MAHE.
Stream: You can apply from humanities, science, commerce or management.
CUET: A CUET score can help, but the MCH form and interview still matter.
International boards: A level and IB students can apply with the MAHE rules.
BA Hons Philosophy Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the MAHE portal form and choose the MCH BA course.
MCH form: Fill the institute form and write the personal essay.
Shortlist: The MCH committee reads the form and calls students for interview.
Offer: Selected students get the admission offer with fee and hostel details.
Reporting: Submit marks, pay the fee and finish the document check.

BA Hons Philosophy Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Nov 2026Tentative
Application form opens
Start the MAHE portal form and keep marks proof ready.
Jun 2027Tentative
Application form, last date to apply
Last date to apply is expected in Jun 2027. Late forms may not be taken.
Jun 2027Tentative
MCH form and personal essay
Submit the MCH form and essay before the review starts.
Jun 2027Tentative
Personal interview
Attend the interview if MCH shortlists your form.
Jul 2027Tentative
Admission result and offer
Check the offer and course allotment on the admission portal.
Jul 2027Tentative
First fee payment
You lose the seat if the first fee is not paid on time.
Jul 2027Tentative
Reporting and document check
Bring Class 12 marks, ID proof and offer papers for checking.
Aug 2027Tentative
Classes start
Plan travel and hostel before classes start.

Source: MAHE MCH admission page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE BA Hons Philosophy Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Other fee
Full course, as published
INR 3.32 Lakhs
Tuition fee
Full course, as published
INR 9.80 Lakhs
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year x 4, INR 1.485 Lakhs a year
INR 5.94 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 13.12 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 19.06 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 22,121
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
33%
median pay INR 4.3 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 32,136
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
23%
median pay INR 4.3 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE fee notice 2026 and hostel fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you BA Hons Philosophy at MAHE?

Pick your marks and CUET status. The cutoff ranges show the MCH minimum and a safer range.

Class 12 marks
Extra score
MCH BA route
80% and above: yes, you are strong. Fill the MCH form well.
55% to 79%: almost there. The form, essay and interview decide.
0 to 54%: not this year. You must first clear the minimum marks.
MCH BA route
80% and above: yes, you are strong. Fill the MCH form well.
55% to 79%: almost there. The form, essay and interview decide.
0 to 54%: not this year. You must first clear the minimum marks.
MCH BA route
80% and above: yes, you are strong. Fill the MCH form well.
55% to 79%: almost there. The form, essay and interview decide.
0 to 54%: not this year. You must first clear the minimum marks.
MCH BA route
80% and above: yes, you are strong. Fill the MCH form well.
55% to 79%: almost there. The form, essay and interview decide.
0 to 54%: not this year. You must first clear the minimum marks.
MCH BA route
80% and above: yes, you are strong. Fill the MCH form well.
55% to 79%: almost there. The form, essay and interview decide.
0 to 54%: not this year. You must first clear the minimum marks.
MCH BA route
80% and above: yes, you are strong. Fill the MCH form well.
55% to 79%: almost there. The form, essay and interview decide.
0 to 54%: not this year. You must first clear the minimum marks.
MCH BA route
80% and above: yes, you are strong. Fill the MCH form well.
55% to 79%: almost there. The form, essay and interview decide.
0 to 54%: not this year. You must first clear the minimum marks.
MCH BA route
80% and above: yes, you are strong. Fill the MCH form well.
55% to 79%: almost there. The form, essay and interview decide.
0 to 54%: not this year. You must first clear the minimum marks.
MCH BA route
80% and above: yes, you are strong. Fill the MCH form well.
55% to 79%: almost there. The form, essay and interview decide.
0 to 54%: not this year. You must first clear the minimum marks.
MCH BA route
80% and above: yes, you are strong. Fill the MCH form well.
55% to 79%: almost there. The form, essay and interview decide.
0 to 54%: not this year. You must first clear the minimum marks.
EDITOR'S NOTE

MCH does not publish a closing rank for this BA course. Treat 55% as only the first gate; the essay and interview decide the offer.

MAHE BA Hons Philosophy Scholarship Calculator

Answer the questions. The result is an estimate to confirm with MAHE.

Student type
Family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

MAHE Other UG achiever
INR 3.94 Lakhs
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Tuition waiver after strong course marks in the university exam.
Who qualifies: course toppers who keep passingApply by Jul 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Alumni children scholarship
INR 1.31 Lakhs
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Fee waiver for children of MAHE alumni who meet the marks rule.
Who qualifies: parent studied at MAHE and 80% in Class 12Apply by Jul 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Konkani speaking student waiver
INR 1.31 Lakhs
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Fee waiver for students who submit the required mother tongue proof.
Who qualifies: Konkani mother tongue certificateApply by Jul 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Education loan interest subsidy
INR 50,000
Vidya Lakshmi and bank route
Interest support depends on the bank and documents you submit.
Who qualifies: approved education loanApply when the loan is taken
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.31 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 11.81 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 13.12 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.81 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 11.31 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 5.25 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 7.87 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.62 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 10.50 Lakhs

