MAHE Manipal BBA Banking: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal BBA Banking Fee Structure 2026-27 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 8.62 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 8.61 Lakhs
full course, no hostel
Median pay
INR 5 LPA
UG 3-year NIRF figure
Selection
50%
Class 12 minimum
Rank
#3
NIRF university 2025
In This Page▾

About MAHE BBA Banking

MAHE BBA Banking is a 3-year, full-time undergraduate course at Manipal Academy of Higher Education. The university is known for its NAAC A++ grade, NIRF #3 university rank and large private campus. The full course fee without hostel is INR 8.61 Lakhs. Admission is through the MAHE online form and an online interview, with 50% in Class 12 as the main marks rule. The school lists banking, finance, insurance, marketing and logistics careers. The published UG 3-year median pay is INR 5 LPA, and 306 students were placed in the NIRF table.

MAHE BBA Banking Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 12.53 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 8.61 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 5.34 Lakhs. You pay the fee in yearly parts across the course. The university fixes this fee for the BBA Banking batch. Hostel and mess add a separate cost if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 5.34 LakhsPer year × 3, INR 1.78 Lakhs a year
Other feeINR 3.27 LakhsPer year × 3, INR 1.09 Lakhs a year
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, returned when you leave
Total, no hostelINR 8.61 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 12.53 LakhsFull course with hostel and mess

MAHE BBA Banking Admission Dates

The 2027 application form is expected in Jan 2027 and the last date is expected on 31 May 2027. Classes are expected to start in Aug 2027. The 2026 intake is over, so the next student should watch the 2027 form and the online interview call.

EventDateStatus
Application form opensJan 2027Tentative
Last date to apply31 May 2027Tentative
Online interview shortlistJun 2027Tentative
Online personal interviewJun 2027Tentative
Merit list and admission offerJun 2027Tentative
First fee payment last dateJul 2027Tentative
Hostel choice and paymentJul 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkJul 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE BBA Banking Eligibility

The table needs 50% in Class 12 and accepts any recognised board. You must upload the marksheet when MAHE asks for papers. A Level and IB students can also apply if their subjects match the university rule.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 marks50% in a recognised 10+2 board
Accepted boardsIndian board, A Level or IB route
Course routeOnline application and online interview
DocumentsClass 10 and Class 12 marksheets with identity proof

MAHE BBA Banking Admission Process

The process has an online form, an online interview, an offer and fee payment. MAHE decides the offer after checking marks and the interview. You must pay the first fee part before the given date, or the seat can go to another student.

StepWhat you do
Apply onlineFill the MAHE form and upload papers
Interview callAttend the online interview when MAHE sends the slot
OfferAccept the admission offer on the portal
Fee paymentPay the first fee part before the last date
Document checkBring the original papers when the college asks

MAHE BBA Banking Cutoff

The main published gate is 50% in Class 12, and a stronger score helps in the interview stage. There is no entrance exam rank for this course. If your marks are near the line, keep documents ready and answer the interview clearly.

ProfileClosing rank or scoreRound and year
General route50% in Class 12Admission rule, 2026
Strong profile85% and aboveSafer interview range
Near the line50% to 84%Apply early and attend interview

MAHE BBA Banking Placements

The UG 3-year median pay is INR 5 LPA and 306 students were placed in the published NIRF table. The course page names banking, finance, insurance and marketing careers. TCS, Infosys and Visskan Aviation are listed as campus recruiters for this school.

MetricValue
Median payINR 5 LPA
Students placed306
Career areasBanking, finance, insurance, marketing and logistics
Recruiters namedInfosys, TCS and Visskan Aviation

MAHE BBA Banking Scholarships

The biggest listed waiver for this course is INR 1.72 Lakhs from the MAHE Scholar or Achiever route. The alumni children waiver is INR 86,100. You apply after admission with the papers the university asks for.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Scholar ScholarshipMerit list students in the allowed intake shareINR 1.72 Lakhs
Achiever ScholarshipStudents who meet the renewal ruleINR 1.72 Lakhs
Alumni Children ScholarshipChildren of MAHE alumniINR 86,100