MAHE BA Hons Philosophy vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
MAHE
Manipal
Compared with
Ashoka University
Sonipat
Compared with
FLAME University
Pune
Compared with
Christ University
Bengaluru
Compared with
Krea University
Sri City
Compared with
Alliance University
Bengaluru
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 13.12 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
INR 46 Lakhs
INR 32.88 Lakhs more
INR 32 Lakhs
INR 18.88 Lakhs more
INR 4.10 Lakhs
INR 9.02 Lakhs less
INR 40 Lakhs
INR 26.88 Lakhs more
INR 12 Lakhs
INR 1.12 Lakhs less
Median paylatest UG data
INR 4.3 LPA
NIRF UG data
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Placement rateUG batch placed
35%
NIRF UG data
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Minimum marksClass 12 rule
55%
MCH route
75%
20 points higher
60%
5 points higher
50%
5 points lower
60%
5 points higher
50%
5 points lower
Seatspublished or planning figure
60
MCH planning figure
100
40 more
180
120 more
80
20 more
120
60 more
180
120 more
In short
Ashoka charges much more than MAHE and does not publish the same pay number. If you need a lower fee and a residential humanities route, MAHE is the safer cost choice.
In short
FLAME costs more and gives a broader liberal education campus. If your budget is tight, pick MAHE; if you want a private liberal arts campus first, check FLAME details.
In short
Christ costs less and has a lower marks rule, but the MAHE page gives a 4-year Honors path. If your family wants a lower fee, check Christ first.
In short
Krea costs much more and has more seats. If you want a smaller humanities centre inside a large university, MAHE fits better; if you want a pure liberal arts campus, check Krea.
In short
Alliance has a lower fee and more seats, but MAHE has the stronger university rank. If rank matters more than cost, keep MAHE above it.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE BA Hons Philosophy

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is BA Hons Philosophy at MAHE worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want philosophy with a research, law or policy plan. The full academic fee is INR 13.12 Lakhs, and hostel takes the total to INR 19.06 Lakhs. MAHE NIRF UG median pay is INR 4.3 LPA, so check the EMI line before you use a loan.
Should I take this course if I want research later?▾
Yes, this is one of the better reasons to take it. The 4-year Honors path adds deeper study and a research track. Use the first year to test English, Sociology and History too. Ask MCH which Philosophy papers and faculty projects are open before you accept.
Is this course good for a job after graduation?▾
It can help, but it is not a direct job course. The page uses MAHE UG data of INR 4.3 LPA median pay and 35% placement, not a Philosophy-only placement list. If your first goal is a job, ask MCH for internships, writing roles and placement help.
Who should skip BA Hons Philosophy at MAHE?▾
Skip it if you need a direct campus job or a very low fee. The academic fee is INR 13.12 Lakhs before hostel, and BA Philosophy outcomes often depend on your writing, internships and higher study plan. Take it only if the subject and the 4-year path fit you.
Is the 4-year Honors track better than the 3-year BA?▾
Choose the 4-year Honors track if you want research or a strong master's application. It gives more depth after the first year. Choose the 3-year BA only if you need to finish early. Ask MCH how the exit choice is handled for your batch.
Should I apply if I have only 55% in Class 12?▾
You can apply, because 55% is the published minimum. It is not a sure offer. The MCH form, personal essay, CUET weight and interview can still decide the seat. Fill the form carefully, and keep another course ready if your marks are just at the line.
Is MAHE right if I want law or policy work?▾
Yes, it can be a good base if you build the plan early. Philosophy trains reading, argument and writing, which help law and policy. The course does not replace entrance exam work. Use the campus talks and faculty advice to plan internships by year 2.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. The MAHE fee notice splits the academic fee across 4 yearly parts. The full academic amount is INR 13.12 Lakhs, with INR 3.38 Lakhs due in the first part including deposit. Plan hostel separately, because hostel and mess add INR 5.94 Lakhs over 4 years.
Is hostel sure for first-year BA students?▾
First-year BA students are told to stay in hostel, but room choice follows the hostel rules. The warden allots rooms, and the listed hostel and mess cost used here is INR 1.485 Lakhs a year. Check the hostel office before you pay if room type matters.
What scholarships can cut the fee?▾
MAHE lists waivers like the alumni children scholarship, Konkani speaking student waiver and course-linked achiever awards. The calculator above uses INR 1.31 Lakhs for each 10% waiver and INR 3.94 Lakhs for a 30% waiver. Keep marks and proof papers ready before the application window.
What happens after I apply online?▾
You first submit the MAHE form and then the MCH form with a personal essay. The committee checks the form and can call you for interview. If selected, you get fee and hostel details. Pay the first fee on time, or the offer may move to another student.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 2, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show