MAHE BBA Banking Ranking

MAHE is #3 in the NIRF university ranking 2025 and has a NAAC A++ grade. The institute also holds Institution of Eminence status. These are university-level signals, so use them with the course fee and pay figures.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#3
NAAClatest cycleA++
UGC statuslatestInstitution of Eminence

MAHE BBA Banking Course Structure

The course takes 3 years and covers business basics before banking papers. The fourth year is only for students who meet the honours rule. If you want that option, keep the required CGPA from the first year.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Accounting, economics and business basics
Year 2Banking, financial markets and marketing papers
Year 3Advanced banking papers, projects and internships
Year 4Honours path only for eligible students

MAHE BBA Banking Hostel and Campus

The hostel and mess example is INR 3.92 Lakhs for 3 years in a shared non-AC room. First-year UG students must take the mess if they take a hostel room. You choose rooms online when the hostel portal opens.

ItemDetail
Shared non-AC roomINR 1.305 Lakhs a year
Full hostel exampleINR 3.92 Lakhs
Mess ruleMandatory for first-year UG hostel students
Room choiceOnline through the hostel portal

Should you pick BBA Banking at MAHE?

This course suits students who want banking, finance or insurance roles after a business degree.

Pick it if:
You want banking roles: the course page names banking, finance and insurance careers, so your papers match that job path.
You want a known campus: MAHE has NAAC A++ and a NIRF #3 university rank.
Your family can plan the fee: the full fee is INR 8.61 Lakhs before hostel, and the ROI tile shows 58%.
You dislike entrance exams: this course uses Class 12 marks and an online interview, not a separate entrance test.
Skip it if:
You want very low fees: the fee with hostel reaches INR 12.53 Lakhs, so the payback takes time.
You need a room guarantee: hostel choice depends on the portal and room type, so confirm before paying.
Your marks are below 50%: the eligibility table says you must meet the Class 12 mark rule first.
You want a fixed exam rank: admission depends on the interview after the form, so apply early and prepare answers.
Counsellor's advice
Take it if you want a private campus and a banking path. If the fee needs a loan, check the EMI before you pay.
BBA Banking Eligibility▾
Marks rule: you need 50% in Class 12 from a recognised board.
Boards accepted: Indian boards, A Level and IB routes can apply if papers match.
Course route: no separate entrance exam is listed for this BBA course.
Documents: keep Class 10 and Class 12 marksheets, identity proof and photos ready.
BBA Banking Admission Process▾
Apply online: fill the MAHE form and upload your papers on the portal.
Interview: attend the online interview in the slot MAHE sends.
Offer letter: accept the admission offer if your marks and interview clear the review.
Fee payment: pay the first fee part before the date MAHE gives, or you lose the seat.
Document check: bring original papers when the school asks for physical reporting.

BBA Banking Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Jan 2027
Application form opens
Start the form once MAHE opens the admission portal.
Tentative
31 May 2027
Last date to apply
Submit the form before this date to get the interview call.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Online interview shortlist
MAHE sends the interview slot after checking the form.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Online personal interview
Attend the online interview in the given slot.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Merit list and admission offer
Accept the offer on the portal if MAHE allots the seat.
Tentative
Jul 2027
First fee payment last date
You lose the seat if the first fee part is not paid.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Hostel choice and payment
Pick a room on the hostel portal if you need one.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring original papers for the check before classes.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Attend orientation and the first classes on campus.
Tentative

Source: MAHE BBA admission page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE BBA Banking Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 3, INR 1.78 Lakhs a year
INR 5.34 Lakhs
Other fee
Per year × 3, INR 1.09 Lakhs a year
INR 3.27 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 3, INR 1.305 Lakhs a year
INR 3.92 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 8.61 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 12.53 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 14,517
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
58%
median first-year pay INR 5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 21,118
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
40%
median first-year pay INR 5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE 2026 general fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you BBA Banking at MAHE?

Pick your category and route. The cutoff ranges use this course's Class 12 marks rule.

Category
Route
General · Direct route
85% and above: yes, you are safe. Prepare clearly for the online interview.
50% to 84%: almost there. Apply early and answer the interview well.
Below 50%: not eligible. First meet the Class 12 marks rule.
General · Wait list
90% and above: yes, you are safer if seats reopen after the first offers.
50% to 89%: almost there. Keep checking the portal after the interview.
Below 50%: not eligible. First meet the Class 12 marks rule.
OBC-NCL · Direct route
85% and above: yes, you are safe. Prepare clearly for the online interview.
50% to 84%: almost there. Apply early and answer the interview well.
Below 50%: not eligible. First meet the Class 12 marks rule.
OBC-NCL · Wait list
90% and above: yes, you are safer if seats reopen after the first offers.
50% to 89%: almost there. Keep checking the portal after the interview.
Below 50%: not eligible. First meet the Class 12 marks rule.
SC · Direct route
85% and above: yes, you are safe. Prepare clearly for the online interview.
50% to 84%: almost there. Apply early and answer the interview well.
Below 50%: not eligible. First meet the Class 12 marks rule.
SC · Wait list
90% and above: yes, you are safer if seats reopen after the first offers.
50% to 89%: almost there. Keep checking the portal after the interview.
Below 50%: not eligible. First meet the Class 12 marks rule.
ST · Direct route
85% and above: yes, you are safe. Prepare clearly for the online interview.
50% to 84%: almost there. Apply early and answer the interview well.
Below 50%: not eligible. First meet the Class 12 marks rule.
ST · Wait list
90% and above: yes, you are safer if seats reopen after the first offers.
50% to 89%: almost there. Keep checking the portal after the interview.
Below 50%: not eligible. First meet the Class 12 marks rule.
EWS · Direct route
85% and above: yes, you are safe. Prepare clearly for the online interview.
50% to 84%: almost there. Apply early and answer the interview well.
Below 50%: not eligible. First meet the Class 12 marks rule.
EWS · Wait list
90% and above: yes, you are safer if seats reopen after the first offers.
50% to 89%: almost there. Keep checking the portal after the interview.
Below 50%: not eligible. First meet the Class 12 marks rule.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The 50% rule only makes you eligible. The interview decides the offer, so do not wait until the last week to apply.

MAHE BBA Banking Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

Scholar Scholarship
INR 1.72 Lakhs
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
A merit waiver on the program fee after admission.
Who qualifies: students in the allowed merit shareApply after admission
Not eligible on your answers
Achiever Scholarship
INR 1.72 Lakhs
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
A renewal-based waiver for students who keep the required result.
Who qualifies: admitted students who meet the merit ruleApply after admission
Not eligible on your answers
Alumni Children Scholarship
INR 86,100
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
A program fee waiver for children of MAHE alumni.
Who qualifies: children of MAHE alumniApply after admission
Not eligible on your answers
Need review by finance office
INR 0
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
The final help depends on the papers you submit after admission.
Who qualifies: students asked to give income papersApply after admission
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.72 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 6.89 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 8.61 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.72 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 6.89 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 3.44 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 5.17 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.58 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 6.03 Lakhs

MAHE BBA Banking vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
Christ University
Bengaluru
Compared with
St Joseph's University
Bengaluru
Compared with
Jain University
Bengaluru
Compared with
Presidency University
Bengaluru
Compared with
Alliance University
Bengaluru
Total fees3 years, no hostel
INR 8.61 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
INR 8.33 Lakhs
INR 28,000 less
INR 4.35 Lakhs
INR 4.26 Lakhs less
INR 9.75 Lakhs
INR 1.14 Lakhs more
INR 4.80 Lakhs
INR 3.81 Lakhs less
INR 10 Lakhs
INR 1.39 Lakhs more
Median paylatest published batch
INR 5 LPA
UG 3-year median
INR 9.5 LPA
INR 4.5 LPA more
INR 5.5 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA more
INR 6 LPA
INR 1 LPA more
Not published
INR 6.5 LPA
INR 1.5 LPA more
Students placedUG 3-year table
306
NIRF table
Not published
210
96 fewer
190
116 fewer
120
186 fewer
160
146 fewer
Eligibility marksClass 12 minimum
50%
recognised board
60%
10 points higher
50%
Same marks
50%
Same marks
55%
5 points higher
50%
Same marks
ROIpay vs the full fee
58%
on INR 5 LPA
114%
56 points higher
126%
68 points higher
62%
4 points higher
Not published
65%
7 points higher
In short
Christ has lower fees and higher pay, but its marks gate is higher. If your budget allows MAHE and you want the Manipal campus, keep MAHE high; choose Christ only if you clear its stronger mark rule.
In short
St Joseph costs much less and has slightly higher median pay. If fee pressure is high, compare it first; if campus scale and MAHE's university rank matter more, keep MAHE above it.
In short
Jain has higher fees and a little higher pay, so the choice is close. If your goal is banking with MAHE's campus life, MAHE stays the cleaner pick.
In short
Presidency costs less, but the pay figure was not published in this comparison. If you need a proven pay number before joining, MAHE gives you clearer data to judge.
In short
Alliance costs more and pays more in the published figure. If you can pay the higher fee, compare its roles; if not, MAHE is the steadier cost choice.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE BBA Banking

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is BBA Banking at MAHE worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want a private campus and a business degree aimed at banking and finance. The full fee without hostel is INR 8.61 Lakhs and the median pay figure used here is INR 5 LPA. Check the EMI in the fee block before you decide on a loan.
Should I take this course if I only meet the 50% rule?▾
It depends on your interview. The 50% mark only makes you eligible, and MAHE still checks your application and online interview. Apply early, prepare simple answers on why you want banking, and keep another option ready until the offer is issued.
What job can I get after BBA Banking at MAHE?▾
You should look at banking, finance, insurance, marketing and logistics roles first. The course page names these career areas, and the NIRF table used here shows INR 5 LPA as the UG 3-year median pay. Ask the placement cell for the latest recruiter list before joining.
Who should pick this course?▾
Pick it if you want a business degree with a clear banking and finance path. It also suits students who want MAHE's campus name, NAAC A++ grade and NIRF #3 university rank. If you want a government fee or a fixed entrance rank system, this may not suit you.
Who should skip this course?▾
Skip it if the fee needs a large loan and your family has no backup plan. The fee with hostel is INR 12.53 Lakhs, so the first salary may not cover the full cost fast. Also skip it if you want a technical course instead of business papers.
Is the hostel cost worth adding?▾
Add hostel only if living on campus matters to you. The example used here adds INR 3.92 Lakhs over 3 years, taking the total to INR 12.53 Lakhs. If you live nearby or can rent safely outside, compare that cost before you pay.
Is this better than a normal BBA at the same university?▾
Take BBA Banking if you are sure about banking, finance or insurance. A normal BBA may give wider management choices, but this page's course points more directly to banking papers. Check the syllabus and pick the one that matches the work you want.
Should I wait one year for a cheaper college?▾
Wait only if the fee is the main problem. MAHE gives a known private campus and a banking path, but the fee is higher than many state options. If you already have a cheaper admit with similar roles, compare the EMI and net fee first.
Can scholarships make this course easier to pay for?▾
Yes, but do not count on them before admission. The Scholar and Achiever routes can each cut about INR 1.72 Lakhs from the program fee, and the alumni children waiver is INR 86,100. Use the calculator above, then confirm the rule with MAHE.
How do I get admission to BBA Banking at MAHE?▾
Apply on the MAHE portal, upload papers and attend the online interview when the slot is sent. There is no separate entrance exam listed for this course. You must meet the 50% Class 12 rule and pay the first fee part after the offer.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. The official fee table splits the course fee into yearly parts. The first part includes tuition, other fee and the refundable caution deposit. If you need a smaller payment plan, ask the admissions office in writing before the first fee date.
Will MAHE refund the hostel fee if I leave?▾
Refund depends on the hostel refund table and the date you leave. The hostel PDF gives different deductions after classes start. Read that rule before selecting a room, because the hostel and mess example here adds INR 3.92 Lakhs.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 1, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show